TRT Log

manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Finally convinced the doc to prescribe the test for me to take home...

Now just have to get use to injecting...

How do you guys recommend rotating injection sites??? So far just been alternating glutes
 
Mathb33

Mathb33

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • Best Answer
Finally convinced the doc to prescribe the test for me to take home...

Now just have to get use to injecting...

How do you guys recommend rotating injection sites??? So far just been alternating glutes
I just rotate glutes for TRT. You’re fine just using glutes if you’re more comfortable with them for the moment
 
Rocket3015

Rocket3015

Legend
Awards
4
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
Glutes, Thighs & Delts all good spots !
 

CroLifter

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • RockStar
Finally convinced the doc to prescribe the test for me to take home...

Now just have to get use to injecting...

How do you guys recommend rotating injection sites??? So far just been alternating glutes
What is the dose and do you administer 1x or 2x per week? Do you use any hcg?

Currently on 125mg test e and 1500iu hcg split into 2 injections per week and honestly feel like it is too much hahaha. I feel 15 again libido wise and gains in the gym are crazy good, adding reps to my ohp and bench every single workout.
Also, the "steroid" shoulder look is returning just like it was on cycle.

This was supposed to be just maintenance while i let the hcg wake up my testicles for a month or so but I am kinda worried i am dabbling into supraphysiological territory and definitely lowering to 100mg test per week, i could probably get away with 80mg while keeping hcg at 1000-1500 iu per week, since i am young and hcg is causing my tesricles to produce a good amount, balls are huge hahahah.
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
What is the dose and do you administer 1x or 2x per week? Do you use any hcg?

Currently on 125mg test e and 1500iu hcg split into 2 injections per week and honestly feel like it is too much hahaha. I feel 15 again libido wise and gains in the gym are crazy good, adding reps to my ohp and bench every single workout.
Also, the "steroid" shoulder look is returning just like it was on cycle.

This was supposed to be just maintenance while i let the hcg wake up my testicles for a month or so but I am kinda worried i am dabbling into supraphysiological territory and definitely lowering to 100mg test per week, i could probably get away with 80mg while keeping hcg at 1000-1500 iu per week, since i am young and hcg is causing my tesricles to produce a good amount, balls are huge hahahah.
100mg per week, 1x per week

And no HCG
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Just had the wife hit s glute injection and it hurt more than usual, and bled like crazy....

Did she hit a vein or what caused this???
 
Mathb33

Mathb33

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • Best Answer
What is the dose and do you administer 1x or 2x per week? Do you use any hcg?

Currently on 125mg test e and 1500iu hcg split into 2 injections per week and honestly feel like it is too much hahaha. I feel 15 again libido wise and gains in the gym are crazy good, adding reps to my ohp and bench every single workout.
Also, the "steroid" shoulder look is returning just like it was on cycle.

This was supposed to be just maintenance while i let the hcg wake up my testicles for a month or so but I am kinda worried i am dabbling into supraphysiological territory and definitely lowering to 100mg test per week, i could probably get away with 80mg while keeping hcg at 1000-1500 iu per week, since i am young and hcg is causing my tesricles to produce a good amount, balls are huge hahahah.
Why do you take 1500 iu a week? I’m curious
 
Mathb33

Mathb33

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • Best Answer
What is the dose and do you administer 1x or 2x per week? Do you use any hcg?

Currently on 125mg test e and 1500iu hcg split into 2 injections per week and honestly feel like it is too much hahaha. I feel 15 again libido wise and gains in the gym are crazy good, adding reps to my ohp and bench every single workout.
Also, the "steroid" shoulder look is returning just like it was on cycle.

This was supposed to be just maintenance while i let the hcg wake up my testicles for a month or so but I am kinda worried i am dabbling into supraphysiological territory and definitely lowering to 100mg test per week, i could probably get away with 80mg while keeping hcg at 1000-1500 iu per week, since i am young and hcg is causing my tesricles to produce a good amount, balls are huge hahahah.
Why do you take 1500 iu a week? I’m curious
 
Rocket3015

Rocket3015

Legend
Awards
4
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
Just had the wife hit s glute injection and it hurt more than usual, and bled like crazy....

Did she hit a vein or what caused this???
Sounds like it !
 

CroLifter

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • RockStar
Just had the wife hit s glute injection and it hurt more than usual, and bled like crazy....

Did she hit a vein or what caused this???
I get this like 25% of the times when injecting quads. I always aspirate but i probably go through a surface vein so even though blood doesnt pool into the syringe when i pull out it starts bleeding. Hate it.
Never got any kind of ough though.

Thinking of venturing to delts.

and yes, hurts more when you go through a vein.
 
Last edited:

CroLifter

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • RockStar
Why do you take 1500 iu a week? I’m curious
I am in the process of waking up the testicles after 5 months of not using hcg. However recently i have been dropping my dose. Test from 125 to 100 and hcg from 1500 to 1000 per week in hopes of avoiding an ai.
 
Last edited:
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Sounds like it !
I was thinking about trying the quads, but I just saw a video from Palumbo where he says no one should never inject in quads....

 
Rocket3015

Rocket3015

Legend
Awards
4
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
@Rocket3015 I know you have been on TRT for a long time...

Have you ever had an issue with quad injections? Palumbo mentions possible nerve damage.
 
ChocolateClen

ChocolateClen

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
@Rocket3015 I know you have been on TRT for a long time...

Have you ever had an issue with quad injections? Palumbo mentions possible nerve damage.
I only pin quads and delts, I’ve hit a nerve in the quads a few times and you feel that **** for a few days sometimes weeks. I’ve kinda figured out what it feels like so when I get close (I pin slowly) I can back of and adjust a bit. Haven’t had issues in a long time
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
I only pin quads and delts, I’ve hit a nerve in the quads a few times and you feel that **** for a few days sometimes weeks. I’ve kinda figured out what it feels like so when I get close (I pin slowly) I can back of and adjust a bit. Haven’t had issues in a long time
Why not glutes?
 
Rocket3015

Rocket3015

Legend
Awards
4
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
@Rocket3015 I know you have been on TRT for a long time...

Have you ever had an issue with quad injections? Palumbo mentions possible nerve damage.
I used only my Quads for about the first 5 or so years and I have hit nerves and veins, but no big deal. The only thing about Quads is the injection site is sometimes sore for days. I now use Glutes and you can barley feel it.
 

CroLifter

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • RockStar
I don’t know man, just never tried them lol, guess I’m afraid of not seeing where I pin
You can see, you jist need to twist correctly. Just did it today (classic monday/thursday "pin" split hahaha).
I stand in front of a mirror and first make an indentation in the outer upper quadrant with my nail.
Then i proceed to pin and it is easy as hell when you have a target.
 
ChocolateClen

ChocolateClen

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
You can see, you jist need to twist correctly. Just did it today (classic monday/thursday "pin" split hahaha).
I stand in front of a mirror and first make an indentation in the outer upper quadrant with my nail.
Then i proceed to pin and it is easy as hell when you have a target.
I prob need to learn since I’m picking up prop and npp for my next run in November
 
ChocolateClen

ChocolateClen

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
You can see, you jist need to twist correctly. Just did it today (classic monday/thursday "pin" split hahaha).
I stand in front of a mirror and first make an indentation in the outer upper quadrant with my nail.
Then i proceed to pin and it is easy as hell when you have a target.
I prob need to learn since I’m picking up prop and npp for my next run in November
 
Rocket3015

Rocket3015

Legend
Awards
4
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
Glutes are No Problem, Just Use A Mirror !!
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Update:

-Still on 100 mg test cyp/week
-Occasional Inhibit E

Bloodwork (11/6/19)
- drawn 3 days after 100mg shot

Total T - 1164
Free T - 357
SHBG - 19

Donating blood this week..feeling good...a little bloat from time to time.

I'm going to start doing 50mg/ 2x per week
 

CroLifter

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • RockStar
Donating? How high are hct and hb?

also what is your e2?

you see, on 100 test + hcg even though i dont need ai (no high e2 sides), with some aromasin (6.25 - 12.5mg 2x per week) i feel much better, more energy, much higher libido and morning wood is here, more of an alpha male feeling (really confidence).

I still avoid ai though, because of detrimental effects on cholesterol.
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Hemocratit a little high, dont have exact number right now...

E2 is around 30
 
Last edited:
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Really happy with that low SHBG...plenty of free test roaming around in my body
 

CroLifter

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • RockStar
E2 is great, no need for ai especially as you feel great.

seems you are at a great place and dialed in.

but going to 50mg x2 per week will be even better...that is what i personally use...plus hcg
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
E2 is great, no need for ai especially as you feel great.

seems you are at a great place and dialed in.

but going to 50mg x2 per week will be even better...that is what i personally use...plus hcg
How do you split those doses up?

Right now I'm doing 100mg on Sunday...
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
E2 is great, no need for ai especially as you feel great.

seems you are at a great place and dialed in.

but going to 50mg x2 per week will be even better...that is what i personally use...plus hcg
How do you split those doses up?

Right now I'm doing 100mg on Sunday...
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Just donated blood...

Now time to get an updated CBC to keep the doc happy
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Update:

I've been on TRT for about 10 months now. Everything is going well. I recently got bloodwork done, and everything is looking good (See below). Setting up for a 10-12 week blast. This will be my first "blast" and first real cycle ever. I tried prohormones about 10 years ago. I was initially going to add in an oral, but decided to just go straight test to see how I respond.

Blood test (12/9/19) in trough; prior to injection.

CBC
WBC's Auto 7.7 x 1000/mcl
RBC Auto 5.20 Mill/mcl
HGB 16.2 g/DL
HCT, Auto 48.7
MCV 93.7
MCH 31.2
RDW 12.5
PLATELETS 212 X 1000/mcl

Endocrine
Testosterone 638 ng/dL
Estrogen 40

Liver Health
ALT 23
AST 22
 
Last edited:
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Blast will be 400-500 test cypionate/week. Just keeping it simple...everytime I'm about to start an oral, I get freaked out about sides.

So I finally decided, why even go that route. I'm not a bodybuilder, and I'm just trying to be fit and look good naked... straight test blast a couple times per year is good enough. Then back to TRT dose

Anastrozole on hand if needed.

Goal:recomp and perhaps lean bulk some
 
Last edited:
Rocket3015

Rocket3015

Legend
Awards
4
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
Good Luck
 
Cmseabee24

Cmseabee24

Member
Awards
2
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
Blast will be 400-500 test cypionate/week. Just keeping it simple...everytime I'm about to start an oral, I get freaked out about sides.

So I finally decided, why even go that route. I'm not a bodybuilder, and I'm just trying to be fit and look good naked... straight test blast a couple times per year is good enough. Then back to TRT dose

Anastrozole on hand if needed.

Goal:recomp and perhaps lean bulk some
I get where you are coming from but sides from an oral aren’t that bad because they clear the body so quick you just stop taking them unlike injectables with esters. You could always run a low dose of winstrol say 25 or 50 mg. That was my first cycle loved it you get good pumps nothing insane but helps that mind muscle connection and you tone up real good I could still do cardio and on that dose you don’t have to worry about joints. And you could just run it 4 or 6 weeks if your worried about cholesterol. Just a suggestion though.
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Thanks, buddy.

Did you run the injectable Winny or pill form?
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
That's what I have heard
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
How long will it take testosterone levels to return to normal ranges after a blast, and returning to TRT dose?
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
I need to make sure evrything is in range for bloodwork for doc
 
Mathb33

Mathb33

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • Best Answer
I need to make sure evrything is in range for bloodwork for doc
I’d go way beyond the exact time it takes for your levels to go back to normal. You gotta make sure all your levels are back to normal. Gotta make sure lipids,liver etc is good. Hct back to where it was if it cranked up etc... I’d go back to trt dose like 8-10 weeks before your next appointment if you want to be on the safer side. (That’s just me).
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Definitely want to be on the safer side. Thanks for the info
 

CroLifter

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • RockStar
I believe everything will return to normal within 8 weeks except hematocrit...that sh1t just keeps climbing for me no matter the dose, as long as i pin exogenous test, even 100mg per week.
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Yeah, I'll keep an eye on that and probably donate blood again after my blast
 
Rocket3015

Rocket3015

Legend
Awards
4
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
I use 8 weeks and it works out pretty good.
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Update:

I'm in week 5 of my blast (400 mg test cyp)

I'm thinking about going back to TRT doses of test. I'm putting on some good size, but feel a little bloated and super heavy. My estrogen is in check, and diet is clean.

Anyone else get this super heavy feeling from test only cycle?
 

CroLifter

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • RockStar
Update:

I'm in week 5 of my blast (400 mg test cyp)

I'm thinking about going back to TRT doses of test. I'm putting on some good size, but feel a little bloated and super heavy. My estrogen is in check, and diet is clean.

Anyone else get this super heavy feeling from test only cycle?
You mean like mentally heavy or just full and bloated?
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Just my body feels really heavy. I dont look bloated or anything...I assume it's from my muscle cells being filled with glycogen...?
 
manifesto

manifesto

Well-known member
Awards
6
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
  • RockStar
Just doesnt feel too good when trying to do cardio
 

Similar threads


Top