JW isn't advertised as containing a methyl. Wtf? - AnabolicMinds.com - Page 2

JW isn't advertised as containing a methyl. Wtf?

Page 2 of 2 First 12
  1. Banned
    pantera101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,312
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Did you change your avi again reaper?Or is that the same one?It makes me laugh everytime!

  2. Senior Member
    slow-mun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,149
    Rep Power
    1173

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by ReaperX View Post
    This is just my own personal opinion:


    If you are going to use Jungle Warfare, you might as well just run H-Drol instead. They will probably do equal damage to your body (just my own guess), but you'll come out ahead more with H-Drol and at least you know what is in H-Drol.


    From general feedback, JW seems like sides in a bottle (not to mention more expensive than H-Drol).
    I'd like to echo that opinion. Some of their products are great, but this is one that I will never touch again. You are better off finding something else to use. The first version was good, but not enough to go through any amount of trouble trying to procure one.
  3. Elite Member
    ReaperX's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  .5 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    7
    Posts
    6,487
    Rep Power
    33340

    Reputation

    Uh, its slightly different, but the 'man on man' concept from Brokeback Mountain is still there.


    It appears that making any types of gains from Jungle Warfare is a stretch vs. H-Drol. Not worth it, IMO.
    •   
       

  4. Senior Member
    sogone2day's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,158
    Rep Power
    686

    Reputation

    Before jw
    Lipid Battery

    Triglyceride .75 mmol/L

    Cholesterol 2.61

    HDL .89 [>.90] WAS A BIT LOWER THAN NORMAL

    LDL 1.38

    Total Chol/HDL ratio 2.9


    Electrolytes
    Sodium 139
    Potassium 4.0
    Chloride 102
    Total Co2 28
    Anion Gap 9


    Bilirubin total 42 umol/L [<20] I'm high on this one


    Test Am 18.8 nmol/L

    Estraidol 165 pmol/L

    TSH 1.87 mU/L


    Alkaline Phospates 80
    Alt 22
    Ast 20

    Creatinine 103
    calculated GFR >60


    After JW

    alkaline phosphatase 85

    alt 26

    ast 29

    creatinine 102
    calculated gfr >60


    cholesterol 2.81


    triglycerides .47

    hdl .82 dropped a few points


    ldl 1.78


    Bilirubin 22
    went down a lot not sure whats up here i think maybe melanotanII might be a cause of the high beginning

    Testosterone am 21.6 up from 18.8 few points

    Estradiol 135 down 30
  5. Elite Member
    ReaperX's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  .5 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    7
    Posts
    6,487
    Rep Power
    33340

    Reputation

    Unless this is some type of new system, I don't really understand your blood results.

    HDL/LDL/Total Cholesterol should be in whole numbers.

    My most recent blood work shows my

    Cholsterol=142
    Triglycerides=37
  6. Elite Member
    ReaperX's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  .5 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    7
    Posts
    6,487
    Rep Power
    33340

    Reputation

    I'm not understanding your results at all, unless you are throwing in decimal points where they should not be.

    This is what my first page metabolic panel looks like


    Glucose: 94
    BUN: 14
    Creatinine: 1.0
    Sodium:143
    Potassium: 4.2
    Chloride: 105
    CO2: 32 (high)
    Anion Gap: 10
    Calcium: 9.2
    Total Bilirubin: 0.4
    Alk Phosphatase: 57
    SGOT (AST): 25
    SPGT (ALT): 36
    Total Protein: 6.9
    Albumin: 4.6
    Globulin: 2.3 (low)
    Alb/Glob ratio: 2.0
    GFR=102

    Cholesterol: 142
    Triglycerides: 37


    I have more tests done, but you get the idea.

    My blood work looks vastly different from yours.
  7. Senior Member
    sogone2day's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,158
    Rep Power
    686

    Reputation

    no thats how they came from the doctor not sure and were in mmol/L and such whatever also the tests were here in canada so i dunno if that makes a difference
  8. Elite Member
    ReaperX's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  .5 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    7
    Posts
    6,487
    Rep Power
    33340

    Reputation

    Ok yeah, that makes sense.

    My markers were measured differently than yours.

    I think the majority of them were measured in: g/dL or mg/dL.
  9. Elite Member
    ReaperX's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  .5 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    7
    Posts
    6,487
    Rep Power
    33340

    Reputation

    Ok, so in mg/dL units here are your results:

    Trigylcerides

    .75 mmol/L= 13.5 mg/dL-old
    .47 mmol/L= 8.459 mg/dL-new


    Cholesterol

    46.98 mg/dL-old
    50.58 mg/dL-new



    I am pretty sure I am converting these right.


    Based off of what my health markers show:

    Normal Cholesterol: 120-199 mg/dL
    Triglycerides: 0-150 mg/dL



    I guess your triglycerides are within normal range. Your cholesterol is insanely low.


    Do you have low testosterone ? I haven't seen cholesterol that low before. Mine falls in at 142 mg/dL.


    I don't really understand your lipid levels. I must be reading this wrong, or somehow not converting properly.


    Your testosterone increase from JW might have been a direct result from a higher level of cholesterol.
  10. Elite Member
    ReaperX's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  .5 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    7
    Posts
    6,487
    Rep Power
    33340

    Reputation
  11. Senior Member
    sogone2day's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,158
    Rep Power
    686

    Reputation

    http://heart.kumu.org/cholcomp.html

    according to that my cholesterol is about
    before 100
    after 108


    http://heart.kumu.org/triglcomp.html

    triglycerides

    before 62
    after 39
  12. Elite Member
    ReaperX's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  .5 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    7
    Posts
    6,487
    Rep Power
    33340

    Reputation

    I'm still wondering more about what exactly Jungle Warfare is doing to your cholesterol. Driver Dan also had a low cholesterol level as well.


    Also, Driver Dan's HDL(good cholesterol) is on the lower end and his LDL (bad cholesterol) is on the higher end. Even if he does not have pre-jungle warfare blood work, it is probably safe to assume that Jungle Warfare damages lipid levels (no surprise)

    Your cholesterol from using JW was still low. DriverDan's cholesterol is like 98 or something which was also low as well.

    I'm glad that both you guys got test, liver, lipid panels.


    most ppl get bloodwork only for their liver after a superdrol cycle...which is kinda useless.

    It does not appear that anyone even thought about this. They just kept looking at 'liver enzymes'.


    I'm not sure about the rest of the bloodwork. It all got deleted.

    Thanks for your contributions sogone2day. reps.
  13. Senior Member
    sogone2day's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,158
    Rep Power
    686

    Reputation

    no problem thanks
  14. New Member
    DriverDan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    188

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by ReaperX View Post
    I'm still wondering more about what exactly Jungle Warfare is doing to your cholesterol. Driver Dan also had a low cholesterol level as well.

    Also, Driver Dan's HDL(good cholesterol) is on the lower end and his LDL (bad cholesterol) is on the higher end.
    My LDL wasn't high. My total cholesterol was low so how could LDL be high? The ratio of LDL to HDL may be considered high but with the overall amount so low it doesn't matter much.

    Even if he does not have pre-jungle warfare blood work, it is probably safe to assume that Jungle Warfare damages lipid levels (no surprise)
    Sorry but you can't make assumptions about that. For all we know it improved my cholesterol. The only assumption you can make from my blood tests is that JW does NOT increase test to high levels. Mine was quite low afterwards. I still had good results so it functions through a method other than increasing test.
  15. Professional Member
    Chub's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  183 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    27
    Posts
    3,298
    Rep Power
    49681

    Reputation

    anyone tried stacking JW with Activate Extreme? or taking AX after finishing jw? I've got a bottle of both sitting waiting. Think i'll have a search around first see what i can find. Don't want to go wasting them!
  16. Senior Member
    sogone2day's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,158
    Rep Power
    686

    Reputation

    i took JW and followed it up with a 6bromo product cissus-drol generic labz.
  17. Elite Member
    ReaperX's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  .5 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    7
    Posts
    6,487
    Rep Power
    33340

    Reputation

    yeah you're right driver dan. i must have been thinking about something else. not sure why your cholesterol was so low though. Your LDL is low, but your HDL is as well. makes sense.
  18. New Member
    DriverDan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    193
    Rep Power
    188

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by ReaperX View Post
    yeah you're right driver dan. i must have been thinking about something else. not sure why your cholesterol was so low though. Your LDL is low, but your HDL is as well. makes sense.
    I have very little cholesterol in my diet. The only notable sources are eggs, cheese, and protein powder. I very rarely eat red meat.
  19. Senior Member
    LilPsychotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,606
    Rep Power
    901

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by MuscleGuyinNY View Post
    If you look on any website selling it, then it doesn't mention anything 'methyl' on the ingredients label.

    I was just looking at my bottle and I saw this:

    '17a-methyl-5a-dehydro-etiocholane-4, 6-dien-3-one-17-ol'
    Its methylated ADT. It does not equate to a 17aa AAS.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. T-911 Ingrediens different than advertised?
    By j rad in forum LG Sciences
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 12:48 PM
  2. EST Methyl XT/ Methyl Masterdrol Xplo Caps
    By summersy in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-14-2009, 09:10 AM
  3. methyl-plex methyl-drol cycle questions
    By calidood in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-07-2006, 01:12 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-24-2006, 07:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in