My lab work - high iron!

  1. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    88.55%

    My lab work - high iron!


    I just got my LEF lab work. -labcorp

    98mg test cyp per week as 28mg IM EOD, (#29 .5" .5ml)
    250iu HCG SQ EOD, (#29 .5" .5ml)
    1mg/wk of anastrozole in EOD doses

    TT 1025
    FT 36.1 (3.5%)
    DHT 69
    E2 22

    DHEA-s 668 (70-310)

    Thyroid: -looks good
    TSH 1.303 (.35-5.500)
    T4 5.4 (4.5-12.0)
    T3 3.2 (2.3-12.0) would report as 320 at some labs
    Free T4 1.32 (0.61-1.76)

    Iron is high 239 (40-155), was low 3.5 years ago

    hematocrit is 46%, was 44% before TRT, so no significant change

    Anyone ever hear of TRT pushing up iron?

    I had been sick a month before, lost 5 pounds and 103.6 fever. Does tissue/muscle loss release iron?

  2. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.42%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    I just got my LEF lab work. -labcorp

    98mg test cyp per week as 28mg IM EOD, (#29 .5" .5ml)
    250iu HCG SQ EOD, (#29 .5" .5ml)
    1mg/wk of anastrozole in EOD doses

    TT 1025
    FT 36.1 (3.5%)
    DHT 69
    E2 22

    DHEA-s 668 (70-310)

    Thyroid: -looks good
    TSH 1.303 (.35-5.500)
    T4 5.4 (4.5-12.0)
    T3 3.2 (2.3-12.0) would report as 320 at some labs
    Free T4 1.32 (0.61-1.76)

    Iron is high 239 (40-155), was low 3.5 years ago

    hematocrit is 46%, was 44% before TRT, so no significant change

    Anyone ever hear of TRT pushing up iron?

    I had been sick a month before, lost 5 pounds and 103.6 fever. Does tissue/muscle loss release iron?
    Bacterial infection will give high iron readings or if you are taking iron suppelemntation 24 hours prior

    your thyroid is still in the low normal range and can be raiseed up even more
  3. New Member
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    305
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    21.28%

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    I just got my LEF lab work. -labcorp

    98mg test cyp per week as 28mg IM EOD, (#29 .5" .5ml)
    250iu HCG SQ EOD, (#29 .5" .5ml)
    1mg/wk of anastrozole in EOD doses

    TT 1025
    FT 36.1 (3.5%)
    DHT 69
    E2 22

    DHEA-s 668 (70-310)

    Thyroid: -looks good
    TSH 1.303 (.35-5.500)
    T4 5.4 (4.5-12.0)
    T3 3.2 (2.3-12.0) would report as 320 at some labs
    Free T4 1.32 (0.61-1.76)

    Iron is high 239 (40-155), was low 3.5 years ago

    hematocrit is 46%, was 44% before TRT, so no significant change

    Anyone ever hear of TRT pushing up iron?

    I had been sick a month before, lost 5 pounds and 103.6 fever. Does tissue/muscle loss release iron?

    I had an elevated serum iron reading 2-3 years ago. My doc had me look at the labels of my supps. It turns out my multi-vit contained iron and I was also taking a separate multi-mineral that also contained iron. I stopped taking both and retested in 3 mos. Serum iron had returned to normal.

    While TRT can cause polycythemia, I haven't heard that it can cause elevated iron levels.

    You need to get to the bottom of this. Iron overload is a serious thing.

    My doc screened me for hemochromatosis - I think the tests he ran were serum ferritin and total iron binding capacity, in addition to serum iron.
    •   
       

  4. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    89.67%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Ksman, iron like alot of minerals are metabolized by the liver - maybe something is going on there.

    Maybe your liver is a little overtaxed with all the supplementation you have going on? I know you take alot of other supps other than TRT drugs.

    Alot of other things as well can cause a sluggish liver. Environmental toxins, prior AAS and/or alcohol use, extended prescription drug use(painkillers are notorious for this), metal fillings in teeth, etc.
  5. New Member
    Tonyk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    23
    Rep Power
    113
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    5.98%

    High iron?


    You better have your ferritin checked!!
    It sounds like you VERY may have Hereditary hemochormatosis.
    I have it and Its is EXTREMELY comman and extremely undiagnosed, leading to very low T, heart disease, liver cancer.etc etc etc, your rusting from the inside out.
    AND since its hereditary 4 out of 5 of my family were tested and HAVE it.
    treatment is simple, phlebotomies. Hemocromatosis is what caused my secondary hypogonadism (alcohol didnt help either)
    But Dr. John is treating my hormones
  6. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    88.55%

    Guys,

    A LEF Doc reviewed my BW today. Liver and kidney markers are great. I ordered some iron-free lactoferrin and donated blood this afternoon. So I am off to a good start. Note that most lactoferrin that you will find already has a high load of iron. LEF was the only place that I could find that had de-ironed lactoferrin. LEF is selling that at a large discount now.

    I was not able to give blood for a bit over a year after travelling to Mexico in a 'yellow book' malaria risk area. So I do have the relative advantage of getting back onto regular blood donations. BTW, the blood bank does not see any issues with self injected T and HCG that is prescribed.

    Damn Cheerios has 45% daily iron requirements! Funny thing is that 3.5 years ago a LEF doc told be my iron was low... and it was. Doc agreed today that my iron was an issue, suggested the lactoferrin. I can take some oral EDTA as well. He also stated that all of the other blood markers that might indicate a problem from the iron were looking fine.

    Zinc and copper compete for iron absorption. Calcium as well, which should be taken with your meals. Calcium also binds oxalic acid which means that it cannot be absorbed. So taking calcium with meals mean that you can keep calcium oxalate out of your blood stream and reduce chances of the major type of kidney stone. (I just hijacked my own post
  7. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.7%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    Guys,

    A LEF Doc reviewed my BW today.
    I am waiting for my blood work results, at one point I would like to review them with LEF doc.
    I am doing it for couple of years and while getting good advice I am not totally impressed with the process of getting that advice.

    Could you describe your approach.

    They usually do not like to have blood work be send to them.

    They answer my questions but are not pro-active.
    Producing good question is already half of the answer so I am missing a lot if I have to ask questions.
    ..
  8. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.42%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    I am waiting for my blood work results, at one point I would like to review them with LEF doc.
    I am doing it for couple of years and while getting good advice I am not totally impressed with the process of getting that advice.

    Could you describe your approach.

    They usually do not like to have blood work be send to them.

    They answer my questions but are not pro-active.
    Producing good question is already half of the answer so I am missing a lot if I have to ask questions.
    ..

    Lactoferrin from colostrum and also milk thistel are used for iron over load as well as increasing molybdenum, helps iorn metabolism as well, but like I said it was probably iron in your wheaties that did you in LOL
  9. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    89.67%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post

    I was not able to give blood for a bit over a year after travelling to Mexico in a 'yellow book' malaria risk area. So I do have the relative advantage of getting back onto regular blood donations. BTW, the blood bank does not see any issues with self injected T and HCG that is prescribed.
    You beat me to this - I was just about to say that giving blood regularily will help with this.

    Also the added bonus of doing something good for mankind by giving blood.
  10. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    88.55%

    Update from BW review with my doctor - an age management specialist and enthusiast.

    He was ok with my anti iron: blood donations, lactoferrin and EDTA as well as avoiding iron enriched foods like "heart friendly" Cheerios.

    He was perfectly understanding with my doing BW with LEF.org, given the lack of insurance and the cost savings. And he is the director of the in-house lab too.

    He was totally ok with my high[er] T and FT levels and explained what the optimal ranges were.

    He agreed that it would be good to shoot for E2=17-20 with 1.2mg/wk of anastrozole. I also pointed out my E2=17 from 2004.

    We reviewed the thyroid levels and he suggested that I try 30mg/day of Armour to get into optimal range. He thought that my T3 was at the lower end of what he considers optimal range. We also discussed my lack of energy as consistent with this. Thanks to others here who have suggested that I explore that. I did take note of the suggestions here to take in 2 or 3 sub-doses during the day. (Probably do not want to feel stimulated at bed time either.) This thyroid will be new for me. He explained that I might get some heart paps (rare), a pick-up in vitality, then perhaps a drop as the feedback mechanism compensates, perhaps a while of overcompensation, then a bound up to a steady state. Sounds like a balance might take around 4-6 weeks and it take a while to eval things.

    Explained how libido and virility can wane sometimes. He is getting me a tube of compounded T cream (don't know the strength yet) to use as pick-me-up to see how I respond to that.

    We talked up a storm about things related like congress trying to make DHEA a schedule III drug, some doctors who don't know and don't care.

    I had two pages of observations about my HRT since my last visit and he carefully goes through every item and picks up on things significant.

    Got my scripts and blood work plans for the next 12 months so I can purchase LEF blood work that is on sale till the end of May.

    I am so fortunate to have this doctor.
  11. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    89.67%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    Update from BW review with my doctor - an age management specialist and enthusiast.

    He was ok with my anti iron: blood donations, lactoferrin and EDTA as well as avoiding iron enriched foods like "heart friendly" Cheerios.

    He was perfectly understanding with my doing BW with LEF.org, given the lack of insurance and the cost savings. And he is the director of the in-house lab too.

    He was totally ok with my high[er] T and FT levels and explained what the optimal ranges were.

    He agreed that it would be good to shoot for E2=17-20 with 1.2mg/wk of anastrozole. I also pointed out my E2=17 from 2004.

    We reviewed the thyroid levels and he suggested that I try 30mg/day of Armour to get into optimal range. He thought that my T3 was at the lower end of what he considers optimal range. We also discussed my lack of energy as consistent with this. Thanks to others here who have suggested that I explore that. I did take note of the suggestions here to take in 2 or 3 sub-doses during the day. (Probably do not want to feel stimulated at bed time either.) This thyroid will be new for me. He explained that I might get some heart paps (rare), a pick-up in vitality, then perhaps a drop as the feedback mechanism compensates, perhaps a while of overcompensation, then a bound up to a steady state. Sounds like a balance might take around 4-6 weeks and it take a while to eval things.

    Explained how libido and virility can wane sometimes. He is getting me a tube of compounded T cream (don't know the strength yet) to use as pick-me-up to see how I respond to that.

    We talked up a storm about things related like congress trying to make DHEA a schedule III drug, some doctors who don't know and don't care.

    I had two pages of observations about my HRT since my last visit and he carefully goes through every item and picks up on things significant.

    Got my scripts and blood work plans for the next 12 months so I can purchase LEF blood work that is on sale till the end of May.

    I am so fortunate to have this doctor.

    Sounds great Ksman, you sir are an irreplacable fountain of experience/knowledge.

    I haven't done a whole lot of research on thyroid issues. My thyroid panel is exactly the same as yours. That was taken though in 10/06, when i was basically a nicotine/caffeine junkie. Let us all know how you respond. The thyroid thing is something I will let Dr John dictate for me.

    Remember, thyroid functioning and TD respondness go hand in hand. So as your thyroid improves the T cream will probably work. Are you going threw a compounding pharmacy? Thats were I will probably go threw, as in I have a very large one right here in metro detroit.

    You eat cereal? Cereal and milk for me now are just memories of childhood.

    I am beginning to think that my elevated estradoil(43) is the root of issues along with IGF-1. As my T has increased, not much has changed. Im way to estrogen dominant.
  12. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    88.55%

    Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    I am beginning to think that my elevated estradoil(43) is the root of issues along with IGF-1. As my T has increased, not much has changed. Im way to estrogen dominant.
    That E2=43 is really screaming for some action. What is your game plan for that?
  13. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    89.67%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    That E2=43 is really screaming for some action. What is your game plan for that?
    You aint kidding bro. I got the brain fog, moodiness and anxiety to go with it. A T level of 736 and no consistent morning wood? I dunno where this dam estradoil is coming from, Im about 148lbs right now with some nice stomach definition. I am definitely walking proof that BF levels and E do not go hand in hand.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. My Lab Work - Any suggestions?
    By mrmagoo2010 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-15-2013, 09:36 PM
  2. Help analyzing my lab work
    By sac811 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-01-2010, 12:13 PM
  3. Can you help me decipher my blood work?
    By pcn in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-29-2004, 05:55 PM
  4. A call to my conservative brothers of iron (political)
    By bigmark1972 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-08-2004, 06:42 PM
  5. got my blood work back
    By shredded in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-21-2004, 10:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in