new bloodwork added / the matrix advice

  1. New Member
    theoh's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  204 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    58
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    36.34%

    new bloodwork added / the matrix advice


    26 years old /12 months with low t symptoms also penile/scrotum/testicle shrinkage no libido or morning erections. lack of penis sensitivity.
    never took aas, dont do drugs, cleaned up diet , exercised but still gained lots of fat on midsection. the last 12 months did everything natural to optimize hormones yet no improvements. ultrasound on testicles , mri for pituitary gland both came back clean.


    Aug 2010
    Total Testosterone
    410 Range 300-1080
    SHBG
    20 Range 11-80
    Testosterone Free
    96 Range 47-244
    Testosterone % Free
    2.3 Range 1.6-2.9
    TSH
    0.63 Range 0.36-43.9

    Sept 2010
    Estradiol 55pg (13-54)
    FSH 3.5 (1.6-8.0)
    LH 6.3 (1.5-9.3)
    Free T3 1.27 (0.93-1.70)
    TSH 0.67 (0.27-4.20)
    Prolactin 5.2 (2.0-18.0)
    Free Testosterone 117.2 pg (35.0-155.0)
    % Free Testosterone 2.47 % (1.5-2.2)
    total test 475 (250 - 1100)

    Nov 2010
    Estradiol 67 (13-54)
    FSH 3.4 (1.6-8.0)
    LH 6.6 (1.5-9.3)
    Free Testosterone 106.8 (35. - 155.0)
    % Free Testosterone 2.15% (1.5-2.2)
    total Testosterone 497 (250-1100)
    Vitamin D 25h 33 (30-100)
    magnesium 1.96 (1.6-2.2)
    Cortisol am 20.11 (6.2-19.4)
    DHEA Sulfate 293 (110-510)


    started bioidentical testosterone cream in Jan 2011 stopped after 3 weeks made shrinkage of penis/scrotum/and testicles worser.
    FEb 2011
    Testosterone total 322 (241-827)
    Free Test 9.0 (6.0-27.0)
    SHBG 16 ( 13-71)
    Gonadortropin 5.0 (4.0-8.0)
    PSA 0.5
    Cortisol 5 (2-25)
    FSH 6.9 (1.3-11.4)
    Progesterone 0.5 (.15-1.15)
    Prolactin 2.5 (3.0-30.0)
    Free t4 1.26 (.73-1.95)
    TSH 0.8 (.3-5.1)
    Free t3 3.3 (2.3-4.2)
    estradiol 22.1 (10 - 42)
    estrone 10.7 (9-36)
    total estrogens 32.8 (19-69)



    March 2011 Saliva Test
    progesterone 89 (5-95pg/ml)
    androstenedione 480 (151-350 pg /ml)
    testosterone >200 (60-110 pg/ml)
    dht >125 (22-72 pg/ml)
    estrone 88 (30-58 pg/ml)
    estradiol 7 (1-3pg/ml)
    FSH >750 (<125 uiu/ml)
    LH >250 (10-25 uiu/ml)
    cortisol
    6-8 am 10 (13-24)
    11-1pm 11(5-10)
    4-5pm 6 (3-8 )
    10- midnight 3 (1-4)
    dhea >25 (3-10 ng/nil)

    March 2011 bloodwork 300iu shot, then 200iu of hcg daily for about a week, 2 weeks later
    total test 584

    April 2011 one 400mg shot of Test E
    total t 1490 (250-1100)
    free t 410 (35.0-155)
    tsh 0.400 (0.340-4.820)

    May 2011
    free t4 1.46 (0.73-1.95)
    TSH 1.3 (0.3-5.1)
    Estradiol 38 (<63)
    FSH 6.2 (1.3-11.4)
    LH 8.0 (1.2-7.8 )
    prolactin 5.7 (3.0-30.0)
    testoosterone 511 (241-827)
    shbg 23 (13-71)
    free t 13.0 (6.0- 27.0)
    IGF-I 333 (116-358)
    dhea 288 (240-549)
    vitamin d3 93 (30-100)
    psa 0.6 (<4.0)

    here are some out of range items
    cholesterol 214 (<200)
    LdL chol 153 (<100)
    ratio LDL/HDL 3.72 (<3.55)

    blood count
    rbc 6.52 (4.10-11.0)
    hematocrit 51.8 (37-49)
    MCV 79.4 (80--100)
    MCH 25.9 (27-34)
    neutrophils 38 (40-74)
    lymphocytes 49 (19-48 )

    in over a year my flaccid penis has shrunk , my testicles are retracted and small as ****, I never put much thought into my penis had life to worry about (school,music career, work, friends, family). my only other option is to look into pelvic pain . my life went from skys the limit to hell on earth.



    my current doctor just prescribed clomid 50mgs daily for 2months.

    wonder what the matrix thinks about this ???

  2. New Member
    4evathrowed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    131
    Rep Power
    115
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    1.3%

    Wow your doctor put you on T with those numbers you estradiol was a lil high you should of tried to decrease that before you went on T.Cause high estradiol can cause those problems your talking about.How did you feel beyond the sexual energy levels and such.I say if you feel good beyond the sexual you should of never started T.Your levels were not dangerously deviant from the range.
  3. New Member
    theoh's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  204 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    58
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    36.34%

    I did monotheraphy with arimidex sept to nov 2010 which really didn't do much and my penis was shrinking still. made the mistake to go to an anti aging doctor in dec-jan which put me on bio t cream. same with the doctor who prescribed 400mg shot.
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    You need to get your self back to a healthy baseline.
  5. New Member
    theoh's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  204 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    58
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    36.34%

    I have a few questions my doctor says it seems like secondary hypogonadism , but my lh levels and fsh are high it seems like primary case. he advised clomid for a two month trial. I was wondering would this bring back testicle size also block estrogen , or trick my estrogen right. wouldnt my lh level going higher from clomid affect my hypothalamus , pitituary axis even more.
  6. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by theoh View Post
    I have a few questions my doctor says it seems like secondary hypogonadism , but my lh levels and fsh are high it seems like primary case. he advised clomid for a two month trial. I was wondering would this bring back testicle size also block estrogen , or trick my estrogen right. wouldnt my lh level going higher from clomid affect my hypothalamus , pitituary axis even more.
    Have you been checked for MRI scan on pituitary
    I would also seek urologist to rule out testicular tumor as this may be a signal for one last ditch before they fail. I would also look into some kind of androgen receptor issue where the signal may not be connected for some other reason. I would need morecaae history in order to make proper suggestions.
  7. New Member
    theoh's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  204 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    58
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    36.34%

    around sept 2010 I had ultrasound for testicles which came back normal. and dec 2010 I had a mri for pituitary which also came back normal. im starting to believe im primary hypogonadism for some unknown reason. it seems the more testicle / scrotum shrinkage the less i have to shave my facial hair is very reduced and dense
  8. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Major imbalances in cbc
    B12 folate b6 copper deficiency is possible with low neutrophils
    I would proper examine for nutritional imbalances and other factors to dig deeper
    I see your adrenals are shot to hell as well.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. 2nd Pct? Advice please. (bloodwork included)
    By WerdUp in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-06-2011, 11:26 PM
  2. Going to endo in the morning. Janz/Matrix Advice?
    By mavven in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-24-2010, 04:36 PM
  3. Looking for advice on bloodwork ... treatment
    By Wilderbeast in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-19-2009, 10:30 AM
  4. Going in for bloodwork. Need a little advice
    By 1bigman in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-24-2004, 07:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in