Increasing Free test..

  1. New Member
    tonyjaafan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    30
    Posts
    61
    Rep Power
    121
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    34.6%

    Increasing Free test..


    Hi all
    My allergies have half gone thanks to NAET..looking forward to getting back into working out !
    I did a blood test this week and my results are:
    Testosterone is around 737 (normal is 100-800 or so)
    Free Testosterone, Serum by RIA - 13 (Normal 8.69-54.69pg/ml)

    What are the things I could take to increase them ?

    Any help would be great!
    Thanks

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by tonyjaafan View Post
    Hi all
    My allergies have half gone thanks to NAET..looking forward to getting back into working out !
    I did a blood test this week and my results are:
    Testosterone is around 737 (normal is 100-800 or so)
    Free Testosterone, Serum by RIA - 13 (Normal 8.69-54.69pg/ml)

    What are the things I could take to increase them ?

    Any help would be great!
    Thanks
    First you have to find what your FreeT is and then you may attempt to manage it.

    Do not waste time, money and sanity, do not test FreeT.

    Do thest tests:

    TotalTestosterone
    SHBG
    Albumin

    Use chart to figure out your FreeT.

    You will try to manipulate TT & SHBG to get where you want to be.

    With FreeT figured using chart your acceptable range is

    FreeT(160-300)

    If you can get 160 while being natural, you may want to stop there, depends.

    If you are supplying external testosterone, there is only one reason why you would not want to be at 300.
    That reason is if you have hemachromatosis.
  3. New Member
    tonyjaafan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    30
    Posts
    61
    Rep Power
    121
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    34.6%

    Hi..
    Thank you for the reply
    I will get those tests done on Tuesday and post results later in the week (takes 1-2days for results to come)

    Total Test came to be 738 (100-800 range)

    I am not using any thing.I am 24years old just my libido is quite low..My muscle building in the past has not been good.
    I have high histamine levels at present - 1204 (normal .1-100)
    My allergies are going through NAET but takes 6months to reflect in IGE levels.

    Main aim is to increase free t for muscle building..libido can be better too..

    Will get the tests done and post back
    Anything else I should do ?
    Thank you!
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by tonyjaafan View Post
    Hi..
    Thank you for the reply
    I will get those tests done on Tuesday and post results later in the week (takes 1-2days for results to come)

    Total Test came to be 738 (100-800 range)

    I am not using any thing.I am 24years old just my libido is quite low..My muscle building in the past has not been good.
    I have high histamine levels at present - 1204 (normal .1-100)
    My allergies are going through NAET but takes 6months to reflect in IGE levels.

    Main aim is to increase free t for muscle building..libido can be better too..

    Will get the tests done and post back
    Anything else I should do ?
    Thank you!
    For ideas on testing look at my post #44 here:
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-...oodtest-2.html

    But for now it would be nice if you could get these at Quest Diagnostics, blood drawn at Quest.

    If you are not using any testosterone supplementation add LH & FSH (to the list below),
    if you are supplemnting with T,
    with shots, draw blood 24 hrs after T-shot
    with transdermals, draw blood 24hrs after application.

    7 • Iodine Panel - (2503)
    8 Selenium
    9 Copper, serum
    10 Zinc

    13 C-Reactive Protein (CRP), Highly Sensitive, CSF - (17401X)
    14 Fibrinogen
    15 Homocysteine, cardio
    16 Lipoprotein (A) Lp(A)

    27 T3 Free
    28 T4,Free
    29 reverse T3 (rT3)
    30 Ultrasensitive TSH
    31 Thyroid Peroxidase and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (7260X)

    35 IGF Binding protein-3
    36 IGF-1
    37 Aldosterone
    38 Cortisol AM/PM
    39 DHEA sulfate
    40 Prolactin

    43 Progesterone, LC/MS/MS
    44 Pregnenolone
    45 Estradiol, Ultrasensitive, LC/MS/MS (30289X)
    46 Estrone, LC/MS/MS (23244X)
    47 Testosterone, Free, Bio/Total (LC/MS/MS)
    48 Dihydrotestosterone (204X)
  5. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.48%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by tonyjaafan View Post
    Hi..
    Thank you for the reply
    I will get those tests done on Tuesday and post results later in the week (takes 1-2days for results to come)

    Total Test came to be 738 (100-800 range)

    I am not using any thing.I am 24years old just my libido is quite low..My muscle building in the past has not been good.
    I have high histamine levels at present - 1204 (normal .1-100)
    My allergies are going through NAET but takes 6months to reflect in IGE levels.

    Main aim is to increase free t for muscle building..libido can be better too..

    Will get the tests done and post back
    Anything else I should do ?
    Thank you!
    Undermethylated= high allergens.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  6. New Member
    tonyjaafan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    30
    Posts
    61
    Rep Power
    121
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    34.6%

    Hi,
    Yes I know I am allergic to a lot of things still. I have gotten half cleared through NAET. Rest now in January (winter break)..After that in 6months histamine would become normal..
  7. New Member
    mtnbiker101's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    78
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    97.67%

    JanSz,

    You said if on TRT there is no reason to not have Free T at 300. I know I am at about 188 based on your chart, Total T is @950. What can one do to raise Free T to the upper range? Thanks
  8. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by mtnbiker101 View Post
    JanSz,

    You said if on TRT there is no reason to not have Free T at 300. I know I am at about 188 based on your chart, Total T is @950. What can one do to raise Free T to the upper range? Thanks
    Just look at the chart and you will get the answer.
    Either lower SHBG (hard to do, may not be need),
    or
    increase your average weekly dose of testosterone.

    .
  9. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.48%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by mtnbiker101 View Post
    JanSz,

    You said if on TRT there is no reason to not have Free T at 300. I know I am at about 188 based on your chart, Total T is @950. What can one do to raise Free T to the upper range? Thanks
    Exam cortisol and thyroid imbalances
    increasing T causes more imbalances.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  10. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Exam cortisol and thyroid imbalances
    increasing T causes more imbalances.
    Low T causes premature death.
  11. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.48%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Low T causes premature death.
    High stress causes low testosterone. low thyroid
    Low thyroid causes increase heart diseae and diabetes
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  12. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    High stress causes low testosterone. low thyroid
    Low thyroid causes increase heart diseae and diabetes
    Someone low on supplemental testosterone, specially when his LH & FSH are rather low (before any suplementation), have suspect pituitary any how.

    Pituitary gland is responsible for control of many hormones.

    Anterior pituitary:
    ACTH, TSH, PRL, GH, endorphins, FSH, and LH.

    Posterior pituitary:
    Oxytocin,
    Antidiuretic hormone (ADH, also known as vasopressin and AVP, arginine vasopressin)

    Many items are interconnected and have to be monitored and adjusted accordingly.

    Usually we monitor and adjust only:
    adrenals
    thyroid
    androgens

    we probably should extent this list.
    .
    .
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. what's best for increasing free testosterone
    By packers6211 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 12-20-2010, 10:16 PM
  2. Increasing Test.
    By BossHauss in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-26-2010, 12:32 PM
  3. Finasteride increasing test
    By lewisfitness in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-02-2007, 10:54 PM
  4. For Dr. D and others... increasing test levels
    By NO MERCY in forum Supplements
    Replies: 107
    Last Post: 02-20-2006, 09:01 PM
  5. Increasing natural test
    By Manwhore in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-18-2004, 07:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in