2010 NGA Pro Universe, American International (Pro Qualifier) and Florida Natural Championships, Coral Sprigs, FL, November 13
Long time NGA show promoters, Fran and Andrew Bostinto, welcomed more than 70 outstanding men and women athletes to the stage for what is billed as the NGA National Show. Andrew is president and founder of the National Gym Association (NGA) and schedules his show near the end of the year so qualified athletes from earlier NGA shows can gather in Florida for one last chance to step it up to compete before the Holidays.
Every class was competitive and hotly contested by both amateur and professional athletes. At the end of the evening, four NGA Pro Cards were awarded to the winners of the Open and Master Figure Champions and the Open and Masters Overall Bodybuilding Champions.
Results
Junior Men
Ethan Bowling, Baton Rouge, LA, 1st
Jason Spurgeon, Palm Harbor, FL, 2nd
Novice Men
David Schieferle, Miami Beach, FL, 1st
Gregory Lynn Justin Hodges, Lebanon, TN, 2nd
Eugene Pollydore, Orlando, FL, 3rd
Antonio King, Montgomery, AL, 4th
Eric Koenreich, Sarasota, FL, 5th
Angelo Arce, Hollywood, FL, 6th
Novice Figure
Paulina Gialanella, Lake Worth, FL, 1st
Rebekah Doran, Bowling Green, VA, 2nd
Maureen “Moe” Themis-Fernandez, Wellington, FL, 3rd
Laura White, Pembroke Pines, FL, 4th
Rocio Yahney, Tamarac, FL, 5th
Master Figure 35+
Paulina Gialanella, Lake Worth, FL, 1st - New NGA Master Figure Pro
Japonica Walker, Mansfield, TX, 2nd
Jacquelyn “Jackie” Shephard, Bradenton, FL, 3rd
Laura White, Pembroke Pines, FL, 4th
Jacqueline “Jackie” Hussey, Tamarac, FL, 5th
Open Figure
Julie Pelloni, Heathrow, FL, 1st - New NGA Figure Pro
Frances “Fran” Monroe, Hampton, VA, 2nd
Japonica Walker, Mansfield, TX, 3rd
Monica Perez, Union City, GA, 4th
Jasmine Bates, Coral Springs, FL, 5th
Bikini – New Class
Monica Perez, Union City, GA, 1st
Rebekah Doran, Bowling Green, VA, 2nd
Maureen “Moe” Themis-Fernandez, Wellington, FL, 3rd
Pro Universe Figure
Megan May, Miami Beach, FL, 1st
Nicole Weeks, Sanford, FL, 2nd
Brenda Norris O'Neill, Bernville, PA, 3rd
Wendy Gardner, Hermitage, TN, 4th
Thea Knust, Merrimack, NH, 5th
Dawn Toth, Kuna, ID
Monique Robinson, Belleville, NJ
Tina Shehan, Windermere, FL
Gail Adkison, Montgomery, FL
Pro Universe Men
David Lovelace, Margate, FL, 1st
Erik Alstrup, Ontario, Canada, 2nd
Andy “Ironman” Awak, Atlanta, GA, 3rd
Layne Norton, Tampa, FL, 4th
Algernar “AL” Johnson, 5th
Kyle Harris, Clyde, OH
Benjamin “Ben” Hartman, Stow, OH
Craig Toth, Kuna, ID
Troy Eckonen, Pompano Beach, FL
David Gallahan, Birmingham, AL
Clif Koons, O’Fallon, MO
Dan Eldridge, Houston, TX
Men's Masters 35-49
David Schieferle, Miami Beach, FL, 1st
Gary Henton, Beaumont, TX, 2nd
Recus Williams, Charlottesville, VA, 3rd
Anthony “Tony” Brown, Miami, FL, 4th
Charles Duffy, Ontario, Canada, 5th
Men's Masters 50-59
Robert “Showtime” Pierre-Louis, Boynton Beach, FL, 1st - New NGA Master Pro
Ron Mango, Milford, MI, 2nd
Gary Hopp, Grayling MI, 3rd
Michael Jackson, Fultondale, AL, 4th
Men's Masters 60+
Ron Mango, Milford, MI, 1st
Dennis Brand, Sunrise, FL, 2nd
Overall Men's Masters and New NGA Master Pro
Robert “Showtime” Pierre-Louis, Boynton Beach, FL
Open Men's Lightweight
Carlos Cortes, Hollywood, FL, 1st
Recus Williams, Charlottesville, VA, 2nd
Open Men's Middleweight
Miguel Gonzales, Pompano Beach, FL, 1st
Robert “Showtime” Pierre-Louis, Boynton Beach, FL, 2nd
Charles Duffy, Ontario, Canada, 3d
Open Men's Light Heavyweight
William Grazione III, St. Petersburg, FL, 1st - New NGA Pro
Ramiro Antorcha, Miramar, FL, 2nd
Open Men's Heavyweight
Euloge Koudou, Coral Springs, FL, 1st
Gary Henton, Beaumont, TX, 2nd
Michael Jackson, Fultondale, AL, 3rd
Open Men's Overall and New NGA Pro
William Grazione III, St. Petersburg, FL
Judges
Paul Hendricks, East Orange, NJ, Head Judge
David Landau, Aventura, FL
Len Waxman, Plantation, FL
Eric Broser, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Laura Tourtellot, Newmarket, NH
Cindy Martinez, Plantation, FL
Peter Diaz, Bloomfield, NJ
Mickey Garces, Aventura, FL
Stage Manager
John Abraham, Peoria, IL
Master of Ceremonies
Scott "Old Navy" Hults, Birmingham, AL
Major Sponsor
Rick Lentini, PhD, President and CEO, Nutronics Labs
Long time NGA show promoters, Fran and Andrew Bostinto, welcomed more than 70 outstanding men and women athletes to the stage for what is billed as the NGA National Show. Andrew is president and founder of the National Gym Association (NGA) and schedules his show near the end of the year so qualified athletes from earlier NGA shows can gather in Florida for one last chance to step it up to compete before the Holidays.
Every class was competitive and hotly contested by both amateur and professional athletes. At the end of the evening, four NGA Pro Cards were awarded to the winners of the Open and Master Figure Champions and the Open and Masters Overall Bodybuilding Champions.
Results
Junior Men
Ethan Bowling, Baton Rouge, LA, 1st
Jason Spurgeon, Palm Harbor, FL, 2nd
Novice Men
David Schieferle, Miami Beach, FL, 1st
Gregory Lynn Justin Hodges, Lebanon, TN, 2nd
Eugene Pollydore, Orlando, FL, 3rd
Antonio King, Montgomery, AL, 4th
Eric Koenreich, Sarasota, FL, 5th
Angelo Arce, Hollywood, FL, 6th
Novice Figure
Paulina Gialanella, Lake Worth, FL, 1st
Rebekah Doran, Bowling Green, VA, 2nd
Maureen “Moe” Themis-Fernandez, Wellington, FL, 3rd
Laura White, Pembroke Pines, FL, 4th
Rocio Yahney, Tamarac, FL, 5th
Master Figure 35+
Paulina Gialanella, Lake Worth, FL, 1st - New NGA Master Figure Pro
Japonica Walker, Mansfield, TX, 2nd
Jacquelyn “Jackie” Shephard, Bradenton, FL, 3rd
Laura White, Pembroke Pines, FL, 4th
Jacqueline “Jackie” Hussey, Tamarac, FL, 5th
Open Figure
Julie Pelloni, Heathrow, FL, 1st - New NGA Figure Pro
Frances “Fran” Monroe, Hampton, VA, 2nd
Japonica Walker, Mansfield, TX, 3rd
Monica Perez, Union City, GA, 4th
Jasmine Bates, Coral Springs, FL, 5th
Bikini – New Class
Monica Perez, Union City, GA, 1st
Rebekah Doran, Bowling Green, VA, 2nd
Maureen “Moe” Themis-Fernandez, Wellington, FL, 3rd
Pro Universe Figure
Megan May, Miami Beach, FL, 1st
Nicole Weeks, Sanford, FL, 2nd
Brenda Norris O'Neill, Bernville, PA, 3rd
Wendy Gardner, Hermitage, TN, 4th
Thea Knust, Merrimack, NH, 5th
Dawn Toth, Kuna, ID
Monique Robinson, Belleville, NJ
Tina Shehan, Windermere, FL
Gail Adkison, Montgomery, FL
Pro Universe Men
David Lovelace, Margate, FL, 1st
Erik Alstrup, Ontario, Canada, 2nd
Andy “Ironman” Awak, Atlanta, GA, 3rd
Layne Norton, Tampa, FL, 4th
Algernar “AL” Johnson, 5th
Kyle Harris, Clyde, OH
Benjamin “Ben” Hartman, Stow, OH
Craig Toth, Kuna, ID
Troy Eckonen, Pompano Beach, FL
David Gallahan, Birmingham, AL
Clif Koons, O’Fallon, MO
Dan Eldridge, Houston, TX
Men's Masters 35-49
David Schieferle, Miami Beach, FL, 1st
Gary Henton, Beaumont, TX, 2nd
Recus Williams, Charlottesville, VA, 3rd
Anthony “Tony” Brown, Miami, FL, 4th
Charles Duffy, Ontario, Canada, 5th
Men's Masters 50-59
Robert “Showtime” Pierre-Louis, Boynton Beach, FL, 1st - New NGA Master Pro
Ron Mango, Milford, MI, 2nd
Gary Hopp, Grayling MI, 3rd
Michael Jackson, Fultondale, AL, 4th
Men's Masters 60+
Ron Mango, Milford, MI, 1st
Dennis Brand, Sunrise, FL, 2nd
Overall Men's Masters and New NGA Master Pro
Robert “Showtime” Pierre-Louis, Boynton Beach, FL
Open Men's Lightweight
Carlos Cortes, Hollywood, FL, 1st
Recus Williams, Charlottesville, VA, 2nd
Open Men's Middleweight
Miguel Gonzales, Pompano Beach, FL, 1st
Robert “Showtime” Pierre-Louis, Boynton Beach, FL, 2nd
Charles Duffy, Ontario, Canada, 3d
Open Men's Light Heavyweight
William Grazione III, St. Petersburg, FL, 1st - New NGA Pro
Ramiro Antorcha, Miramar, FL, 2nd
Open Men's Heavyweight
Euloge Koudou, Coral Springs, FL, 1st
Gary Henton, Beaumont, TX, 2nd
Michael Jackson, Fultondale, AL, 3rd
Open Men's Overall and New NGA Pro
William Grazione III, St. Petersburg, FL
Judges
Paul Hendricks, East Orange, NJ, Head Judge
David Landau, Aventura, FL
Len Waxman, Plantation, FL
Eric Broser, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Laura Tourtellot, Newmarket, NH
Cindy Martinez, Plantation, FL
Peter Diaz, Bloomfield, NJ
Mickey Garces, Aventura, FL
Stage Manager
John Abraham, Peoria, IL
Master of Ceremonies
Scott "Old Navy" Hults, Birmingham, AL
Major Sponsor
Rick Lentini, PhD, President and CEO, Nutronics Labs