CEL M-Test 12 week run with Bloods

Falco1098

Falco1098

New member
Awards
1
  • First Up Vote
As you may have seen in another Mtest thread, my annual with my Dr showed my T now well below the middle of the ranges(though still above low end of ranges) but that is quite a drop from last June when i was tested at which time i was 6 weeks into Mtest. So now it is time for a clean run.

Next week i am doing a test to include T, SBHG and E. I will then run MTest(along with my base of BMP and Follidrone as i drop AE) for 3 months and test again at the end of the 3 month period.

More to come...

  • June 2019: 6 weeks on MTest
    • Total T: 438 ng/dl. Range 250-1100
      • 65% of midpoint 675
    • Free T: 91 pg/ml, Range 35-155
      • 96% of midpoint 95
  • Jan 2020: 8 weeks+ weeks on AE, Follidrone, and BMP
    • Total T: 384 ng/dl, Range 264-916
      • 65% of midpoint 590
    • Free T: 8.5 pg/ml, Range 6.8-21.5
      • 60% of midpoint 14.2
  • Feb 10, just started MTest a few days ago, baseline test with additional markers
    • Total T: 268 ng/dl, range 259-850
      • 48% of midpoint 555
    • Free T: 7.2 ng/dl, Range 4.7-24.4
      • 49% of midpoint 14.55
    • BioAvail T: 169 ng/dl, Range 131-682
      • 38% of midpoint 445
    • Estradiol: 8 pg/ml, Range <42 pg/ml
    • SHBG: 24.5 nmol/L, Range 11-80 nmol/l
      • 53% of midpoint 46
    • Free Androgen Index: 44, Range 14-130
      • 61% of midpoint 72
 
Last edited:
sns8778

sns8778

Board Sponsor
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
In to follow along. My blood work on M-Test has traditionally shown increased T and Free T levels.
 
GQdaLEGEND

GQdaLEGEND

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
Interested to see the findings .. Ive never done tests before or after Mtest but def feel better on it.

looking fwd to the results and great stack.
 

DrChicken

New member
Awards
0
In to follow along. My blood work on M-Test has traditionally shown increased T and Free T levels.
What were your numbers before and after?
I used one bottle 4 weeks and I could “feel” a difference but I don’t have bloods to prove it

And feel can be placebo
 
GQdaLEGEND

GQdaLEGEND

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
What were your numbers before and after?
I used one bottle 4 weeks and I could “feel” a difference but I don’t have bloods to prove it

And feel can be placebo

how come you think it was placebo ?
one of those believer that "t boosters doesnt work?"
 
sns8778

sns8778

Board Sponsor
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
What were your numbers before and after?
I used one bottle 4 weeks and I could “feel” a difference but I don’t have bloods to prove it

And feel can be placebo
Some reading may know my story about this from other threads where I've went into great detail in the past.

Long story short:
I have an endocrinology condition that I have to get blood work done fairly regularly for. I've been through many tests all the way up through a pituitary MRI to determine the root cause. My overall health situation is so complicated that it involved a Rheumatologist, an Endocrinologist, and an Allergy Specialist.

I've been on M-Test on a daily basis for so long that I don't remember the original before and after #'s. After a set of blood work, I had started M-Test for 6 weeks with the goal of raising my free T. Blood work was taken before, after, and 4 weeks later and the results were impressive enough to my doctor that they have had me on it daily ever since.
 
Ricky10

Ricky10

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • RockStar
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
As you may have seen in another Mtest thread, my annual with my Dr showed my T now well below the middle of the ranges(though still above low end of ranges) but that is quite a drop from last June when i was tested at which time i was 6 weeks into Mtest. So now it is time for a clean run.

Next week i am doing a test to include T, SBHG and E. I will then run MTest(along with my base of BMP and Follidrone as i drop AE) for 3 months and test again at the end of the 3 month period.

More to come...
This is always interesting, but it’s also interesting that your numbers declined while on BMP. There are 2 ingredients in the formula that could have effected your recent numbers via mu receptor antagonism, test inhibition, as well as increased aromatase activity. This has yet to be shown in human studies, but it has been one of the underlying unknowns about the product.
 
Ricky10

Ricky10

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • RockStar
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
Some reading may know my story about this from other threads where I've went into great detail in the past.

Long story short:
I have an endocrinology condition that I have to get blood work done fairly regularly for. I've been through many tests all the way up through a pituitary MRI to determine the root cause. My overall health situation is so complicated that it involved a Rheumatologist, an Endocrinologist, and an Allergy Specialist.

I've been on M-Test on a daily basis for so long that I don't remember the original before and after #'s. After a set of blood work, I had started M-Test for 6 weeks with the goal of raising my free T. Blood work was taken before, after, and 4 weeks later and the results were impressive enough to my doctor that they have had me on it daily ever since.
Nice! So I take it follow up bloodwork hasn’t shown a decrease in efficacy of the product, or your body adapting to the ingredients after using M-Test on a chronic basis?
 

DrChicken

New member
Awards
0
how come you think it was placebo ?
one of those believer that "t boosters doesnt work?"
No not at All. If you read my post Above I took it and noticed a good difference on only 4 weeks

I believe that some t boosters work ( definitely m test)

I like when stuff that I believe in has numbers /research to back it tho
 
sns8778

sns8778

Board Sponsor
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
Nice! So I take it follow up bloodwork hasn’t shown a decrease in efficacy of the product, or your body adapting to the ingredients after using M-Test on a chronic basis?
My free T levels have stayed higher than they were before and so have my baseline test levels and I've noticed that my mood and libido are definitely better on it than before.

The reason that I don't post numbers on things is because part of my condition is that my hormone levels sometimes do things that don't make sense and change dramatically very quickly so what has to be looked for with mine is if my baseline numbers are consistently higher. An example - if you went by my blood work 6 weeks ago, I should be on thyroid medication. However, if you look at my numbers from 2 weeks ago, they are all within normal range and my reverse T3 ratio is great. It makes it hard to know if and what treatments are needed because of these types of fluctuations.
 
Ricky10

Ricky10

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • RockStar
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
My free T levels have stayed higher than they were before and so have my baseline test levels and I've noticed that my mood and libido are definitely better on it than before.

The reason that I don't post numbers on things is because part of my condition is that my hormone levels sometimes do things that don't make sense and change dramatically very quickly so what has to be looked for with mine is if my baseline numbers are consistently higher. An example - if you went by my blood work 6 weeks ago, I should be on thyroid medication. However, if you look at my numbers from 2 weeks ago, they are all within normal range and my reverse T3 ratio is great. It makes it hard to know if and what treatments are needed because of these types of fluctuations.
Hmmm...that’s unfortunate.🙁

Have you considered incorporating some of these? You know, to balance things out a bit..

09CB8914-2327-4595-96CB-D930BE96B91D.gif
 
Falco1098

Falco1098

New member
Awards
1
  • First Up Vote
I will post a few numbers from 8m ago, and 3 weeks ago. Those are only total and free t. Im doing one again next week to see that plus E and SHBG. Then will repaeat that same to see how t, e amd shbg are impacted. I will be training and eating the same.
 
Falco1098

Falco1098

New member
Awards
1
  • First Up Vote
This is always interesting, but it’s also interesting that your numbers declined while on BMP. There are 2 ingredients in the formula that could have effected your recent numbers via mu receptor antagonism, test inhibition, as well as increased aromatase activity. This has yet to be shown in human studies, but it has been one of the underlying unknowns about the product.
Interesting...you will note my total T stayed at the same point in the range whereas my free T is what dropped. So there is a variable in the BMP but i will keep BMP and Follidrone going now and swap out AE for MTest and see what it does.

Of note, since June, i have followed much of the advice @The Solution has given for folks with ruined metabolism(i was down to eating only 1900 cal a day and stalled, now have slowly brought it up to 2500 a day with the same lifting routine but the workouts are so much better and my weight is still not moving but the belly fat is thinning and the strength is increasing).
 
Last edited:
sns8778

sns8778

Board Sponsor
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
Falco1098

Falco1098

New member
Awards
1
  • First Up Vote
Ok all, updated numbers including E and SHBG. My T and Free T are lower but at least the E and SHBG are not out of whack. Seems primed for TRT if alternative measures dont work.
 
Falco1098

Falco1098

New member
Awards
1
  • First Up Vote
After about 8 weeks on Mtest to see if any increases happen. I have symptoms of low T as historically i am a exceedingly happy and very driven guy. Im still very happy and driven but its like i have a weight on my back and a veil over my eyes.
 
GQdaLEGEND

GQdaLEGEND

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
nice appreciate you posting .. so AE has been dropped and you jumped on Mtest + BMP ?
 
LeanEngineer

LeanEngineer

Legend
Awards
4
  • RockStar
  • Established
  • Best Answer
  • First Up Vote
AE dropped, replaced by Mtest. Still keeping BMP and F2.0 going so the only change is MTest instead of AE
Nice. MTest, BMP, and FD2.0 is a nice set up for sure!
 
GQdaLEGEND

GQdaLEGEND

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
AE dropped, replaced by Mtest. Still keeping BMP and F2.0 going so the only change is MTest instead of AE
Although solo mtest would have been a better measure .. that is heck of a stack

Interesting to see what the results show

Also along with test results .. I would keep maybe seperate notes for how you actually feel as well
 
BCseacow83

BCseacow83

Active member
Awards
2
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
After about 8 weeks on Mtest to see if any increases happen. I have symptoms of low T as historically i am a exceedingly happy and very driven guy. Im still very happy and driven but its like i have a weight on my back and a veil over my eyes.
Excellent description. I went two years with levels sub 100ng/dl. I felt like a character with half a life heart left on a nintendo game.
 
Aleksandar37

Aleksandar37

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • RockStar
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
Definitely following. Thanks for posting your numbers!
 
sns8778

sns8778

Board Sponsor
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
If I may ask, what influence if any, did you see on SHBG?
It helped put mine in range where they should be.

I don't remember the exact numbers but that had been an issue with me is that mine had been all over the place. I went into a little more detail earlier in the thread. But it has definitely helped my levels be more where they should be in a lot of ways.
 

The Stig

New member
Awards
0
It helped put mine in range where they should be.

I don't remember the exact numbers but that had been an issue with me is that mine had been all over the place. I went into a little more detail earlier in the thread. But it has definitely helped my levels be more where they should be in a lot of ways.
I'm hoping it can help mine, as my SHBG is way too high.
 
sns8778

sns8778

Board Sponsor
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
I'm hoping it can help mine, as my SHBG is way too high.
It's helped my numbers tremendously. With my endocrinology issue, my numbers were all over the place and could change rapidly and its really helped normalize things. Don't get me wrong, my numbers still vary, there's no actual cure for my condition, it's just very impressive that it helped so much and continues to.
 
GQdaLEGEND

GQdaLEGEND

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
M-Test is the perfect price point with the perfect formulation.

I bought my 18th bottle yesterday from DPS. lol.
Lol I just picked up 2 earlier this month .. yeah at $24/bottle Stocking up lil by lil

Iono if I have bought 18 total .. maybe 8-10 lol .. ima keep track on energized amino like u lol .. I’m at 4 lol

But honestly even at the regular price of $30 it’s still one of the best product out there.
 
TommyTuffGuy

TommyTuffGuy

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
Frankly put, I get laid a lot. I like it for that.

That being said. It's totality of it's ingredients, the "feel good", Alpha Male feeling, is awesome. Erection quality. SLEEP quality. Sometimes I'll dose 6 before bed instead of breaking it up.

I will admit that some people get sleepy on KSM-66. The dosage of 3 and 3 doesn't effect me like that, it's why I enjoy this so much. Dosed at 600mg it was putting me to sleep for sure.
 
GQdaLEGEND

GQdaLEGEND

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
Frankly put, I get laid a lot. I like it for that.

That being said. It's totality of it's ingredients, the "feel good", Alpha Male feeling, is awesome. Erection quality. SLEEP quality. Sometimes I'll dose 6 before bed instead of breaking it up.

I will admit that some people get sleepy on KSM-66. The dosage of 3 and 3 doesn't effect me like that, it's why I enjoy this so much. Dosed at 600mg it was putting me to sleep for sure.
With same or diff chicks ? Lol
Being married with a 9mos old .. don’t get to enjoy that much .. but love the feeling of just healthy and feeling it

Yeah I’m the same on ksm .. seen some pple complaint that they don’t sleep well .
 
sns8778

sns8778

Board Sponsor
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
Frankly put, I get laid a lot. I like it for that.

That being said. It's totality of it's ingredients, the "feel good", Alpha Male feeling, is awesome. Erection quality. SLEEP quality. Sometimes I'll dose 6 before bed instead of breaking it up.

I will admit that some people get sleepy on KSM-66. The dosage of 3 and 3 doesn't effect me like that, it's why I enjoy this so much. Dosed at 600mg it was putting me to sleep for sure.
My vote for one of the best testimonials ever haha :)
 
TommyTuffGuy

TommyTuffGuy

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
With same or diff chicks ? Lol
Being married with a 9mos old .. don’t get to enjoy that much .. but love the feeling of just healthy and feeling it

Yeah I’m the same on ksm .. seen some pple complaint that they don’t sleep well .
Different ones + a bunch of regulars...But I agree on your second part. KSM before bed puts me in a restful deep sleep.
 
GQdaLEGEND

GQdaLEGEND

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
oh yea only gets better :) i am wrapping up my 7 week on mtest and since day 3-4 .. its has been an UP hill ride :)
 
GQdaLEGEND

GQdaLEGEND

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
While is could be placebo, the last 2 nights have been better sleep and even though I am generally happy and motivated, the last 2 days have taken those aspects up noticably.
what time of the day are you dosing Mtest ??
 
GQdaLEGEND

GQdaLEGEND

Well-known member
Awards
4
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • Best Answer
  • RockStar
The only thing that has it beat is Anabolic Effect with M-Test.
running that right now .. sadly coming to an end

ran without a preworkout .. occasionly i will take focus XT or energized amino's as pre workout .. but that stack is prolly the best ( although i still love Xgels stacked with Mtest)

At the end of the month i will be dropping AE ( completing 8weeks ... and will have a choice to make pick up more Mtest and run it additional 8 weeks .. love being on this stuff.
 
Falco1098

Falco1098

New member
Awards
1
  • First Up Vote
@GQdaLEGEND I does 3 caps am(around 5am) and the other 3 caps pm(around 330pm). The F2.0 and BMP is at the same time

@TommyTuffGuy I agree, just hedging here since i will be doing another test in about 6 weeks. But man in just over a week libido, happiness and drive are up and sleep is better.
 
TommyTuffGuy

TommyTuffGuy

Well-known member
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
@GQdaLEGEND I does 3 caps am(around 5am) and the other 3 caps pm(around 330pm). The F2.0 and BMP is at the same time

@TommyTuffGuy I agree, just hedging here since i will be doing another test in about 6 weeks. But man in just over a week libido, happiness and drive are up and sleep is better.
I feel BMP (has nothing to do with what M-Test does) is the best overall supplement I've taken.

M-Test is absolutely the best natural test booster I've used, and that is spanning 15+ years now of buying every recommendation on this forum.
 
Falco1098

Falco1098

New member
Awards
1
  • First Up Vote
I feel BMP (has nothing to do with what M-Test does) is the best overall supplement I've taken.

M-Test is absolutely the best natural test booster I've used, and that is spanning 15+ years now of buying every recommendation on this forum.
I found in all the research i did the BMP, Follidrone 2.0, AE and MTest consistently got the best reviews and they all hit different paths which is why i decided to combine them in my stack and rotate 1 item in and out. I started with BMP, F2 and AE with good results except my low T symptoms and supporting tests.

So the change in stack to add MTest and drop AE came at a perfect time. The effects i am feeling from MTest in mind and body are very positive. My workout yesterday was more intense than i have been able to muster in over a year.

6 or so weeks until new bloods!
 
sns8778

sns8778

Board Sponsor
Awards
3
  • Established
  • First Up Vote
  • RockStar
That's awesome to hear. I'm glad that you're feeling positive effects from it and really great that it helped with your most intense workout in a long time. I notice great results on it myself inside and outside of the gym.
 

Similar threads


Top