Low Free Testosteron - Recommendations

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
Hi guys,

I'm actually not sure whether I'm at the right address, but since you're all familiar with hormones and testosterone values, you might be able to help me out.

I'm 24 years old and been working out for a few years. Out of curiosity, I got my testosterone level checked and the results showed that my total testosterone is within good range (740 ng/dl), but free test is almost non-existent at 30,0 pg/ml.

I've never taken any hormones. How could this have happened and what can I do in order to increase free test?

Thanks in advance for your help.
 
bobi593

bobi593

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Hi guys,

I'm actually not sure whether I'm at the right address, but since you're all familiar with hormones and testosterone values, you might be able to help me out.

I'm 24 years old and been working out for a few years. Out of curiosity, I got my testosterone level checked and the results showed that my total testosterone is within good range (740 ng/dl), but free test is almost non-existent at 30,0 pg/ml.

I've never taken any hormones. How could this have happened and what can I do in order to increase free test?

Thanks in advance for your help.
any other issue like low libido/energy etc. ? or you just chasing the numbers ?
 
bobi593

bobi593

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
I have high SHBG which leads to low free test( also have high total test) my energy/gym performance is very good just libido not so high as used be. I ask endo if there he has any stuff to lower SHBG and give me higher free test because this the most important factor he said that there is no really any medicine which you can use safe in long term, but with my personal experience I used few times examestane to knock off estero ( apparently decrease SHBG and increase free test ) and every times after few days my libido go through the roof
 

Nac

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
Two obvious natty "hit or miss" compounds are ashwagandha and tongkat ali/LJ100.

There are drugs which, as part of their MoA, affect SHBG and free-t but going this route comes with risks due to the other hormonal affects. That is, using them to "solve" one issue will often just create others. As mentioned above, aromasin might be the least risky in this regard.

What was your SHBG and e2? Can you link or post your bloods?
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
I have high SHBG which leads to low free test( also have high total test) my energy/gym performance is very good just libido not so high as used be. I ask endo if there he has any stuff to lower SHBG and give me higher free test because this the most important factor he said that there is no really any medicine which you can use safe in long term, but with my personal experience I used few times examestane to knock off estero ( apparently decrease SHBG and increase free test ) and every times after few days my libido go through the roof
Well pretty much the same applies to me. Gym Performance is actually good (perhaps due to stims in pre workout haha), but libido extremely low. Definitely will look into examestane. How did you dose it?
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
Two obvious natty "hit or miss" compounds are ashwagandha and tongkat ali/LJ100.

There are drugs which, as part of their MoA, affect SHBG and free-t but going this route comes with risks due to the other hormonal affects. That is, using them to "solve" one issue will often just create others. As mentioned above, aromasin might be the least risky in this regard.

What was your SHBG and e2? Can you link or post your bloods?
Thanks.

Can't provide any further information as I didn't test full panel.
Have to check that.
Can you recommend a good info source for aromasin?
 

Nac

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
Thanks.

Can't provide any further information as I didn't test full panel.
Have to check that.
Can you recommend a good info source for aromasin?
I dont know how familiar you are with AIs, but Id certainly recommend researching their use in males first before buying, so you know exactly what you are potentially getting yourself into.
 
AnabolicGuru

AnabolicGuru

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
30pg/ml isn't really low; mine is almost half that and I'm a bit younger :(
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
got my blood tested again. This time, I also tested other things than test only

can someone help me interpreting this?
2017-12-16_20-18-57.png


Thanks in advance
 
bobi593

bobi593

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
got my blood tested again. This time, I also tested other things than test only

can someone help me interpreting this?View attachment 158554

Thanks in advance
as long your SHBG is high your free testosterone always will be low , nothing you can do to fix this permanently.... I'm in the same boat.....
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
as long your SHBG is high your free testosterone always will be low , nothing you can do to fix this permanently.... I'm in the same boat.....
where does that come from? could you counteract this somehow?
 
bobi593

bobi593

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
genetics most likely, also the SHBG usually is growing ones you age I read somewhere that high protein diet increase this also , I do not know if this true but when I was on keto diet my SHBG jump from 49 to almost 60... I'm planing soon to try high carb and see how this go
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
I actually follow a high carb diet... doesn't seem to make the situation any better
 
bobi593

bobi593

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
well, but maybe keep situation from being worst? Btw whay do you want to increase you SHBG what your problems?
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
tbh, I considered hopping on a cycle and took bloods as baseline.
now I am even more concerned about all this....

In general, I often feel sleepy and sometimes even lethargic
 
bobi593

bobi593

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
It's probably because high carbs I had this issue too in the past cut carbs a bit put protein instead or fats you will feel big difference
 
bobi593

bobi593

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
Btw cycle in 24 with good test levels? You crazy
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
good test lvls look different to me.
also, thought about something mild like LGD or even ostarine during cut
 
hairygrandpa

hairygrandpa

Legend
Awards
5
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
gstar_ , very interesting. You are lucky you didn't try lowering e2 with an AI, as it is already low.
Here what I would do (subject for debate). 50mg/day proviron for 6 weeks, then bloods. It would free test by lowering SHBG. As soon as you have more free test, e2 should rise too. What is your BF%?
 
bobi593

bobi593

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
tbh, I considered hopping on a cycle and took bloods as baseline.
now I am even more concerned about all this....

In general, I often feel sleepy and sometimes even lethargic
most of this dickheads on this forum especially in your age or younger on trt who started first cycle too early or simply had bad luck and are permanently shoot down they would give a lot to have your hormones levels, if you want to enhance your look just for beach/girls not worth.....not now.... wait couple years
 
bobi593

bobi593

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
gstar_ , very interesting. You are lucky you didn't try lowering e2 with an AI, as it is already low.
Here what I would do (subject for debate). 50mg/day proviron for 6 weeks, then bloods. It would free test by lowering SHBG. As soon as you have more free test, e2 should rise too. What is your BF%?
hmmmm I'm considering to use proviron as a part of a cycle how long you can use this relatively safely?
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
gstar_ , very interesting. You are lucky you didn't try lowering e2 with an AI, as it is already low.
Here what I would do (subject for debate). 50mg/day proviron for 6 weeks, then bloods. It would free test by lowering SHBG. As soon as you have more free test, e2 should rise too. What is your BF%?
will look into it.
BF% is around 10 I guess. Been in a slight deficit the last 4-6 weeks
 
hairygrandpa

hairygrandpa

Legend
Awards
5
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
hmmmm I'm considering to use proviron as a part of a cycle how long you can use this relatively safely?
No idea, we have to look it up on google. IMHO, pretty safe and benign.
 
hairygrandpa

hairygrandpa

Legend
Awards
5
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
will look into it.
BF% is around 10 I guess. Been in a slight deficit the last 4-6 weeks
Ah, I see. Never mind then. Was just checking if you are fat, that could have been a cause.
 
Jinsun

Jinsun

Well-known member
Awards
2
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
I had low free T, not low as you do, but in the lower third of the range. What really helped me as an OTC test booster was Alphamax XT. Albeit not a long term solution but just as a way to bulk up or cut down for that matter. I'm on it 9 weeks now, will go for 12.

I did bloods before, after... My free T is now at: 30pg/ml (ref range 7.0 - 22.7). Be advised, my e2 also increased so I would advise an Ai to go with it. One that actually works, like aromasin.
SHBG was I think at 70 after 3 weeks of alpha. Which implies that my low free T was also due to high SHBG. My total T was high at the time of baseline test.

Anyway Alpha did wonders for my free T. Also feel great and physique is great.
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
most of this dickheads on this forum especially in your age or younger on trt who started first cycle too early or simply had bad luck and are permanently shoot down they would give a lot to have your hormones levels, if you want to enhance your look just for beach/girls not worth.....not now.... wait couple years
to be fair, my hormone levels are almost shut down completely - so it might be worth a try?!
what about the usage of some kind of PCT protocol - would this help?
 
hairygrandpa

hairygrandpa

Legend
Awards
5
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
Hi guys,

I'm actually not sure whether I'm at the right address, but since you're all familiar with hormones and testosterone values, you might be able to help me out.

I'm 24 years old and been working out for a few years. Out of curiosity, I got my testosterone level checked and the results showed that my total testosterone is within good range (740 ng/dl), but free test is almost non-existent at 30,0 pg/ml.

I've never taken any hormones. How could this have happened and what can I do in order to increase free test?

Thanks in advance for your help.
to be fair, my hormone levels are almost shut down completely - so it might be worth a try?!
what about the usage of some kind of PCT protocol - would this help?
Try what? TRT? Stay true to yourself, bro. What almost shut down? You have low e2 and high SHBG. Your total test is perfectly fine. Nothing some Proviron tabs couldn't fix for the time being, after that lets see. Hormone levels may change over time.

what about the usage of some kind of PCT protocol - would this help?
Maybe -but since your total test is fine (Serms may make your body produce more test -that could bind itself again), freeing test by lowering SHBG is a sound approach. On the other hand, your LH is on the lower side too, here HCG comes to mind (anyone has an opinion on that?).

Personally, I would go for Proviron and maybe HCG (to up LH). If the problem persists after cessation of both compounds, I would consult with an endocrinologist.
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
Try what? TRT? Stay true to yourself, bro. What almost shut down? You have low e2 and high SHBG. Your total test is perfectly fine. Nothing some Proviron tabs could fix for the time being, after that lets see. Hormone levels may change over time.
don't forget the low free test...
What's your thoughts on clomid and hcg?
 
hairygrandpa

hairygrandpa

Legend
Awards
5
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
don't forget the low free test...
What's your thoughts on clomid and hcg?
Proviron, remember?

What's your thoughts on clomid and hcg?
No Serm, HCG maybe. I'm no doctor, take all I'm saying with a grain of salt.
I would keep it simple with one compound at a time. Proviron first. Later you could introduce HCG.

What I'm asking myself is, is there an underlying cause to your problem? Diet -or drugs?
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
Proviron, remember?



No Serm, HCG maybe. I'm no doctor, take all I'm saying with a grain of salt.
I would keep it simple with one compound at a time. Proviron first. Later you could introduce HCG.

What I'm asking myself is, is there an underlying cause to your problem? Diet -or drugs?
been following a low fat diet. this might contributed to it, but certainly not the only reason.
no drugs so far.
will consultate a doc - will have to wait some weeks for a free spot though
 
hairygrandpa

hairygrandpa

Legend
Awards
5
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
  • Legend!
  • Established
been following a low fat diet. this might contributed to it, but certainly not the only reason.
no drugs so far.
will consultate a doc - will have to wait some weeks for a free spot though
Low fat diet? As a bodybuilder? Such thing exists? This might be the problem!
What about your cholesterol, got it tested? Your adrenals -endocrine -and sex glands need it to produce hormones.

Keep us informed about the docs diagnose -and decision. As I could read here from a lot of members, endocrinologists are seldom of great help.
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
Low fat diet? As a bodybuilder? Such thing exists? This might be the problem!
What about your cholesterol, got it tested? Your adrenals -endocrine -and sex glands need it to produce hormones.

Keep us informed about the docs diagnose -and decision. As I could read here from a lot of members, endocrinologists are seldom of great help.
I'm considering speaking to a sports doctor. Might be more experienced in this matter.

Haven't checked cholesterol. Immediately upped fat intake though.
will keep you in the picture
 

Freddy55

New member
Awards
0
Have you considered a boron and/or zinc supplement? Boron has been shown to knock down SHBG levels by as much as 30% at a 12mg/day dose. Can’t post the links... but NIH papers and others show the well documented effects.
 

dvw

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
Thats odd the e2 went up from alphamax xt. Second time I heard this from ALPHAMAX XT. Odd because it has 100 mg dhaa wich lowers e2. I think stinging nettle may raise e2.
 
Jinsun

Jinsun

Well-known member
Awards
2
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
Thats odd the e2 went up from alphamax xt. Second time I heard this from ALPHAMAX XT. Odd because it has 100 mg dhaa wich lowers e2. I think stinging nettle may raise e2.
Hm... It raised my free T to 29 ref range is to 24. So my guess is that with so much free t there is more conversion to e2 and that DHAA is not a good Ai or a tleast not a strong enough one for this product.
 

gstar_

New member
Awards
0
Hi all,



So after I had done some changes in my diet and training structure, I got my blood tested again and these are the results:
2018-01-21_16-29-56.png


Even though Test is still pretty low, it is a bit higher now.

SHBG is still way too high - what can I do against this?

ALso, what's your thoughts on my cortisol level?

Can you help me how to interpret this? What would you suggest based on those results?

I haven't taken any medicines at all to this point, but as my values are not really satisfying, I am considering using... whatever it takes in order to increase test and finally get some gainz.
 

mynewusername

New member
Awards
0
been following a low fat diet. this might contributed to it, but certainly not the only reason.
no drugs so far.
will consultate a doc - will have to wait some weeks for a free spot though
after over 6 years of research i will give you a single solution which WILL work and it will work within days, and it will be very noticable - start eating A BUNCH of fat

it is the single most important macro, it should be over 80% of your daily calories, however not any fat, eat a bunch of raw butter, drink olive oil and coconut oil, thats it, drink 2-3 raw eggs and take 2 tablespoons of butter ur dick will get hard within minutes, theres dozens of studies on this, the amount of fat in the diet and test are DIRECTLY correlated.
 

JoePaul39

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • Best Answer
I had free t below normal levels with total t in range and found a dr. who agreed to put me on trt, however I was in my late thirties so I don’t know if that is a route you would want to pursue at your your age. The dht increase from the trt Test shots lowers SHGB which In turn increases free t.
 
Renew1

Renew1

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
Uhhh .... guys... This is OLDD.
The original poster hasn't even visited this site in 5 months.

I'm going to eat a stick of butter. I'm feeling a little soft.
 
Wobmarvel

Wobmarvel

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
There's nothing quite like eating a whole stick of butter and downing a quart of olive oil before sex to help get it on!!
 

mynewusername

New member
Awards
0
There's nothing quite like eating a whole stick of butter and downing a quart of olive oil before sex to help get it on!!
if ur just generaly healthy and not under too much stress etc you can get it on any time but if ur not eating enough fat u go to ****, if that was sarcasam for my " eat butter get a hard on ". fat should be the main macro ur eating, 80% of ur calories should be from fat.
 

Top