test results

  1. Banned
    ms84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    7.75%

    test results


    while on 500iu hcg 2x/wk
    test.....783 ng/dl
    free test.........not assessed
    estradiol(ultra-sensitive).......50 pg/ml(highest of norm. range)
    tot. t4....4.0 ug/dl
    tsh.....2.012 ulu/ml
    free t4....0.7 ng/dl.....low
    cortisol.....8.5 ug/dl
    acth.....15 pg/ml
    wbc...7.6 k/ul
    rbc....5.7 m/ul
    hgb....17.7 g/dl
    hct....50.9%
    mcv....90.1 fl
    mch....31.4 pg.......high
    mcch......34.9%
    rdw......13.1%
    plt.....363 k/ul
    baso....0.0 k/ul
    eos....0.0 k/ul
    mono....0.7 k/ul...high
    lymph.....1.6 k/ul
    neut....5.3 k/ul
    mono%......9.5%......high
    baso%.......0.3%
    eos%.....0.3%
    neut%....68.6%
    lymph%...21.3%
    mpv.....7.9 fl


    i know i need my free test checked i dont know why i forgot to ask that and estradiol looks way to high from what i have been reading. i currently am on synthroid 75mcg/day and no test at the moment(soon i hope or HCG). i also was looking into adrenal fatigue and wanted some user experience on that as well. i am so tired all the time, no libido, lack of concentration/memory and am getting frustrated. all advice is appreciated..........

  2. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.32%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    need to address the estrogen and cortisol first before starting HCG. might thinking of swithcing to armour because synthroid puts extra stress on adrenals and some people a can not convert. Look also at ferritin levels as well due to high mch
    Support adrenals, thryroid testosterone, hcg might increase t-4 because of increase of cAMP
  3. Banned
    ms84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    7.75%

    my corisol test were in the low end of norm
    cortisol range.....2.0-25.0 ug/dl mine was 8.5
    acth range....10-52 pg/ml mine was 15
    also my latest thyroid test since on synthroid are:
    tot. t4....5.3 ug/dl....range....4.0-11.0
    tsh....1.658 uiu/ml....range.....5-4.5
    free t4.....0.8 ng/dl.......range.....0.8-1.5(does this need 2 be higher??)
    also what will support adrenals??thought of neurobalance
    •   
       

  4. Banned
    ms84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    7.75%

    bump for other experience/thoughts
  5. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.32%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by ms84 View Post
    bump for other experience/thoughts
    Estrogen can stress adrenals control the estrogen adrenals should rebalance it self. Need ft3 readinf to see if you are converting from t4 to t3. Ferritin can also have a high impact too.
  6. Banned
    ms84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    7.75%

    is armidex a good AI to ask Dr. about?? i didnt get any gyno issues when previously on TRT w/test cyp, and later with HCG even with E2 at 50 pg/ml
  7. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.32%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by ms84 View Post
    is armidex a good AI to ask Dr. about?? i didnt get any gyno issues when previously on TRT w/test cyp, and later with HCG even with E2 at 50 pg/ml
    yes it is and might start off with .5 mgs m,th and then after 2 -3 weeks test to see where estrodial is then increase to may be .5 EOD. right now client washad estrodial of 60 doing .5 mg dex EOD and is having incredible results best he has had in 3 years. After 3 weeks hes getting blood work done to see if it is raising up test and getting him into range. After 15 years of not having morning would hes getting it at 4 pm I told him thats a good sign, but in order to do this the right way he needs to implement the test too which is dr is going to do
  8. Banned
    ms84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    7.75%

    very good news. i see my doc again mayy 22 so i will discuss this with him. thinking maybe low dose androgel/HCG(intermittent)/armidex. looking forward to having energy,morn. wood, libido,etc. thank you for helping me and ill keep up with my progress.
  9. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.32%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by ms84 View Post
    very good news. i see my doc again mayy 22 so i will discuss this with him. thinking maybe low dose androgel/HCG(intermittent)/armidex. looking forward to having energy,morn. wood, libido,etc. thank you for helping me and ill keep up with my progress.
    Common occurrance
    1. androgel shut down natural production after 4 weeks causing lower serum then before
    2. estrogen may creap up or stay the same or even drop
    3. adding in hcg at 250 EOD may be more advisiable if a person has problems with DHT conversion after 4 weeks on andro and HCG restest all levels looking at how e2 was effected and dht may be even decreased due to increaes of progesterone
    4.if not feeling well look at other factors such as adrenals, thyroid, neurotransmitters . Do not go by numbers as much as really as you feel, but try to get at least in the mid range to 1/4 top end to be optimal.
  10. Banned
    ms84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    7.75%

    just wanted to update. found my ferratin test, it was normal.
  11. Banned
    ms84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    7.75%

    also, if my free test is not optimal, how can i raise it? ive only know of supps that cab raise free test.
  12. Banned
    ms84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    7.75%

    any advice dr. john??? got my appt. reschedualed for april 18.
  13. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.32%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    ???
    Let me reclarify
    Excessive estrogen imbalance at first causes testosterone to drop and then cortisol to rise/ dhea to drop then over PROLONG peroid (months to years) of time causes progesterone to be come deficient reducing the amount of cortisol the body can make.
  14. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.32%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    The body can readjust itself in amazing ways.
    Its just an intricated system of negative feed back loops and also its got ways to back the back up systems even. It is an amazing piece of complex machinery that we are still in the infancy of learning.
  15. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1094
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    6.36%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Can you post your ranges not all labs have the same ranges. You would or should do a saliva test on your cortisol levels if this was a morning fasting test. Your on the low side a saliva test checking it 4 times in a day will show what is going on.
    Quote Originally Posted by ms84 View Post
    while on 500iu hcg 2x/wk
    test.....783 ng/dl
    free test.........not assessed
    estradiol(ultra-sensitive).......50 pg/ml(highest of norm. range)
    tot. t4....4.0 ug/dl
    tsh.....2.012 ulu/ml
    free t4....0.7 ng/dl.....low
    cortisol.....8.5 ug/dl
    acth.....15 pg/ml
    wbc...7.6 k/ul
    rbc....5.7 m/ul
    hgb....17.7 g/dl
    hct....50.9%
    mcv....90.1 fl
    mch....31.4 pg.......high
    mcch......34.9%
    rdw......13.1%
    plt.....363 k/ul
    baso....0.0 k/ul
    eos....0.0 k/ul
    mono....0.7 k/ul...high
    lymph.....1.6 k/ul
    neut....5.3 k/ul
    mono%......9.5%......high
    baso%.......0.3%
    eos%.....0.3%
    neut%....68.6%
    lymph%...21.3%
    mpv.....7.9 fl


    i know i need my free test checked i dont know why i forgot to ask that and estradiol looks way to high from what i have been reading. i currently am on synthroid 75mcg/day and no test at the moment(soon i hope or HCG). i also was looking into adrenal fatigue and wanted some user experience on that as well. i am so tired all the time, no libido, lack of concentration/memory and am getting frustrated. all advice is appreciated..........
  16. New Member
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    305
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    21.02%

    Quote Originally Posted by ms84 View Post
    bump for other experience/thoughts

    Your RBC, HGB and HCT are about as high as you want them. You are still within normal, but just barely. Were you well-hydrated when you had the blood drawn? Fluid depletion is a confounding factor in a CBC result.

    If you were well-hydrated, then you are just on the verge of polycythemia.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Some Blood Test Results
    By rebelhead in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-19-2004, 04:23 PM
  2. blood test result and why is my test so low?
    By WATERLOGGED in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 01-30-2004, 12:28 AM
  3. r-ALA testing results
    By ex_banana-eater in forum Supplements
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-19-2003, 08:22 AM
  4. Methyl-1-test results
    By TheTom in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-16-2003, 03:31 PM
  5. Injectable 1-Test results?
    By GangstaJDog in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2003, 06:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in