DAA first time/questions

Page 2 of 4 First 1234 Last

  1. Quote Originally Posted by Gmm004 View Post
    Trying to decide to do a run of a DAA. So my question is...
    So...what are your goals again OP?


  2. Well I'm trying to loose some fat in my chest area but I'm also wanting to gain some size and strength.
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by Gmm004 View Post
    Well I'm trying to loose some fat in my chest area but I'm also wanting to gain some size and strength.
    OK awesome. We can definitely help you achieve your goals. But... You can not reduce fat from one specific area. Your body will lose fat where it wants, and chest may be first on its list, but it may also be further down on the list. As you reduce carbohydrate consumption, you will give your body an opportunity to burn fat.
    For strength gains, I would recommend supplementing with creatine monohydrate in addition to heavy weight lifting.
    Of course there is much more to it than what I just mentioned, but if you start there, you will form a strong foundation on which to build from.
    I also recommend using some sort of food tracking app. I use my fitness pal but there are others if you don't care for it. You need to know exactly what you're eating, and that is a simple way to do so.

  4. Quote Originally Posted by threeFs View Post
    As a matter of fact, I did have bloodwork in week 3 of PCT on Torem and DAA. I like to make sure I have facts before stating my opinions, so thanks for checking on that.

    10/4/2012

    FREE TESTOSTERONE(DIRECT) {2.8} .....8.7 - 25.1 pg/mL
    TESTOSTERONE, SERUM {60}..... 348 - 1197 ng/dL
    DAA in PCT is a whole different story than DAA in normal circumstances.

    So many variables to why test is not higher than 60.

    I have just started a run of DAA,haven`t done any gear ever,did a baseline total T test about 3 weeks ago.
    Will do total T bloods again in 2 weeks or 3,dunno when would be best .

  5. Quote Originally Posted by warbird01 View Post
    DAA makes the cheapest one, you can get it capped or bulk.

    I would run 8 weeks with something like erase.
    Does this look good.

    3G/day bulk DAA along with 2 erase a day. For a total of 8 weeks.
    •   
       


  6. Quote Originally Posted by Gmm004 View Post

    Does this look good.

    3G/day bulk DAA along with 2 erase a day. For a total of 8 weeks.
    I ran that same thing back in the spring and really enjoyed it. Best advice i can give is that If you have any problems with dry joints (sometimes caused by erase) add some cissus in your regimen.

  7. Quote Originally Posted by overworked View Post

    I ran that same thing back in the spring and really enjoyed it. Best advice i can give is that If you have any problems with dry joints (sometimes caused by erase) add some cissus in your regimen.
    Yea I take glucosamine and MMA and fish oils hopefully that will keep my dry joints okay

  8. Quote Originally Posted by Gmm004 View Post

    Does this look good.

    3G/day bulk DAA along with 2 erase a day. For a total of 8 weeks.
    Sounds like a winner, 2 erase shouldnt bother joints too bad, i used 75mg with no problem
    Nutraceutical Innovations
    AMINDS15 - 15% code
    nutra-innovations.com

  9. Quote Originally Posted by Gmm004 View Post

    Does this look good.

    3G/day bulk DAA along with 2 erase a day. For a total of 8 weeks.
    You got my vote, as well as hitting different pathways of increasing test.

  10. Quote Originally Posted by Valdez View Post

    Before asking his goals you said that DAA is "bunk" a "waste of time and money". Maybe for you that is true but for others not the case. No argument needed, nor was the start of one intended.

    - Valdez
    Haha Valdez, you sure do know how to make friends seems like people find SNS reps intimidating! Lol
  11. Re: DAA first time/questions


    Quote Originally Posted by Bamski View Post
    Haha Valdez, you sure do know how to make friends seems like people find SNS reps intimidating! Lol
    Lol nothing I said was intimidating whatsoever. People need not be so emotional and think rationally before immediately taking to a defensive position. Comments based on personal experience are most definitely appreciated but when done in an irresponsible fashion are no longer useful. Outright trashing a product based on poor personal experience is not useful feedback.

    The problem with personal negative feedback is a lot of people look to supplements as the holy grail and have zero idea on proper nutrition or training. Then they start going around condemning said supplement as useless etc. In turn, leading to someone who is trying to do their due diligence and researching before using; stumbling onto threads saying its terrible and possibly swaying someone away from a useful supplement.

    My problem is not with the dissatisfaction of one person and the supplement. My problem is with the way the message is delivered. SNS does not pay my bills and I do not get any cut of DAA sales but what I do get is the people that have tried DAA and LOVE it! Who use it with excellent results! And bone headed, irresponsible posting may prevent someone from trying it that may have had excellent results.

    SNS DAA or not, it has scientific and real world results backing it. It didn't work for you (not you specifically)? Sad day, move on and try one of the other hundreds of supplements out there.

    - Valdez
    The Physique Biochemist
    Biochemistry Major
    Your Physique AND Credentials Should Back Up Your Position
  12. Re: DAA first time/questions


    I'd also just like to make a point real quick.

    As said before, not all supplements work for everyone. That being said find the supplements with some solid science and results backing it and try it out. You'll never know what works for you until YOU try it.

    And a little piece of advice don't take other peoples opinions as fact, ever. Take what they say and follow up on it, research it a little bit. Not researching it is like someone calling me and saying hey your mom died and me going along with it. Living the next fifteen years of my life like my mom was dead and telling other people she died without actually calling her to see if she's ok. That whole fifteen years she was like WTF?! He doesn't care about me? Where has he been? And the whole time I'm living like she's dead because someone told me she was.

    End rant

    - Valdez
    The Physique Biochemist
    Biochemistry Major
    Your Physique AND Credentials Should Back Up Your Position

  13. You speak the truth sir. True story

  14. If I don't take exact ally the same amount will it matter? The scale I got will not measure 3G to the dot, so I got a 4g scooper out of another supp bottle and started using that and just don't fill it to the top will that work?

  15. I took 3g/ day and then used letro for a month at 2.5mg...blood test came back with almost no estrogen in my body and 1221 test level

  16. Quote Originally Posted by Colbert View Post
    I took 3g/ day and then used letro for a month at 2.5mg...blood test came back with almost no estrogen in my body and 1221 test level
    You used letro at 2.5mg ED? Why? What was your test at prior?

  17. Quote Originally Posted by beastybean View Post
    You used letro at 2.5mg ED? Why? What was your test at prior?
    I had a massive rebound and had gyno...didn't lower letro until it was gone. IDK what my test was but I was shut down...still 1221 at 22 is amazing to me.

  18. Rebound from what? I ask because I got early sides of gyno when I added DAA, but would like to run it again.

  19. Quote Originally Posted by beastybean View Post
    Rebound from what? I ask because I got early sides of gyno when I added DAA, but would like to run it again.
    From a cycle...didn't have a rebound from DAA or any test boosters. I would recommend an AI for that. Letro is good for AAS cycle rebound.

  20. Quote Originally Posted by beastybean View Post
    Rebound from what? I ask because I got early sides of gyno when I added DAA, but would like to run it again.
    You got early signs from DAA alone? Or what is for PCT after a cycle?

  21. Small bb sized lump 10 days after adding DAA to a natty stack. Anabeta, endosurge, inhibit-p, erase. Ill be doing it again next month but ill increase my erase doseage as I was only at 2 caps. I'm hoping it was from something else as I was messing with fenugreek too just because it was free.

  22. Have you had any experiences with PH/AAS?

  23. Yes, I've ran mdrol, epi, and sarms. Got rebound from mdrol, and did letro reversal. I'm very gyno sensitive I guess. I plan on getting bloods next time. Before and after.

  24. I need to run a good AI anytime I boost my test

  25. Ahh, that makes since then... Could be a little flare up due to past cycles. Not implying anything, just going off of other logs. But erase is some powerful shizz!

  26. My last cycle was a year ago.

  27. Quote Originally Posted by beastybean View Post
    My last cycle was a year ago.
    Also it was in the other unaffected nipple

  28. Question started my DAA/Erase run and come to find out for the past 4 days I've been taking to much DAA more than 3g's will this be a problem?

  29. How much over?

  30. i wouldnt take more than 3g. more is not always better.
    Performance Labs Product Specialist

  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 05:43 PM
  2. DAA first time-what support do I need?
    By JN230 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-26-2011, 10:30 PM
  3. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-10-2010, 08:22 AM
  4. Some first time questions
    By Archimedean in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-27-2007, 10:12 PM
  5. First time questions
    By laxguy32 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2005, 05:50 PM
Log in
Log in