Doc wanted to add Clomid to my current Test/HCG/Arimidex Protocol - 27 y.o.

cigpk

New member
Awards
0
Hi all,

I saw my doc about 4 months ago. Since then, I made some small test dosage changes to my protocol per my docs request and I feel great. I'm getting labs done in a few weeks and will update with those numbers.

However, when I saw her last, she wanted me to start taking Clomid because my LH and FSH were too low.

I'm 27 and I definitely want to have kids when I'm about 30 years old. I figured the HCG (Despite my LH and FSH being low) would be fine and I wouldn't need to add in the Clomid.

I discussed this with a few of you on here and was advised to stay off the clomid for the time being, but my follow up appointment is coming up next week. Any tips on how to approach this conversation with my doctor? I feel good right now and don’t want to make any changes to my protocol really.
 

cigpk

New member
Awards
0
hmm I hadn't considered adding FSH to my protocol. is this something I should look into now? I have been on test/hcg/arimidex for 2.5 years but not looking to have kids for another 2.5 years prob.
 

CatSnake

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
I don't see any point to starting clomid unless you're coming off the testosterone and HCG.... is that the plan?
 

sammpedd88

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
^^^^ what he said. Usually Clomid is used instead of test. I’ve never heard of using them together and don’t know why you would.
 

cigpk

New member
Awards
0
there has been no mention of going off the test. She mentioned something along the lines of "protocol blah blah let me go look at my book..." she comes back and says yep, let's add clomid to your current hcg/test/arimidex combo.

Does anyone have any advice on how to address this with her? I haven't touched the clomid and I'm looking for something to say when she asks why I don't think that's a good idea. I can't say "because you obviously don't know sh*t going off your protocol textbook in your closet."
 

sammpedd88

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
there has been no mention of going off the test. She mentioned something along the lines of "protocol blah blah let me go look at my book..." she comes back and says yep, let's add clomid to your current hcg/test/arimidex combo.

Does anyone have any advice on how to address this with her? I haven't touched the clomid and I'm looking for something to say when she asks why I don't think that's a good idea. I can't say "because you obviously don't know sh*t going off your protocol textbook in your closet."
Share this info with her.

https://www.excelmale.com//showthread.php?435-The-Use-of-HCG-to-Prevent-Reverse-Testicular-Shrinkage-and-Preserve-Fertility
 

cigpk

New member
Awards
0
Share this info with her.
Will do - I notice that in that article, they mention HCG at much higher doses than what I take. I’m currently on just 500 IUs twice weekly. Should I be doing more? I began at 600 IUs twice weekly but decreased to 500 to control for e2 increases

I wish my doc was competent enough to answer these questions
 
Burnfire

Burnfire

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
Will do - I notice that in that article, they mention HCG at much higher doses than what I take. I’m currently on just 500 IUs twice weekly. Should I be doing more? I began at 600 IUs twice weekly but decreased to 500 to control for e2 increases

I wish my doc was competent enough to answer these questions
I was at 250iu 3x a week but asked my doctor if we could try 500iu 3x a week for a little while and he allowed it.
 

cigpk

New member
Awards
0
Met with doc today and she did labs. She said she has multiple male clients on hcg/test/clomid all together in order to maintain fertility. I figured I would be ok with HCG to do this. Now she has me worried that my ability to stay fertile is at a huge risk.

What do you all think? If I was to get a semen analysis, would labcorp be the best option?
 

sammpedd88

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
Met with doc today and she did labs. She said she has multiple male clients on hcg/test/clomid all together in order to maintain fertility. I figured I would be ok with HCG to do this. Now she has me worried that my ability to stay fertile is at a huge risk.

What do you all think? If I was to get a semen analysis, would labcorp be the best option?
I’d get a semen sample tested to see what your sperm count is now. I could be wrong but I don’t see why you would want to add Clomid to your current protocol.
 
The Matrix

The Matrix

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
Sounds to me like they do not understand hormones or following some protocol based IFM BS. HCG suppresses LH so it’s not measured in the blood. if you want FSH then HMG can be added in. Get a sperm test do not go by hormonal levels.
 

cigpk

New member
Awards
0
Thanks for the replies everyone - yes, I have an appointment set up with an infertility clinic to get my levels tested. We'll see how it goes and I'll report back. Also, I should have my lab results from my Monday blood test either Friday or next week.
 

cigpk

New member
Awards
0
Most recent labs are attached and looks like my test is still pretty high even though I lowered my dose to just 40mg bi-weekly; note that I was on an anti-inflamm at the time for a knee injury which I think is why my liver enzymes are up which I have since discontinued

protocol:
40mg test 2x/wk
500iu HCG 2x/wk
.25mg arimidex 2x/wk

I’m getting a semen analysis done next Friday so that should be interesting…
Capture.PNG

Capture1.PNG
 
The Matrix

The Matrix

Well-known member
Awards
1
  • Established
Shbg was never checked
No iron panel ferriti, lipid panel or thyroid was completed
Adrenals appear on low side
B12 deficient borderline
Low zinc levels and possible gut integrity issues

Need to look at bigger picture outside hormones to get truly desired results
 

cigpk

New member
Awards
0
Which of the above values indicate b12 and zinc deficiency? Not sure what the abbreviations mean.

I feel better than I have in a long time physically, mentally and sexually. No problems really. I’ve had all of the other values tested in a full hormone panel a few months ago. This lab was just to see if my e2 went down after adjusting my t dose down.
 

cigpk

New member
Awards
0
Sperm analysis results:

Count: 51 million per mL
Motility: 3
Viscous
Incomplete liquification at 60 min (likely dehydration as I did this at 8 am without much water beforehand)
Everything else normal

Saw a new doc today and she wants me off test because I’m too young according to her
 

cigpk

New member
Awards
0
I went ahead and gave the Clomid restart a try. Again, I am 27 so I really wanted to look at the possibility of a restart really working. I know I will prob return to injections at SOME point but I honestly feel really good on clomid at the moment.

So 6 weeks ago, got off the test/HCG and immediately began taking Clomid at 25 mg EOD.

I have been on Clomid EOD with .25 mg Arimidex every 4 days for a little over a month. I had my lab work done this past week and here is what we have:

Total T: 631 (270-1100)
E2: Still waiting… should have this evening
FSH: 6.94 (1.27-19.26)
LH: 6.2 (1.2-8.6)
Prolactin: 5 (3-13)
Hematocrit: 44.7% (37.7%-46.5%)
Hemoglobin: 15.4 (12.9-16.1)

This is all the info I have right now. I feel good, sleeping good, RSW has started back up again. I had a 3 week period of feeling like balls as my test level was at 1,300 on injections so it dropped dramatically but I also was coming off antidepressants at that time which I am now completely off them and very happy about.

One thing I have noticed is that I have an extremely itchy scalp and dry skin (E2 related?) and sometimes I have hot flashes at night. I’ll be really interested to see the E2 number. I will possibly be getting my own lab work done at Labcorp in a few weeks to get more info on thyroid levels, DHEA, cortisol, SHGB, etc but my doc didn’t want to see all of those numbers at this time for some reason…
 

cigpk

New member
Awards
0
thanks for these mate - I have been sure to keep an eye on the blurry vision especially.

I believe my doc's aim is to have me slowly taper off the 25 mg every other day to maybe 12.5 EOD and then come off completely and see how I fare. She seems encouraged by the results so far. I think my low T levels 3 years ago were heavily due to my heroin and oxy addiction (sober now for 3 years) and heavy alcohol abuse.

I am now trying to really boost levels naturally with heavier lifting, less cardio, more healthy fats and consistent sleep.
 

Similar threads


Top