Lab results on 0.25 mg of Letrozole a week

  1. New Member
    FortressBlaze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    59
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    21.33%

    Lab results on 0.25 mg of Letrozole a week


    Background info: Was on HCG monotherapy but started to feel bad from the high estradiol so decided to give my natural testosterone production another chance. Estradiol was always a bit on the high side due to being obese and so I figured perhaps lowering estrogen would raise my natural testosterone to sufficient levels after reading a study that Letrozole quadrupled testosterone in obese men. Started at 2 mg a week, was too high as my joints started to hurt, no morning wood, depressed. Finally got to a dosage of 0.25 mg a week. No joint pain and get morning wood 3-4x a week. Weak libido.

    Testosterone, serum (Total) - 285 ng/dL 350 - 1030

    Bioavailable Testosterone - 198 ng/dl 128 - 430

    Testosterone, Serum- 261 ng/dl 249 - 836

    FSH - 1.1 1.5 - 12.4

    LH- 1.9 1.7 - 8.6

    IGF-1- 323 ng/ml 116 - 358

    Estradiol, Sensitive- 6 pg/ml 3 - 70

    Estradiol- 18.1 pg/ml 7.7 - 42.6

    SHBG- 12.8 nmol/L 14.5 - 48.4

    Prolactin- 3.5 ng/ml 4.0 - 15.2

    Thoughts: Prolactin use to be very high, now its low WTF? Testosterone still low with low LH and FSH. Estradiol appears to be fine. So whatever is causing my secondary hypogonadism it doesnt appear to be high estrogen. Lowering it had no effect on my testosterone levels. Suprised IGF-1 is good. Got it tested because I heard obese people have reduced IGF-1/HGH. Got cortisol tested not too long ago and it was good.

    Thyroid levels tested not too long ago and were good on 2 grains of armour thyroid. Looks like I may have to just chalk it up and go on TRT. Does anyone know any other factors that could cause secondary hypogonadism in a obese 21 year old? I have been taking multivitamins, vitamin D, calcium, Potassium, magnesium so I doubt I am deficient in any of them. Oh and one last important thing. I have already had 2 MRI's for a pituitary tumor when my prolactin was high and both times they found nothing.

  2. Senior Member
    MakaveliThaDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    2,781
    Rep Power
    5919
    Level
    37
    Lv. Percent
    88.89%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    any AI like letrozole is going to lower your prolactin. And yah based on those LH levels I would say you would be more secondary than primary.

    Ask your doc about HCG.
  3. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by MakaveliThaDon View Post
    any AI like letrozole is going to lower your prolactin. And yah based on those LH levels I would say you would be more secondary than primary.

    Ask your doc about HCG.
    Instead of self experimenting why don't you try to look at the root cause of the problem rather then trying the bandaid approach. Look see where it got you no where.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    FortressBlaze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    59
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    21.33%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Instead of self experimenting why don't you try to look at the root cause of the problem rather then trying the bandaid approach. Look see where it got you no where.
    I'm guessing this was meant for me? Well I've tried looking for the root cause of the problem and I can't find it. I've tested cortisol(good), Thyroid(Had High TSH, now take 2 grains of armour and its good), Estradiol(Sort of high, good now, but no effect on testosterone), MRI(found no pituitary tumor), Vitamin/Mineral (Good). Only thing left is that I'm obese. I'm going to lose the weight anyway but I'm not so sure its going to help my Testosterone problem. Seems unrelated since isnt it the high estrogen from obesity that causes low testosterone? My estrogen looks to be fine and testosterone still on the low side.
  5. New Member
    FortressBlaze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    59
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    21.33%

    I have also been eating a good diet. I'm dieting but not starving myself. I am lifting and getting plenty of fats, protein, and nutrients required for testosterone production.
  6. Senior Member
    MakaveliThaDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    2,781
    Rep Power
    5919
    Level
    37
    Lv. Percent
    88.89%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    I've never understood the "lose weight if your estrogen is high" reccomendation. If your estrogen is high I can guarantee you it's going to be very hard to lose weight, and high estrogen is most likely why you gained it in the first place.
  7. New Member
    FortressBlaze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    59
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    21.33%

    Quote Originally Posted by MakaveliThaDon View Post
    I've never understood the "lose weight if your estrogen is high" reccomendation. If your estrogen is high I can guarantee you it's going to be very hard to lose weight, and high estrogen is most likely why you gained it in the first place.
    Yeah, exactly. It's a vicious cycle and a AI can help obese men lose weight who have low testosterone because of high estrogen. But, it appears I'm not one of them even though I really thought I was.
  8. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by FortressBlaze View Post
    Yeah, exactly. It's a vicious cycle and a AI can help obese men lose weight who have low testosterone because of high estrogen. But, it appears I'm not one of them even though I really thought I was.
    i have dealt with numerous cases where I hear the same thing.
    I eat healthy, when I get down to the core issue these people have the most unbalanced diets, leaving out lifestyle imbalance, poor sleep quality, relationship issues, or other stressors. One just needs some one to ask the right questions and to start digging. People can eat the proper diet, but if you are eating foods that are toxic to your body you are doing more damage then good. I have seen this happen in majority of these cases because they just do not know. If there is a cause I will find it, your not just looking in the right places and not deep enough. I deal with cases from around the world that drs can not resolve. As i said many time before "complex answers are found in the simpliest places"
  9. Professional Member
    SweetLou321's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3,784
    Rep Power
    155036
    Level
    44
    Lv. Percent
    98.55%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    First off letro was a bad choice to get your test up. Second id look at your overall life style, eating habits, and everything else. I have low test at 20 but thats because i abused my body for a few years, and i have tumor. You may have low test because ur obese, bad eating habits, and everything combined. Listen to the Matrix.
  10. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by SweetLou321 View Post
    First off letro was a bad choice to get your test up. Second id look at your overall life style, eating habits, and everything else. I have low test at 20 but thats because i abused my body for a few years, and i have tumor. You may have low test because ur obese, bad eating habits, and everything combined. Listen to the Matrix.
    I highly suggest looking at the root cause of your issue which is usually do to our own poor life choices and being uneducated. I highly suggest proper health counseling and not seeing a clinical nutritionist because they are more based in clincal diseases kidney, diabetes, ect. If you are serious about your health you may want to pm me.
  11. Professional Member
    SweetLou321's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3,784
    Rep Power
    155036
    Level
    44
    Lv. Percent
    98.55%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    I highly suggest looking at the root cause of your issue which is usually do to our own poor life choices and being uneducated. I highly suggest proper health counseling and not seeing a clinical nutritionist because they are more based in clincal diseases kidney, diabetes, ect. If you are serious about your health you may want to pm me.
    Is this pointed at me? lol
  12. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by SweetLou321 View Post
    Is this pointed at me? lol
    person who started the thread.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-13-2010, 03:50 PM
  2. twice a week, twice the results??
    By mikemd21289 in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-31-2009, 02:33 AM
  3. Second Week results on T1 Pro
    By 2cAnnons in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-24-2003, 12:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in