High Cholesterol, 3 months to naturally lower it Lipid stabil to the rescue

  1. Senior Member
    Outside Backer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,629
    Rep Power
    89663
    Level
    37
    Lv. Percent
    80.63%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    High Cholesterol, 3 months to naturally lower it Lipid stabil to the rescue


    Ok, Im trying to do a family history to see of genetically Ive got High Cholesterol , or what the dilly is.

    So last yr I had a panel done and the cholesterol was high. But nothing crazy so i brushed it off. I dont eat fast food. maybe once a month ill indulge. I do eat alot of red meat etc. Eggs for awhile until i grew sick of them

    So December 19th I got the numbers

    HDL 40
    LDL 190
    Triglycerides 84

    I had my followup this week with the doc to see what I can do. Since i have no risk factors and an unknown fam history he said he will test me again in 3 months

    So MN has offered me a bottle of Lipid stabil to see if it can assist me

    Im steering clear of hormones, limiting red meat and increasing my fish intake

    Im just about finished with a 30 day colon cleaning routine and increasing fiber intake

    this isnt really a log that I can post any changes until blood is redrawn again which I may do on my own with a home test to mark progress after 30 days

    Im also increasing my running etc....

    BTW i was fasted for 12 hrs before blood was drawn

    so this is the place marker
    toes-on-the-nose.blogspot.com Deployed blogging

  2. Senior Member
    russianstar's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  209 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,322
    Rep Power
    1265
    Level
    42
    Lv. Percent
    40.85%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    You know im subbed..but where is mine?
    Gause institute member

    Need2slin designer.Product designer/ **** admin.
  3. Advanced Muscle Science Rep
    JOHNJESSICA20's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2,186
    Rep Power
    1177
    Level
    33
    Lv. Percent
    91.11%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Very interested in results of this. I dont get chol checked that often but, last time I did It was on the high side. Reason being is it seems Im always bulking and putting down alot of calories from everything I bet this would be perfect or bulkers well shoot anyone..lol.
    •   
       

  4. Advanced Member
    mrchristian's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    33
    Posts
    779
    Rep Power
    469
    Level
    22
    Lv. Percent
    1.37%

    My cholesterol levels are actually great. The only thing I could possibly use improvement on is a little higher number on the HDL. I am VERY interested to see your results OB. Glad you are getting before and after bloodwork to confirm it. Also, I would be interested in seeing a log of this with before/after bloodwork, but having the LS ran a long side some AAS to see how it helps.
  5. Senior Member
    russianstar's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  209 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,322
    Rep Power
    1265
    Level
    42
    Lv. Percent
    40.85%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Sorry john jessica i misunderstood your pm, I havent used this, but it should of been here by now...where is it?
    Gause institute member

    Need2slin designer.Product designer/ **** admin.
  6. Senior Member
    SamBoz19's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  285 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Age
    31
    Posts
    2,691
    Rep Power
    35300
    Level
    37
    Lv. Percent
    63.15%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    I think I am kind of in by default...lol. I'll be following along bud. I'll either follow your progress here or see if you mention anything through emails.

    Cheers!
    "Never trust a b*tch because b*tches be crazy, now get out there and go crush some P***Y!" - Jerry Stiller.
  7. Professional Member
    neoborn's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,406
    Rep Power
    2361
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    46.87%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Search for my posts & Niacin. It's pretty amazing stuff.
  8. Registered User
    jjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    27
    Posts
    6,538
    Rep Power
    77390
    Level
    53
    Lv. Percent
    15.78%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Awesome!
  9. Board Sponsor
    Grambo's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    3,851
    Rep Power
    1179512
    Level
    57
    Lv. Percent
    9.28%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    In I am very interested in keeping Cholesterol in check without drugs.
    Head Purus Labs Rep
    www.Puruslabs.net
  10. Senior Member
    Emerge's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  145 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,483
    Rep Power
    826
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    41%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    What colon cleansing routine did you follow? Did you notice any benefits?
  11. Senior Member
    Outside Backer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,629
    Rep Power
    89663
    Level
    37
    Lv. Percent
    80.63%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    well so far im about 3 weeks into it I got it from NP its the Cleanse SMart system 2 AM pills 2 PM pills. I did a ton of reading etc before choosing a product that was economical and works

    my stomach is def flatter. first week-2 i was going about 5 times a day now its settled down. I just introduced the 8 billion acidphilous from NOW and i really do feel better

    but many variables could be involved there
    toes-on-the-nose.blogspot.com Deployed blogging
  12. countryboy
    Guest
    countryboy's Avatar

    very interested in your end results.
  13. Senior Member
    Outside Backer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,629
    Rep Power
    89663
    Level
    37
    Lv. Percent
    80.63%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Ok i just finished one bottle. i have another coming i dont really trust at home testing methods biut I will tryone this week to get a rough idea

    march is when Im rescheduled for another cholesterol test
    toes-on-the-nose.blogspot.com Deployed blogging
  14. Registered User
    jjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    27
    Posts
    6,538
    Rep Power
    77390
    Level
    53
    Lv. Percent
    15.78%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Nice!! Cant wait to see the results!
  15. New Member
    TSB4me's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Age
    45
    Posts
    340
    Rep Power
    275
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    22.32%

    I'm real interested in your results also Outside.

    Had a call from the doctor today and last blood test came back with high cholesterol levels.
    Will call in tomorrow and get the results and be able to compare to earlier tests.

    I have just changed to the anabolic diet in the last 4 weeks so not sure if it may just be my body adjusting to the increase in fat consumption.

    Should of had a test done before I started.

    You would think if for years I've been following a low fat , moderate carb , moderate protein diet and then change to high fat , high protein , low carb diet it could upset things a bit?
  16. Board Sponsor
    Urban Monk's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,461
    Rep Power
    14385
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    6.5%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by TSB4me View Post
    I'm real interested in your results also Outside.

    Had a call from the doctor today and last blood test came back with high cholesterol levels.
    Will call in tomorrow and get the results and be able to compare to earlier tests.

    I have just changed to the anabolic diet in the last 4 weeks so not sure if it may just be my body adjusting to the increase in fat consumption.

    Should of had a test done before I started.

    You would think if for years I've been following a low fat , moderate carb , moderate protein diet and then change to high fat , high protein , low carb diet it could upset things a bit?
    Your cholesterol levels should improve with your new diet. High triglyceride levels are actually caused by excess carbohydrate consumption. Try to get some good fats (animal fat is NOT bad, including saturated), omega 3's, MCT's etc and limit the breads/pastas/etc. You'll definitely see some results.
  17. Senior Member
    Outside Backer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,629
    Rep Power
    89663
    Level
    37
    Lv. Percent
    80.63%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    ill be getting bloodwork done this month im on leave for the arnold then I have an exercise when i get back so prob 3rd week of march
    toes-on-the-nose.blogspot.com Deployed blogging
  18. Registered User
    jjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    27
    Posts
    6,538
    Rep Power
    77390
    Level
    53
    Lv. Percent
    15.78%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Sounds cool!!! Can't wait to see what it shows
  19. New Member
    BigMfer's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  207 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Age
    39
    Posts
    300
    Rep Power
    264
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    70.47%

    Very interested myself!
  20. New Member
    TSB4me's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Age
    45
    Posts
    340
    Rep Power
    275
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    22.32%

    Quote Originally Posted by Outside Backer View Post
    ill be getting bloodwork done this month im on leave for the arnold then I have an exercise when i get back so prob 3rd week of march
    How did things go OB ?

    Interested to see if you saw any improvement.
  21. Advanced Member
    johnfaceman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    28
    Posts
    699
    Rep Power
    874
    Level
    20
    Lv. Percent
    85.41%

    Any update on this. My Mom was tested and has dangerously high cholesterol. Hoping to keep her away from zocor.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 50
    Last Post: 01-16-2009, 10:12 AM
  2. I Have some PEAK BETA and LIPID STABIL
    By jjohn in forum Supplements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-24-2008, 08:48 PM
  3. When will we be having Peak Beta and Lipid Stabil logs?
    By Aeternitatis in forum Molecular Nutrition
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-14-2008, 11:04 PM
  4. IGF-1 naturally too high, along with DHEA
    By HighDHEA in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2007, 07:45 PM
  5. Help! Need something to lower Cholesterol
    By superdrollover in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 09-08-2007, 02:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in