Blood test result are in need some opinion

  1. Question Blood test result are in need some opinion


    Just received my blood test, I am 33 year old

    Estradiol is 85pmol/L
    Free testosterone is 6,5 nmol/L

    Are these number ok ?

    Thank you for the feedback


  2. Give more.numbers

  3. Quote Originally Posted by Jasen View Post
    Give more.numbers
    These the only to 2 hormones the DR ( that as leave ) ask to be test.
    •   
       


  4. You need to list the reference range values, otherwise those numbers don't do us any good.

  5. Quote Originally Posted by MakaveliThaDon View Post
    You need to list the reference range values, otherwise those numbers don't do us any good.
    Ok thank you

    Estradiol is 85pmol/L Reference <46 - 157 pmol/L
    Free testosterone is 6,5 nmol/L Reference 2,5- 18,7 nmol/L

  6. Seems fine

  7. Quote Originally Posted by Jasen View Post
    Seems fine
    I don<t reminber when I find it but here is a document about free test , it seem to be low compare to that chart

  8. Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar

    don't get caught up in a numbers game. If you feel like you have symptoms thats one thing, worrying because of a numeric value vs chart is entirely different.

    Why did your doctor choose those 2 to test?
    Animis Rep
    facebook.com/xAnimis
    animis.org/forum

  9. Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    Why did your doctor choose those 2 to test?
    This

  10. Quote Originally Posted by MAxximal View Post
    This
    I asked my Dr about it because I was carrying more fat, than normal ,and also to have a baseline for future year ro refer to. He ask for free test and at the blood clinic I ask to has the Estradiol just for curiosity.
  11. Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar

    well, without knowing total testosterone, you can't make any real judgement as to what is going on anyhow. I've never seen a doctor test for free testosterone only before.
    Animis Rep
    facebook.com/xAnimis
    animis.org/forum
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-25-2010, 09:28 AM
  2. Blood test result on 24.01.2009
    By MacWanted in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2009, 11:55 AM
  3. Blood test result
    By aisstea in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-07-2009, 11:29 PM
  4. My IGF-1 test result
    By BigJimCalhoun in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-16-2007, 12:56 PM
  5. blood test result and why is my test so low?
    By WATERLOGGED in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 01-29-2004, 11:28 PM
Log in
Log in