33 yo Male 10 week Sustaplex 325 Log

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    33 yo Male 10 week Sustaplex 325 Log


    33 y.o Male
    5'6"
    135 lbs (Hard Gainer)
    Working out 3-5 days per week for 18 months

    Starting Sustaplex 325 for a 10 week cycle.
    30mg/ml Testosterone Acetate
    50mg/ml Testosterone Propionate
    50mg/ml Testosterone Phenylpropionate
    90 mg/ml Testosterone Cypionate
    105mg/ml Testosterone Decanoate

    .5 Ml EOD

    First dose today in right glute at 12:30 pm

    Currently using 1.5" 21G

    Switching to 1.5" 23G as soon as they arrive

    First W/O was at 4 pm and either the short esters were kicking in or I got a good "phycological effect" because I got the best chest pump I've had in a long time.

    Eating 5 meals a day very clean. Taking an EAS chocolate shake in morning and a Isopure post workout. Lots of water as well. Trying to double my weight in Protien intake for a total of 260 - 280 grams per day.

    PCT will be Clomid and HCG starting 18 to 21 days after last dart.

    I'm starting this log to keep track for myself, hopefully this log will be interesting to others as well.

  2. Registered User
    mfbb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Jerz
    Age
    28
    Posts
    402
    Rep Power
    292

    never heard of this test blend...good luck with the cycle
  3. Registered User
    DecaDone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Age
    31
    Posts
    188
    Rep Power
    185

    ahh..some one exploring the new product line with me.. I like..I willing be running a testaplex e 250 cycle mid may..good luck to you
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Day 2


    Had a good day today (non work-out)

    Pshching myself up for tomorrow. Another .5 dart and workout.

    Today I was abnormally hungry. I eat clean and alot.

    Feeling a little more aggressive than normal. Maybe better to say my "wick" seemed a little shorter than normal.
  5. Board Sponsor
    Board Sponsor
    WhatsaRoid?'s Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    The Gym Of God's
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,428
    Rep Power
    3648

    How's the pin pain? I heard a lot about the blends burn as they go in. I thought about trying it one day, but I'd rather do test/deca. Anyway good luck on the cycle.
  6. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Quote Originally Posted by WhatsaRoid? View Post
    How's the pin pain? I heard a lot about the blends burn as they go in. I thought about trying it one day, but I'd rather do test/deca. Anyway good luck on the cycle.
    I stuck my left glute today and my right glute is still sore from 2 days ago. Can't wait for my 23g darts to arrive.
  7. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Up 2 lbs and feeling strong


    I ate real well today and got a great back workout in about 3 hours after pinning my left glute.

    Looking to start a minoxidil 5% / Azelaic Acid 5% topical for my hair.

    I have I*E Liquid Finasteride but based on so many logs I've read here, I'm too chicken to take it. I keep reading it is a sex drive killer, gyno, etc, etc.

    Anyone more experienced than I have any feedback on taking the liquid Finasteride Orally while I'm on this cycle?

    By the way, I didn't mention it in my first post, but this is my first time on GEAR.
    Last edited by hensleyac; 04-22-2007 at 08:30 PM. Reason: sp
  8. Registered User
    SupraLover's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    75
    Rep Power
    133

    Dutasteride FTW
  9. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Day five dart Three...


    Wow, I am feeling very good and up to 140lbs.

    I hit legs hard yesterday, put up

    Glute Press

    Set 1 6 plates 10 reps
    Set 2 8 plates 8 reps
    Set 3 10 plates 8 reps

    I've never done 10 plates before. I felt like Mr. Olympia!

    Interesting to me... the day before yesterday was "dart day" in the left glute. Normally my right leg is stronger, but I actually put out 2 more reps with my left leg on my third set of leg extensions (I do them each leg individually).

    I suspect it may have to do with the most recent dart going in the left leg???

    Later today I'll be hitting the gym for shoulders.
  10. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Before and After Pics of Sustaplex 325 Cycle


    I took a picture of myself and am looking for a place to post it. I'll post the "after" picture when my cycle is done.

    That will be in about 12-13 weeks. I figure 2-3 weeks after my last dart.
  11. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Shoulder workout today. Had a good pump and felt good overall.

    3 sets of presses on smith machine
    1-10x50
    2-10x70
    3-8x90

    Shrugs
    1-15x180
    2-12x180
    3-12x180

    Glute feels much better now that I'm using 23g opposed to the 21g.
  12. Registered User
    DecaDone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Age
    31
    Posts
    188
    Rep Power
    185

    Post your pic right here in your log..
  13. Snuggle Club™ mascot
    bpmartyr's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    At the buffet
    Age
    41
    Posts
    4,448
    Rep Power
    27397

    Quote Originally Posted by hensleyac View Post
    33 y.o Male
    5'6"
    135 lbs (Hard Gainer)
    Working out 3-5 days per week for 18 months

    Starting Sustaplex 325 for a 10 week cycle.
    30mg/ml Testosterone Acetate
    50mg/ml Testosterone Propionate
    50mg/ml Testosterone Phenylpropionate
    90 mg/ml Testosterone Cypionate
    105mg/ml Testosterone Decanoate

    .5 Ml EOD

    First dose today in right glute at 12:30 pm

    Currently using 1.5" 21G

    Switching to 1.5" 23G as soon as they arrive

    First W/O was at 4 pm and either the short esters were kicking in or I got a good "phycological effect" because I got the best chest pump I've had in a long time.

    Eating 5 meals a day very clean. Taking an EAS chocolate shake in morning and a Isopure post workout. Lots of water as well. Trying to double my weight in Protien intake for a total of 260 - 280 grams per day.

    post cycle therapy will be Clomid and HCG starting 18 to 21 days after last dart.

    I'm starting this log to keep track for myself, hopefully this log will be interesting to others as well.
    HCG should be used during the cycle to minimize testicular atrophy not during post cycle therapy as it is suppressive. Search for Swale protocol.

    Any reason why you chose clomid over nolva or torem? Clomid is laden with negative sides. (vision, mood swings)

    Do you have an AI or Nolva for on cycle to combat potential negative estrogenic sides like gyno?
    Recent log:http://anabolicminds.com/forum/supplement-reviews-logs/213350-lean-efx-refined.html
  14. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    bpmartyr - Thank you for the feedback!


    I do have Nolva in liquid form from I*E. I've also just read a post from BigWill on "Swales HCG Protocol" I'm going to work on getting enough to use during cycle.

    It seems for my size (141lbs) 250IU HCG twice a week would be acceptable.

    Also, looks like I should be using the Nolva during cycle and coninue it through PCT.

    Any suggestion on NOLVA dosage? I'll search the boards as well.

    Thanks again!
  15. Snuggle Club™ mascot
    bpmartyr's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    At the buffet
    Age
    41
    Posts
    4,448
    Rep Power
    27397

    Quote Originally Posted by hensleyac View Post
    I do have Nolva in liquid form from I*E. I've also just read a post from BigWill on "Swales HCG Protocol" I'm going to work on getting enough to use during cycle.

    It seems for my size (141lbs) 250IU HCG twice a week would be acceptable.

    Also, looks like I should be using the Nolva during cycle and coninue it through post cycle therapy.

    Any suggestion on NOLVA dosage? I'll search the boards as well.

    Thanks again!
    I would only dose Nolva during IF sides begin to manifest personally but 10mg ed or eod should do fine.
    Recent log:http://anabolicminds.com/forum/supplement-reviews-logs/213350-lean-efx-refined.html
  16. Banned
    same_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,526
    Rep Power
    0

    the pain 2 days later in your muscle has nothing to do with the 21g pin. it's short ester pain, pretty common for sust.

    i thought the 135lb guy saying "i'm up to 140!...i felt like mr. olympia!" was pretty funny. not busting your chops, i just got a laugh out of it.

    good luck with your cycle.
  17. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Quote Originally Posted by same_old View Post
    the pain 2 days later in your muscle has nothing to do with the 21g pin. it's short ester pain, pretty common for sust.

    i thought the 135lb guy saying "i'm up to 140!...i felt like mr. olympia!" was pretty funny. not busting your chops, i just got a laugh out of it.

    good luck with your cycle.
    Agree... It was meant to be funny! Hey, I'm just glad to be growing. :-)
  18. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Week 1 under my belt


    Well I'm feeling great and at about 141 lbs. I attribute the gains mostly to heavy protien consumption and really increasing my eating.

    Just read a carb cycling thread that I can learn from. Carbs...and Carb Cycling for Fat Loss | Mind and Muscle

    I hit bis/tris yesterday and legs this morning. Both very good workouts. I've also started a log tracking my weight and reps. I've always wanted to start that and finally did. I can already see how the log will be a huge help for me.

    I'm considering going from .5 ml EOD to .75 EOD. As well, I'm planning on incorporating my delts into my "dart scheme". Been darting glutes only so far. I guess I'm a little nervous about going into the delts.

    Is 1" depth correct for delts?
  19. Snuggle Club™ mascot
    bpmartyr's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    At the buffet
    Age
    41
    Posts
    4,448
    Rep Power
    27397

    Quote Originally Posted by hensleyac View Post

    Is 1" depth correct for delts?

    Yes. And delts are cake. My favorite site.
    Recent log:http://anabolicminds.com/forum/supplement-reviews-logs/213350-lean-efx-refined.html
  20. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Quote Originally Posted by bpmartyr View Post
    Yes. And delts are cake. My favorite site.
    Thanks, I pinned delts this am. I used two seperate pins, one for each delt.

    I read a medical site about this and they said you can use the same pin and inject some in each delt.

    Anyone else draw the full dose in one pin and split it between delts or any body part for that matter.

    Thanks
  21. Snuggle Club™ mascot
    bpmartyr's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    At the buffet
    Age
    41
    Posts
    4,448
    Rep Power
    27397

    Quote Originally Posted by hensleyac View Post
    Thanks, I pinned delts this am. I used two seperate pins, one for each delt.

    I read a medical site about this and they said you can use the same pin and inject some in each delt.

    Anyone else draw the full dose in one pin and split it between delts or any body part for that matter.

    Thanks

    No. I use up to 1.5ml in a single delt. Many go higher.

    If splitting however, I would use the same pin personally.
    Recent log:http://anabolicminds.com/forum/supplement-reviews-logs/213350-lean-efx-refined.html
  22. Banned
    same_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,526
    Rep Power
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by hensleyac View Post
    Thanks, I pinned delts this am. I used two seperate pins, one for each delt.

    I read a medical site about this and they said you can use the same pin and inject some in each delt.

    Anyone else draw the full dose in one pin and split it between delts or any body part for that matter.

    Thanks
    no need to split up the delt shots. up to 2ml is OK for most, provided there is a decent size muscle there. if there isnt, well, then a person probably shouldnt be on juice.

    i say .5ml EOD is fine. thats about 550mg/week. perfect dose for starters. if you want to add something to it, use a mild dose oral for the first 4 weeks.

    i personally wish you'd have researched more before this cycle, but i guess you have to start somewhere.
  23. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    2 Weeks and 1 day on Sustaplex Cycle


    Well, I hit the 2 week mark yesterday (Friday). I really feel great. I've not taken any Nolva as I just have not had any sides. I'm rotating my pins to glutes and delts. Mixed up my first batch of HCG and have started 250iu 2x week.

    I'm weighing in at 143. That's up 8lbs from the start. My wife says she can notice the change and likes that my glutes have got a little SWOLL going on.

    I hear most state they get their biggest gains on this type of cycle in week 4 and 5 so I am really encouraged.

    Any thoughts on working out 7 days a week while on cycle? Week one I did 5 days and this weeek I did 6. I've certainly heard of overtraining, but am not really sure of how you can tell if you are overtraining???

    I break up my w/o's as follows; 1-Chest 2-Legs 3-Shoulders 4-Bi's/Tri's 5-Back. This week, on the 6th day I just started over again with chest.

    Thanks
  24. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Week 4 Status


    Up 8 total pounds from start.

    Looking better, I can see growth in all muscle areas. Feel very good.

    I've upped to .75ml EOD and will be going to 1ml EOD. Still doing 250iu HCG 2 times a week.

    I've started adding a short 2nd workout to my day and I've switched from 40 minutes standard cardio to 20 minutes of HIIT. Man the sweat just pours off during the HIIT.
  25. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Up 11 lbs


    So I'm in week 6 and I am up 11 pounds. That is about 8% body weight increase while at the same time, I'm sure I've dropped a couple pounds of fat.

    Currently at 1ml EOD.

    Feeling really good still with no noticable sides. Even shaved my chest and only have like 2 small red bumps.

    I've noticed a good increase in my lifting weight and that feels good.

    Overall - Cycle going very well.
  26. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Week 6


    Up 11 -12 lbs. Still at 1ml EOD and plan to taper that down a bit for the last 3 weeks.

    My problem area right now is my abs. I'm doing crunches and I feel real good muscle, but I'm not getting them to show through, and I just can't shake the love handles. I eat next to NO junk food. No coffee, no pop, no candy - NADA.

    COuld it be because I'm taking in so many calories and protien?

    I'd really like to start cutting my abs in. Any advice?
  27. Registered User
    DecaDone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Age
    31
    Posts
    188
    Rep Power
    185

    more cardio..for longer distance's
  28. Registered User
    PumpingIron's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    4,690
    Rep Power
    2461

    I agree with DD...Slow sustained cardio really helps me drop fat. I just hate doing it.

    Also, when do abe exercises really focus on flexing the ab muscle throughout the entire movement. Not jsut at the begining like a lot of people do.
  29. Registered User
    hensleyac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    107

    Thanks for the advice. Starting to show improvement. I'm getting use to the cardio and it is helping.
  30. Registered User
    CHAPS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,382
    Rep Power
    2867

    Your 135lbs what are you doing even considering gear? If you can't gain naturally you have no business even touching a steroid.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-04-2012, 12:12 PM
  2. M1,4add + P-Mag... 10 week cycle & PCT Log!
    By justeat in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 148
    Last Post: 08-15-2010, 05:13 PM
  3. Evo Mass 10 week log
    By jjblacksheep in forum Supplements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-20-2007, 06:49 AM
  4. PP/M-TRN/TestE 10 Week Log
    By bigred869 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-2006, 07:02 PM
  5. 10 week cut Log/cycle
    By Forster in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-20-2005, 11:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in