25 Year old UK guy, low testosterone / adrenal dysfunction?

Page 3 of 6 First 12345 ... Last

  1. thanks for the support man - just can't wait for these Nutreval results now. Its been 3 weeks and suspense is killing me.

    On a slight positive consultant endo has agreed to an Oral Glucose Tolerance Test with Growth Hormone for a few weeks time so that will be another useful diagnostic tool
    •   
       


  2. Quote Originally Posted by qwerty42 View Post
    thanks for the support man - just can't wait for these Nutreval results now. Its been 3 weeks and suspense is killing me.

    On a slight positive consultant endo has agreed to an Oral Glucose Tolerance Test with Growth Hormone for a few weeks time so that will be another useful diagnostic tool
    Excellent,
    OnceI get full back ground of case, nutra eval , testing results then we will tear into this ...I also can bring in other specialists from USA here if need be on your case. This is the one of the perks of going to seminars a few times a month you get to meet great medical professionals from all different fields.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  3. Bump - sorry about this but need 20 more posts to be able to post links to my NutrEval tests for you guys to look at. They've just come through.

  4. My NutrEval has just come through! Would really appreciate everyones help with having a look at it, especially yours Matrix.

    I haven't uploaded the FACT1 part as I have zero food allergies or even intolerences to report. I'm fine with wheat and dairy which are two things I'd cut out but may not need to have.

    The main body of the report though suggests I have a serious Vitamin C deficiency, a-lipoic acid deficiency and Lead only just within the reference range.

    I moved into a new flat 01/10/10 and began to get ill 25/12/10. I finally moved out of the new flat 25/02/12 as my job is under the threat due to illness. Blood for the Nutreval was drawn 13/04/12 giving a few weeks for levels to fall and be just within the reference range.

    I don't want to jump to conclusions but could this be the answer all along - lead poisoning. I eat 7 or 8 servings of fruit and veg per day so should be fine for Vit C, but doesn't Vit C get used up removing heavy metals?

    Download link to the report is below if anyone is good with them. There are some othere values slightly high and low but lead would seem to be the stand out one due to its toxicity - explaining the RT3?

    http://www.4shared.com/get/Qxw1cbZ7/Qwertynutreval.html

    Also, my second adrenal stress index came back (first one earlier in the thread was December when cortisol was low) and now cortisol is HIGH! if anything. Pours further fire on the idea of adrenal 'fatigue'

    http://www.4shared.com/get/oU2qF4jZ/QwertyASI.html
    •   
       


  5. bump10

  6. bump11

  7. bump12

  8. bump13

  9. bump14

  10. bump15

  11. bump16

  12. bump17

  13. bump18 last one guys sorry

  14. My NutrEval has just come through! Would really appreciate everyones help with having a look at it, especially yours Matrix.

    I haven't uploaded the FACT1 part as I have zero food allergies or even intolerences to report. I'm fine with wheat and dairy which are two things I'd cut out but may not need to have.

    The main body of the report though suggests I have a serious Vitamin C deficiency, a-lipoic acid deficiency and Lead only just within the reference range.

    I moved into a new flat 01/10/10 and began to get ill 25/12/10. I finally moved out of the new flat 25/02/12 as my job is under the threat due to illness. Blood for the Nutreval was drawn 13/04/12 giving a few weeks for levels to fall and be just within the reference range.

    I don't want to jump to conclusions but could this be the answer all along - lead poisoning. I eat 7 or 8 servings of fruit and veg per day so should be fine for Vit C, but doesn't Vit C get used up removing heavy metals?

    Download link to the report is below if anyone is good with them. There are some othere values slightly high and low but lead would seem to be the stand out one due to its toxicity - explaining the RT3?

    http://www.4shared.com/get/Qxw1cbZ7/Qwertynutreval.html

    Also, my second adrenal stress index came back (first one earlier in the thread was December when cortisol was low) and now cortisol is HIGH! if anything. Pours further fire on the idea of adrenal 'fatigue'

    http://www.4shared.com/get/oU2qF4jZ/QwertyASI.html

  15. Quote Originally Posted by qwerty42 View Post
    My NutrEval has just come through! Would really appreciate everyones help with having a look at it, especially yours Matrix.

    I haven't uploaded the FACT1 part as I have zero food allergies or even intolerences to report. I'm fine with wheat and dairy which are two things I'd cut out but may not need to have.

    The main body of the report though suggests I have a serious Vitamin C deficiency, a-lipoic acid deficiency and Lead only just within the reference range.

    I moved into a new flat 01/10/10 and began to get ill 25/12/10. I finally moved out of the new flat 25/02/12 as my job is under the threat due to illness. Blood for the Nutreval was drawn 13/04/12 giving a few weeks for levels to fall and be just within the reference range.

    I don't want to jump to conclusions but could this be the answer all along - lead poisoning. I eat 7 or 8 servings of fruit and veg per day so should be fine for Vit C, but doesn't Vit C get used up removing heavy metals?

    Download link to the report is below if anyone is good with them. There are some othere values slightly high and low but lead would seem to be the stand out one due to its toxicity - explaining the RT3?

    Qwertynutreval.pdf - 4shared.com - document sharing - download - j d

    Also, my second adrenal stress index came back (first one earlier in the thread was December when cortisol was low) and now cortisol is HIGH! if anything. Pours further fire on the idea of adrenal 'fatigue'

    QwertyASI.pdf - 4shared.com - document sharing - download - j d
    No wonder....your gut what I have been telling you all along.... I saw it with in the first 30 seconds...
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  16. I was listening all along my good man I just did not have the finances to get the nutreval done until now. How do I go about removing this lead then? Just increase vitamin C to a high dose? Or do I need to investigate chelation therapies?

  17. Quote Originally Posted by qwerty42
    I was listening all along my good man I just did not have the finances to get the nutreval done until now. How do I go about removing this lead then? Just increase vitamin C to a high dose? Or do I need to investigate chelation therapies?
    Lead would be least of my concerns ....you have the evidence do not go on wild goose chase..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  18. Ok if lead is the least of my concerns then I am completely lost - can you clear some inbox space so I can PM you re: a consultation. Thanks

  19. Quote Originally Posted by qwerty42
    Ok if lead is the least of my concerns then I am completely lost - can you clear some inbox space so I can PM you re: a consultation. Thanks
    Done
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  20. Have just got my latest bloods back from my endo as well. Taken at 1:15pm which I know is not optimum for measuring testosterone but its rock bottom neverthless.

    Cortisol over the top of the range which ties in with my salivary cortisol results. ACTH also firing to full capacity. So much for exhausted adrenals.

    Endocrine

    Testosterone 9.8nmol/l (9-40)
    Cortisol 590 nmol/l (140-500) *
    ACTH 11pmol/l (2.0-11)
    SHBG 20 nmol/l (12-78)
    IGF1 40nmol/l (15-64)
    TSH 1.2 mU/l (0.3 -6.00)
    FT4 15.6 pmol/l (10-22)
    A’dione 3.4 nmol/l (1.0-8.5)
    DHEAS 10.6umol/l (0.3-12.0)
    LH 3.8 U/L (No range given)
    FSH 5.7 U/L (No range given)
    Progesterone 2.6 nmol/l (No range given)
    Oestradiol <50pmol/l (No range given)
    Prolactin 121 mU/l (<350)

    Urea & Electrolytes
    Sodium 142 mmol/L (133 – 146)
    Potassium 4.2 mmol/l (3.5 – 5.3)
    Chloride 102 mmol/l (95-108)
    Bicarbonate 29 mmol/l (22-29)
    Urea 7.8 mmol/l (2.5-7.8)
    Creatinine 101 umol/l (50-130)
    eGFR 77 ml/min1.73m^2>60
    Anion Gap 15 mmol/L (6-16)

    CMP
    Total CK 137 U/L (40-320)
    CRP <5 mg/L (<5)
    Total LDH 311 U/L (0-450)
    Albumin 50 g/l (35-50)
    Total Pro 69 g/l (60-80)
    Globulin 19 g/L (19-35)
    Alk Phos’ase 56 U/L (30-130)
    Bilirubin Total 7 umol/l (<21)
    ALT 32 U/L (<35)
    Gamma GT 13 U/L (<50)

    FBC
    HB 14.5 g/dl (13.0- 16.7)
    Haematocrit 40.0 % (39-50)
    Mean Cell Volume 95.5 fl (80-100)
    Platelets 223 x10^9/l (150-400)
    WBC 5.3 x10^9/l (3.5 -11)
    Neutrophilis 2.6 x10^9/l (2.0-7.5)
    Lymphocytes 1.9 x10^9/l (1.0-3.5)
    Monocytes 0.5 x10^9/l (0.2-0.8)
    Eosinophils 0.3 x10^9/l (0.0-0.4)
    Basophils 0.0 x10^9/l (0.0 – 0.2)
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-15-2011, 08:25 AM
  2. 23 Year old Testosterone, TOTAL 276 241-827 ng/dL
    By scb2121 in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-08-2011, 12:10 PM
  3. Low Testosterone in 27 Year old Male
    By sp00ked in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-22-2010, 06:12 PM
  4. Adrenal Gland Dysfunction
    By MAxximal in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-18-2010, 05:21 PM
  5. Year round testosterone usage
    By preston78 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 11-02-2005, 04:06 PM
Log in
Log in