No Libido on Axiron

Page 2 of 3 First 123 Last

  1. Quote Originally Posted by iMacMan89 View Post
    Can my Prolactin or Progesterone be high even though my Estradiol is good?

    I do think my libido is up some, but still have hard time keeping erection and I'm pretty sure it's not a blood flow problem. Something else is causing it.
    Yep its possible....i had high estradiol and high progesterone with normal prolactin ....so you never know what's out of whack until you request the female hormones in total.


  2. Is 17.8 pg/ml low for Estradiol? My lab test shows range 7.6 - 42.6 pg/ml. I've read here before 20 was optimum, but I also read that anything under 18.2 is to low.

    I have been using Forma Stanzol, about 6 pumps, twice a day.
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by iMacMan89 View Post
    Is 17.8 pg/ml low for Estradiol? My lab test shows range 7.6 - 42.6 pg/ml. I've read here before 20 was optimum, but I also read that anything under 18.2 is to low.

    I have been using Forma Stanzol, about 6 pumps, twice a day.
    That's pretty low for that test, if you had used the sensitive test which is actually the one recommended for men you would probably be down in single digits.

  4. Quote Originally Posted by iMacMan89 View Post
    I ordered the hormone panel for females from PrivateMDLabs and got results back today. Estradiol looks fine at 17.8, I could have sworn it would have been high with the erection problems.
    The LH & FSH are dead, I guess because I'm on the Axiron.

    Testosterone 791 348-1197 ng/dl
    Estradiol 17.8 7.6-42.6 pg/ml
    LH <.2 1.7/8.6 miu/ml
    FSH 0.5 1.5-12.4 miu/ml

    Also got some bad results (Marked High) that worries me.

    RBC 6.26 (4.14 - 5.80)
    Hemoglobin 17.9 (12.6 - 17.7)
    Hematocrit 53.6 (37.5 - 51.0)

    Glucose, Serum 100 (65 - 99) (Pre-diabetic?)
    Creatinine, Serum 1.31 (.76 - 1.27) (Kidney Disease?)
    ALT (SGPT) 53 (0 - 44) (Liver Damage?)
    You need to donate blood to get that hematocrit down. Also next blood work make sure to hydrate, that will improve many of these levels. If you are a lifter with a fair amount of muscle it is common to have slightly elevated creatinine levels.

  5. Just a quick update. Went back to doc and told him I wanted to switch to injections instead of the Axiron. Put Axiron on for the last time Monday morning and took first injection that afternoon. Within 24 hrs things started looking better, 5 days later increased libido and no erection problem, I have no idea why the shot made so much difference, it's like the Axiron was having an opposite effect on me. I hope this continues to work.
    •   
       


  6. Maybe a week after my last post, my libido went away again and still have some erection problems. Went and had more blood test from private md labs and here is some results. Maybe somebody can give me some insight on what might be causing problems?

    Testosterone, Serum - 954 - 348-1197 ng/dL BN
    Testosterone,Free - 39.40 - HIGH - 5.00-21.00 ng/dL BN
    Insulin-Like Growth Factor I - 278 - HIGH - 75-216 ng/mL BN
    Estradiol, Sensitive - 45 - 3-70 pg/mL BN

    Taking 200mg of Testosterone Cyp per week injection.

  7. Quote Originally Posted by iMacMan89 View Post
    Maybe a week after my last post, my libido went away again and still have some erection problems. Went and had more blood test from private md labs and here is some results. Maybe somebody can give me some insight on what might be causing problems?

    Testosterone, Serum - 954 - 348-1197 ng/dL BN
    Testosterone,Free - 39.40 - HIGH - 5.00-21.00 ng/dL BN
    Insulin-Like Growth Factor I - 278 - HIGH - 75-216 ng/mL BN
    Estradiol, Sensitive - 45 - 3-70 pg/mL BN

    Taking 200mg of Testosterone Cyp per week injection.
    Lower your injection to 100mg/ week (2 50mg injections).

  8. Quote Originally Posted by iMacMan89 View Post
    Estradiol, Sensitive - 45 - 3-70 pg/mL
    Your E2 is way, way, way high. On the Labcorp E2 test with the 7-42 range, your E2 LEVEL will probably be close to 100. Labcorp's Estradiol sensitive test is notoriously inaccurate, giving false very very low numbers.

  9. Quote Originally Posted by Mr.TT View Post
    Your E2 is way, way, way high. On the Labcorp E2 test with the 7-42 range, your E2 LEVEL will probably be close to 100. Labcorp's Estradiol sensitive test is notoriously inaccurate, giving false very very low numbers.

    Yeah I think I need Arimidex, but my doc doesn't believe estrogen being to high. He wouldn't even order a E2 test, that's why I went to Labcorp and got it tested. I guess I need a endo, but I hate to start from the beginning again. Always heard they will pull you off the Testosterone first thing and start over. There's a few places that sell it online, but I don't if it's on the up and up.

  10. Quote Originally Posted by lexmuscle View Post
    Lower your injection to 100mg/ week (2 50mg injections).
    You think I'm just taking to much and it has my E2 to high?

  11. Quote Originally Posted by iMacMan89 View Post

    You think I'm just taking to much and it has my E2 to high?
    Yup definitely. Try out 100mg/week (two 50mg injects), and test again after a month or two. You'll feel much better.

  12. Quote Originally Posted by lexmuscle View Post
    Yup definitely. Try out 100mg/week (two 50mg injects), and test again after a month or two. You'll feel much better.
    I'll give that a try and see if it helps. Do you think I should be using an anti estrogen also? Thought about maybe ordering some Liquidex.

  13. Quote Originally Posted by iMacMan89 View Post

    I'll give that a try and see if it helps. Do you think I should be using an anti estrogen also? Thought about maybe ordering some Liquidex.
    I wouldn't use an AI until you see how the 50mg twice a week works. Give it month or two to even out. No one should need an AI at that dose, unless there are other underlying issues. AI's can really f--- things up unless absolutely needed

  14. Quote Originally Posted by Mr.TT View Post
    Your E2 is way, way, way high. On the Labcorp E2 test with the 7-42 range, your E2 LEVEL will probably be close to 100. Labcorp's Estradiol sensitive test is notoriously inaccurate, giving false very very low numbers.
    Just to clarify, you are saying that if someone gets a Labcorp Estradiol, Sensitive test, and they get a middle-of-the-range result, it actually means that they have estrogen that is way too high? Can you elaborate on this further for me? Sorry if this is fairly common knowledge, but it's quite important to me, as I am suspicious I might have high estrogen and want to get it tested correctly.

  15. I suspected that the Labcorp Estradiol Sensitive (3-70 range) test was under reporting my E2.
    So, on 04/20/12, I paid for Labcorp's Estradiol Sensitive (3-70 range) and the cheaper Estradiol (7.6-42.6 range) blood tests.

    Estradiol Sensitive (3-70 range) reported as 19 pg/ml
    Estradiol (7.6-42.6 range) reported as 54.8 pg/ml

    Yes, I really did have HIGH E2 and I thought I did.

  16. Just to add my opinion to what has been said.

    First, I don't think 200 per week is necessarily too high. I've done 100, 150, and 200. I feel best on 200. Also I only take .25mg Arimidex once a week. Hardly any really.

    I will say that after years of frustration using transdermal testosterone, I love injecting test cyp. I have super strong libido raging hardons every morning, great gains in the gym. I currently have no problems or complaints with my TRT.

    Something I will add is that for optimal hormone levels I think it is best to inject every two or three days SQ. Testosterone stays very level and E2 spikes less.

    As far as the OP's concern. Yes I think your E2 is too high and causing your erection problems. Somehow you need to convince your doctor to prescribe Arimidex, or find a doctor who will.

  17. I can't believe the apparently humongously flawed Labcorp test. It's astonishing because it's not as if it's some kind of secondary source of information. It is THE thing doctor's use to make their treatment. It's something like if there was an X-ray machine that automatically photoshopped out broken bones, or photoshopped in broken bones when the bones were actually fine.

  18. LOL, that is awesome. "Sorry sir, you are looking at 3 months cast time and PT" But..but...but, I thought it was just a sprain.

  19. Quote Originally Posted by JG81 View Post
    Please keep us updated. I'm very curious to hear from another axiron user. I'm on my second month of axiron(2pumps) paired with HCG and arimidex. I too experienced a large loss in libido/morning wood/function after the initial 2 week phase. I'm happy to report all other low T symptoms are gone but my one saving grace a great libido has been hit hard. My first thought was arimidex driving estrogen low so I removed it approximately 2 weeks ago. Have my 2nd blood test coming up and I'm throwing in all the possible culprits. Hopefully that will shed some light on where to move next.
    Hey JG81, having the same issue here with Axiron. Where do you stand now? Are you still on axiron?

  20. Quote Originally Posted by iMacMan89 View Post
    Hello everyone, this is my first post here. I've read a lot on here and there's so much good information. Anyways I went to my doc to have my testosterone checked because just wasn't feeling young anymore, low libido, poor erections, social anxiety and just plain ole tired.

    I'm 43 year old, male, 6 foot, 192 lbs.

    He checked my Total Test and it was 337. He mailed me the test results it said low normal and does not advise TRT. My next appointment I talked him into (He didn't want to) Androgel 1.62, 2 pumps a day. I could tell no difference what so ever. Went back 3 months later to re-test and Total Testosterone was 464. He said to continue on, but my insurance wasn't paying so he switched me to Axiron (Axiron has a program to get it for $25 for 1 year). I can tell it's doing something, my beard is thicker like it used to be and I've noticed hair line receding a lot more, not as tired, but other than that not really noticed much else. Now here's the real problem, since been on Axiron, libido has crashed, erections impossible, no morning wood just dead.

    I've done a bunch of reading and seen he needs to test my Free Testosterone and E2, so I'm going to call him and see if he will test these for me.

    First test he did, before TRT.
    Total Testosterone 337 (241-827)
    Prolactin 10.9 (2.1-17.7)
    LH 3.3 (1.5-9.3)
    TSH 1.07 (.55-4.78)
    Glucose 102
    Cholesterol 211 (143-200)
    HDL 38 (40-60)
    Triglyceride 279 (12-150)
    LDL-C 117 (<100)

    Test 3 months later on Adrogel
    Total Testosterone 464 (241-827)
    PSA 1.0 (0.0-4.0)
    HGB 16.0 (13.5-17.8)


    Thanks for any suggestions
    iMacMan89, Hey I have the same issue with Axiron. Where do you stand now? Are you continuing the axiron and hows the libido been?

  21. Axiron is garbage- Evidence suggests topicals are not beneficial in long term cases. Must use injections for stable levels and highest efficacy with TRT.

    Dr. B

  22. Quote Originally Posted by trtdoc View Post
    Axiron is garbage- Evidence suggests topicals are not beneficial in long term cases. Must use injections for stable levels and highest efficacy with TRT.

    Dr. B
    This....plus hes a Dr!

  23. My gym buddy Jeff took Axiron and had to stop. The cream works some, injections are your best bet. 400's are in no way optimal testosterone levels.
    www.millenniumsport.net

    https://www.facebook.com/Great-Physique-Fitness-575323199169735/?ref=hl

  24. Daily injections of 5-10 mgs have been working well with doctor's i have been suggesting them along enhancing the androgen receptors sensitivity.
    My father does 35 mgs of testosterone once a week. Total test at 820 5 days after the shot with e2 from lab corp Right one at 29. He's 83 ..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  25. Quote Originally Posted by phk View Post
    iMacMan89, Hey I have the same issue with Axiron. Where do you stand now? Are you continuing the axiron and hows the libido been?
    Gels/creams have issues - lack of absorption and the risk of getting them on the people you come into contact with. I highly suggest moving to injections.
    May I suggest using this app to track your bloodwork tests:
    myBloodTracker for IPhone and IPad
    https://appsto.re/us/vvMndb.i
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. No Libido Weak Erection on test cycle
    By Spartan666 in forum Cycle Logs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-20-2012, 11:02 PM
  2. Please help! no libido, ED, depression, anxiety on TRT
    By Davevo in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-08-2012, 08:52 PM
  3. Please help! no libido, ED, Depression, anxiety on TRT
    By Davevo in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-29-2012, 03:30 AM
  4. Help - No Libido On Cycle and High Progesterone
    By pooloss in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2011, 09:41 AM
  5. still no libido 2-3 years on trt
    By FOXDIE in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-09-2008, 10:59 PM
Log in
Log in