Putting Sustain Alpha through the test as HCG alternative. - AnabolicMinds.com - Page 2

Putting Sustain Alpha through the test as HCG alternative.

Page 2 of 4 First 1234 Last
  1. Senior Member
    ImJ2x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Age
    53
    Posts
    1,236
    Rep Power
    792

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    Since i am also an eric, i'll answer I think it would, as it is pretty noticeable even in just 1 day of application, assuming apply 2x in the day with 5 squirts, and 1 squirt worth on the sack...
    sack?
    grocery, potato, quarterback -- what you talkin' 'bout, Willis?
    mw2012

  2. Never enough
    Board Moderator
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31,830
    Rep Power
    768794

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    keep guessing...
    This space for rent

    Phenadrol Log http://anabolicminds.com/forum/suppl...-hell-did.html - AMAZING fat loss results so far
  3. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    satchel, nut bag, but dont be tempted to start pulling the meat when you do
    •   
       

  4. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    So i did my testing about 830pm Sunday night after i awoke (long day, slept late), empty stomach. Had trouble getting blood from middle finger so had to prick index and worked fine, got blood on all 12 circles. I took a shower and scrubbed very good and applied 10pumps of sustain alpha all over from the waist up. I was bathing in this stuff! I kept trying to spread it around the best i could then waited 30min before getting dressed and going to work.

    I was going to ask whether i should wait for the second test and ship them together but i think i will just send this out today after work. For the billing on the requistion form i dont know what i should put so i assume PP has their own bill for these tests so i left blank since PP is on the shipping label. Eric is this ok?

    So now i just do 10pumps each day for the next two days then sleep and test again.

    Superdrol is doing fine at 20mg im thinking of bumping it up to 30mg here real soon. I busted a nut yesterday btw before i went to sleep with my wonderful sexy gf felt good about that. I told her about the test etc and try explaining my steroid use and how the body works with test production and hormones and all that. Its nice to have an understanding gf, i was surprised when i finally revealed my use because my last gf never could understand and support. I think this chick is really the real deal one for me guys, well sorry to sidetrack a lil. I think after this cycle im going to try my best again to leave all the stuff behind and take the natty route.
  5. NutraPlanet NinjaMonkey Rep
    Steveoph's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    12,523
    Rep Power
    41243

    Reputation

    You did prick the side of the fingers and not the finger-pad correct? The digital arteries/veins run down the side of the fingers.
  6. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    well not the side, it said not to prick directly in the center so i did it off center but still on the pads....the pic doesnt show it on the side....
  7. NutraPlanet NinjaMonkey Rep
    Steveoph's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    12,523
    Rep Power
    41243

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pistonpump View Post
    well not the side, it said not to prick directly in the center so i did it off center but still on the pads....the pic doesnt show it on the side....
    Lousy instructions Anyways you know for next time
  8. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    thanks steveoph
  9. Board Sponsor
    Eric Potratz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,830
    Rep Power
    1864

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pistonpump View Post
    So i did my testing about 830pm Sunday night after i awoke (long day, slept late), empty stomach. Had trouble getting blood from middle finger so had to prick index and worked fine, got blood on all 12 circles. I took a shower and scrubbed very good and applied 10pumps of sustain alpha all over from the waist up. I was bathing in this stuff! I kept trying to spread it around the best i could then waited 30min before getting dressed and going to work.

    I was going to ask whether i should wait for the second test and ship them together but i think i will just send this out today after work. For the billing on the requistion form i dont know what i should put so i assume PP has their own bill for these tests so i left blank since PP is on the shipping label. Eric is this ok?

    So now i just do 10pumps each day for the next two days then sleep and test again.

    Superdrol is doing fine at 20mg im thinking of bumping it up to 30mg here real soon. I busted a nut yesterday btw before i went to sleep with my wonderful sexy gf felt good about that. I told her about the test etc and try explaining my steroid use and how the body works with test production and hormones and all that. Its nice to have an understanding gf, i was surprised when i finally revealed my use because my last gf never could understand and support. I think this chick is really the real deal one for me guys, well sorry to sidetrack a lil. I think after this cycle im going to try my best again to leave all the stuff behind and take the natty route.

    From the waist up? You can apply to the legs and groin/sack area too... this should make the 10 pump application go much easier.

    The LH & FSh are already paid for. You dont need to pay for anything.

    -Eric
  10. Elite Member
    TexasLifter89's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    8,237
    Rep Power
    38247

    Reputation

    cool man! Congrats, I am interested to see how this comes back.
    - Join Me: Tex89 M-Sten RX Log... Dicing that iron -
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/cycle-info/222790-tex89s-msten-rx.html
  11. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by TexasLifter89 View Post
    cool man! Congrats, I am interested to see how this comes back.
    me too!
  12. Advanced Member
    crowpass's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  162 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    540
    Rep Power
    2241

    Reputation

    sub
  13. New Member
    crzyyoungn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    112

    Reputation

    Any updates???
  14. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    the last test didnt go so well. i could not get enough blood no matter how much i tried. i even poked myself more with 23g needle but still. I was getting very frustrated. this is even with moving my arm around to get blood moving beforehand. I hope they got enough on the second test. still no results.
  15. New Member
    Flyboy's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  184lbs lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    442
    Rep Power
    301

    Reputation

    should have broken out the knife.... lol
  16. Advanced Member
    angel77's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    509
    Rep Power
    328

    Reputation

    wouldn't having to re-test make the whole purpose of this void? I was thinking it was a timing thing from the time you were on cycle to off? Will you still see results that matter? Just wondering.
  17. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by angel77 View Post
    wouldn't having to re-test make the whole purpose of this void? I was thinking it was a timing thing from the time you were on cycle to off? Will you still see results that matter? Just wondering.
    yeah a retest would fcck the whole thing up but what can i do, i got as much blood as i could get out. maybe doing it right after getting up didnt help cuz circulation is poor. I tried my best, hand under warm water first, side of finger prick, squeezing my arm, milking my arm, new finger prick, moving arm around prior and still couldnt get much blood out.

    im not sure what you mean with you other questions.
  18. New Member
    coolbreeze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Age
    49
    Posts
    104
    Rep Power
    168

    Reputation

    are 10 pumps comparable to about 100 iu HCG? If so then wouldnt HCG still be a much more cost effective route for those of us w/limited funds?
  19. Never enough
    Board Moderator
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31,830
    Rep Power
    768794

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by coolbreeze View Post
    are 10 pumps comparable to about 100 iu HCG? If so then wouldnt HCG still be a much more cost effective route for those of us w/limited funds?
    no needles, no illegality. slin pins costs you an extra $1 for every 2-3 injections just in needles, don't forget that part
    This space for rent

    Phenadrol Log http://anabolicminds.com/forum/suppl...-hell-did.html - AMAZING fat loss results so far
  20. NutraPlanet NinjaMonkey Rep
    Steveoph's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    12,523
    Rep Power
    41243

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    no needles, no illegality. slin pins costs you an extra $1 for every 2-3 injections just in needles, don't forget that part
    Not to mention the wide-ranging benefits of resveratrol.
  21. Board Sponsor
    Eric Potratz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,830
    Rep Power
    1864

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pistonpump View Post
    the last test didnt go so well. i could not get enough blood no matter how much i tried. i even poked myself more with 23g needle but still. I was getting very frustrated. this is even with moving my arm around to get blood moving beforehand. I hope they got enough on the second test. still no results.
    Did you get any blood drops with the finger prick?

    -Eric
  22. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Primordial Perf View Post
    Did you get any blood drops with the finger prick?

    -Eric
    i got 2 good ones, 1 with each finger then the rest would not drop they were like half drops. Sorry Eric, i did the best i could with the test, i was going insane cuz i didnt know what else to do already.
  23. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    so 4 days before PCT i get the stomach flu/virus, diarreha non stop, cant eat anything, bloating etc for 3 days! Its been about 5 days now and im introducing solid foods back in my diet but damn i could put nothing in my stomach, even water seemed to go right thru me. I lost almost 15lbs in less than a week, things could not have happened at a better time. Makes me question getting big anymore, i lose weight so easily its not even funny. I was only able to take sustain alpha and 120mg torem for the past 3 days and ive only trained once in the past 6 days. Not good.
  24. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    turns out i didnt lose that much weight, scale error. Im getting my food back in me now and feeling better but pct blues are coming on.

    still no sign of test results........
  25. Board Sponsor
    Eric Potratz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,830
    Rep Power
    1864

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pistonpump View Post
    i got 2 good ones, 1 with each finger then the rest would not drop they were like half drops. Sorry Eric, i did the best i could with the test, i was going insane cuz i didnt know what else to do already.
    Did you get those 2 drops sent in?

    -Eric
  26. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    i sent them awhile ago, still waiting...
  27. NutraPlanet NinjaMonkey Rep
    Steveoph's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    12,523
    Rep Power
    41243

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pistonpump View Post
    i sent them awhile ago, still waiting...
    Slow ZRT labs
  28. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Steveoph View Post
    Slow ZRT labs
    i know, tell me about it.
  29. Diamond Member
    John Smeton's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Age
    33
    Posts
    10,014
    Rep Power
    33557

    Reputation

    Piston can you update the thread on what day you took the test, what compounds you were on..phera right?

    I was expecting results sooner. PP,are there any more people trying this experiment? of so please post results and lab work.
    Follow me on facebook, twitter and youtube, where I share information and videos to help you achieve your physique goals, John Smeton Ftness
  30. Board Sponsor
    Eric Potratz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,830
    Rep Power
    1864

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by smeton_yea View Post
    Piston can you update the thread on what day you took the test, what compounds you were on..phera right?

    I was expecting results sooner. PP,are there any more people trying this experiment? of so please post results and lab work.
    Yes, a couple others from the board have tested it, and we are still waiting on results from a guys on other boards.

    I was going to gather a compilation as soon as we get a couple more results in.

    -Eric
  31. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    i got test results but i need to have a look at them and update this. LH actually went down. I will update when i get home or within the next day or two.
  32. Senior Member
    Knowbull's Avatar
    Stats
    4'6"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,754
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Why doesnt someone just a get a draw and do a multi-channel. A male hormonal profile is available through LEF at a reasonable price. This would end the ambiguity. Whoops, sorry perhaps thats already been done and we're just waiting for the results to be posted.
  33. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    3/1/2009 3/5/2009
    LH 0.7 Low LH <0.2 Low
    FSH 2.1 ok FSH 0.5 Low

    Normal Range (adult male)
    LH 1.0-8.4
    FSH 1.0-10.5
  34. Senior Member
    nunes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    1,528
    Rep Power
    1317

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pistonpump View Post
    3/1/2009 3/5/2009
    LH 0.7 Low LH <0.2 Low
    FSH 2.1 ok FSH 0.5 Low

    Normal Range (adult male)
    LH 1.0-8.4
    FSH 1.0-10.5
    in what period of your cycle were you when you made that test?
  35. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,105
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    i was in the the final two weeks, with the 20mg mdrol and 20mg epi
  36. Professional Member
    Hank Vangut's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  176 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    41
    Posts
    3,734
    Rep Power
    1975

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pistonpump View Post
    3/1/2009 3/5/2009
    LH 0.7 Low LH <0.2 Low
    FSH 2.1 ok FSH 0.5 Low

    Normal Range (adult male)
    LH 1.0-8.4
    FSH 1.0-10.5
    so this did not work as an HCG alternative for you.
  37. Senior Member
    nunes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    1,528
    Rep Power
    1317

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pistonpump View Post
    i was in the the final two weeks, with the 20mg mdrol and 20mg epi
    I don't think its very bad, with that values you should at least maintain some test production so the balls were still working
  38. Advanced Member
    Dragon13's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  288 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    710
    Rep Power
    496

    Reputation

    Hmmm. Not so good. Curious as to what Eric might have to say about these poor results.
  39. Senior Member
    nunes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    1,528
    Rep Power
    1317

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Dragon13 View Post
    Hmmm. Not so good. Curious as to what Eric might have to say about these poor results.
    I don't think they are poor , if the leydig cells are highly sensitive to lh they produce test even on low lh levels, we need to see the testosterone results to jump to a conclusion, having the htpa working on a suppressive cycle like the one that piston made its already a good thing
  40. Advanced Member
    Dragon13's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  288 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    710
    Rep Power
    496

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by nunes View Post
    I don't think they are poor , if the leydig cells are highly sensitive to lh they produce test even on low lh levels, we need to see the testosterone results to jump to a conclusion, having the htpa working on a suppressive cycle like the one that piston made its already a good thing
    No. Sustain as an HCG alternative is intended to increase GrRH, and as a result increase LH and FSH. They both declined, indicating further suppression. Leydig sensitivity is not relevant for what is being tested.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. PUTTING SUSTAIN ALPHA TO THE TEST!
    By mikeshark00 in forum Supplement Logs
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 03-20-2011, 08:16 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-20-2010, 06:56 PM
  3. Sustain Alpha, Toco 8, Diesel Test Hardcore
    By Cordeen in forum Supplements
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-15-2009, 10:11 PM
  4. My Sustain Alpha/Diesel Test Hardcore Results
    By TexasTitan in forum Supplement Logs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-20-2009, 02:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in