Thermolife's Dicana

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. Registered User
    Anarchy939's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Age
    38
    Posts
    482
    Rep Power
    356

    Arrow Thermolife's Dicana


    Hey, has anyone ever tried this product? If so, what were your results, and do you approve or dissapprove of it?

  2. Registered User
    the Cardinal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    182
    Rep Power
    221

    Quote Originally Posted by Anarchy939
    Hey, has anyone ever tried this product? If so, what were your results, and do you approve or dissapprove of it?
    I haven't used it, but if I recall the label info correctly, it's a T2 product. I have used various other T2 products a few times before, but with the exception of use as part of an experiment post-tiratricol experience, the results have been minimal at best.
  3. Registered User
    WhutEvr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Age
    54
    Posts
    329
    Rep Power
    281

    Dicana is a weaker form of tricana [Trimax] (1 molecule missing hence di- instead of tri-).
    I've heard from a couple of people that it worked ok, not as effective as Trimax; but also did not shut down the thyroid. Can be taken in a 6-8 week cycle.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    Anarchy939's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Age
    38
    Posts
    482
    Rep Power
    356

    I am currently on week 2 and haven't noticed much yet.. although I do **** like 4-5 times a day, and its usually runny.. I have lost about 4lbs so far, but I am unsure as to whether dicana played any role in this or not..
  5. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Northeastern United States
    Posts
    15,462
    Rep Power
    4172663

    Quote Originally Posted by Anarchy939
    I am currently on week 2 and haven't noticed much yet.. although I do **** like 4-5 times a day, and its usually runny.. I have lost about 4lbs so far, but I am unsure as to whether dicana played any role in this or not..
    Cool, now that we know how much you **** and the consistancy, can you tell us how much you piss and what shade of yellow it is?. Also can you describe in detail how you wipe your ass?
  6. Registered User
    Anarchy939's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Age
    38
    Posts
    482
    Rep Power
    356

    Red face


    Quote Originally Posted by T-Bone
    Cool, now that we know how much you **** and the consistancy, can you tell us how much you piss and what shade of yellow it is?. Also can you describe in detail how you wipe your ass?
    my bad.. guess I got a little carried away..
  7. Registered User
    primal1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Age
    39
    Posts
    168
    Rep Power
    226

    what is yhe verdict anarchy.
  8. Registered User
    Anarchy939's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Age
    38
    Posts
    482
    Rep Power
    356

    Quote Originally Posted by primal1
    what is yhe verdict anarchy.
    I lost ~10lbs altogether in the end. Got bloodwork done 2x since I came off 4 weeks ago, Thyroid values are still whacked 4+weeks after discontinuation running LX, L-Tyrosine, SAN blaze and increasing cals. Total T3 is .66ng/ml (.88-2.00ng/ml) although at this point my free T3, FT4, and TSH are fine (well, "withing range").
    TSH 1 week after disconinutation: 3.46
    TSH 4 weeks after discontinuation: 2.12

    FT4 1 week PCT: .96 (1-1.4)
    FT4 4 weeks PCT: 1.16 (1-1.4)

    FT3 1 week PCT: 2.1 (2.3-6.0)
    FT3 4 weeks PCT: 2.6 (2.3-6.0)

    hope this helped.
  9. Sponsor
    Board Sponsor
    bigpetefox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Englander
    Posts
    3,686
    Rep Power
    2016

    I'm using Dicana also.. Oddly enough, I'm going down in bf%, yet I still weigh 205.. I like this stuff..
  10. Registered User
    Anarchy939's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Age
    38
    Posts
    482
    Rep Power
    356

    it leaned me out real fast once I upped it to 2 caps/day. I actually gained strength on lifts too and my muscles looked full, and not flat as Trimax made me look when I tried that. good stuff... (if your willing to deal with some thyroid rebound, although much less than tmax)
  11. Gold Member
    TheCrownedOne's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Enshrouded by a luciferous arbor
    Posts
    1,363
    Rep Power
    800

    Quote Originally Posted by Anarchy939
    my bad.. guess I got a little carried away..
    No, don't worry about it. He's an ass like that to me too.
  12. Registered User
    Enigma76's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Age
    29
    Posts
    981
    Rep Power
    619

    Quote Originally Posted by Anarchy939
    it leaned me out real fast once I upped it to 2 caps/day. I actually gained strength on lifts too and my muscles looked full, and not flat as Trimax made me look when I tried that. good stuff... (if your willing to deal with some thyroid rebound, although much less than tmax)
    So your saying you actually gained strength? Sorry, I know you posted it, but I just want to double check and clarify that you actually didnt lose any muscle mass...
  13. Registered User
    Anarchy939's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Age
    38
    Posts
    482
    Rep Power
    356

    I did gain strength, but only in certain areas. I should have mentioned that some lifts did go down, but only by 5-10lbs or so, and these were compound lifts (squats, deads, etc)
    I gained strength on bb curls and a few isos.
  14. Sponsor
    Board Sponsor
    bigpetefox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Englander
    Posts
    3,686
    Rep Power
    2016

    I didn't lose any muscle, strength is about the same if not a tad better.. I take 3 caps ED..
  15. Registered User
    Enigma76's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Age
    29
    Posts
    981
    Rep Power
    619

    Quote Originally Posted by bigpetefox
    I didn't lose any muscle, strength is about the same if not a tad better.. I take 3 caps ED..
    I'm assuming no AAS? How long have you been "on" dicana?
  16. Sponsor
    Board Sponsor
    bigpetefox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Englander
    Posts
    3,686
    Rep Power
    2016

    Quote Originally Posted by Enigma76
    I'm assuming no AAS? How long have you been "on" dicana?
    Only been a couple weeks, week 3 this coming monday.. On nothing but a solid diet/training plan..
  17. Registered User
    mb27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    64
    Rep Power
    171

    I did a search on diacana and Diiodothyroacetic acid isomers also produce thyroid (T3)anti bodies which I'm not too sure about.
  18. Registered User
    Anarchy939's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Age
    38
    Posts
    482
    Rep Power
    356

    Dicana is the cousin of tiratricol. It is more of a T2 dirivitive. Yes, it does impact the thyroid, despite claims made by thermolife, but it is not nearly as harsh as trimax in terms of shutdown. While blood tests showed somewhat of a sluggish thyroid, I have yet to gain back any of the fat lost.

    That being said, I definately will include this in future cutting stacks.
  19. Gold Member
    TheCrownedOne's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Enshrouded by a luciferous arbor
    Posts
    1,363
    Rep Power
    800

    Quote Originally Posted by mb27
    I did a search on diacana and Diiodothyroacetic acid isomers also produce thyroid (T3)anti bodies which I'm not too sure about.
    T3 antibodies? That doesn't sound very good.
  20. Registered User
    Max32's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  270 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The LA of the South
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,063
    Rep Power
    1289

    Quote Originally Posted by TheCrownedOne
    T3 antibodies? That doesn't sound very good.
    Yes, I would like to hear more on this subject.....
  21. Registered User
    Ubiquitous's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  231 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    UbiLand
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,462
    Rep Power
    1847

    Quote Originally Posted by Max32
    Yes, I would like to hear more on this subject.....
    So what's up? Anymore about this? The whole antibody thing sounds shady.. and The only thyroid manipulation I've done (if you can call it that) is running high doses of guggul from time to time.

    I have a bottle of Dicana in the wait, for an upcoming cut, after PCT... wondering if I should mess with it or not.
  22. Banned
    ss01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    46
    Posts
    503
    Rep Power
    0

    There's some good feedback on it in other threads. Just like they say here : not as effective as Trimax, but not as harsh on the thyroid. I too have a bottle coming, I can't wait to get started on my body recomp cycle. Personally, I also ordered thyroid-boosting supps for after my dicana just to be sure it comes back quick and strong. Don't want none of that low-thyroid around here. Some say it's unnecessary with Dicana but should be done with Trimax. I say better safe than sorry.

    But hey these guys liked it. Tell us about your final results, Pete?
  23. Sponsor
    Board Sponsor
    bigpetefox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Englander
    Posts
    3,686
    Rep Power
    2016

    I stacked it with Jet Fuel, 3 caps a day.. I was eating abit above maintenance, and I lost a good 1-1.5" on my waist.. Made me alittle warm almost like UA did, I'd sweat more when lifting.. If I use it again, I'll run 2 bottles alone to see how that differs..
  24. Registered User
    Max32's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  270 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The LA of the South
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,063
    Rep Power
    1289

    I am about to finish a bottle myself. Results were similar to Pete's, heavy sweating during lifting/cardio and overall warmer feelings at night (this could also be attributed to other hormones though). Currently my bfat and waist are as small as they have ever been

    I too have a strong TSH pct protocol plan in action.
  25. Banned
    ss01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Age
    46
    Posts
    503
    Rep Power
    0

    Max32 you ran it with other things? Do you have a log/thread regarding that cycle? What did you use it with and what were the calories like?
  26. Registered User
    Max32's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  270 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The LA of the South
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,063
    Rep Power
    1289

    Quote Originally Posted by ss01
    Max32 you ran it with other things? Do you have a log/thread regarding that cycle? What did you use it with and what were the calories like?
    Never really kept much in the way of a detailed log, but I had some ALRI prods in there like prostanazol, and will be using Hotter and Retain pct. I do not count calories and follow a carb cycling diet that basically is like this:

    A: High carb day
    B: Low carb day

    Wks 1-2: AABAABAABetc...
    Wks 3-5: ABBABBABBetc...
    Wks 6-8: ABBBABBBetc....

    I eat about 8 meals throughout the day, and sip on a whey/mmilk shake throughout the night. My standard meal is chicken/fish + almonds + raw spinach or broccoli as a low carb meal. My typical carbs consist of oats, brown rice, yams, and vitargo centered around my workouts. Probably averaging around 350-400 grams protein a day.
  27. Registered User
    WhutEvr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Age
    54
    Posts
    329
    Rep Power
    281

    I'm on week 3, look leaner but scale hasn't moved a bit.
    I am feeling this more than Trimax.
  28. Sponsor
    Board Sponsor
    bigpetefox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Englander
    Posts
    3,686
    Rep Power
    2016

    Quote Originally Posted by WhutEvr
    I'm on week 3, look leaner but scale hasn't moved a bit.
    I am feeling this more than Trimax.
    I started on Dicana weighing 207, week 3 I was thinking the same thing, yet I only dropped to 203..
  29. Registered User
    -2z-'s Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    TX
    Age
    42
    Posts
    736
    Rep Power
    498

    Quote Originally Posted by Max32

    I too have a strong TSH pct protocol plan in action.
    What does your plan look like exactly ?
  30. Registered User
    Max32's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  270 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The LA of the South
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,063
    Rep Power
    1289

    Quote Originally Posted by -2z-
    What does your plan look like exactly ?
    It will incorporate ALRi Retain, USP camphibolic (for forskolin content), and gugglesterones. I will also use melting point to (hopefully) prevent any fat rebound.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Thermolife dicana
    By Tkenshin in forum Nutraplanet
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-02-2007, 09:01 PM
  2. thermolife Dicana + Ergopharm Amp????
    By ironface in forum Supplements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-16-2007, 12:46 AM
  3. Help with Thermolife Dicana Cycle..
    By Anarchy939 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-08-2007, 02:30 AM
  4. ThermoLife Dicana Now in Stock!
    By stryder in forum Nutraplanet
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-02-2005, 04:36 PM
  5. Tricana, Thermolife Dicana, etc...
    By Max32 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-28-2005, 04:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in