Trt/labs questions

CultiVader

CultiVader

New member
Awards
0
Turning 33 years old in a month, and was just prescribed T to begin next week. I have a few questions regarding my labs as well as my endo’s method of treatment. Any insight is appreciated.

Total testosterone: 270
Range 250-1100

Free testosterone: 24.3
Range 35.0 - 155.0

Bilirubin: 2.4
Range 0.3 - 1.0
What does this mean, liver problems? The dr doesn’t seem too worried about this value.

Carbon dioxide: 32 mmol/L
Range 23 - 29
Dr also doesn’t seem worried here, but what does this mean?

My glucose and sodium values are also the very top of their ranges. How do I lower these? The sodium I get, but I don’t eat many sweets or sugary foods so not sure why glucose is top of range.

My endo has prescribed me 150mg test cypionate every two weeks. When I asked him about splitting the dose in half and injecting weekly, he told me not to do that, and said there would be no benefit. When I asked if he could start me with 200mg every two weeks (and intending myself to do 100mg weekly, he completely blew me off). Does anyone think injecting 75mg weekly will get me up to the 600-700 range? That’s ideally where I’d like to sit. I have doubts.

To give a little background, I suffer primary hypogonadism. My LH and FSH are about 4 times the maximum range, indicating my balls (or rather, ball, since I had my left nut removed earlier this year due to a benign tumor) dont work. I also don’t have the cells that make sperm so fertility isn’t a thing for me. I asked about hcg only for the reason that I don’t want my one remaining ball to shrivel up to nothing, but he denied me and said I shouldn’t see any shrinkage on that dose. But I don’t believe that. He also didn’t prescribe any kind of AI. Is my doc a quack?

I have all the telltale signs of low T, and have been feeling them for several years now but it’s gotten noticeably worse after my ball surgery. Rapidly balding, zero energy all the time, extreme brain fog, ED to the max, I’ve lost 15 lbs since april, and generally just feel like a huge pussy. Somethings gotta give, man.
 

sammpedd88

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
Turning 33 years old in a month, and was just prescribed T to begin next week. I have a few questions regarding my labs as well as my endo’s method of treatment. Any insight is appreciated.

Total testosterone: 270
Range 250-1100

Free testosterone: 24.3
Range 35.0 - 155.0

Bilirubin: 2.4
Range 0.3 - 1.0
What does this mean, liver problems? The dr doesn’t seem too worried about this value.

Carbon dioxide: 32 mmol/L
Range 23 - 29
Dr also doesn’t seem worried here, but what does this mean?

My glucose and sodium values are also the very top of their ranges. How do I lower these? The sodium I get, but I don’t eat many sweets or sugary foods so not sure why glucose is top of range.

My endo has prescribed me 150mg test cypionate every two weeks. When I asked him about splitting the dose in half and injecting weekly, he told me not to do that, and said there would be no benefit. When I asked if he could start me with 200mg every two weeks (and intending myself to do 100mg weekly, he completely blew me off). Does anyone think injecting 75mg weekly will get me up to the 600-700 range? That’s ideally where I’d like to sit. I have doubts.

To give a little background, I suffer primary hypogonadism. My LH and FSH are about 4 times the maximum range, indicating my balls (or rather, ball, since I had my left nut removed earlier this year due to a benign tumor) dont work. I also don’t have the cells that make sperm so fertility isn’t a thing for me. I asked about hcg only for the reason that I don’t want my one remaining ball to shrivel up to nothing, but he denied me and said I shouldn’t see any shrinkage on that dose. But I don’t believe that. He also didn’t prescribe any kind of AI. Is my doc a quack?

I have all the telltale signs of low T, and have been feeling them for several years now but it’s gotten noticeably worse after my ball surgery. Rapidly balding, zero energy all the time, extreme brain fog, ED to the max, I’ve lost 15 lbs since april, and generally just feel like a huge pussy. Somethings gotta give, man.
I’m going to answer one thing for you and I am very serious about this. FIND ANOTHER DR NOW!!! With him putting you on every other week injections and saying there is no benefit of injecting weekly shows he has no clue about hormone replacement.
 
bad rad

bad rad

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
I'd split your dosing and that is probably too low for good results. 100mg/week gives me 400's ng/mL after seven days. You could try 10mg daily using insulin needles too. I use daily injections now and have much better blood work. Being primary hCG might not maintain your testicle.

Your Doc sounds like a typical Endo. I'd try to find a Urologist since many Endos focus on metabolic disorders.
 
CultiVader

CultiVader

New member
Awards
0
I’m going to answer one thing for you and I am very serious about this. FIND ANOTHER DR NOW!!! With him putting you on every other week injections and saying there is no benefit of injecting weekly shows he has no clue about hormone replacement.
I kind of agree with this although given my job I don’t really have time to take off work and do another several rounds of bloods. I’ve done bloodwork 4 times in the last 6 months. I’m ready to get started on some treatment Bc I’m tired of feeling like hell all the time.

I was thinking it would be easier to switch doctors and get a new prescription after I’ve already been on trt for a little while. Bc then they pretty much have to prescribe it right, since I’ll def be screwed if I go without?

I was also thinking maybe after a couple months of having low T results with his treatment, maybe he would up the dosage a bit. I figured maybe I should give it a shot in hopes that he’s just starting low to see where I stand?
 
CultiVader

CultiVader

New member
Awards
0
I'd split your dosing and that is probably too low for good results. 100mg/week gives me 400's ng/mL after seven days. You could try 10mg daily using insulin needles too. I use daily injections now and have much better blood work. Being primary hCG might not maintain your testicle.

Your Doc sounds like a typical Endo. I'd try to find a Urologist since many Endos focus on metabolic disorders.
I def don’t want to do daily injections for the rest of my life haha. That’s too much. Once a week I can handle.

I have a urologist (she’s the one that took my ball out) and she wants to go the pellet route. I said hell no to that. She just wants that $. I hate the US medical system.
 
bad rad

bad rad

Active member
Awards
1
  • Established
I def don’t want to do daily injections for the rest of my life haha. That’s too much. Once a week I can handle.

I have a urologist (she’s the one that took my ball out) and she wants to go the pellet route. I said hell no to that. She just wants that $. I hate the US medical system.
Daily injections take about 30 seconds every morning. Your Endo will probably treat your numbers and not your symptoms. Once you're "in range" he'll stop adjusting your meds.
 

Mathb33

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • Best Answer
Your doctor is an idiot. He’s got no knowledge whatsoever About TRT like many doctors. Even if let’s say your dose put you at peak level of 700-800 24 hours post injections, the last couples days before your next one so let’s say day 12,13,14 your test levels will have dropped by half and you would be sitting in the 400s or whatever range. This is unnecessary hormonale fluctuations that’ll have negatives effects on you, it’ll make it harder for you to balance out estrogen, that’ll make you feel way worse the last couple days than you’ll feel the first few days.
 

beefyfan

New member
Awards
1
  • First Up Vote
100mg's per week has me at 1215 next day and 706 day of next inj. I think 75 per week will treat you just fine.
Every other week is a terrible idea. Get a new doc or just dose it weekly.
 
CultiVader

CultiVader

New member
Awards
0
100mg's per week has me at 1215 next day and 706 day of next inj. I think 75 per week will treat you just fine.
Every other week is a terrible idea. Get a new doc or just dose it weekly.
What were your baseline levels before starting trt?
 

Mathb33

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
  • Best Answer
100mg's per week has me at 1215 next day and 706 day of next inj. I think 75 per week will treat you just fine.
Every other week is a terrible idea. Get a new doc or just dose it weekly.
That’s just incredible. You’re one lucky man. One very very lucky man.
 

BBiceps

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
I kind of agree with this although given my job I don’t really have time to take off work and do another several rounds of bloods. I’ve done bloodwork 4 times in the last 6 months. I’m ready to get started on some treatment Bc I’m tired of feeling like hell all the time.

I was thinking it would be easier to switch doctors and get a new prescription after I’ve already been on trt for a little while. Bc then they pretty much have to prescribe it right, since I’ll def be screwed if I go without?

I was also thinking maybe after a couple months of having low T results with his treatment, maybe he would up the dosage a bit. I figured maybe I should give it a shot in hopes that he’s just starting low to see where I stand?
You can use your past bloodwork with a new Dr, unless it’s very old they be fine with it. You need a new Dr asap, preferably someone that’s on trt as well.
 

Similar threads


Top