TRT Log

manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
I have been feeling pretty tired lately, and anxiety levels have been through the roof...

I went to the doctor and got blood work done. My testosterone was 101 ng/dl. And my TSH was .74...and no I'm not taking any pro hormones or steroids.

I'm pretty worried about this and I'm hoping my doc gets me going on some TRT.

Has anyone here experienced test levels this low?
 
S

Sam stack

Member
Awards
0
I’m above 200 and I feel low. U should run a serm, hcg, or trt
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Yea bro, there is no telling how long I've been this low...

I've struggled with anxiety, fatigue, brain fog for several years now. Ive had all other bloodwork done besides this.

And all of the stuff mentioned above can be caused by Low T
 
Smont

Smont

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
Yea bro, there is no telling how long I've been this low...

I've struggled with anxiety, fatigue, brain fog for several years now. Ive had all other bloodwork done besides this.

And all of the stuff mentioned above can be caused by Low T
What you should do, is find a competent doctor that can find out what's really going on and pinpoint the problem. If it's correctable you don't want trt depending on your age I guess. And other things. How old are you
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
I'm 33
 
Smont

Smont

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
Your like right in the middle of the pack, same here. It's a personal decision I guess. If your comfortable sticking a needle in your ass for the rest of your life then go for it. If you've never done it before it's not that bad.

I've been off for around four years and when I go back on I'll probably stay on by self-prescribing trt.
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Are doctors hesitant to prescribe TRT?
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Also how did you feel once you got your levels up where they should be?
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
I was never on trt in the past I was just running cycles and PCT
Ok. Have you ever experienced test levels as low as mine?
 
Smont

Smont

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
Ok. Have you ever experienced test levels as low as mine?
Probably at some point during post Cycle Therapy but I always did bloods after pct. Some people have tests that low even lower for years and never know it because they feel fine. What was your free test by the way?
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
He only tested for total testosterone and TSH which was .7
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
I went through my primary care doc
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
I am going to use this thread to log my TRT experience. I will update bloodwork along the way. I will also be logging how I am feeling week to week.

I started to today with a TRT specialist. I got my preliminary bloodwork back today. Additional labs will be coming in the future. These were the results:

Estradiol: 41.3. (7.6-42.6)
Prolactin: 16.3 (4.0-15.2)
PSA: .5 (0.0-4.0)
Testosterone: 378
Hemoglobin: 16.9. (13.0-17.7)

I started today on:

Test Cypionate 150mg/week
Anastrozole .25 mg/week
HCG 250/week

I think I'm finally on the right track with this, and looking forward to start feeling better.
 
Last edited:
The Express 42

The Express 42

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
Be patient took me more like 8 weeks to start feeling like the man I am today but your life is going to change for the better. Nothing better than having your confidence back. Changes everything
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Be patient took me more like 8 weeks to start feeling like the man I am today but your life is going to change for the better. Nothing better than having your confidence back. Changes everything
Awesome. Thanks for the encouragement
 
M

Mathb33

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Mine wasnt as low as yours but I was around 300 for 2 years and I felt day and night when I started TRT. Living with low T fucking sucks. Hope everything gets better fast for you
 
M

Mathb33

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Mine wasnt as low as yours but I was around 300 for 2 years and I felt day and night when I started TRT. Living with low T fucking sucks. Hope everything gets better fast for you
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Thanks man. I'm already starting to feel a little better, and I'm still in the 400's.
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
@Rocket3015 I'd be glad if you joined me here. You have been alot of help and encouragement. I will log updates in here.
 
Rocket3015

Rocket3015

Legend
Awards
3
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
I'm In !!!
 
P

PHOTOSnFIBERS

New member
Awards
0
@Rocket3015 I'd be glad if you joined me here. You have been alot of help and encouragement. I will log updates in here.
Hiya Mani. I just found your thread. Got bloods 2
@Rocket3015 I'd be glad if you joined me here. You have been alot of help and encouragement. I will log updates in here.
Heya Mani. I just turned 41 and had my bloods done for the first time a few weeks ago. Turns out my total Test was 34 and free was 9. I can't tell for sure what was the cause and how long it's been like that. I tried a couple cycles of sarms over the last year, most recently i was a month into an LGD cycle but i can't imagine it would cause that much suppression.

My guess is i already had a problem and sarms just pushed it down a bit farther. I also felt similar after the sarms cycle as i did before taking them, generally tired and wore down, while not being able to sleep well. If i had to guess i would say my levels have been super low for several years at least, maybe since mid 30s even.

I found a HRT doc and didn't really think much would come of it. Glad i did though, he's got me on 300mg a week which as i understand it is a super high dose. I also think my doc plays fast and loose with it, very liberal in his practice (he's on TRT of course too). Gonna be an interesting time ahead.
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Hiya Mani. I just found your thread. Got bloods 2

Heya Mani. I just turned 41 and had my bloods done for the first time a few weeks ago. Turns out my total Test was 34 and free was 9. I can't tell for sure what was the cause and how long it's been like that. I tried a couple cycles of sarms over the last year, most recently i was a month into an LGD cycle but i can't imagine it would cause that much suppression.

My guess is i already had a problem and sarms just pushed it down a bit farther. I also felt similar after the sarms cycle as i did before taking them, generally tired and wore down, while not being able to sleep well. If i had to guess i would say my levels have been super low for several years at least, maybe since mid 30s even.

I found a HRT doc and didn't really think much would come of it. Glad i did though, he's got me on 300mg a week which as i understand it is a super high dose. I also think my doc plays fast and loose with it, very liberal in his practice (he's on TRT of course too). Gonna be an interesting time ahead.
Hiw are you feeling since you started TRT? Notice any difference yet?
 
M

Mathb33

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
300mg a week is more like a light cycle / cruise dose than a TRT dose though lol
 
P

PHOTOSnFIBERS

New member
Awards
0
Hiw are you feeling since you started TRT? Notice any difference yet?
Well this morning is the 48 hour mark. I will say i was ready for sleep the last two nights, especially last night, slept very well, hard to say if it's the T doing this already or not. I know most people say it takes time for TRT to "kick in" but i was thinking with such a low level before i started maybe i would be more sensative to changes. I heard cyp peaks at about the 48 hour mark, stays there for about a day, then declines over another week or two. Im injecting every monday so i should have fairly sustained levels. If i wasn't so terrified of needles i would do half dose twice a week.

I feel good though, maybe more energy during the day yesterday. This morning my arms are feeling more dense. TBH i have no idea how i have kept any muscle nearly shut down. Im no mass monster, hit a PR on bench of 335lb 5mo ago when i was running the sarm stack. 2 days ago i just wanted to see what i could do now and hit 275 easy, which i was surprised at considering i was at a 34 and all.
 
M

Mathb33

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
LOL yea that's what i have been reading. Can't say i will complain, as long as i keep the sides out im ok with it.
I’m myself on trt (150mg) but been doing 250mg as a cruise dose instead so I feel your points and even thought I have no sides and everything is in range for the most part, I do know that going for years on that dose will most certainly have an impact on my lifespan and you should be ready to accept to same risks going for 300mg week year round
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
So right now I have a script for my primary care doc for 100mg/week test cyp..

And I just started with the TRT clinic as i mentioned earlier at 150 mg/week.

Neither my primary care doc or TRT doc know about each other. I dont have any bloodwork coming up for a while, and I'd be lying if it didnt cross my mind to do both.

So it would be 250mg for a few weeks and then stop before bloodwork...

What do you guys think? Am I getting greedy?
 
PoSiTiVeFLoW

PoSiTiVeFLoW

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
So right now I have a script for my primary care doc for 100mg/week test cyp..

And I just started with the TRT clinic as i mentioned earlier at 150 mg/week.

Neither my primary care doc or TRT doc know about each other. I dont have any bloodwork coming up for a while, and I'd be lying if it didnt cross my mind to do both.

So it would be 250mg for a few weeks and then stop before bloodwork...

What do you guys think? Am I getting greedy?
Yeah probably a little greedy running two test scripts side by side.

I ran 250-300mg weekly, Test E, and my total test was off the charts >3000ng/dL, you are truly better off letting a endocrinologist or HRT doc dial you in at 100-150mg a week for a healthy total test level 600-900ng/dL. You will feel very good and healthy. For me, I don't get big strength or muscle from high test cycles. I do better with normal TRT and a 2nd goal oriented Anabolic. Most others will get better results that way.

Once your hormones are stable on TRT, past all doc ordered bloods, then add a PH or SARM to regular TRT.

Hormones and HPTA are always trying to keep things in balance, making short dose changes won't get you extra gainz and may just mess your levels up (before bloodwork).

You wouldn't want to lose TRT script because you piss the docs off when they notice total test is too high in bloodwork, etc?
 
Rocket3015

Rocket3015

Legend
Awards
3
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
Let them get you dialed in and lean what you Need, than maybe you can play around with a blast and cruise later, just stock up on product now while you have the chance.
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Yeah probably a little greedy running two test scripts side by side.

I ran 250-300mg weekly, Test E, and my total test was off the charts >3000ng/dL, you are truly better off letting a endocrinologist or HRT doc dial you in at 100-150mg a week for a healthy total test level 600-900ng/dL. You will feel very good and healthy. For me, I don't get big strength or muscle from high test cycles. I do better with normal TRT and a 2nd goal oriented Anabolic. Most others will get better results that way.

Once your hormones are stable on TRT, past all doc ordered bloods, then add a PH or SARM to regular TRT.

Hormones and HPTA are always trying to keep things in balance, making short dose changes won't get you extra gainz and may just mess your levels up (before bloodwork).

You wouldn't want to lose TRT script because you piss the docs off when they notice total test is too high in bloodwork, etc?
Great info. Thanks.

Can you recommend PH cycles you have had success with while in TRT? I'm not interested in sarms.

Just getting some ideas for down the road.
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Yeah probably a little greedy running two test scripts side by side.

I ran 250-300mg weekly, Test E, and my total test was off the charts >3000ng/dL, you are truly better off letting a endocrinologist or HRT doc dial you in at 100-150mg a week for a healthy total test level 600-900ng/dL. You will feel very good and healthy. For me, I don't get big strength or muscle from high test cycles. I do better with normal TRT and a 2nd goal oriented Anabolic. Most others will get better results that way.

Once your hormones are stable on TRT, past all doc ordered bloods, then add a PH or SARM to regular TRT.

Hormones and HPTA are always trying to keep things in balance, making short dose changes won't get you extra gainz and may just mess your levels up (before bloodwork).

You wouldn't want to lose TRT script because you piss the docs off when they notice total test is too high in bloodwork, etc?
Great info. Thanks.

Can you recommend PH cycles you have had success with while in TRT? I'm not interested in sarms.

Just getting some ideas for down the road
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Let them get you dialed in and lean what you Need, than maybe you can play around with a blast and cruise later, just stock up on product now while you have the chance.
What is the best way to store up vials of testosterone for future use?
 
Rocket3015

Rocket3015

Legend
Awards
3
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Ok cool. I wasnt sure if I need to put them in the fridge or something...

I still havent received any prescriptions to take home yet.
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Update:

Already feeling much better. The anxiety I have been dealing with has diminished to just about nothing.
 
M

Mathb33

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Great info. Thanks.

Can you recommend PH cycles you have had success with while in TRT? I'm not interested in sarms.

Just getting some ideas for down the road.
On TRT everything is interesting haha.
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Haha....I hear you. The thought of running short oral cycles without PCT sounds awesome.

Have to take the good with the bad. I'd rather not be on TRT at 33, but may as well get the most out of it.
 
MrManlet

MrManlet

Member
Awards
1
  • Established
Hey kinda eavesdropping here. Sadly I’m only 24 years old, but I have lots of symptoms of low t, as I’ve been cycling since age 15, where I was kinda tricked into a Dymethazine cycle (didn’t know it was a steroid, guy kinda talked it up like a test booster)
Anyway I used to not do PCTs, only with otc boosters until I learned better and I have been doing torem/nolva after cycles.. I wanna go about getting tested but I heard telling your doc about cycling can make him hesitant about giving good doses for trt. How, with very bad insurance, should I go about this with my doc? Talk to pcp about symptoms first then go from there? What did you guys do
 
M

Mathb33

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Haha....I hear you. The thought of running short oral cycles without PCT sounds awesome.

Have to take the good with the bad. I'd rather not be on TRT at 33, but may as well get the most out of it.
Ya obviously, same goes for me... but once you accept it might as well see the positive from it lol
 
M

Mathb33

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Hey kinda eavesdropping here. Sadly I’m only 24 years old, but I have lots of symptoms of low t, as I’ve been cycling since age 15, where I was kinda tricked into a Dymethazine cycle (didn’t know it was a steroid, guy kinda talked it up like a test booster)
Anyway I used to not do PCTs, only with otc boosters until I learned better and I have been doing torem/nolva after cycles.. I wanna go about getting tested but I heard telling your doc about cycling can make him hesitant about giving good doses for trt. How, with very bad insurance, should I go about this with my doc? Talk to pcp about symptoms first then go from there? What did you guys do
Just be honest about your symptoms, put some extra in it if needed so he actually wants to do tests. Fatigue, sex problems, having a hard time achieving erections or maintening it, no libido,depression like symptoms. Of course if you actually don’t have a problem he won’t do shit for you. Doctors refused to actually help me because I got tested at 305 when the range is 300-1000. Had to go another route. But yeah I wouldn’t talk about your past with PH/AAS, not that he won’t help you, I just don’t think it’s gonna help you
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
First step is just getting tested...I would exaggerate a bit and say what you need to say to get tested....

I wouldn't feel bad about it because it can be very difficult to get hormonal bloodwork done. If he doesn't want to do it I would save my money and get bloodwork from a private lab.

Then, you will atleast know what your levels are.
 
MrManlet

MrManlet

Member
Awards
1
  • Established
How long after a cycle would you wait for your levels to level off to know what they deff are
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
What us your current cycle?

We would need to know that to give you good advice
 
MrManlet

MrManlet

Member
Awards
1
  • Established
It’s oral only I bridged 4 weeks rad 140 then switched over to dmz which I am know in my first week on, running Andro hard and ralox on cycle for 3 more weeks then I’ll pct off
 
manifesto

manifesto

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
I'll leave it to someone else in this one...I have no idea about SARMs and all that other shit...
 
MrManlet

MrManlet

Member
Awards
1
  • Established
Okay well either way I appreciate it. I just know that after pct your levels are a little higher then what they’ll stay naturally so I don’t want that to skew the results
 
M

Mathb33

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
If it was me I would wait around 6-8 weeks after PCT and have private bloods to see where I’m at before going to the dr.
 

Similar threads


Top