SHBG and Gut inflammation. Can someone please help?

skyline999

New member
Awards
0
I seem to be a bit of a pickle here, I was a finasteride user 3+ years at 0.5mg per day, worked well however I wasn’t getting much regrowth so decided to up it to 1mg a day, worked well for 6 months with great regrowth but then had side effects of loss of libido Ed mood issues the lot. I thought maybe i should take DIM with it as it was likely to be Estrogen sides, my libido and Ed went away in a few days but my god did my breasts hurt, they became swollen and I now have gynecomastia which probably will stay with me for the rest of my life unless I op lt for surgery.

Fast forward a year, I stopped and started Finasteride in between, every time I would restart my libido and erections were rock hard for a few weeks but then would go back to shitty baseline ed and crap libido with ejaculation issues. I then did a blood test which keeps showing my SHBG high, I’m off the finasteride been off it a while, long enough for it to wash out but SHBG still raised, I’ve since then been told I have inflammation in my gut, is this is cause for the Ed and libido issues? I know it’s hormonal but I just don’t know how to make everything right. Oddly enough if I drink my breasts don’t hurt as much and libido goes ok-ish. My progesterone is also above the upper limit. I just don’t know where to go with this, I’ve held on for this long but I just don’t know how much longer to hold on. Can someone please chime in with experience and/or help?


Sorry for the long message.
 
Smont

Smont

Legend
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
So I don't think I'll be a ton of help here but I do know that the Ed caused by finastride is almost exclusively from low dht, not estrogen related
 
Iwilleattuna

Iwilleattuna

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • RockStar
  • Best Answer
So I don't think I'll be a ton of help here but I do know that the Ed caused by finastride is almost exclusively from low dht, not estrogen related
DHT tends to help lower e2 and mitigate the sides, but yeah, I think it's probably due to low dht. But the other sides op mentions could be due to having an imbalanced ratio of dht to estrogen.
 
Smont

Smont

Legend
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
DHT tends to help lower e2 and mitigate the sides, but yeah, I think it's probably due to low dht. But the other sides op mentions could be due to having an imbalanced ratio of dht to estrogen.
Oh definitely, there's way more to what I was talking about, but I don't know a ton on the subject. But guessing by trying to lower estrogen is a shot in the dark. Especially if you end up with low testosterone, low dht and low estrogen. That's a triple whammy on your sexual function.

When trying to fix issues like this, your best bet is go get bloodwork. Then you can specifically see what needs to be treated or tweaked back in favor without playing a guessing game with your hormones.

I believe low dht also has a negative effect on nitric oxide which will also potentially cause ED. There's so many variables
 
Iwilleattuna

Iwilleattuna

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • RockStar
  • Best Answer
Oh definitely, there's way more to what I was talking about, but I don't know a ton on the subject. But guessing by trying to lower estrogen is a shot in the dark. Especially if you end up with low testosterone, low dht and low estrogen. That's a triple whammy on your sexual function.

When trying to fix issues like this, your best bet is go get bloodwork. Then you can specifically see what needs to be treated or tweaked back in favor without playing a guessing game with your hormones.

I believe low dht also has a negative effect on nitric oxide which will also potentially cause ED. There's so many variables
Agreed. And blood work is always warranted in these cases even though you don't want to let things like gyno get too far, but it's still possible to have estrogen type sides with normal levels. It's dumb how most panels don't test dht or progesterone. Very important hormones which, imo, should be included.
 
Iwilleattuna

Iwilleattuna

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • RockStar
  • Best Answer
Lol, that would be a crazy experiment. "Shutting down my dht, testosterone and estrogen levels to see what happens". The youtube algorithm would be over 9000 on that one :ROFLMAO:
 
Smont

Smont

Legend
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
Lol, that would be a crazy experiment. "Shutting down my dht, testosterone and estrogen levels to see what happens". The youtube algorithm would be over 9000 on that one :ROFLMAO:
Hey, that doesn't sound any crazier then the guy that's eating himself into a bedridden state of obesity for views
 
Iwilleattuna

Iwilleattuna

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • First Up Vote
  • Established
  • RockStar
  • Best Answer
Hey, that doesn't sound any crazier then the guy that's eating himself into a bedridden state of obesity for views
Same guy who's trying to get accepted for disability for it ? lol
 

skyline999

New member
Awards
0
Bloods

Albumin - 35-50 g/l

- result 41.5 g/l



Shbg - 18.3 - 54 n/mol

- result 61 n/mol



FSH - 1.5 - 12.4 iu/l

- result 4.8 i/ul



LH - 1.7 - 8.6 iu/l

- result 5.4 i/ul



Oestradiol - 41 - 159 pmol/L

- result 70 pmol/L



Testosterone - 8.64 - 29 nmol/L

- result 24nmol/L



Free test - 0.2 - 0.62 nmol/L

- result 0.431 nmol/L



Free androgen - 24 - 104

- result 47.9



Prolactin - 86 - 324 mu/L

result 105 mu/l



DHEA Sulphate - 4.34 - 12.2 umol/L

- result 8.9 umol/l



Progesterone <0.474 nmol/L -

result 1.1 nmol/L


DHT - 0.33 - 3.01

result 2.45 nmo


Liver health



Bilirubin - < 24 umol/L

- result 11.3 umol/L


ALP - < 130 IU/L

result - 68 iu/L



ALT < 50 IU/L

result - 44 IU/L



GGT 10 - 71 iU/L

result - 17 iu/l



Thyroid:

TSH - 0.27 - 4.2 mIU/L

Result - 2.13 mIU/L


Free T3 - 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Result - 5.5 pmol/L


Free Tyroxine - 12 - 22 pmol/L

Result - 18.4 pmol/L
 

Jeremyk1

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
Those numbers look fine to me, who isn’t doctor. Very interested to see where this goes.
 
nostrum420

nostrum420

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
Interesting, even with the increased SHBG free hormone levels are in range but as we all know, in range is all well and good but those ranges leave a lot of room for variations. OP may feel better once something is closer to one end or the other of the acceptable range.
 

skyline999

New member
Awards
0
Can’t find anything to lower it tbh seem like I’m in an endless loop
 
Smont

Smont

Legend
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
Can’t find anything to lower it tbh seem like I’m in an endless loop
I don't have any miraculous tips for that but some things that can help are reducing your caffeine consumption, increasing your vitamin d intake and just exercising more in general. I've got some paperwork somewhere kicking around on progesterone levels in men if you give me a little while I can find it and see if there's anything useful
 

skyline999

New member
Awards
0
I don't have any miraculous tips for that but some things that can help are reducing your caffeine consumption, increasing your vitamin d intake and just exercising more in general. I've got some paperwork somewhere kicking around on progesterone levels in men if you give me a little while I can find it and see if there's anything useful
Thank you for that I’d really appreciate it if you could guide me in the right direction! I don’t consume caffeine so should be ok on that front, D3 I’ve increased from 1000iu to 4000iu so fingers crossed this helps
 
Smont

Smont

Legend
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
Thank you for that I’d really appreciate it if you could guide me in the right direction! I don’t consume caffeine so should be ok on that front, D3 I’ve increased from 1000iu to 4000iu so fingers crossed this helps
Unfortunately it's not very helpful, for natural ways to lower it it mentions the things I said, it also mentioned increasing your fiber. It doesn't have any list of supplements that lower progesterone.

It talks about how high progesterone increases estrogen in men but your estrogen looks fine and it also mentioned how increases in progesterone lower dht, but again, your dht is fine.

I really think this is just the dreaded post finastride syndrome we hear about and there is no real medical cure for post finastride syndrome. The few things they try seem to be a crapshoot of hit or miss results.

Time seems to be the only real fix and I can't even find an estimated time frame.

I'm no Expert or Scientist so my best suggestion would be to start reading up on people's experience with post finastride syndrome and see what others said helped. In the meantime get on a low dose of daily cailis. Which has a boatload of health benefits that have nothing to do with Ed. It's just a great supplement for men period. I personally use 5mg per day almost year round and I know a ton of other people that do too. Unfortunately I can't comment on if that will definitely fix the problem because I don't use it for ED. I use it more for the slight lowering of bp and the pumps I get in the gym.

Sorry I couldn't be more help
 

skyline999

New member
Awards
0
Thank you for your advice and help I appreciate you taking the time out for your input.
 

Similar threads


Top