Strange lab results...opinions?

  1. Registered User
    dindel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Answers
    0

    Strange lab results...opinions?


    Hi everyone,

    first post, would love to get some opinions from knowledgeable folk here on my lab tests done recently after a long period of low libido, motivation and concentration problems and a depressed 'flat' feeling. Am 28 yo male, never done AS, have lifted on and off for a few years without any real progress. results below:


    Estradiol 144 pmol/L
    Progesterone 4.3nmol/L (0.2-1.4) !!!!!

    Testosterone 21.8 nmol/L (12.0-32.0)
    Free Testosterone 54.1 pmol/L (43-138)
    SHBG 28 nmol/L (15-50)
    DHEAS 14.0 umol/L 2.5-13.

    The doc, who happens to be an LEF doc, was most concerned about my E levels saying it is too high for a man of my age (31). He recommended saw palmetto concentrate to inhibit T aromatasing into E. Been on it for over week, havent noticed anything yet.

    He didnt mention anything about the progesterone which is 4 times higher than the high end of the range!! anyone know much about this and whether it could be linked to the high E levels?

    Testosterone levels are OK, free T is lowish, not sure what the Free androgen index is about...

    DHEA is over the high range which is kind of odd to me...

    It looks like a strange mix to me, anyone see a pattern in here? Doc seems to think that saw palmetto should balance things out and bring T levels up slightly. Opinions??

    Cheers,
    D

  2. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by dindel View Post
    Hi everyone,

    first post, would love to get some opinions from knowledgeable folk here on my lab tests done recently after a long period of low libido, motivation and concentration problems and a depressed 'flat' feeling. Am 28 yo male, never done AS, have lifted on and off for a few years without any real progress. results below:


    Estradiol 144 pmol/L
    Progesterone 4.3nmol/L (0.2-1.4) !!!!!

    Testosterone 21.8 nmol/L (12.0-32.0)
    Free Testosterone 54.1 pmol/L (43-138)
    SHBG 28 nmol/L (15-50)
    DHEAS 14.0 umol/L 2.5-13.

    The doc, who happens to be an LEF doc, was most concerned about my E levels saying it is too high for a man of my age (31). He recommended saw palmetto concentrate to inhibit T aromatasing into E. Been on it for over week, havent noticed anything yet.

    He didnt mention anything about the progesterone which is 4 times higher than the high end of the range!! anyone know much about this and whether it could be linked to the high E levels?

    Testosterone levels are OK, free T is lowish, not sure what the Free androgen index is about...

    DHEA is over the high range which is kind of odd to me...

    It looks like a strange mix to me, anyone see a pattern in here? Doc seems to think that saw palmetto should balance things out and bring T levels up slightly. Opinions??

    Cheers,
    D
    Let me know how to arrange permanent care with doctor from LEF. PM me if you prefer.
    -------------------------

    Estradiol 144 pmol/L
    Testosterone 21.8 nmol/L (12.0-32.0)
    Free Testosterone 54.1 pmol/L (43-138)
    SHBG 28 nmol/L (15-50)

    If you can help it, do not do direct FreeT testing. 99% are wrong, then you have to deal with misinformed doctor.

    Use proper test from Quest or calculte the value by your self.
    Teach your doc on how to use chart.

    Converting

    Estradiol 144 pmol/L=144/3.671=39pg/mL
    Testosterone 21.8 nmol/L=21.8/0.0347=628ng/dL
    SHBG 28 nmol/L (15-50)
    assuming albumin=4.3

    Your FreeT=150

    FreeT<100 unacceptably low
    FreeT<160 very low
    FreeT>160 acceptable
    FreeT=<300 acceptable
    --------------------------

    You are not going to get far trying to lower your E2 using saw palmetto, but use it if you wish.
    You most likely need to use small dose of Arimidex.
    There are liquid versions available, much easier to adjust dose.
    My first guess would be to use
    0.2mg EOD (every other day)
    retest within 4 weeks
    or better on a day when you see big difference in nightly erection. So it is good to have script ready.

    Desirable E2(20-30) guided by nightly wood.
    You should see some increase in your TotalT (and FreeT),
    so do not supplement with T.
    ============================== ====

    Progesterone 4.3nmol/L (0.2-1.4) !!!!!
    DHEAS 14.0 umol/L 2.5-13.

    Naturally high DHEAs may indicate some adrenal problems.

    Check Adrenals and Thyroid.
    -----------------------------
    depressed 'flat' feeling...........

    are you able to arrange some nutritional testing?

    Talk to HAN here.

    ============================
    Yes high progesterone will kill sex.

    ---------

    How old are you, 28 or 31 or ....
  3. Registered User
    namtrag's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  217 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    87
    Answers
    0


    I thought saw palmetto was a DHT blocker
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    jjimag's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Answers
    0


    If Progesterone inhibits libido, what's a good way to lower it?
  5. Registered User
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,481
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by jjimag View Post
    If Progesterone inhibits libido, what's a good way to lower it?

    Increasing DHT. They oppose each other.
    DHT also opposes estrogen.

    Get your DHT tested.
  6. Registered User
    rmac1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    17
    Answers
    0


    The most odd part is that you are 28 and also 31.
  7. Registered User
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,481
    Answers
    0


    Haha I just noticed that in his post as well. Maybe he has multiple personalities hehehe...

    Btw man..honestly sounds like low DHT... drop the saw palmetto - don't touch that stuff. Get a new Dr.....
  8. Registered User
    dindel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Let me know how to arrange permanent care with doctor from LEF. PM me if you prefer.
    -------------------------

    Estradiol 144 pmol/L
    Testosterone 21.8 nmol/L (12.0-32.0)
    Free Testosterone 54.1 pmol/L (43-138)
    SHBG 28 nmol/L (15-50)

    If you can help it, do not do direct FreeT testing. 99% are wrong, then you have to deal with misinformed doctor.

    Use proper test from Quest or calculte the value by your self.
    Teach your doc on how to use chart.

    Converting

    Estradiol 144 pmol/L=144/3.671=39pg/mL
    Testosterone 21.8 nmol/L=21.8/0.0347=628ng/dL
    SHBG 28 nmol/L (15-50)
    assuming albumin=4.3

    Your FreeT=150

    FreeT<100 unacceptably low
    FreeT<160 very low
    FreeT>160 acceptable
    FreeT=<300 acceptable
    --------------------------

    You are not going to get far trying to lower your E2 using saw palmetto, but use it if you wish.
    You most likely need to use small dose of Arimidex.
    There are liquid versions available, much easier to adjust dose.
    My first guess would be to use
    0.2mg EOD (every other day)
    retest within 4 weeks
    or better on a day when you see big difference in nightly erection. So it is good to have script ready.

    Desirable E2(20-30) guided by nightly wood.
    You should see some increase in your TotalT (and FreeT),
    so do not supplement with T.
    ============================== ====

    Progesterone 4.3nmol/L (0.2-1.4) !!!!!
    DHEAS 14.0 umol/L 2.5-13.

    Naturally high DHEAs may indicate some adrenal problems.

    Check Adrenals and Thyroid.
    -----------------------------
    depressed 'flat' feeling...........

    are you able to arrange some nutritional testing?

    Talk to HAN here.

    ============================
    Yes high progesterone will kill sex.

    ---------

    How old are you, 28 or 31 or ....

    haha im pretty sure im 31 not 28. wishful thinking plus poor concentration

    I am in australia, not sure where you are but i can let you know where the LEF doc is if you are in the area.

    Have had thyroid and nutritional test and they were all OK except for lowish vitamin D which i am now supplementing. Adrenals? I will have to ask about this one, not sure if it was done in the first test.

    Are there any other reasons for high dhea?

    how would i go about lowering progesterone?

    and will free T go up once E is lowered?

    thanks to everyone who answere here, i only wish my 'doctors' were so helpful.

    D
  9. Registered User
    dindel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    Increasing DHT. They oppose each other.
    DHT also opposes estrogen.

    Get your DHT tested.

    So high progesterone could mean low DHT? Saw palmetto is supposed to lower DHT so it wouldnt be doing me any good.

    the most dis-heartening thing about this is that this was from an LEF doctor. pfft.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. my blood results, opinions?
    By giantbrandon in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 11:08 PM
  2. Strange lab results...opinions?
    By dindel in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-24-2008, 08:45 AM
  3. Can i get your opinions on my thyroid results?
    By superone in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-13-2008, 12:45 AM
  4. My Thyroid Results - Opinions Please
    By superone in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 03:24 PM
  5. Rhein results -- opinions
    By aculpep in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 11-04-2007, 11:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in