Help with Testosterone Results-New Member

  1. Registered User
    ratdog's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  234 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NC
    Age
    50
    Posts
    83
    Rep Power
    119

    Question Help with Testosterone Results-New Member


    Hi,
    I am 44 yrs old. 6'2", 240 lbs large frame male. I have always worked out at home, and tried to stay fit. Four years ago blood pressure went high, along with cholestrol. Then came hypothyroidism and depression. I was given meds for all. I have always enjoyed sex but lost interest in that as well. Docs said two weeks ago to test my hormone levels. I have to wait 8 weeks to go back. I am hoping someone here could give me an idea what all the results mean. Here they are, TESTOSTERONE, FREE 68 pg/ml (range 47-244), TESTOSTERONE % FREE 2.5%(range 1.6-2.9) TESTOSTERONE,ADULT MALE 278 ng/dl (range 350-890) SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 16 nmol/l (range 11-80) THYROID STUDIES FREE T4 0.66 ng/dl (range .78-2.19) TSH 2.52 (range .490-4.670) FSH(SERUM) 5.4(range 1.5-12.4) and the last one,LUTENIZING HORMONE S 4.1 (range 1.7-8.6) Thanks for any help you could give. I am thinking of trying DHEA while I am waiting.

  2. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by ratdog View Post
    Hi,
    I am 44 yrs old. 6'2", 240 lbs large frame male. I have always worked out at home, and tried to stay fit. Four years ago blood pressure went high, along with cholestrol. Then came hypothyroidism and depression. I was given meds for all. I have always enjoyed sex but lost interest in that as well. Docs said two weeks ago to test my hormone levels. I have to wait 8 weeks to go back. I am hoping someone here could give me an idea what all the results mean. Here they are, TESTOSTERONE, FREE 68 pg/ml (range 47-244), TESTOSTERONE % FREE 2.5%(range 1.6-2.9) TESTOSTERONE,ADULT MALE 278 ng/dl (range 350-890) SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 16 nmol/l (range 11-80) THYROID STUDIES FREE T4 0.66 ng/dl (range .78-2.19) TSH 2.52 (range .490-4.670) FSH(SERUM) 5.4(range 1.5-12.4) and the last one,LUTENIZING HORMONE S 4.1 (range 1.7-8.6) Thanks for any help you could give. I am thinking of trying DHEA while I am waiting.
    What are your lifestyle patterns> time up and time in bed each night , how much sunlight you get , your nutrient and supplemental intake, instead of going on TRT look for root cause not a bandaid method like 90% of drs. My dr and I have post poned people on TRT because we found other areas that needed addressing and addressing these issue correcting the hormone issues
  3. Registered User
    ratdog's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  234 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NC
    Age
    50
    Posts
    83
    Rep Power
    119

    Thanks for the response. I take a multi-vit most every day, try to get 6 or 7 hours sleep, get very little sunlight, maybe one day out in the yard every week. I listened to a radio show by Dr. William Wong, he really pushes Maca. I have lots of stress in my life, adult child with PTSD and severe OCD that lives with us. I am weaning myself off the Cymbalta, the withdrawel is hell... down to 15mg per day, started at 60mg. I know I cannot stop blood pressure meds but I had Doc switch me off one last week that he said kills energy, Toprol XL. But it still runs 148/90 most of the time. What do you suggest I take that will not make my BP go up even more? I think even the DHEA makes it go up. Thanks again for the help!
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by ratdog View Post
    Thanks for the response. I take a multi-vit most every day, try to get 6 or 7 hours sleep, get very little sunlight, maybe one day out in the yard every week. I listened to a radio show by Dr. William Wong, he really pushes Maca. I have lots of stress in my life, adult child with PTSD and severe OCD that lives with us. I am weaning myself off the Cymbalta, the withdrawel is hell... down to 15mg per day, started at 60mg. I know I cannot stop blood pressure meds but I had Doc switch me off one last week that he said kills energy, Toprol XL. But it still runs 148/90 most of the time. What do you suggest I take that will not make my BP go up even more? I think even the DHEA makes it go up. Thanks again for the help!
    Cymabalta as well as other antidepressant meds are just in majority of cases a bandaid for poor health and lifestyle pattherns. Also anti depressants also trick the liver inot doing something it should be doing naturally and over time this can cause possible cancer and liver disorders. Working on balancing the liver could help people get off medications such as these antidepressants. The chinese knew about this stuff 5,000 years before modern medicine. They have successful treated depression by harmonizing the liver and other bodily systems. You may want to look into accupuncture as way to over come stress and depression because it does work in majority of cases.
  5. Registered User
    Shootist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    68
    Rep Power
    114

    This may sound stupid but get a cheap home BP tester. My blood pressure was only high in the doctor's office.
  6. Registered User
    OldGator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    PA
    Age
    58
    Posts
    611
    Rep Power
    684

    Quote Originally Posted by ratdog View Post
    I have lots of stress in my life, adult child with PTSD and severe OCD that lives with us. I am weaning myself off the Cymbalta, the withdrawel is hell... down to 15mg per day, started at 60mg. I know I cannot stop blood pressure meds but I had Doc switch me off one last week that he said kills energy, Toprol XL.
    ratdog, man I read this and thought I was reading about myself. My oldest daughter has cystic fibrosis, an incurable and life shortening lung disease. Talk about stress!! 6 months ago my medicine cabinet included Zoloft, Lunesta, Xanax, Toprol XL, and Viagra. Sound familiar??
    Also my total test was almost as low as yours.

    Matrix is right on about all the lifestyle and nutritional changes that can be so important. For me it was a combination of that and TRT that made such a big difference that those meds no longer play such a big role in my life (some are completely gone).

    I can't tell you what will work for you, but for me it was sucking up the knowledge the good people on this board readily offer and finding a good doctor.

    Good Luck!
  7. The horror
    colkurtz_spf's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  231 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,109
    Rep Power
    670

    Quote Originally Posted by ratdog View Post
    Thanks for the response. I take a multi-vit most every day, try to get 6 or 7 hours sleep, get very little sunlight, maybe one day out in the yard every week. I listened to a radio show by Dr. William Wong, he really pushes Maca. I have lots of stress in my life, adult child with PTSD and severe OCD that lives with us. I am weaning myself off the Cymbalta, the withdrawel is hell... down to 15mg per day, started at 60mg. I know I cannot stop blood pressure meds but I had Doc switch me off one last week that he said kills energy, Toprol XL. But it still runs 148/90 most of the time. What do you suggest I take that will not make my BP go up even more? I think even the DHEA makes it go up. Thanks again for the help!
    My doctor used to be a leading cardiologist and surgeon. He quit to practice preventative medicine and pioneered the use of Hawthorn Berry to control blood pressure. I think it would be worth a try. I was once on a beta blocker and could hardly move. I'm not sure if that's what you're taking. Nevertheless Hawthorn would be worth a try. Since you don't get much sun try taking 1000 IUs of vitamin D per day. It's important for your metabolism.

    Many don't believe in natural remedies, but they can work. I had dangerously high cholesterol. My doctor prescribed 1200 mg of Red Yeast Rice every night at bedtime. It brought my level down to 163 without destroying the good cholesterol, and it only runs me $7/month. Big drug companies don't market Hawthorn Berry so you won't see many doctors prescribing it. It doesn't cost much either.
  8. Registered User
    ratdog's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  234 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NC
    Age
    50
    Posts
    83
    Rep Power
    119

    Thanks Guys for your post's!


    Hi OldGator, yes you and I are very much alike. We do know stress! And yes, most time's I do have to take Viagra to get one hard enough. I guess stress is my worst problem. I have one step-son with CP/Hydrocepalus in a group home and my own son living with us suffering from PTSD, Severe Depression,
    Panic Attacks, and OCD. That's what happen's when your 1st wife get's custody of your kid and drink's/drug's/sleep's around in front of your kid. DO NOT EVER TAKE CYMBALTA!
    This stuff hold's on to you! Withdrawal may be one cause shooting my BP up. Went back to cardio/doc yesterday, pressure was 162/100 He said triple my med and he is trying to set up a catscan of my heart called the 64 slice test. If I end up being put on a testosterone supp. Will they all kill my bodies ability to make it's own? What's best if I have a choice?
    I have read that folks with low test. most alway's have high BP Thanks for taking time to answer
  9. Registered User
    OldGator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    PA
    Age
    58
    Posts
    611
    Rep Power
    684

    Quote Originally Posted by ratdog View Post
    If I end up being put on a testosterone supp. Will they all kill my bodies ability to make it's own?
    TRT will most likely surpress your bodies own production. But if your body is only putting out a small amount (like mine) I was OK with that option knowing it would more or less be a lifelong thing (I'm 51).
    Research HCG. If your body can produce it's own (meaning you are "secondary") HCG can help increase the output. Colkurz here does this with great success.
    However, I don't want to advise you to do anything but find a good doctor unless you are OK with your current doc.
  10. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by Shootist View Post
    This may sound stupid but get a cheap home BP tester. My blood pressure was only high in the doctor's office.
    If you are spooked so easily, be careful when doing cortisol testing.
  11. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    You need to examine other avenues as I already mentioned and get a through comprehensive evalutaion from top to bottom. I plan on doing this with old gator and also his daughter as well in the very near future to help them uncover hidden factors. With alterations in lifestyle and nutriitional intervention complimenting traidtional medicine ones quality of life can be improved ro extended to give them a chance until new treatments are available.
  12. Registered User
    Trevor Miller's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  292 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Greenwood, SC
    Posts
    46
    Rep Power
    108

    Quote Originally Posted by ratdog View Post
    Hi OldGator, yes you and I are very much alike. We do know stress! And yes, most time's I do have to take Viagra to get one hard enough. I guess stress is my worst problem. I have one step-son with CP/Hydrocepalus in a group home and my own son living with us suffering from PTSD, Severe Depression,
    Panic Attacks, and OCD. That's what happen's when your 1st wife get's custody of your kid and drink's/drug's/sleep's around in front of your kid. DO NOT EVER TAKE CYMBALTA!
    This stuff hold's on to you! Withdrawal may be one cause shooting my BP up. Went back to cardio/doc yesterday, pressure was 162/100 He said triple my med and he is trying to set up a catscan of my heart called the 64 slice test. If I end up being put on a testosterone supp. Will they all kill my bodies ability to make it's own? What's best if I have a choice?
    I have read that folks with low test. most alway's have high BP Thanks for taking time to answer
    The 64 slice CT will check the patency of your coronary arteries.......the same thing a heart cath does and is much less invasive. I am a nurse with ICU and cath lab experience, and I think having a 64-slice CT is a GREAT idea in someone with chronic anxiety, high blood pressure and depression.....as all of those can cause narrowing of the coronary arteries. Better to have that test done that wait for chest pain and/or a myocardial infarction to take place.
  13. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Miller View Post
    The 64 slice CT will check the patency of your coronary arteries.......the same thing a heart cath does and is much less invasive. I am a nurse with ICU and cath lab experience, and I think having a 64-slice CT is a GREAT idea in someone with chronic anxiety, high blood pressure and depression.....as all of those can cause narrowing of the coronary arteries. Better to have that test done that wait for chest pain and/or a myocardial infarction to take place.
    Trevor Miller;

    Fibrinogen=468(175-425)mg/dL

    How to make it lower?

    Any other comments.

    MPV=7.1(7.5-11.5)fL
    .
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Testosterone results
    By waugie14 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-09-2009, 06:14 PM
  2. Need help w/ Testosterone results, pls!
    By flipp in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-28-2009, 01:45 PM
  3. What testosterone boosters have the best results?
    By yeabuddyy in forum Supplements
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 03-19-2009, 11:24 AM
  4. Testosterone results at different time of the day
    By MikeM72 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-31-2009, 08:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in