Test Results - High Estradiol

  1. New Member
    docall18's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    85
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    25.75%

    Test Results - High Estradiol


    Hi there,
    Im a 27year old guy and i have various different symptoms over the years - hairloss, anxiety, etc. I just got some test results back that showed up high estradiol -

    Oestradiol - 167pmol/l (42 - 151)
    Testosterone - 22.3nmol/l (8.4 - 28.7)
    Prolactin - 291mIU/l (43 - 375)
    FSH - 6.2IU/l (1 - 18)
    LH - 8.5 (1.5 - 9.3)

    I asked also for free test, SHBG, dht etc, but these were the only ones the doc said the lab could do.

    I got my thyroid tested a while back which showed a TSH of 2.66. I asked for T4 and T3 but the doctor said they dont do them if the TSH is in range. SO i got them tested myself and found my TSH at 2.49, and my Free and total T4/T3 at the bottom of ranges.

    So now i am taking armour thyroid and HC (for adrenal fatigue).

    So basically i am just wondering what to do with my latest sex hormone results. My hair loss hasnt slowed down much on armour and HC. My libido is not too bad even with the high estradiol - possibly i have high DHT, however cant remember ever having morning wood.

    Should i start on armidex to reduce my estradiol? Or would something like DIM suffice?

    Thanks a lot..

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.34%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by docall18 View Post
    Hi there,
    Im a 27year old guy and i have various different symptoms over the years - hairloss, anxiety, etc. I just got some test results back that showed up high estradiol -

    Oestradiol - 167pmol/l (42 - 151)
    Testosterone - 22.3nmol/l (8.4 - 28.7)
    Prolactin - 291mIU/l (43 - 375)
    FSH - 6.2IU/l (1 - 18)
    LH - 8.5 (1.5 - 9.3)

    I asked also for free test, SHBG, dht etc, but these were the only ones the doc said the lab could do.

    I got my thyroid tested a while back which showed a TSH of 2.66. I asked for T4 and T3 but the doctor said they dont do them if the TSH is in range. SO i got them tested myself and found my TSH at 2.49, and my Free and total T4/T3 at the bottom of ranges.

    So now i am taking armour thyroid and HC (for adrenal fatigue).

    So basically i am just wondering what to do with my latest sex hormone results. My hair loss hasnt slowed down much on armour and HC. My libido is not too bad even with the high estradiol - possibly i have high DHT, however cant remember ever having morning wood.

    Should i start on armidex to reduce my estradiol? Or would something like DIM suffice?

    Thanks a lot..
    It would be good to figure out if your estradiol test is "ultrasensitive".

    With high E2 you can use Arimidex or my prefered liquid Liquidex or Anastrozole, also less $$.

    Start slow, be patient, process may take 2-3 weeks or longer.
    Nobody really stabilizes this process, so E2 levels are in constant flux.
    If you take too much you will go down quickly before you have a chance to react.
    You have to adjust per nightly wood.
    It may help to use 2pills/week of Cialis, to clarify nightly erections.
    It may get complicated, after sex you may not get nightly erections.
  3. New Member
    docall18's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    85
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    25.75%

    Thanks Jan,
    Think will order some arimidex on-line. Not even going to attempt asking doc for prescription, he thought my previous doc should have been struck off for prescribing propecia/finisteride (which he never heard of before) for hair-loss, which i didnt take! I wonder if *************s generic arimidex are good quality?

    Didnt hear any mention of the test being ultrasensitive, but was kind of figuring i had estrogen dominance due to my symptoms ie. panicy, hair loss (increasing after alcohol consumption).

    Also does my other test results look ok? I have no idea about the rest but they look fairly middle of the range.

    I know my free test isnt done, but is possibly low with high estradiol? Should testosterone increase once my estradiol decreases? Or should i try some sort of supplement to raise testosterone? I already take zinc and magnesium.

    Sorry bout the barrage of questions, but help is appreciated..
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.34%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by docall18 View Post
    Thanks Jan,
    Think will order some arimidex on-line. Not even going to attempt asking doc for prescription, he thought my previous doc should have been struck off for prescribing propecia/finisteride (which he never heard of before) for hair-loss, which i didnt take! I wonder if *************s generic arimidex are good quality?

    Didnt hear any mention of the test being ultrasensitive, but was kind of figuring i had estrogen dominance due to my symptoms ie. panicy, hair loss (increasing after alcohol consumption).

    Also does my other test results look ok? I have no idea about the rest but they look fairly middle of the range.

    I know my free test isnt done, but is possibly low with high estradiol? Should testosterone increase once my estradiol decreases? Or should i try some sort of supplement to raise testosterone? I already take zinc and magnesium.

    Sorry bout the barrage of questions, but help is appreciated..
    I use Liquidex or Anastrozole from online supplies.
    Gettng E2 little lower (gently) should increase somewhat your TT.
    If you got TT and SHBG from same blood test we could figure if you need T supplementation or not.
    With
    LH - 8.5 (1.5 - 9.3)
    your testis are getting enough signal.
    Right now, rather do not use any T supplementation.
    If you ever try T supplementing, make sure that you have a good head strt with good dosing of HCG.
    You do not want to shut down your current production, ever, even for short time.
    Do not buy into any bs about taking HCG latter on.
    .
    .
    .
  5. New Member
    docall18's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    85
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    25.75%

    Cheers Jan,

    Just ordered some Liquidex. Ya will try get some more testing done once have addressed my high estradiol.

    I am fairly sure i have high DHT re. hair loss, oily skin, possible prostate probs., so think might try saw palmetto to help reduce it. Also if my testerone was to increase i would be afraid of increased conversion to DHT instead of estradiol.

    Do you think that supplementing saw palmetto is a good idea? Or do high DHT and High estradiol go hand in hand and could balance out once the high estradiol is addressed?

    Thanks..
    D
  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.34%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by docall18 View Post
    Cheers Jan,

    Just ordered some Liquidex. Ya will try get some more testing done once have addressed my high estradiol.

    I am fairly sure i have high DHT re. hair loss, oily skin, possible prostate probs., so think might try saw palmetto to help reduce it. Also if my testerone was to increase i would be afraid of increased conversion to DHT instead of estradiol.

    Do you think that supplementing saw palmetto is a good idea? Or do high DHT and High estradiol go hand in hand and could balance out once the high estradiol is addressed?

    Thanks..
    D
    Why do not you test for DHT before you do anything.

    In my personal experience, T shots are not affecting DHT levels, or at least put them in just the right place.
    But at first I had to use Androgel, my DHT went really thru the roof, 3x over the high limit.
    ---------------------

    Not sure what you mean by prostate problems.
    Mine is large (68yo), frequent urinations.

    I did Fatty Acid analysis.
    Have rather few of them out of bounds.
    One of them is GLA.

    After I started taking Evening Primrose and Borage oils,
    insted of 5x/night I am going 2x plus I can wait and do not have to hurryto the bathroom.

    Check your fatty Acids.

    You can see my analysis here:
    JanSz-Metabolic Analysis and Cellular Energy

    JanSz-Metabolic Analysis and Cellular Energy
  7. New Member
    docall18's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    85
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    25.75%

    Thanks Jan,

    Ya have been lookin for somewhere to do a DHT test but cant seem to find anyplace her in Ireland.

    Ha, people have asked me am i a secret alcoholic with my frequent urinations.

    I dont think i will try testosterone as im not sure of its effects ie if it makes you dependant on it for life or shrinks your testicles, so i hope to maybe increase it naturally. Does armidex supplement led to increased free test levels? Or DHT levels?

    I have also ordered some DIM. I read that it has more positive effects than arimidex -

    ''DIM inhibits the actions of dihydrotestosterone (DHT), the primary androgen involved in prostate cancer. DHT stimulates the expression of prostate specific antigen (PSA), which acts as a growth factor for prostate cancer. When androgen-dependent cells were treated with DIM, the researchers found a drop in the level of PSA.''

    Reference : Plant-derived 3,3'-Diindolylmethane Is a Strong Androgen Antagonist in Human Prostate Cancer Cells Hien T. Le , Charlene M. Schaldach , Gary L. Firestone and Leonard F. Bjeldanes . From the Department of Nutritional Sciences and Toxicology and Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, The University of California, Berkeley, CA and Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA

    Strange seems to indicate DIM is both an anti-androgen aswell as an anti-estrogen. I wonder did anyone ever find DIM benifical for hairloss as this is probally my major concern?

    Thanks again..
  8. New Member
    brentf13's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    97
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    30.85%

    E2 is now known to be the main culprit with BPH. If you take Adex that problem will improve. Doctors are just figuring out what the hell they're doing there. They are still scratching their heads as to why DHT transdermal cream reduces prostate size. (DHT binds to aromatase reducing E2. See Proviron and also look up current BPH research) Looks like your E2 is high but I don't recognize the numbers on your test. If you really want to see what your body is up to have your Dr order a Rhein 24 hour urine hormone profile. A blood test is just a snap shot of where you are at that moment.
  9. New Member
    docall18's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    85
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    25.75%

    Ya agree with you that high e2 seems to affect alot of your other hormones, causing all kinds of problems. Even though i didnt have classical symptoms of excess estradiol, im slim and fit, i still guessed before testing i would be high.

    Ya would like to get it tested but havin trouble even getting a free testosterone test..
  10. New Member
    Kingston pt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    126
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    53.22%

    PM Jan sz I'm sure he can tell you where you can order a free testosterone lab.
  11. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.34%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Kingston pt View Post
    PM Jan sz I'm sure he can tell you where you can order a free testosterone lab.
    I would tell him to not order FreeT tests.

    FreeT have to be calculated not assayed.
    All assayed FreeT are ng.

    Best go to Quest diagnostics and have this test done:
    Testosterone, Free, Bio/Total (LC/MS/MS)

    as result of this test you will get:
    Testosterone Total (included in T panel)
    Testosterone Free(included in T panel)
    Testosterone Bioavailable(included in T panel)
    SHBG(included in T panel)
    Albumin, serum(included in T panel)

    The values of FreeT and BAT there are calculated, read about here.
    http://cas2.questdiagnostics.com/scr...&tmradio=title
    -------------------

    If you can't get that test,
    do

    TotalT
    SHBG

    and use chart on my post #41
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-...oodtest-2.html
    to figure out FreeT

    You want FreeT minimum 160 and no more than 300
    --------------------------------------------------------
  12. New Member
    docall18's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    85
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    25.75%

    Thanks guys,
    Found place to get tests done. So will get total & free testosterone, Albumin, SHBG, DHT and Estradiol done provided their not too pricey.
    At minimum will retest my total T., and do a SHBG and DHT.

    My total testosterone was 637 ng/dl (range 240-820) last time. So doesnt look too bad.

    My LH was fairly high so hopefully shouldnt have a low test problem once i get my estradiol down.
  13. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.34%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by docall18 View Post
    Thanks guys,
    Found place to get tests done. So will get total & free testosterone, Albumin, SHBG, DHT and Estradiol done provided their not too pricey.
    At minimum will retest my total T., and do a SHBG and DHT.

    My total testosterone was 637 ng/dl (range 240-820) last time. So doesnt look too bad.

    My LH was fairly high so hopefully shouldnt have a low test problem once i get my estradiol down.
    If you are high on E2, getting E2 down to proper range may be all that you need.
    E2 management is tricky and not very reliable.

    Use ultrasensitive estradiol test.

    Actually even on good E2 test the results are often erratic.
    Possibly due to nature of E2 production.

    Not sure about E2 but E1 is produced in spurts not continously.

    Dr John swears by 24hr urine testing for estradiol.
    Averages E2 level over time.
    He also swears by RheinLabs.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. 2 weeks PCT High estradiol, high progesterone
    By Mavrick.Rus in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 11:18 AM
  2. Test pellets, shrinkage, high Estradiol.
    By christopher36 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-11-2011, 10:09 AM
  3. Help with blood test (high estradiol, normal test)
    By diablosho in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-28-2010, 08:50 AM
  4. Low Testosterone, low SHBG, low GH, high prolactin and high estradiol
    By Estrogosky in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-03-2010, 08:38 PM
  5. Low Testosterone, low SHBG, low GH, high prolactin and high estradiol
    By Estrogosky in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 05:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in