Rate My Labs: 43 - Test & Thyroid Low Normal...

JYD

Member
Awards
1
  • Established
Hi Gang:

I get my annuals done every year at this time, and have recorded results for the last 3 years. Two things: my Free/Total Test and E2 dropped pretty significantly this year and my Thyroid panel remains Low-normal and has for years, borderline Hyperthyroidism. I'm going to be 44 in December and I'm not desiring to jump into TRT just yet.

I'm 5'10", 185lbs, workout 4-5 days a week, eat a pretty clean diet and multiple times a day.

I usually take LJ100 for about 5-6 weeks, then take 2 off and also supplement with maca 5 days a week. This has been my regiment for about 4 years now. I can't understand why my E2 would drop so much.

I'm going to be 44 in December and I'm not desiring to jump into TRT just yet.

I was laid off two months ago and my anxiety and stress has increased a bit, so maybe that explains the substantial drop from previous years. Please weigh in on what you guys think about this and my labs below. THANK YOU!

NAMESep-17Sep-18Sept 209Aug-20REFERENCE RANGE
9:14am Fasted7:30AM Fasted8AM Fasted10am Fasted
TSH/FSH/LH/Cortisol
FREE T4 (THYROXINE)1.361.191.410.80 - 1.90 (NG/DL)
T3 TOTAL1109811480 - 200 (NG/DL)
T3-UPTAKEn/A36.133.124.3 - 39.0 (%)
THYROX. BIND. CAPAC.n/A0.910.8 - 1.3
TSH0.9872.051.511.230.400-4.100 (UIU/ML)
FSH2.82.53.21.5 - 12.4 (IU/L)
LH4.94.84.51.2 - 8.6 (IU/L)
CORTISOL8.54.8-19.5 (UG/DL)
Test, Free, E2, ETC.
ESTRADIOL24.231.418.1<=60.7 (PG/ML)
Total TESTOSTERONE522581627434300 - 890 (NG/DL)
SEX HORM BIND GLOBULIN41.543.73316.5 - 55.9 (NMOL/L)
CALC FREE TESTOSTERONE108.4114.689.347.0 - 244.0 (PG/ML)
PROLACTIN9.34.0-26.0 (NG/ML)
FERRITIN12630-400 (NG/ML)
PSA, TOTAL
PSA, TOTAL1.121.40.99<=4.00 (NG/ML)
Vitamin D, 25 OH / B12 /
VITAMIN D, 25 OH3829 L31NG/ML 30-100
B12200-950 (PG/ML)
A1C
HEMOGLOBIN A1c5.35.35.44.2 - 5.6 (%)
IRON SERUM
IRON, SERUM16959-158 (UG/DL)
UNSATURATED IBC230112-347 (UG/DL)
CALC TOTAL IBC399250-450 (UG/DL)
CALC % IRON SAT4220-50 (%)
Metabolic Panel
GLUCOSE86929070 - 99 (MG/DL)
BUN1722 H246 - 20 (MG/DL)
CREATININE1.061.011.190.80-1.40 (MG/DL)
eGFR AFRICAN AMER.10110686>60 (ML/MIN/1.73)
eGFR NON-AFRICAN AMER.879174>60 (ML/MIN/1.73)
CALC BUN/CREAT1622206 - 28 (RATIO)
SODIUM142147 H144133 - 146 (MEQ/L)
POTASSIUM4.44.54.13.5 - 5.4 (MEQ/L)
CHLORIDE102109 H10695 - 107 (MEQ/L)
CARBON DIOXIDE28262319 - 31 (MEQ/L)
CALCIUM9.59.49.78.5 - 10.5 (MG/DL)
PROTEIN, TOTAL6.96.87.16.1 - 8.3 (G/DL)
ALBUMIN4.74.54.93.5 - 5.2 (G/DL)
CALC GLOBULIN2.22.32.21.9 - 3.7 (G/DL)
CALC A/G RATIO2.122.21.0 - 2.6 (RATIO)
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL1.10.71.1<=1.2 (MG/DL)
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE45475340 - 119 (U/L)
AST2522329 - 50 (U/L)
ALT2423325 - 50 (U/L)
CBC WITH AUTO DIFF
WBC4.94.64.93.5-10.0 (K/UL)
RBC5.365.335.414.30-5.70 (M/UL)
HEMOGLOBIN15.916.116.413.5-17.0 (G/DL)
HEMATOCRIT4747.147.638.0-50.0 (%)
MCV87.788.48880.0-99.0 (fL)
MCH29.730.230.325.0-34.0 (PG)
MCHC33.834.234.531.0-36.0 (G/DL)
RDW12.212.412.611.5-15.0 (%)
NEUTROPHILS50.954.555.540.0-75.0 (%)
LYMPHOCYTES34.832.33220.0-45.0 (%)
MONOCYTES11109.84.0-12.0 (%)
EOSINOPHILS2.72.82.30.0-7.0 (%)
BASOPHILS0.60.40.40.0-2.0 (%)
PLATELET COUNT221209215130-400 (K/UL)
Lipid Panel
CHOLESTEROL136143139<200 (MG/DL)
TRIGLYCERIDES756581<150 (MG/DL)
HDL CHOLESTEROL444845>39 (MG/DL)
CALC LDL CHOL778278<130 (MG/DL)
RISK RATIO LDL/HDL1.751.711.73<3.55 (RATIO)
 
Last edited:
JanSz

JanSz

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
I'm 5'10", 185lbs, workout 4-5 days a week, eat a pretty clean diet and multiple times a day.
CHOLESTEROL136143139<200 (MG/DL)
VITAMIN D, 25 OH3829 L31NG/ML 30-100
HEMOGLOBIN A1c5.35.35.44.2 - 5.6 (%)
CORTISOL8.54.8-19.5 (UG/DL)
Thyroid panel remains Low-normal
=======================================
Instead of eating multiple times a day, attempt to eat once or twice within 4-6 (daylight hours).
Preferably eat lots of fat, bacon, beef tally, olive, avocado oils.
Easy on drinking water, drink only a little bit, only when thirsty. (Do not drink a lot at one time).
Do your workouts outside, mostly naked, rain, or shine. (Circadian Rhythm).
Spend lots of time outside, naked, no glassed, no sunscreens, (to raise your (extremely low) vit D to 120-150.
Do (fasting insulin) test, additionally or instead of o glucose and HgA1c. Aim at (2-5) values.
Thinking of thyroid
do FT3 and RT3 tests.
At long rest, measure your
temperature under tongue
heartbeat
%SpO2
You may be low in thyroid if less than 36.6C
You may want to supplement with NTH (Natural Thyroid Hormone from pigs), 0-5 grains/day but watch your resting pulse, do not go over 80bpm
For NTH to be effective you need to have good Circadian Rhythm (it looks bad for now).

You have SUPER low cholesterol. That is even worst than your low vit D.
Cholesterol is a building material for hormones and cells.
We are just a collection of cells.

There is more.

....
 

Similar threads


Top