High T High SHBG

  1. Registered User
    snake33's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2
    Answers
    0

    Smile High T High SHBG


    44 year old male ED Recent blood tests Serum testosterone 27.0 nmol/L (9.9 - 27.8)
    Serum SHBG OR 103 nmol/L (15 - 70)
    TSH 1.49 mu/L (0.40 - 5.00)
    Free T4 Level 16.3 pmol/L (11.0 -23.0)
    Would value some insight as to the best way forward UK based so testing is mega

  2. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    ARe you on thyroid meds, I do not see estrogen levels or igf-1 levels checked here either..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by snake33 View Post
    44 year old male ED Recent blood tests Serum testosterone 27.0 nmol/L (9.9 - 27.8)
    Serum SHBG OR 103 nmol/L (15 - 70)
    TSH 1.49 mu/L (0.40 - 5.00)
    Free T4 Level 16.3 pmol/L (11.0 -23.0)
    Would value some insight as to the best way forward UK based so testing is mega
    I think this is an record

    SHBG=103

    requires primary attention
    ---------------------------------------
    Read thru all four pages of my thread:
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-...oodtest-2.html
    .
    .
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    snake33's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2
    Answers
    0


    I have not been on any meds for the last 20 Years ! I eat very clean 98% Paleo since Xmas,Plus some intermitant fasting
    and short workouts 2 to 3 times a week, I am stressed but can't understand why my SHBG is sky high. The DR said there was nothing to worry about!
    Will try to push for more tests, was thinking to try nettle root aand More zinc before Arimdex
  5. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by snake33 View Post
    I have not been on any meds for the last 20 Years ! I eat very clean 98% Paleo since Xmas,Plus some intermitant fasting
    and short workouts 2 to 3 times a week, I am stressed but can't understand why my SHBG is sky high. The DR said there was nothing to worry about!
    Will try to push for more tests, was thinking to try nettle root aand More zinc before Arimdex
    This is not a SHBG level that would budge when you use nettle.

    If you are up to, you may want to contact HAN.
    Discuss your diet with him, you may be hurting your self with your diet if you have got something out of kilter.

    More or same importance would be getting wery thorough "normal" blood and urine testing, that is testing at Quest Diagnostics, (per list on post #44 on my thread)
    also you should do nutritional testing at Genova Diagnostics.
    For starters these tests:

    NutrEval
    Hair Analysis
    EstroEssence Complete 24hr
    CDSA 2.0

    This is fishing expedition.
    After you get above done, you will be in position to be more specific.
    ============================== ============
    You may want to argue and do little testing and lots of guessing, your choice.

    There is medicine (forgot its name) that reduces SHBG,
    I would make sure to not use it, well possibly 3 years from now, if you tried everything else and failed.
    .
    ./
  6. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    This is not a SHBG level that would budge when you use nettle.

    If you are up to, you may want to contact HAN.
    Discuss your diet with him, you may be hurting your self with your diet if you have got something out of kilter.

    More or same importance would be getting wery thorough "normal" blood and urine testing, that is testing at Quest Diagnostics, (per list on post #44 on my thread)
    also you should do nutritional testing at Genova Diagnostics.
    For starters these tests:

    NutrEval
    Hair Analysis
    EstroEssence Complete 24hr
    CDSA 2.0

    This is fishing expedition.
    After you get above done, you will be in position to be more specific.
    ============================== ============
    You may want to argue and do little testing and lots of guessing, your choice.

    There is medicine (forgot its name) that reduces SHBG,
    I would make sure to not use it, well possibly 3 years from now, if you tried everything else and failed.
    .
    ./
    If through further examination one could fine that it would be nutrient imbalanced related. I have came across this several times in the past. People goto dr to dr looking for some medical explaination when it is right there under your nose all the time, but they do not take time to look at the simpliest solution. Instead they respond with that you are a hypochondriac or give you some antidpressant. I have been down that road before myself so I understand peoples frustration. Now when a person comes to me I get right down to the chase and look for possible root causes.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. High Free Test, high Estrogen and SHBG...odd?
    By rickrad in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 03:20 PM
  2. Low Testosterone, low SHBG, low GH, high prolactin and high estradiol
    By Estrogosky in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-03-2010, 07:38 PM
  3. Low Testosterone, low SHBG, low GH, high prolactin and high estradiol
    By Estrogosky in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 04:37 PM
  4. 37 with High SHBG- Low Total Free T
    By tiporp in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2010, 03:43 PM
  5. High E2, High Progesterone, Low SHBG, need advice from experts!
    By ericren23 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 03-06-2008, 09:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in