Just Diagnosed Iron Deficient

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. Just Diagnosed Iron Deficient


    I know there's another thread already about a plan, but this is more about symptoms. I'm experiencing chest pain/tightness, dizziness, lightheadedness, mild fatigue (oddly only mild...?), rapid heartbeat, getting out of breath too easily, and I'm not sure if it's related, but been fighting sinus issues and bronchitis type productive coughing for 5 weeks. Anyone else become iron deficient from donating too much?

    Last night the tachycardia and chest tightness was so bad I went to the ER and my EKG and heart enzymes were all fine. What wasn't fine was my chest lymph nodes on the contrast x-ray which were swollen. Being referred to a pulmonologist for that.


  2. Been preaching about the ills of frequent donations and iron deficiency for a while. Everything you discribed is accurate.
    @kenpoengineer is also experienced.

    I use double and triple doses slow-e (45mg elemental iron) but the challenge is getting enough to rapidly get it back up but the constipation can be a bitch. I try to use every other day to try to keep regular. Fortunately you will experience improvement in symptoms relatively quickly once to supplement.
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by David Dunn View Post
    Been preaching about the ills of frequent donations and iron deficiency for a while. Everything you discribed is accurate.
    @kenpoengineer is also experienced.

    I use double and triple doses slow-e (45mg elemental iron) but the challenge is getting enough to rapidly get it back up but the constipation can be a bitch. I try to use every other day to try to keep regular.
    Gotcha. Wait, the swollen chest lymph nodes could be related???? The ER doc is concerned I have sarcoidosis or lymphoma....

  4. Quote Originally Posted by GreenMachineX View Post
    Gotcha. Wait, the swollen chest lymph nodes could be related???? The ER doc is concerned I have sarcoidosis or lymphoma....
    i don't believe so.

  5. Quote Originally Posted by David Dunn View Post
    i don't believe so.
    Oh ok.
    •   
       


  6. If your ferritin ,CBC are off and iron panel low then you have true deficiency. Remember there are over 27 different type of anemia other then iron. Low testosterone is also one of the them. If ferritin is low and CBC and panel are normal then you probably have an infection such as Lyme or coinfections. As mentioned prior you need to find underlying pathology even look at an ulcer or other bleeding in the body.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  7. I was reading a pre-workout supplement thread yesterday and saw that some of the products contained the ingredient Inositol. I wonder if this is the same inositol that people with hemaechromatosis take to lower their iron? Do any of your supplements contain this? I believe IP6 binds with serum iron...

    I had iron overload from chronic inflammation and I donated blood and took IP6 (inositol hexaphosphate) to lower my iron/ferritin along with the other supporting blood markers (tranferrin saturation, TIBC, UIBC etc..)

  8. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    If your ferritin ,CBC are off and iron panel low then you have true deficiency. Remember there are over 27 different type of anemia other then iron. Low testosterone is also one of the them. If ferritin is low and CBC and panel are normal then you probably have an infection such as Lyme or coinfections. As mentioned prior you need to find underlying pathology even look at an ulcer or other bleeding in the body.
    The infection idea is better than what the ER doctor said regarding enlarged lymph nodes too. Hopefully that's all it is and not lymphoma or sarcoidosis. The only things wrong with my bloodwork were very low ferritin and very low iron saturation. Serum iron was at the bottom of the range. Red blood cells were above normal but hematocrit and hemoglobin were normal. Monocytes was barely above normal but that's it for CBC. Otherwise BUN and Bun/creatine ratio was 10 points above the range but I've read dehydration could do that too.

    Quote Originally Posted by mccollums View Post
    I was reading a pre-workout supplement thread yesterday and saw that some of the products contained the ingredient Inositol. I wonder if this is the same inositol that people with hemaechromatosis take to lower their iron? Do any of your supplements contain this? I believe IP6 binds with serum iron...

    I had iron overload from chronic inflammation and I donated blood and took IP6 (inositol hexaphosphate) to lower my iron/ferritin along with the other supporting blood markers (tranferrin saturation, TIBC, UIBC etc..)
    Nah, nothing with IP6. I was donating every month though. So I'm sure that's how I ended up iron deficient.

  9. Quote Originally Posted by GreenMachineX View Post
    I know there's another thread already about a plan, but this is more about symptoms. I'm experiencing chest pain/tightness, dizziness, lightheadedness, mild fatigue (oddly only mild...?), rapid heartbeat, getting out of breath too easily, and I'm not sure if it's related, but been fighting sinus issues and bronchitis type productive coughing for 5 weeks. Anyone else become iron deficient from donating too much?

    Last night the tachycardia and chest tightness was so bad I went to the ER and my EKG and heart enzymes were all fine. What wasn't fine was my chest lymph nodes on the contrast x-ray which were swollen. Being referred to a pulmonologist for that.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    If your ferritin ,CBC are off and iron panel low then you have true deficiency. Remember there are over 27 different type of anemia other then iron. Low testosterone is also one of the them. If ferritin is low and CBC and panel are normal then you probably have an infection such as Lyme or coinfections. As mentioned prior you need to find underlying pathology even look at an ulcer or other bleeding in the body.
    Try not to become alarmed. All reasonable evidence supports your donations caused your deficiency.

    http://m.redcrossblood.org/learn-abo...requent-donors

    Follow up with your referral and see what's going on with lumps.

  10. Quote Originally Posted by David Dunn View Post
    Try not to become alarmed. All reasonable evidence supports your donations caused your deficiency.

    http://m.redcrossblood.org/learn-abo...requent-donors

    Follow up with your referral and see what's going on with lumps.
    Right on.

    Did y'all reduce exercise intensity or just try to take life a bit easier while in this state? It seems even a big meal makes my heart beat harder/faster and get lightheaded. I have a bit of a laborious job where I burn quite a bit of calories moving boxes and running all day. Even taking a load of laundry up the steps makes me winded. Just wondering if trying to take it easier would be wise.

  11. Of course it's a good idea. Not that it's detrimental but getting lightheaded and falling down and breaking your heads is not very becoming.

    Get that iron in you. Symptoms subside pretty quickly.

  12. Quote Originally Posted by David Dunn View Post
    Of course it's a good idea. Not that it's detrimental but getting lightheaded and falling down and breaking your heads is not very becoming.

    Get that iron in you. Symptoms subside pretty quickly.
    lol yeah, true. I wasn't thinking about it from that angle. Just doing things to make me lightheaded, dizzy, etc could be damaging in some way. But I gotcha. Thanks.

  13. Quote Originally Posted by David Dunn View Post
    Been preaching about the ills of frequent donations and iron deficiency for a while. Everything you discribed is accurate.
    @kenpoengineer is also experienced.

    I use double and triple doses slow-e (45mg elemental iron) but the challenge is getting enough to rapidly get it back up but the constipation can be a bitch. I try to use every other day to try to keep regular. Fortunately you will experience improvement in symptoms relatively quickly once to supplement.
    Did you mean Slow-Fe? Or just slow-e? Have you tried stuff like Blood Builder or any of the other kinds to minimize sides?

  14. Quote Originally Posted by GreenMachineX View Post
    Did you mean Slow-Fe? Or just slow-e? Have you tried stuff like Blood Builder or any of the other kinds to minimize sides?
    yup. Sorry. Slow Fe. It's what my wife had laying around. I went to Walmart for some (spring valley) 65mg. Very inexpensive. I've not tried blood builder. I'll look into it.

  15. Quote Originally Posted by David Dunn View Post
    yup. Sorry. Slow Fe. It's what my wife had laying around. I went to Walmart for some (spring valley) 65mg. Very inexpensive. I've not tried blood builder. I'll look into it.
    Started slow-fe today. I wanted to wait until after the biopsy with anesthesia to start anything new. So far, I've taken only 1 tablet but my doctor wants me to take 325mg iron twice a day. That sounds like a lot compared to what's in slow-fe???
    Do you take 1 tablet 3 times a day or all of it once a day when loading?
    Also now prescribed doxycycline for a lung infection (maybe causing the enlarged lung lymph nodes but maybe not) so I have to separate the iron dose from the doxycycline at least 2 hours.

  16. Here is the slow fe:

    The 45 mg of elemental iron in each tablet is equivalent to 142 mg of ferrous sulfate

    So the net elemental iron is 45mg. He's likely referring to the total ferrous sulfate.

    What he prescribed you is correct. You need to get your stores back up. He knows what he's doing.

    Lots of water and fiber. The constipation can be a bitch.

  17. When Iron Deficiency is diagnosed, the etiology needs to be determined. It can range from "benign" (e.g. diet related), to varying degrees of pathologic such as pernicious anemia (easy enough fix) or some other pretty bad things I won't mention.

    The combination of swollen lymph nodes and iron deficiency can absolutely be related. It's all the more reason that the cause needs to be determined.

    Having said that, if you're donating blood then the test is much more simple. Don't donate blood or do any of the other things you have been doing and see if the iron goes up. The really bad stuff should just keep tanking your iron stores despite your efforts.
    "I'm not fat, I'm big boned!"

  18. Quote Originally Posted by trn450 View Post
    When Iron Deficiency is diagnosed, the etiology needs to be determined. It can range from "benign" (e.g. diet related), to varying degrees of pathologic such as pernicious anemia (easy enough fix) or some other pretty bad things I won't mention.

    The combination of swollen lymph nodes and iron deficiency can absolutely be related. It's all the more reason that the cause needs to be determined.

    Having said that, if you're donating blood then the test is much more simple. Don't donate blood or do any of the other things you have been doing and see if the iron goes up. The really bad stuff should just keep tanking your iron stores despite your efforts.
    From what I've read so far, sarcoidosis shouldn't reduce iron stores but can cause anemia which I definitely don't have.
    I'm pretty sure a month into supplemental iron my hemoglobin and hematocrit are going to be sky high and ferritin moving up not quite as rapidly. Not sure what I'll do then.

  19. Sarcoidosis causes an "anemia of chronic disease", not an iron deficiency anemia, to the best of my recollection.

    The reality is you need to have a healthcare provider help you through this as something like this requires some continuity.
    "I'm not fat, I'm big boned!"

  20. Quote Originally Posted by trn450 View Post
    Sarcoidosis causes an "anemia of chronic disease", not an iron deficiency anemia, to the best of my recollection.

    The reality is you need to have a healthcare provider help you through this as something like this requires some continuity.
    Yeah, I will be.

  21. Since beginning the slow-fe, I've had low dull headaches. Has this happened to anyone else???

  22. If this was from phleb that the pathology
    As mentioned before your body sequester ferritin to protect the body from pathogens.
    Iron feeds pathogens namely Lyme and coinfections. I have mentioned to doctors when I had clinical evidence supporting a person having bartonella. They did not listen to their patient gave them iron and month later the bartonella was full expressing resulting in the client having to lose 2 semesters of college because they did not listen. Doctor almost ended up getting sued for negligence. Again I do not know your history and I do not want to assume anything. Just sharing one of the many times this happened. One needs to see the total clinical picture along with all the blood work. With out running.a full iron panel as well as other parameters you will not get a picture. Actually i prefer to have doctor to use prophin testing as definitely marker for iron deficiency.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  23. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    If this was from phleb that the pathology
    As mentioned before your body sequester ferritin to protect the body from pathogens.
    Iron feeds pathogens namely Lyme and coinfections. I have mentioned to doctors when I had clinical evidence supporting a person having bartonella. They did not listen to their patient gave them iron and month later the bartonella was full expressing resulting in the client having to lose 2 semesters of college because they did not listen. Doctor almost ended up getting sued for negligence. Again I do not know your history and I do not want to assume anything. Just sharing one of the many times this happened. One needs to see the total clinical picture along with all the blood work. With out running.a full iron panel as well as other parameters you will not get a picture. Actually i prefer to have doctor to use prophin testing as definitely marker for iron deficiency.
    I was tested for a range of infections that I didn't understand except I think I recall Lyme being mentioned. Otherwise only tested positive on the CMV IGG AB test.

  24. If you IGG are 4/5 time higher end then it's a reactive infection. I see number of cases where IGG are 10x higher end on IGG and doctors are telling patient "don't worry about it's a pass reaction" that's such a crock �� .

    So you telling me a person with HSV6 of x10 higher end. That's an past infection? Finally got a doctor to listen after going through "your not a doctor"BS
    Doctor almost messed them selves to find out their patient had autoimmune encephalitis with NDMA antibodies via spinal tap from Duke University. I already suspected and had the doctors test for final diagnosis.

    Really Lyme was mentioned and never followed up on? Seriously?! If you are going to test for Lyme use MDL western blot IGG/IGm because labcorp and quest suck monkey balls. They come up false negative 90% of the time. I use igenix for babesia and bartonella fish test for coinfections. There is also i spot from neuroscience as well

    I suggest about 15 different viral screen to client's for doctors to run.


    When it comes to Lyme/co infections and mold It easily to spot it in blood work very quickly once you get right parameters
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  25. I meant Lyme was tested and came back negative. I think I was tested for between 5-10 viral infections. I'll get the list.

    The CMV IGG AB was as follows:

    Component Your Value Standard Range
    CMV IGG AB 1.39 SEE COMMENT
    (NOTE)
    Value Interpretation
    ----- --------------
    < or = 0.90 Negative
    0.91-1.09 Equivocal
    > or = 1.10 Positive
    A positive result indicates that the patient has
    antibody to CMV. It does not differentiate between
    an active or past infection.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Benefits Deficiency and Iron Rich Food
    By B5150 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2009, 10:40 AM
  2. How do you diagnose hidden Vitamin B12 deficiency?!?
    By MetalMX in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-09-2009, 01:49 AM
  3. dbol for iron deficiency?
    By washingtonirvin in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2009, 03:34 PM
  4. Just diagnosed with low testosterone
    By Sean1050 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-23-2008, 08:09 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-10-2006, 12:31 AM
Log in
Log in