My Blood Test Results

  1. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0

    My Blood Test Results


    PP 10/20/20/20. PCT completed July 1. Test taken Aug 15.
    Things out of range:
    Potassium, Serum 5.7 H, reference 3.5 - 5.5
    AST (SGOT) 103 H, reference 0 - 40
    ALT (SGPT) 67 H, ref. 0 - 55

    My Testosterone:
    Serum 354, ref. 241 - 827
    Free Test (Direct) 9.4 ref. 9.3 - 26.5

    Unfortunately, I do not have basework to compare to. What do you make of this?

  2. CDB
    CDB is offline
    Registered User
    CDB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    4,545
    Answers
    0


    Your liver enzymes are high. Did you workout within a short time before going to the doctor? That can cause a high reading, The potassium I don't know, are you taking anything? You're barely above normal, maybe you drank vitamin water or a Gatorade or it's something in your diet perhaps.

    The test is on the lower range of normal but that can honestly happen. Completing PCT doesn't mean your body is back where it started, it just means you completed PCT and hopefully gave your hormones enough of a whack back into the normal range to maintain some gains. While you may not have baseline readings, no doubt your doctor has previous records. See if he'll discuss them with you, mine did when I asked him to.
  3. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    Actually I don't have previous results. This was a lab test ordered online.

    I fasted the night before, woke up, and had the blood drawn, so no workout was "recent" and I hadn't even drank water since waking up. Was/am taking creatine every day though. However, had yet to take any on the day of the test.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    Werewolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    54
    Posts
    731
    Answers
    0


    You probably want to do a little more post cycle therapy with AI or just go into a NHA (rebound and ActivaTe) stack to get your testosterone up.

    What was PCT?

    Are you taking any pain killer or alcohol?
  5. Registered User
    newequation's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Age
    33
    Posts
    20
    Answers
    0


    How does the NHA stack increase your testosterone?
  6. CDB
    CDB is offline
    Registered User
    CDB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    4,545
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by newequation
    How does the NHA stack increase your testosterone?
    Rebound is an AI, so it blocks the formation of estrogen and signals your body to make more testosterone to fix the imbalance. ActivaTe binds with SHBG to make more testosterone bioavailable within your system instead of leaving it bound.
  7. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    My PCT:
    wk1: 40mg Nolva, 75mg ReboundXT, 3 fenugreek caps 1.1g Saw palmetto
    wk2: 30mg Nolva, 50mg ReboundXT, 4 fenugreek caps 1.1g saw palmetto
    wk3: 20mg Nolva, 50mg ReboundXT, 5 fenugreek caps 1.1g saw palmetto
    wk4: 10mg Nolva, 25mgReboundXT, 6 fenugreek caps 1.1g saw palmetto

    I just jumped back onto Cissus @ 6 caps/ day, and started Jungle Warfare @ 3/day yesterday. Should I also throw in rebound? At what amt?
  8. CDB
    CDB is offline
    Registered User
    CDB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    4,545
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by beefjerky
    My post cycle therapy:
    wk1: 40mg Nolva, 75mg ReboundXT, 3 fenugreek caps 1.1g Saw palmetto
    wk2: 30mg Nolva, 50mg ReboundXT, 4 fenugreek caps 1.1g saw palmetto
    wk3: 20mg Nolva, 50mg ReboundXT, 5 fenugreek caps 1.1g saw palmetto
    wk4: 10mg Nolva, 25mgReboundXT, 6 fenugreek caps 1.1g saw palmetto

    I just jumped back onto Cissus @ 6 caps/ day, and started Jungle Warfare @ 3/day yesterday. Should I also throw in rebound? At what amt?
    From what I recall the general consensus now is rebound should be run inverse to the SERM. Not to say your dosing caused your lower test levels. Honestly since you're in the normal range what I'd do is a run short cycle of rebound only followed by a titration period, if that, and then get tested again in a few months. The problem with one test is not only the lack of baseline but the lack of ability to see any trends. You could do absolutely nothing and retest your levels four weeks from now and find them much higher. Your hormones do fluctuate a lot too simply on their own so it's the trend that matters really and the long term range you find yourself in.
  9. Registered User
    RedwolfWV's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    50
    Posts
    3,258
    Answers
    0


    I think I'd be working on getting my liver values back in line before jumping into another supplement cycle.

    Just my .02
  10. CDB
    CDB is offline
    Registered User
    CDB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    4,545
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by RedwolfWV
    I think I'd be working on getting my liver values back in line before jumping into another supplement cycle.

    Just my .02
    You're right. The branch off into T levels made me forget. A good liver support cycle is what he needs first off before anything.
  11. Banned
    gotripped's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    34
    Posts
    2,074
    Answers
    0


    I'm kinda surprised your liver is shot to ****. As I ran a PP cycle and a SD cycle got blood work and was good. Perhaps it was all the milk thistle I loaded though.
  12. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    My mistake guys, I actually did run inverse. That was a copy and paste, not my actual.
    I think I'm gonna buy some AI Cycle Support and load up real good and early. Meanwhile I think I have milk thistle around here to suck on.
  13. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    Hey guys, it dawned on me that I had/have been taking Aleve for quite a while. 660 mg/day. I hadn't taken any on the day of the test, but thats because it was morning. Could this explain anything?
  14. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    dang, double post
  15. -Dalla Hunga-
    BigVrunga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Age
    38
    Posts
    5,064
    Answers
    0


    Hey guys, it dawned on me that I had/have been taking Aleve for quite a while. 660 mg/day. I hadn't taken any on the day of the test, but thats because it was morning. Could this explain anything?
    NSAIDS can definitely cause elevated liver values. If you used Aleve while on PP, that could be a problem. Did you do anything for liver protection?

    BV
  16. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    Did not use Aleve while on PP. My support supps during cycle...
    1200 mg red yeast rice
    60mg CoQ10
    40mg Policosanol
    600mg celery seed extract
    3.3g Hawthorn Berry
    All daily.
  17. -Dalla Hunga-
    BigVrunga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Age
    38
    Posts
    5,064
    Answers
    0


    ..and your lipids turned out fine Id run NAC, MilkThistle and K-R-Ala for a while and take it easy on anything that can cause liver stress (NSAID's, alcohol, etc). You'll be fine, but to be safe get another blood test after running liver-restorative supplements for 4-8 weeks.

    bv
  18. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    Already picked up ALA and Milk Thistle and am taking those. Also ordered AI's cycle support to back up as well. Not a big drinker in the first place, and I'm stopping the Aleve.
  19. Registered User
    FYI777's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    151
    Answers
    0


    If you don't mind saying,what the blood work cost?
  20. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    Again, I keep making mistakes here. I knew there was no way I forgot liver protectant while on cycle. I was doing AX Perfect Cycle x2 daily preloaded and during.
    Bloodwork was $130 total, ordered it online and went into a local lab for the draw.
  21. Registered User
    Werewolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    54
    Posts
    731
    Answers
    0


    That is over the maximum recommended daily amount of Aleve (440 mg)and that says no more than 10 days unless directed by a doctor. Why were you taking so much?

    Yes, taking that much will load your liver.
  22. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    My fxing tendonitis...
    Done with the Aleve though, so I'm hoping that the results were elevated due to the taking and will return to normal soon, along with the support I began taking.
  23. -Dalla Hunga-
    BigVrunga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Age
    38
    Posts
    5,064
    Answers
    0


    Its good to stay away from NSAIDs for pain management. Sometimes, it can hurt so bad you need them - but ice, and topical treatments like biofreeze and emu oil are way better for you and will probably end up healing it up faster.

    BV
  24. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    It was less for pain, more to reduce the swelling. I'm trying to cure it, not avoid it. I've had to alter a lot of the things I do because of it.
  25. Registered User
    Werewolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    54
    Posts
    731
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by beefjerky
    My fxing tendonitis...
    Done with the Aleve though, so I'm hoping that the results were elevated due to the taking and will return to normal soon, along with the support I began taking.
    Try Cissus Rx instead.

    IGF-1R3 is even stronger.
  26. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    Yeah, I already was on Cissus. Stopped that for a while, now I'm back on it 6x a day.
  27. -Dalla Hunga-
    BigVrunga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Age
    38
    Posts
    5,064
    Answers
    0


    Give Hyaluronic Acid a try stacked with the cissus - my joints never felt better on that combo.

    BV
  28. Registered User
    redvision's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    51
    Answers
    0

    Question


    Quote Originally Posted by BigVrunga
    Give Hyaluronic Acid a try stacked with the cissus - my joints never felt better on that combo.

    BV

    Oral? Can you post a link please? How many times daily do you use it?

    Cause I've ordered 300g of bulk cissus powder recently (my left elbow is acting up on moves like Overhead db extensions and Skull-crushers) and I'd like to try stacking the two since you say it helped you out...

    Also, how much cissus do you habitually use to help healing a joint? I'm planning on taking 1g, 2x/day... think it's enough?

    thanks a lot,

    REdvision
  29. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    Hey Re, lemme help you out a bit...
    No more skullcrushers. Don't do tricep workouts where your arm bends more than 90 degrees becaues it brings the tendon around the elbow and causes more stress under tension. Also, I was reading on T-nation about doing pushdowns where you use your other arm to push the weight down, but then use your bad elbow to absorb the negative to 90 degrees then repeat. Do this often. It seems to be helping me.
  30. Registered User
    redvision's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    51
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by beefjerky
    Hey Re, lemme help you out a bit...
    No more skullcrushers. Don't do tricep workouts where your arm bends more than 90 degrees becaues it brings the tendon around the elbow and causes more stress under tension. Also, I was reading on T-nation about doing pushdowns where you use your other arm to push the weight down, but then use your bad elbow to absorb the negative to 90 degrees then repeat. Do this often. It seems to be helping me.
    Thanks for your help man, but it seems that if I stop skull-crushers and overhead db ext, there's not lot more good triceps exercices to do... any suggestions? the few that come to my mind are Close-Grip bench press and pushdowns, but I need more than those 2, plus I don't want to do kickbacks or rope extensions....

    Redvision
  31. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by redvision
    Thanks for your help man, but it seems that if I stop skull-crushers and overhead db ext, there's not lot more good triceps exercices to do... any suggestions? the few that come to my mind are Close-Grip bench press and pushdowns, but I need more than those 2, plus I don't want to do kickbacks or rope extensions....

    Redvision
    Well, you can still do OH DB ext, but I suggest warming up first with light weight lots of reps on both pushdowns and bench dips. After that, hit up CG BP, then do your OH DB ext, reverse pushdowns, incline OH DB ext, french press, incline french press, weighted dips, and you can always burn out at the end with kickbacks or iso pushdowns. Its those damned Skullcrushers that kill though. Also, get some neoprene sleeves from your local sports store.
  32. Registered User
    redvision's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    51
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by beefjerky
    Well, you can still do OH DB ext, but I suggest warming up first with light weight lots of reps on both pushdowns and bench dips. After that, hit up CG BP, then do your OH DB ext, reverse pushdowns, incline OH DB ext, french press, incline french press, weighted dips, and you can always burn out at the end with kickbacks or iso pushdowns. Its those damned Skullcrushers that kill though. Also, get some neoprene sleeves from your local sports store.
    Thanks a lot man! Can you tell me what's french press? Never heard of that exercice before... And for the neoprene sleeves, do you know a place Online where they sell some? I asked the guy at my gym and he didn't know... they're kinda ignorant there, can't wait to be back to the University's gym!

    Later,

    Redvision
  33. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by redvision
    Thanks a lot man! Can you tell me what's french press? Never heard of that exercice before... And for the neoprene sleeves, do you know a place Online where they sell some? I asked the guy at my gym and he didn't know... they're kinda ignorant there, can't wait to be back to the University's gym!

    Later,

    Redvision
    these are the kinda sleeves I'm referring to and should be at any sports store. Sports Authority - Exercise Equipment: Sports Medicine: Elbow Braces: Search for

    French press is just like skullcrushers except you use an EZ Bar. triceps exercise - barbell french press, exercise picture, free weight, arm

    Also, make sure you ice after workout to reduce swelling, warm up and do forearm exercises because I've heard it can be a link in here causing the problem, and finally, it also may be a magnesium deficiency, so supp on that.
  34. 314
    314 is offline
    Registered User
    314's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    138
    Answers
    0


    you can still do them just don't bend past 90
  35. Registered User
    redvision's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    51
    Answers
    0

    Thumbs up


    Thanks again for your help! those french presses are what I used to do, I was confusing them with skull-crushers... I'll pay attention to my elbow and get sleeves asap. I didn't know about magnesium, I'll also check that out!!!

    You're very helpfull, thx man!

    Have a nice day,

    Redvision

    Quote Originally Posted by beefjerky
    these are the kinda sleeves I'm referring to and should be at any sports store. Sports Authority - Exercise Equipment: Sports Medicine: Elbow Braces: Search for

    French press is just like skullcrushers except you use an EZ Bar. triceps exercise - barbell french press, exercise picture, free weight, arm

    Also, make sure you ice after workout to reduce swelling, warm up and do forearm exercises because I've heard it can be a link in here causing the problem, and finally, it also may be a magnesium deficiency, so supp on that.
  36. Registered User
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0


    I find I can do french press without the pain of the skullcrusher and it has to do with the way my wrists face, I also have to use EZ bars for them. Strict form is also required. Good luck. I hate tendonitis.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. My blood test results, need some insight.
    By Dogsoldier in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-12-2007, 11:34 AM
  2. Please help me with my blood test results
    By lowvolume in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 06-04-2007, 04:58 PM
  3. my blood test results
    By kw1k in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-31-2007, 07:32 AM
  4. My blood test results at 19
    By eliteballa3 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 06-08-2006, 07:53 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-19-2005, 03:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in