New blood work results, confused and need help!!!! - AnabolicMinds.com

New blood work results, confused and need help!!!!

  1. New Member
    lucky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    116

    Reputation

    New blood work results, confused and need help!!!!


    I'm 55, good shape and diet,work out hard. Been on TRT about 5 years. Been feeling lousy lately! Having a hard time recuperating!
    Presently on 150 mg. of cyp a week, with dose being split twice a week. some really confusing results I need answers to if possible! CBC and Comp Met Panel all within range. Chol at 143 and rest of lipid profile within range. here are some results:
    Labcorp
    Iron,serum 37 low ref range 40-155 estriodial, sensitive 11 ref range 3-70
    tot test 617 ref range 193-740 T4 5.2 " " 4.5-12
    free test 20.2 " ' 7.2-24 T3 86 " " 71-180
    DHT 28 " " 30 - 85 how can this b with high rest
    T4 free 1.27 " " .83-177
    cortisol 14.6 cortisol pm 2.3 - 11.9 SHBG 16.8 " " 14.5-48
    TSH 1.460 " " Hematocrit 50.8 high " " 36-50 how am I low iron and high
    prolactn 8.6 " 4to 15.2 hematocrit??
    PSA 0.8 "0 to 4.0
    IGF168 "' " 87-238

  2. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    I see one problem your Iron you need a full set of labs on this with Ferritin I have low Iron need to take Iron pills everyday.
    I have a big problem with Labcorp's Sensitive Estradiol test most of the men at my forum show low like yours with feelings of high Estraidol they are having sore and hard nipples can't get it up hard enough for sex feeling hot and holding water with a lot of anxiety all this and more happen from high levels of Estradiol this new test that Labcorp has is just as bad as the new test Quest labs has with there Ultra Sensitive Estradiol test they both are showing men very low when in fact they are to high.

    I only like the Quest labs Estradiol test #4021 it has a range of 13 to 54 pg/ml and will show you the numbers if your less then 12 best levels are 20 pg/ml for any Estradiol test. If you don't have Rem Sleep wood your levels might be to high. One good way to tell is testing your SHBG if this is very high your Estraidol is high.

    Quote Originally Posted by lucky View Post
    I'm 55, good shape and diet,work out hard. Been on TRT about 5 years. Been feeling lousy lately! Having a hard time recuperating!anxiety
    Presently on 150 mg. of cyp a week, with dose being split twice a week. some really confusing results I need answers to if possible! CBC and Comp Met Panel all within range. Chol at 143 and rest of lipid profile within range. here are some results:
    Labcorp
    Iron,serum 37 low ref range 40-155 estriodial, sensitive 11 ref range 3-70
    tot test 617 ref range 193-740 T4 5.2 " " 4.5-12
    free test 20.2 " ' 7.2-24 T3 86 " " 71-180
    DHT 28 " " 30 - 85 how can this b with high rest
    T4 free 1.27 " " .83-177
    cortisol 14.6 cortisol pm 2.3 - 11.9 SHBG 16.8 " " 14.5-48
    TSH 1.460 " " Hematocrit 50.8 high " " 36-50 how am I low iron and high
    prolactn 8.6 " 4to 15.2 hematocrit??
    PSA 0.8 "0 to 4.0
    IGF168 "' " 87-238
  3. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    REducing or leaving testosterone dosage and adding in HCG or dhea will bring up your e2 no problem. You seem to be a fast metabolizer of testosterone. With lower Shbg I be looking into possible insulin imbalances or hypothyroidism.
    With cholesterol of 143 that can make hormone production difficult.
    I would check ferritin levels and your elevated CBC may be due to dehydration from not drinking enough water before the blood draw.
    Cortisol is not bad, but cortisol saliva test which can be done through insurance from lab corp is available.
    e2 may not be an issue with low shbg.
    More thyroid functions need to be evaluated ft3, ft4, rt3, tpo, tgab,
    If you are able to bone your wife at any given time then that is sign e2 is fine.
    •   
       

  4. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    Matrix,

    I see this a lot even one of your E2 labs came back very low I have guys testing this with Labcorp there Sensitive Estraidol test and they are getting very low levels like this guy and having feeling of high E2. I feel Labcorp needs to check this it's the same dam problem Quest labs has with there Ultra Sensitive Estradiol test telling men they are very lower <2 when in fact they were to high.

    Lucy,

    Do you take Arimidex or Aromasin to keep your Estradiol levels down do you have ED can't get it up or have no Rem Sleep wood if you can get it up and have Rem Sleep my thinking is your Estradiol labs from Labcorp are in error.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    REducing or leaving testosterone dosage and adding in HCG or dhea will bring up your e2 no problem. You seem to be a fast metabolizer of testosterone. With lower Shbg I be looking into possible insulin imbalances or hypothyroidism.
    With cholesterol of 143 that can make hormone production difficult.
    I would check ferritin levels and your elevated CBC may be due to dehydration from not drinking enough water before the blood draw.
    Cortisol is not bad, but cortisol saliva test which can be done through insurance from lab corp is available.
    e2 may not be an issue with low shbg.
    More thyroid functions need to be evaluated ft3, ft4, rt3, tpo, tgab,
    If you are able to bone your wife at any given time then that is sign e2 is fine.
  5. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    MY e2 has been stable at 26 and I can perform like a porn star . Notice bring shbg down has helped out a lot.
  6. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    Yes I know but do you remember when one of your labs from Labcorp came back very low like 4 I think and we taked about others that were getting labs from them low like this. I think they have a problem on there Sensitive test for E2.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    MY e2 has been stable at 26 and I can perform like a porn star . Notice bring shbg down has helped out a lot.
  7. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Yes but I was also rebounding from AI for 4 weeks which in my body takes alot longer then average person.
  8. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    Well I have come accross a lot of posts where men used Labcorp for E2 Sensitive and got very low numbers and were feeling very high some redid the test with Quest #4021 and there E2 came back high.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Yes but I was also rebounding from AI for 4 weeks which in my body takes alot longer then average person.
  9. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    let my symptoms dictate proper medical treatment from Dr.
  10. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    Yes I know I am not talking about you I am talking about Lucy and his low E2 labs from Labcorp I see this a lot on men on the forums Labcorp E2 Sensitive test is telling a lot of men like Lucy they are low when in fact they feel like there E2 is very high.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    let my symptoms dictate proper medical treatment from Dr.
  11. New Member
    lucky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    116

    Reputation

    I have no nipple soreness, or any signs of high estrogen, cant even wake up with wood! I have been taking .33 of compounded arim for 2 years only once a week. maybe i am just very sensitive to anti-E. no bloated feeling either. Very hard time recovering from workouts, even on 4 days rest! been under stress of divorce for the past 8 months and have losy 15 pounds and always on edge. also work nites, so sleep always suffers. But my strength stays the same, and stress has given me great abs! LOL. I take DHEA EVERY other day, and it is high normal range. no HCG. Was no longer feeling any different taking it a few years ago and stopped. with great test leveld, how can my DHT be so low??
  12. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    After your saying this maybe your Estraidol levels are to low so anything your taking to lower it stop taking it. If your not on any thing to lower E2 try going back on HCG to bring up your E2 levels to low of an E2 will kill your wood dead even in the soft state it will look very small.
    Quote Originally Posted by lucky View Post
    I have no nipple soreness, or any signs of high estrogen, cant even wake up with wood! I have been taking .33 of compounded arim for 2 years only once a week. maybe i am just very sensitive to anti-E. no bloated feeling either. Very hard time recovering from workouts, even on 4 days rest! been under stress of divorce for the past 8 months and have losy 15 pounds and always on edge. also work nites, so sleep always suffers. But my strength stays the same, and stress has given me great abs! LOL. I take DHEA EVERY other day, and it is high normal range. no HCG. Was no longer feeling any different taking it a few years ago and stopped. with great test leveld, how can my DHT be so low??
  13. New Member
    lucky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    116

    Reputation

    With no nipple issues I honestly fell I am very sensitive to Anti-E's and even taking a small amount over a period of time put me very low. Wasn't even getting good wood with viagra or cialis!! I stopped taking anything to lower estrogen 2 1/2 weeks ago and I feel a slight difference in wood and libido. I have read that it can take up to 2 months for estradiol to get back to normal and feeling good after being so low for so long. Hopefully in the next few weeks I will be feeling alot better! I guess then if I feel good again I will just judge taking Anti-E's by wood and how i feel. Guess knowing how I feel based on effects of high or low estrogen is better than looking at a reference range!! Thanks, will keep all posted and maybe it can help someone dealing with this. Really frustrating!
  14. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    All I did was start a log on what I was taking and how I felt doing this got me in tune with my body and I now can tell when I need an Anti-E or not. Yes when I first started on this I went to low for to long and it took me a good 8 weeks to get my levels back up. Today I gage my E2 levels by how good my wood is as my levels go up my wood get poor going to low it kills my wood.
    Quote Originally Posted by lucky View Post
    With no nipple issues I honestly fell I am very sensitive to Anti-E's and even taking a small amount over a period of time put me very low. Wasn't even getting good wood with viagra or cialis!! I stopped taking anything to lower estrogen 2 1/2 weeks ago and I feel a slight difference in wood and libido. I have read that it can take up to 2 months for estradiol to get back to normal and feeling good after being so low for so long. Hopefully in the next few weeks I will be feeling alot better! I guess then if I feel good again I will just judge taking Anti-E's by wood and how i feel. Guess knowing how I feel based on effects of high or low estrogen is better than looking at a reference range!! Thanks, will keep all posted and maybe it can help someone dealing with this. Really frustrating!
  15. New Member
    lucky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    116

    Reputation

    That is what I am going to do! I will stay off Anti-E until wood comes back strong, and remain off as long as I feel good. If I get nipple issues, or wood starts to diminish, I will use a small amt of Anti-E to feel good again and then quickly get off. That way I can let my body tell me when to use arim and when not to. Hope this works!
  16. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by lucky View Post
    That is what I am going to do! I will stay off Anti-E until wood comes back strong, and remain off as long as I feel good. If I get nipple issues, or wood starts to diminish, I will use a small amt of Anti-E to feel good again and then quickly get off. That way I can let my body tell me when to use arim and when not to. Hope this works!
    Or you could look into numerous factors to why you have high e2 in the first place which would be the most common sense if you are bouncing all over the place.
  17. New Member
    lucky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    116

    Reputation

    Matrix, I'm low, not high! On Labcorps sensitive estiadiol test, I was at 11, on a ref range of 3-70. All my tests are shown in my orininal post.
  18. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by lucky View Post
    Matrix, I'm low, not high! On Labcorps sensitive estiadiol test, I was at 11, on a ref range of 3-70. All my tests are shown in my orininal post.
    You are on an AI in the first place?Need to look into why you are on it to begin withThere are many reasons for low hormones I have dealt with. The key is digging finding the cause but drs are lazy and why people end. Up on my door step
  19. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    Matrix,

    Is right but once your on TRT it is very hard to figuer all this out just seeing a family Dr. let alone seeing some Endo or Uro they are worth less. I tell all men that post on my forum don't go on TRT until you figure out why your T levels are low and do test Estraidol most Dr. don't even know about testing Estradiol in men and what it does to there body and Hormones.

    Once your on TRT you need to see a top Dr. that is very up on hormones in men to figuer out why. I went 23 yrs. being told I am Primary never feeling 100% on TRT.

    Then with the help of Dr. John when he was running a forum at MESO aka SWALE he helped me to get my Dr. to let me add in HCG to my Depo T shots I did 500 IU's 3x's / week and after 8 weeks did labs my TT went from 600 to 1200 adding in HCG.

    This told my new Dr. I am not Primary but I am Secondary now he started to treat all my low normal range hormones and finely I started feeling better. I did an MRI and it was clean but I had a bad Auto Accident some 31 yrs ago and suffer a head injury this is why my Pituitary does not work right. So if men test low and there Dr. does not check why it's a bad road to go down going on TRT.

    I have lost count as to how many men did not try TRT seen a better Dr. found out why they were low and fixed it and there T levels went back up. One guy Matrix helped that was on TRT not feeling better after a time Dr. O and Matrix found out his problem was Milk she stopped TRT and Milk and his Levels went back up.
  20. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    just has another case with food sensitivity causing adrenal related issues messing up T levels. Working on balancing them out now. This is a very common happening in common Dr's today as they are not looking for root cause but just treating symptoms. I now belong to a round table of where Dr's bring complex cases to discuss possible areas unexplored. I have been able to help out immensely as well as learning new information as well, but from a clinical standpoint making it more medically valid.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. blood work results
    By mikey00843 in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2010, 12:18 PM
  2. blood work results
    By bigbeef in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2010, 01:19 PM
  3. blood work results
    By rich2342 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-14-2008, 10:24 AM
  4. Blood work results
    By Bennett in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-08-2004, 12:56 PM
  5. Blood Work Results
    By David Dunn in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 05:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in