Creatine affecting TRT?

Page 3 of 3 First 123

  1. Quote Originally Posted by lexmuscle

    It doesn't, I was actually stronger before TRT.
    Not necessarily true and that's quite the bold assertion to make.

    Testosterone given to someone dialed in on everything -adequate sleep, zero changes in diet and training should elicit strength increases. At the beginning you have to remember you are still getting your levels to where you want them, so you may be going low at times during the initial phases. In addition, delivery method has a decent effect i.e. injections vs gel, I've almost always seen more bodybuilding specific benefits in injections.

    - Valdez
    The Physique Biochemist
    Biochemistry Major
    Your Physique AND Credentials Should Back Up Your Position


  2. Quote Originally Posted by Valdez

    Not necessarily true and that's quite the bold assertion to make.

    Testosterone given to someone dialed in on everything -adequate sleep, zero changes in diet and training should elicit strength increases. At the beginning you have to remember you are still getting your levels to where you want them, so you may be going low at times during the initial phases. In addition, delivery method has a decent effect i.e. injections vs gel, I've almost always seen more bodybuilding specific benefits in injections.

    - Valdez
    I meant that it doesn't give you a boost in strength, like you don't feel it immediately (like a preworkout stimulant). That's what I thought before I started TRT, that testosterone injections would be like an adrenalin rush or something haha I look at test being more like a protein shake, helps you rebuild, in a major way though.
    •   
       


  3. Valdez, my levels before trt were free test of 320 and total test around 480 and now my numbers are free test 648, total test 1908 and estrogen was 12. I am going by memory on the pre test trt results I'm still trying to find the paperwork.

  4. Quote Originally Posted by lexmuscle

    I meant that it doesn't give you a boost in strength, like you don't feel it immediately (like a preworkout stimulant). That's what I thought before I started TRT, that testosterone injections would be like an adrenalin rush or something haha I look at test being more like a protein shake, helps you rebuild, in a major way though.
    Oh ok, my mistake. Yes it is not an immediate effect although some people do report with feeling "something" (probably placebo).

    You should however over time definitely notice a difference and improvement of quality of life - mood, energy, confident etc...

    - Valdez
    The Physique Biochemist
    Biochemistry Major
    Your Physique AND Credentials Should Back Up Your Position

  5. Quote Originally Posted by hawaiijedi
    Valdez, my levels before trt were free test of 320 and total test around 480 and now my numbers are free test 648, total test 1908 and estrogen was 12. I am going by memory on the pre test trt results I'm still trying to find the paperwork.
    No ****ing way! Where are you getting that much test?! Also, total test 1908 is NOT a level you want to maintain for extended periods of time.

    Your diet and training or a combination is off. With that much test you should gain strength looking at weights bud. Eat more protein.

    - Valdez
    The Physique Biochemist
    Biochemistry Major
    Your Physique AND Credentials Should Back Up Your Position
    •   
       


  6. I actually load up on protein shakes 3 times a day. I have a back ground in training and pretty much know what I'm doing in the gym. I hardly get adequate sleep every day though about 5 hours. I also am under a lot of stress right now in my life. I get 200mg of test cypionate 1cc once a week by injection.

  7. Quote Originally Posted by hawaiijedi
    I actually load up on protein shakes 3 times a day. I have a back ground in training and pretty much know what I'm doing in the gym. I hardly get adequate sleep every day though about 5 hours. I also am under a lot of stress right now in my life. I get 200mg of test cypionate 1cc once a week by injection.
    Protein shakes really don't mean all that much. Eat more protein. Hey some good whole animal proteins in brother.

    Sleep could most definitely be a factor and stress is killer as well. That's cool you have a background in training man, you're one step ahead of most.

    Are you sure your results weren't 908? Usually range cut offs are 1500 ng/dl... If they're that high its usual "your results are 1500 ng/dl +"...

    - Valdez
    The Physique Biochemist
    Biochemistry Major
    Your Physique AND Credentials Should Back Up Your Position

  8. I am think it was ng/dl ill double check paperwork when I get home and post it but I'm pretty sure it was ng/dl

  9. Quote Originally Posted by hawaiijedi
    I am think it was ng/dl ill double check paperwork when I get home and post it but I'm pretty sure it was ng/dl
    No no that's not where the question lies...

    1908 vs 908 ng/dl is how the results are read its just the measurement.

    I'm thinking you are actually 908 ng/dl not 1908 ng/dl... Let me know I'm curious now because seriously dude 1908 is crazy high

    - Valdez
    The Physique Biochemist
    Biochemistry Major
    Your Physique AND Credentials Should Back Up Your Position

  10. Hawaii, he was meaning the "1908". Was it actually "908"? Not the measurement

  11. Wow to 1908... Hope that was. Typo..

    My total was 288 and free 28.

    I will have bw results from 2mg andro patch next week. Been bumped to 4mg. In terms of strength gains, I think ALL strength is part mental. I have been pushing myself for that extra rep or extra 5lbs per dumbbell since starting trt and expecting to make progress. I have. Whether it is placebo or actual increased performance I don't know. Well see about the bw... I feel like the increase in strength is mostly from the IDEA that I am getting extra test....

  12. Ok I checked the results, free and total testosterone was 1908 ng/dl with reference range 250-1100. My free testosterone was 643.0 pg/ml reference range being 35.0-155.0 that's the numbers folks. Let me know what you think guys. I am going to do another lab in a month or two.

  13. Quote Originally Posted by hawaiijedi
    Ok I checked the results, free and total testosterone was 1908 ng/dl with reference range 250-1100. My free testosterone was 643.0 pg/ml reference range being 35.0-155.0 that's the numbers folks. Let me know what you think guys. I am going to do another lab in a month or two.
    I think u are the incredible hulk or u need a new lab ASAP.

  14. Yeah, with those numbers, if you are training hard as hell in the right way, your strength should go up noticeably almost every time you hit the gym.

  15. Quote Originally Posted by Valdez View Post
    Not necessarily true and that's quite the bold assertion to make.

    Testosterone given to someone dialed in on everything -adequate sleep, zero changes in diet and training should elicit strength increases. At the beginning you have to remember you are still getting your levels to where you want them, so you may be going low at times during the initial phases. In addition, delivery method has a decent effect i.e. injections vs gel, I've almost always seen more bodybuilding specific benefits in injections.

    - Valdez
    True. Strength increases will most definitely come, but I think people expect it to be a night and day difference. What it does more than make you stronger, is it changes composition, lowers BF, puts muscle weight on, and dramatically decreases recovery time. When this happens, it becomes mental and you see changes, so you are encouraged to do more.

    I was doing a lot of HIIT over the summer because I was doing a lot of events and competitions that involved a high cardio level. TRT really helped my recovery after hard training and my body didn't break down like it might have. Now for the last couple of months I decided I wanted to break my old "big 3" lifts and have been concentrating on that. I smashed them after only 2 months after not lifting for 2-3 rep purposes in over two years. This is mainly because TRT allows me to train that much harder and remain strong instead of needed twice as long to recover.

  16. Quote Originally Posted by hawaiijedi
    Ok I checked the results, free and total testosterone was 1908 ng/dl with reference range 250-1100. My free testosterone was 643.0 pg/ml reference range being 35.0-155.0 that's the numbers folks. Let me know what you think guys. I am going to do another lab in a month or two.
    I think that you really need evaluate everything at 1908 strength should be the least of your concerns. You should get a pump when you sneeze dude.

    - Valdez
    The Physique Biochemist
    Biochemistry Major
    Your Physique AND Credentials Should Back Up Your Position

  17. Quote Originally Posted by kisaj

    True. Strength increases will most definitely come, but I think people expect it to be a night and day difference. What it does more than make you stronger, is it changes composition, lowers BF, puts muscle weight on, and dramatically decreases recovery time. When this happens, it becomes mental and you see changes, so you are encouraged to do more.

    I was doing a lot of HIIT over the summer because I was doing a lot of events and competitions that involved a high cardio level. TRT really helped my recovery after hard training and my body didn't break down like it might have. Now for the last couple of months I decided I wanted to break my old "big 3" lifts and have been concentrating on that. I smashed them after only 2 months after not lifting for 2-3 rep purposes in over two years. This is mainly because TRT allows me to train that much harder and remain strong instead of needed twice as long to recover.
    Absolutely brother. All the dudes at my station are on TRT except myself and they recover so quickly its unreal!!!!

    - Valdez
    The Physique Biochemist
    Biochemistry Major
    Your Physique AND Credentials Should Back Up Your Position

  18. Quote Originally Posted by kisaj

    True. Strength increases will most definitely come, but I think people expect it to be a night and day difference. What it does more than make you stronger, is it changes composition, lowers BF, puts muscle weight on, and dramatically decreases recovery time. When this happens, it becomes mental and you see changes, so you are encouraged to do more.

    I was doing a lot of HIIT over the summer because I was doing a lot of events and competitions that involved a high cardio level. TRT really helped my recovery after hard training and my body didn't break down like it might have. Now for the last couple of months I decided I wanted to break my old "big 3" lifts and have been concentrating on that. I smashed them after only 2 months after not lifting for 2-3 rep purposes in over two years. This is mainly because TRT allows me to train that much harder and remain strong instead of needed twice as long to recover.
    My results at 200mg/ week are almost identical, I can hit the gym like a madman and recover in 48hrs. My BW on 200 mg is total T 1100, 1900 does not sound right. This should have alarmed your doc. At 1900 your not doing TRT, you are on a cycle!
    "Pain is weakness leaving the body"

  19. Well for some reason he wasn't alarmed but now I am after reading all of your helpful posts. I will be doing blood work in about a month or two. If my levels are still that high I will drop shots down to 100 mg a week instead of the 200mg a week. I just started to take. 5mg of anastrazole 2times a week instead of the 1mg 3 times a week that I have been doing which I think killed my libido.

  20. Your libido issue could definitely be low E2. At 200mg/ week I do not use an AI at all. What prompted you to use an AI, high E2 blood work? If so, I get it, if not, you may want to rethink using an AI. Even on cycle, I do not use an AI until I start to experience E2 sides, starts with itchy nips for me, that's when I know it's needed.

    Remember, E2 helps with strength due to a little water retention, etc.
    "Pain is weakness leaving the body"

  21. I will stop the ai for now but I do feel slight sensitivity in the nipple areas if it persists I will go back to. 5mg 2 times a week.

  22. I'm surprised that you didn't need an ai on 200mg a week I guess my body is more prone to estrogen production I guess.

  23. Well another endo today told me to stop taking the patch and said he wouldnt prescribe it to anyone. He would do injections but ONLY once levels dropped below 200. He recommended I stopped. Idk what to do now... I honestly don't think I feel Any better while being on now for two weeks.

    I will have results from a draw last week once my doctor gets power back lol here in CT. I will assess whether or not it is worth it to continue. I feel like I have had small positive changes in body comp. Mood has gotten better.. But also quicker to get mad. Lastly, my energy feels like it might be worse!

  24. Quote Originally Posted by chedapalooza
    Well another endo today told me to stop taking the patch and said he wouldnt prescribe it to anyone. He would do injections but ONLY once levels dropped below 200. He recommended I stopped. Idk what to do now... I honestly don't think I feel Any better while being on now for two weeks.

    I will have results from a draw last week once my doctor gets power back lol here in CT. I will assess whether or not it is worth it to continue. I feel like I have had small positive changes in body comp. Mood has gotten better.. But also quicker to get mad. Lastly, my energy feels like it might be worse!
    soooo.... wait... No solutions involving restarting your own production?

    Sent from my SGH-T999 using Am.com
    iForceHemavol=He-man?-http://anabolicminds.com/forum/supplement-reviews-logs/187487-hemavol-heman-doughs.htmlCompound 20 Beta log-http://anabolicminds.com/forum/supplement-reviews-logs/185396-molding-dough-compound.html

  25. Quote Originally Posted by Sourdough

    soooo.... wait... No solutions involving restarting your own production?

    Sent from my SGH-T999 using Am.com
    No. The one I saw today straightup said "you're fine you don't need this" and stop today... I asked if I could be shut down after two weeks and if I needed anything to restart and he said no, just stop

  26. Quote Originally Posted by chedapalooza

    No. The one I saw today straightup said "you're fine you don't need this" and stop today... I asked if I could be shut down after two weeks and if I needed anything to restart and he said no, just stop
    ... this guy is a a bigger idiot then your doc...

    This is why testosterone should just be legal and we can monitor out own levels through labcorp.

    Move on bro, get another opinion, you don't have to deal with this crap.

    Sent from my SGH-T999 using Am.com
    iForceHemavol=He-man?-http://anabolicminds.com/forum/supplement-reviews-logs/187487-hemavol-heman-doughs.htmlCompound 20 Beta log-http://anabolicminds.com/forum/supplement-reviews-logs/185396-molding-dough-compound.html

  27. I feel bad that you are having such terrible luck with these doctors. Each seems to be less competent than the last.

    BTW- I don't know anyone that noticed full effects until they were on test for at least 4 weeks, and that was with injections. Some mild effects would be noticed, but I wouldn't expect to have an "oh ****" moment this early on.

  28. Quote Originally Posted by kisaj
    I feel bad that you are having such terrible luck with these doctors. Each seems to be less competent than the last.

    BTW- I don't know anyone that noticed full effects until they were on test for at least 4 weeks, and that was with injections. Some mild effects would be noticed, but I wouldn't expect to have an "oh ****" moment this early on.
    Well I did have that moment the first three days but then it stopped and I attributed it to placebo. I guess I will schedule a new doctor again lol.biggest issue I have is body aches and muscle burning. I am gonna see a rheumatologist now as well.

  29. Test is up to 679

    Free test is 19 on scale 9-30.

    Forgot to aak about lh and fsh. Waiting for return call. This was on 2mg patch!

    I've been on 4mg for 6 days and he dropped me back to 2.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. maybe this will help BDC, creatine info.
    By ralph4u2c in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-08-2012, 06:11 PM
  2. Creatine Mono may affect T : DHT Ratio
    By Skigazzi in forum Supplements
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-26-2009, 07:33 PM
  3. Creatine
    By ChaseRoy in forum Supplements
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-18-2008, 05:16 PM
  4. Creatine Is Safe
    By DarCSA in forum Supplements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2002, 02:53 AM
  5. Creatine usage during cycle
    By scotty2 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-25-2002, 08:44 AM
Log in
Log in