bloodwork is in

  1. Advanced Member
    OmarJackson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Age
    31
    Posts
    672
    Rep Power
    470
    Level
    22
    Lv. Percent
    13.38%

    bloodwork is in


    hey, i recently had some bloodwork done because i've been feeling depressed and blah lately. I've never done any AAS but i figured i would go to you guys to help me make sense of this. My doc said that everything was in the normal range, but i figure it can't hurt to have you guys take a look too.

    i'll select some of the ones that are important to me, and maybe you guys know what they mean. (normal ranges in paranthesis)

    urea nitrogen 24mg/dL (7-25)
    protein, total 7.5g/dL (6-8.3)
    albumin 4.8 g/dL (3.7-5.1)
    Testosterone 624ng/dL (260-1000)
    free test 170.9 pg/mL (50-210)
    TSH 1.57 MIU/L (0.4-5.5)

    i have no idea what this is but it reads as:

    % free testosterone 2.74 (1.0-2.7)

    thanks everyone, and happy thanksgiving.

  2. Pityin' fools since '81
    chasec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,220
    Rep Power
    745
    Level
    28
    Lv. Percent
    74.79%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    your test level is in the upper normal range. of course mine test is at around 1500ng/dl (gotta love androgens ). looks good. maybe your overtrained? i get that feeling when i've pushed too hard too long.
  3. New Member
    crazydoc1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    115
    Rep Power
    185
    Level
    9
    Lv. Percent
    83.26%

    Go back and order a:

    Free T4
    Vitamin-D-OH...

    Lower ender of FT4 scale sometimes brings depressionary symptons. An awful lot of people wind up being pushed on thryoid by GP. Then smart pants endocrinologist says-- doesn't fit AACE guidelines for hypo, takes them off of it. Presenting patient falls into depression from the drop. seratonin levels out whack. Next thing you know its SSRIs and/or therapy instead of a light dose of levoxyl for 12$ a month.

    Seasonal anxiety disorder can be linked to vitamin-D deficiencies. I know they'll look at you funny when you ask for the Vit-D-OH panel, but do it anyway. The reference scale in my opinion (this does not constitute medical advice) should be 100% higher than it is. You can titrate your way up in 2000 IU per day intervals repeating the test in 3 months to see where you are. If your very low, you can have your PCP write you for 50,000 IU Vitamin D tabs... beats swallowing whole bottles of 400 IU pills. The toxicity concerns are grossly overstated BTW..... you'd have to be on 150,000 IU a week for several months minimum for it to accumulate....

    You may want to try a lower dose levoxyl.. start at 50mcg... and see how it makes you feel.. are you warmer.. is it easier to get up in the morning... do you feel better..

    Test looks fine......certainly not hypogonadotropic if thats natural endogenous production w/o HCG.

    Hope this helps..
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. What the hell is in Penetrate!
    By enimity in forum Nutraplanet
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-08-2005, 11:25 PM
  2. UPC-1 What is in it?
    By donk in forum Supplements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-30-2004, 12:30 AM
  3. wife is in the clear...
    By whale in forum General Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-27-2002, 03:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in