I knew there was something wrong! * Lab Results *

  1. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    210
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    51.18%

    I knew there was something wrong! * Lab Results *


    Here are my latest lab results.
    I took the test at 4 pm.
    I am on 1mg Finasteride daily.
    23 y/o
    Sex drive shot. Morning erections rare.


    I will follow a PCT as written about by Anthony Roberts. Article and table located at bottom of page here: Post Cycle Therapy (PCT) by Anthony Roberts

    Thoughts/opinions
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.53%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by beefjerky View Post
    Here are my latest lab results.
    I took the test at 4 pm.
    I am on 1mg Finasteride daily.
    23 y/o
    Sex drive shot. Morning erections rare.


    I will follow a PCT as written about by Anthony Roberts. Article and table located at bottom of page here: Post Cycle Therapy (PCT) by Anthony Roberts

    Thoughts/opinions
    Not enough data at all. Anthony Robert is not an MD. YOu just doomed your self with finasteride to ED.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    210
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    51.18%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Not enough data at all. Anthony Robert is not an MD. YOu just doomed your self with finasteride to ED.
    What is it, 2-3% lose libido with fina, while about 10% gain with it?
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    jon671's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  280 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    446
    Rep Power
    300
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    28.01%

    My opinion is stop taking than junk. I know it sucks your going bald, but which is more important your hair or your erection. I have male pattern baldness I'm 26 and it started around 21. I have learned it means less than you think. There are so many guys with the same problem as you. Perhaps you were prone to this and it just made it worse. Who knows. Anyway with regard to your test results your free test is low and your prolactin is high. You should definitely retest and include estradiol ultrasensitive, and shbg. Keep an eye on your prolactin if it continues to climb it could mean a problem with your pituitary. Also that your lh and fsh are low normal is a good thing. It might point toward the problem being somewhere else besides your testes. Have you ever taken steroids? I am pretty sure there are alot of other opinions here from more experienced guys so take it all in.
  5. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    210
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    51.18%

    Quote Originally Posted by jon671 View Post
    My opinion is stop taking than junk. I know it sucks your going bald, but which is more important your hair or your erection. I have male pattern baldness I'm 26 and it started around 21. I have learned it means less than you think. There are so many guys with the same problem as you. Perhaps you were prone to this and it just made it worse. Who knows. Anyway with regard to your test results your free test is low and your prolactin is high. You should definitely retest and include estradiol ultrasensitive, and shbg. Keep an eye on your prolactin if it continues to climb it could mean a problem with your pituitary. Also that your lh and fsh are low normal is a good thing. It might point toward the problem being somewhere else besides your testes. Have you ever taken steroids? I am pretty sure there are alot of other opinions here from more experienced guys so take it all in.
    This whole world of hurt is due to my two cycles of Pheraplex. My test had not normalized before starting Fina, which was about 4 months ago.

    I'd love to retest, but who does those besides Quest?
  6. New Member
    jon671's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  280 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Age
    32
    Posts
    446
    Rep Power
    300
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    28.01%

    Quote Originally Posted by beefjerky View Post
    This whole world of hurt is due to my two cycles of Pheraplex. My test had not normalized before starting Fina, which was about 4 months ago.

    I'd love to retest, but who does those besides Quest?
    It would be best to do it at the same lab. Since hormones change so much it is wise for at least a few tests to confirm. A complete list is desirable to figure out what is going wrong. I think JansZ has a list somewhere here on the board. I am not familiar with Pheraplex so can't help you there sorry.

    good luck
  7. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    210
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    51.18%

    Quote Originally Posted by jon671 View Post
    It would be best to do it at the same lab. Since hormones change so much it is wise for at least a few tests to confirm. A complete list is desirable to figure out what is going wrong. I think JansZ has a list somewhere here on the board. I am not familiar with Pheraplex so can't help you there sorry.

    good luck

    Is a test such as estradiol serum going to give me my E2 numbers?
    http://www.health-tests-direct.com/b...sts_d-e-f.html
  8. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.28%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by beefjerky View Post
    Here are my latest lab results.
    I took the test at 4 pm.
    I am on 1mg Finasteride daily.
    23 y/o
    Sex drive shot. Morning erections rare.


    I will follow a PCT as written about by Anthony Roberts. Article and table located at bottom of page here: Post Cycle Therapy (PCT) by Anthony Roberts

    Thoughts/opinions
    Why PCT, have you been using steroids.
    Post all that may be pertinent.
    ---------------------------------------

    FreeT4=2.7(1.2-4.9) -->41% missing 59% of FreeT4, suspect that FreeT3 is even worse.
    TT=360
    FreeT=8.1(9.3-26)
    LH=2.6(1.5-9.3)
    FSH=1.5(1.4-18.1)
    Prolactin=25.2(2.1-17.7)
    ============================== ======

    Stop using finasteride.
    At the moment I doubt that your problems are due to finasteride use, but it did not helped.

    You need good testing done.
    Low testosterone.
    FreeT below minimum, probably because you have high SHBG.
    No signal going to testis (low LH & FSH), high prolactin.

    Get MRI done of your pituitary.
    Get blood test done, as much as you are able,
    use my list on post #44
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-...oodtest-2.html

    It is a large list, but with insurance my out of pocket cost is $6 for the whole list, without insurance $3500.
    Do the testing at Quest Diagnostics, blood drawn at Quest.
    Copy the list, have your doc sign it into script.
    Do not let doc translate that list and use forms provided by Quest.
    Very big job for him, that he is gone screw anyhow, you will be screwed if he does that.
    As questions if need clarifications.

    Post results when you get them.

    .
    /
  9. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    210
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    51.18%

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Why PCT, have you been using steroids.
    Post all that may be pertinent.
    ---------------------------------------

    FreeT4=2.7(1.2-4.9) -->41% missing 59% of FreeT4, suspect that FreeT3 is even worse.
    TT=360
    FreeT=8.1(9.3-26)
    LH=2.6(1.5-9.3)
    FSH=1.5(1.4-18.1)
    Prolactin=25.2(2.1-17.7)
    ============================== ======

    Stop using finasteride.
    At the moment I doubt that your problems are due to finasteride use, but it did not helped.

    You need good testing done.
    Low testosterone.
    FreeT below minimum, probably because you have high SHBG.
    No signal going to testis (low LH & FSH), high prolactin.

    Get MRI done of your pituitary.
    Get blood test done, as much as you are able,
    use my list on post #44
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-...oodtest-2.html

    It is a large list, but with insurance my out of pocket cost is $6 for the whole list, without insurance $3500.
    Do the testing at Quest Diagnostics, blood drawn at Quest.
    Copy the list, have your doc sign it into script.
    Do not let doc translate that list and use forms provided by Quest.
    Very big job for him, that he is gone screw anyhow, you will be screwed if he does that.
    As questions if need clarifications.

    Post results when you get them.

    .
    /

    I have dropped Fina.

    Would I have an Endocrinologist order this bloodwork?

    Yes, I have used Pheraplex twice before. The second cycle had a PCT that included Jungle Warfare, which we now know is a steroid. Ran 2 PCTs since then, one of Nolva, the second of Toremefine.
  10. Board Moderator
    Unbreakable
    David Dunn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    49
    Posts
    11,715
    Rep Power
    986901

    Gentlemen,

    This is the Anti-Aging forum not the PCT forum.

    Moved.

    If you AA guys want to follow it to the PCT forum feel free.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. I KNEW IT!
    By SilentBob187 in forum Nutraplanet
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-23-2009, 12:03 PM
  2. Law Suit- You Knew it Was Comin'
    By YellowJacket in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-13-2003, 03:04 PM
  3. And You Thought You knew D-Bol......
    By The Answer in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-28-2003, 08:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in