Blasting while on TRT

Page 2 of 21 First 1234 ... Last

  1. Quote Originally Posted by Whacked View Post
    Sup IB
    Wise choice my friend

    LOL
    Thanks man- appreciate all your advise.

    I went and had labs done yesterday to check to make sure erase is doing what I need.

    I've only had 4 injections thus far at 200mg, but I thought I should at least be able to get an idea if its working after seeing my E2 levels.

    I'll post it up when I get it back!


  2. I hope you are not taking both
    3 caps of Erase daily AND Aromasin?

    PS: When you say Aromasin makes you feel like poop, please elaborate. if you drive your estrogen levels too low, you will feel like garbage. So, me thinks your Aromasin may be good to go.

    Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post
    I have aromasin (exemestane) from a research supplier, but I'm afraid it's no good. I thought the place was g2g, but it seems have if there are reviews out there that have their AIs listed as no good. I also have erase and took 3 pills of that today after work.
    Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post
    ...meant to add...I've taken 12.5 mg of the aromasin twice, but it really doesn't seem to do much. Makes me feel like sh1t--that's about it!
    A-Minds HYPE-SLAYER! All posts & feedback are guaranteed to be unsolicited and legit
    "The fear of the LORD is the beginning of knowledge. Fools despise wisdom & instruction"
    Proverbs 1:7
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by Whacked View Post
    I hope you are not taking both
    3 caps of Erase daily AND Aromasin?

    PS: When you say Aromasin makes you feel like poop, please elaborate. if you drive your estrogen levels too low, you will feel like garbage. So, me thinks your Aromasin may be good to go.
    No, no. Only taking the Erase now. Feel great on the erase. Still paranoid about my chest and always think it's itching. I look at it more than a middle school girl looks at hers when sprouting boobs for the first time!

    I was taking the Aromasin EOD at12.5mg and would sometimes feel just sick to my stomach and like a "disconnected" or brain fog type feeling. Like I had to walk myself though everything I did b/c I isn't have any energy.

  4. Wonder if they gave yuoiu Clomid instead? That is and always has been the problem with all these research companies. It's a lottery as to knowing what you're really taking

    3 Erase at your Test dose should be more than plenty to thwart any potential adverse gyno sides

    I would argue it's overkill but as long as your joints doint start hurting you too much or you just feel flat or crappy you're fine.

    Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post
    Update on cycle...

    Had 2nd pin on Wednesday night. To be honest, I don't notice much of a thing right now in regards to positives. My nipples seem to be itching like crazy...unless its in my head.

    I have aromasin (exemestane) from a research supplier, but I'm afraid it's no good. I thought the place was g2g, but it seems have if there are reviews out there that have their AIs listed as no good. I also have erase and took 3 pills of that today after work.
    Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post
    No, no. Only taking the Erase now. Feel great on the erase. Still paranoid about my chest and always think it's itching. I look at it more than a middle school girl looks at hers when sprouting boobs for the first time!

    I was taking the Aromasin EOD at12.5mg and would sometimes feel just sick to my stomach and like a "disconnected" or brain fog type feeling. Like I had to walk myself though everything I did b/c I isn't have any energy.
    A-Minds HYPE-SLAYER! All posts & feedback are guaranteed to be unsolicited and legit
    "The fear of the LORD is the beginning of knowledge. Fools despise wisdom & instruction"
    Proverbs 1:7

  5. Quote Originally Posted by Whacked View Post
    Wonder if they gave yuoiu Clomid instead? That is and always has been the problem with all these research companies. It's a lottery as to knowing what you're really taking

    3 Erase at your Test dose should be more than plenty to thwart any potential adverse gyno sides

    I would argue it's overkill but as long as your joints doint start hurting you too much or you just feel flat or crappy you're fine.
    That's exactly what I was thinking. Just wasn't sure what was really in it, so I figured that if erase will work, at least I know what's in it.

    I've been doing mainly two caps per day. Did three yesterday and my knees and ankles sound like a bowl if Rice Krispies this morning! ?

    Hoping this bloodwork gets emailed to me soon so I know if it's working for me. I "think" it may be a I having had any BP spikes, bloat, etc. I've actually lost an inch or so in the waistline since two weeks ago.
    •   
       


  6. How's your libido been on the higher dose? I found that I have become so sensitive to the mg of test when it comes to that. I've been on 50mg e4d for about 2 months now and it had really opened my eyes to what I was doing for the last 2 years. I've stopped any AI and feel like a new man. Running the higher TRT doses and then trying to chase it with Erase and/or Arimidex seemed to be normal and I think I fell into a pattern. I know this isn't what you are doing with this experiment, but it got me to thinking how it would feel to be on the dose you currently are on.

    Also, you mentioned earlier feeling real sensitive. Has that subsided?

  7. Quote Originally Posted by kisaj View Post
    How's your libido been on the higher dose? I found that I have become so sensitive to the mg of test when it comes to that. I've been on 50mg e4d for about 2 months now and it had really opened my eyes to what I was doing for the last 2 years. I've stopped any AI and feel like a new man. Running the higher TRT doses and then trying to chase it with Erase and/or Arimidex seemed to be normal and I think I fell into a pattern. I know this isn't what you are doing with this experiment, but it got me to thinking how it would feel to be on the dose you currently are on.

    Also, you mentioned earlier feeling real sensitive. Has that subsided?
    I agree with you. Sometimes less is more when it comes to TRT for the quality of life purposes. I was doing 50mg every 3.5 days before I started this cycle.

    Libido is there...not have much luck with the wife though as we have a 2 year old an a 3 month old. She's breastfeeding the baby, so no time for me ; )
    I'm waking up at night, and morning, with solid erections.

    I hope to use no AI when I come off and go back to 50mg every 3.5 days.

  8. LOL, I feel your pain and it doesn't get a whole lot better for the next few years. I have a 5 year and 1.5 year old little girls. They are my life, but it sure takes away from wife time. When it does come around and the kids haven't worn us out, it's like, "well, I guess we should." haha

  9. Quote Originally Posted by kisaj View Post
    LOL, I feel your pain and it doesn't get a whole lot better for the next few years. I have a 5 year and 1.5 year old little girls. They are my life, but it sure takes away from wife time. When it does come around and the kids haven't worn us out, it's like, "well, I guess we should." haha
    I hear that man. I have two girls as well. Two year old and 3 months--baby momma time is limited!!

    My love of the gym causes quite a bit of marital strife, which hasn't got any better with the addition of my second little lady.

    We knocked it out during naptime today. Best 5 minutes I've had, outside them gym, all week ; )
    That was after we got done fighting about me asking to go to the gym this morning...and the fact that all I got her for v/day this year was a card...

  10. You always have pharm grade stuff on hand in addition to whatever else you want to take for those rainy days. Point is that if you in doubt you have something that will work 100%. I know price and availability is a concern but so it;s 5k removing gyno plus the aggravation.

  11. Results from Labcorp are back...Not real sure what I should do from here on..

    ALT 63 (0-44) HIGH
    AST 85 (0-40) HIGH
    Testosterone is > 1500 HIGH
    Estradiol 81.6 (7.6-42.6) HIGH

    Does that high of E2 put me at risk for gyno or anything else? Also concerned about the elevated liver values. Not sure If I keep going with cycle or stop it now. My liver values have always been a point, or so, higher than the scale, but not this much.

    Everything else on the panel is within range.

    Any insight/ advice is appreciated.

    LB

  12. AST & ALT: Did you work out within 1-2 days of the blood test? If so, you're probably fine (false negatives).

    You're not on orals or drink a lot corrrect?

    I'd start the Erase bro (2-3 caps/day)
    A-Minds HYPE-SLAYER! All posts & feedback are guaranteed to be unsolicited and legit
    "The fear of the LORD is the beginning of knowledge. Fools despise wisdom & instruction"
    Proverbs 1:7

  13. Quote Originally Posted by Whacked View Post
    AST & ALT: Did you work out within 1-2 days of the blood test? If so, you're probably fine (false negatives).

    You're not on orals or drink a lot corrrect?

    I'd start the Erase bro (2-3 caps/day)
    Yeah, I worked out two days before the labs. I rarely drink. No oral steroids. On dioxycycline for acne.

    These labs were taken WITH erase being done at caps per day for almost two weeks. That's why I got them done; wanted to see how erase would do as an AI on my cycle.

    Not sure if I should just abandons the cycle or order Adex from a research site.

  14. Your values are always going to be whacked when you mess with androgens - just up the Erase doese and keep an eye on things and enjoy the mild cycle

    Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post
    Yeah, I worked out two days before the labs. I rarely drink. No oral steroids. On dioxycycline for acne.

    These labs were taken WITH erase being done at caps per day for almost two weeks. That's why I got them done; wanted to see how erase would do as an AI on my cycle.

    Not sure if I should just abandons the cycle or order Adex from a research site.
    A-Minds HYPE-SLAYER! All posts & feedback are guaranteed to be unsolicited and legit
    "The fear of the LORD is the beginning of knowledge. Fools despise wisdom & instruction"
    Proverbs 1:7

  15. Quote Originally Posted by Whacked View Post
    Your values are always going to be whacked when you mess with androgens - just up the Erase doese and keep an eye on things and enjoy the mild cycle
    You wouldn't sweat the E2 in the 80's?

  16. I wouldn't sweat it considering this is a little cycle you are running and will go back to your normal levels when you're done. Now, if you were still running TRT doses and having problems, then I'd be concerned. I figure that you take the good with the bad to get to the goal at hand with a cycle, and then go back to normal with the purpose being to retain what you gained.

  17. Quote Originally Posted by kisaj View Post
    I wouldn't sweat it considering this is a little cycle you are running and will go back to your normal levels when you're done. Now, if you were still running TRT doses and having problems, then I'd be concerned. I figure that you take the good with the bad to get to the goal at hand with a cycle, and then go back to normal with the purpose being to retain what you gained.
    True-my largest fear is gyno and I'm wondering if the E2 is high enough that it could lead to that.

  18. Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post

    True-my largest fear is gyno and I'm wondering if the E2 is high enough that it could lead to that.
    So, when is the wet t-shirt contest you entered again? Hehe I'm thinking about blasting as well. The most I've ever done was around 300mg at once during TRT because I was traveling and didn't want to bring anything with me where I was flying. No gyno, but I got some ankle swelling, severe shortness of breath, irritability, and low energy. Totally sucked. Not sure what would happen to me on 300mg twice a week.

  19. Quote Originally Posted by lexmuscle View Post

    So, when is the wet t-shirt contest you entered again? Hehe I'm thinking about blasting as well. The most I've ever done was around 300mg at once during TRT because I was traveling and didn't want to bring anything with me where I was flying. No gyno, but I got some ankle swelling, severe shortness of breath, irritability, and low energy. Totally sucked. Not sure what would happen to me on 300mg twice a week.
    Thanks, lex.
    You sure can put a man's mind at ease!

    I don't know what to do. Is my fear of gyno really that relevant with E2 at that number?

    Also, I didn't think injectables messes with liver values.

  20. All this concern in these threads about gyno and nut size is just way over thinking things imo.

    Let's get back to the important thing related to your little cycle and post up some numbers. I mean, there is no point in a cycle if your strength and size aren't going up. So where are we now with your before and during #s?

  21. Quote Originally Posted by kisaj View Post
    All this concern in these threads about gyno and nut size is just way over thinking things imo.

    Let's get back to the important thing related to your little cycle and post up some numbers. I mean, there is no point in a cycle if your strength and size aren't going up. So where are we now with your before and during #s?
    Lol-thanks for redirecting.

    I've actually lost about 4 pounds and a notch in my belt. Definitely seeing more definition and clarity of the existing muscle, so I'm good with that so far.

    I know it typically takes 4 weeks to kick in, so I am hoping to add some lbs here shortly.

  22. Strength is up as well. I haven't maxed in a bit, but workout stamina, enjoyment, and recovery seems to be up quite a bit as well.

  23. Any bloating? I'm going to start a 10 week blast of 500mg/week soon, I wonder if 2 caps per day of Erase would keep e2 in check? I don't want to start a blast like this unless I'm for sure going to gain around 15-20lbs of muscle. My goal is 245lbs @ 8% bf. I've got research anastrozole for my lab rats, not sure how good it is though. Should I avoid any alcohol while blasting? Is wine ok once in a while? Plus a few shots on the weekend? I wanna make this blast count, and not waste it. I plan on only eating good foods, but not planning certain meals/times to eat them. Just gonna pound the healthy food whenever I see it. Around 5k calories, 250g protein, good fats, good carbs, nothing processed (besides jelly on bagels pre-workout). Anything else I should add?

    250mg test-e 2x week for 10 weeks
    2 caps Erase every day
    Black lace Victoria's Secret fashion bra D cup just in case

    ALSO, should I add some Androgel 1.62% every day for good measure? I've got it just sitting here, might as well get some use out of it. Maybe keep DHT levels up.

  24. Quote Originally Posted by lexmuscle View Post
    Any bloating? I'm going to start a 10 week blast of 500mg/week soon, I wonder if 2 caps per day of Erase would keep e2 in check? I don't want to start a blast like this unless I'm for sure going to gain around 15-20lbs of muscle. My goal is 245lbs @ 8% bf. I've got research anastrozole for my lab rats, not sure how good it is though. Should I avoid any alcohol while blasting? Is wine ok once in a while? Plus a few shots on the weekend? I wanna make this blast count, and not waste it. I plan on only eating good foods, but not planning certain meals/times to eat them. Just gonna pound the healthy food whenever I see it. Around 5k calories, 250g protein, good fats, good carbs, nothing processed (besides jelly on bagels pre-workout). Anything else I should add?

    250mg test-e 2x week for 10 weeks
    2 caps Erase every day
    Black lace Victoria's Secret fashion bra D cup just in case
    Hahaha- def keep the bra. Maybe get an "E" just in case!

    I haven't had any bloating at all. That's what has been really nice. I actually seem to be loosing midsection bloat. Pants that were fitting a little tight in the waste are now too big.

    I don't count my calories either. I east until I'm full, but it's 90 percent all natural or organic. Always worked well for me.

    I'd give erase a go. I think with my test being over 1500 right now, and erase having E2 in the 80s, it may be working...at least somewhat. I've seen on other boards where guys would be using research chems and still having E2 well over 150.

    I don't drink much, but I think in moderation you'd be fine.

  25. Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post

    Hahaha- def keep the bra. Maybe get an "E" just in case!

    I haven't had any bloating at all. That's what has been really nice. I actually seem to be loosing midsection bloat. Pants that were fitting a little tight in the waste are now too big.

    I don't count my calories either. I east until I'm full, but it's 90 percent all natural or organic. Always worked well for me.

    I'd give erase a go. I think with my test being over 1500 right now, and erase having E2 in the 80s, it may be working...at least somewhat. I've seen on other boards where guys would be using research chems and still having E2 well over 150.

    I don't drink much, but I think in moderation you'd be fine.
    Are you using Erase at 1 cap twice a day? I'll probably do 2 caps twice a day
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Prednisone while on TRT
    By Rausch in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-25-2007, 04:42 PM
  2. Cutting Fat while on TRT HRT
    By bobbyn in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-23-2007, 06:51 PM
  3. Physical for Pilot While on TRT
    By kincaiddave in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-29-2007, 11:14 AM
  4. Anyway to not be shutdown while on TRT?
    By willis3 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-10-2007, 03:37 PM
  5. Muscle Gains at 50 While on TRT
    By kincaiddave in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-03-2007, 08:19 PM
Log in
Log in