Whats your testosterone level

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. Unhappy Whats your testosterone level


    My blood test results

    test reslt refference

    TSH 1.91 [0.39-4.6]

    LDL 153 [<130]
    HDL 41 [38-72]
    triglycerides 112 [<140]

    total testosterone 319 [250-1100]

    free testosterone 59.4 [35-155]
    free test% 1.86 [1.1-2.8]


    last i was on was 6 months ago.
    I have no idea while cholestrol is my messed up. i think its herditary I have been dieting and doing cardio regulary, Dr told me my LDL may stay up even if im lean doing cardio and eating rghit, dam genetics.But what realy piss me off is my testosterone level. Its freaking low, im kinda suprised also.

    Doc told me my test levels are normal, but i know its realy low for my age. Im 23 only.

    so i want to know hows my test levels compare with people who juices. Please post your test level if you want, whats your age, how much you juice......


  2. Cholesterol typically increases with low T as well. It's theorized the body increases cholesterol in order to try to correct the deficiency, as cholesterol is the building block of testosterone.
    •   
       


  3. well, I'm 46 and mine is 541. Is that good or just ok??

  4. Quote Originally Posted by garyd85gt
    well, I'm 46 and mine is 541. Is that good or just ok??
    that realy good for someone in your age. have you ever juiced before?!

  5. I'm 23 and my last test came back at 380.... never had it tested before that.

    comming up in 3 months i'm going to get more blood work done to see what I am at with taking something as simple as ZMA.
    •   
       


  6. during your off period are you using any ATD, tribulus, activate, avena sativa, longjack to help increase your natural test levels? I would highly recommend it......to get it back to a high normal level

  7. mine was in the 750 range ...my doctor said i was in the 90% bracket.



    shct
    mr_min

  8. I remember reading somewhere that recovering from surgery affects test levels. Anyone know if this is true or not? Got bloodwork done about 10 days after my surgery and my total came back 598. Still waiting on free test, estradiol and (I think) total estrogen.

  9. I had bloodwork taken 2 months ago..

    Test level was in the LOW 100's...I'm 33
    Chol was 275 (205 LDL)...runs in my family

    I was on Testim for my Test, but it got to be a pain in the ass because it's a gel. I could not touch my daughter. I took it a little less than a month and stopped. Hoping to get into the doc to discuss injestions...of ALL sorts!!
    Admin @ undergroundfreakzforife.com
    (That's right, we are BACK!!!)
    Elite Member @ freakzonline.com

  10. Are you guys getting your blood drawn in the AM, or PM? Remember, T levels are higher in the AM than the PM, assuming you are a night sleeper.

  11. this makes me want to get my test tested.

  12. Mine has consistantly been in the 250-300 range. After I get an MRI done, my endocrinologist is going to put me on HRT.

    I'm 22 by the way.

  13. didn't get my test checked, didn't see a need. but my cholesterol was the only thing out of whack, and i blame that on adex:

    LDL - 104
    HDL - 25

  14. Quote Originally Posted by XxCrisisxX
    Mine has consistantly been in the 250-300 range. After I get an MRI done, my endocrinologist is going to put me on HRT.

    I'm 22 by the way.
    your consdiring to go on HRT that young?!

    that your free test levels like?!

  15. Quote Originally Posted by yankees3
    I remember reading somewhere that recovering from surgery affects test levels. Anyone know if this is true or not? Got bloodwork done about 10 days after my surgery and my total came back 598. Still waiting on free test, estradiol and (I think) total estrogen.
    Everyone's test should be up from looking at your avatar.

  16. A PHD bichemistry student at my school told me it dosnet matter whats your total test levels are. What realy matter is the free testosterone levels, because its the bioactive part of test in the body. My free test is fine, but any one knows if this is true?!

  17. Quote Originally Posted by Beelzebub
    didn't get my test checked, didn't see a need. but my cholesterol was the only thing out of whack, and i blame that on adex:

    LDL - 104
    HDL - 25
    Was this after your last cycle?

    Umm Kemosabe, LDL not too bad, but HDL need help.

  18. All of my bloodwork is done 1st thing in the morning...fasting.

    My Free Test level was on the low side, I just can't remember the results.
    Admin @ undergroundfreakzforife.com
    (That's right, we are BACK!!!)
    Elite Member @ freakzonline.com

  19. My free test levels have been in the range of 5-15 I beleive.

    Of course would rather not go on HRT at this age but I feel that it's necessary. I've been dealing with symptoms of low test for about four years now. I have always had a very poor sex drive, mild depression, very dry skin (especally my scalp), lacked confidence, I could never gain muscle (or lose fat) no matter my training or diet, and I still can't grow much facial or body hair (most people mistake me for being around 16).

    In all honesty, when I finally did get tested, I wasn't surprised at all. My doctor is gonna put me on some androgel after my MRi if all checks out well.

    I'm really lookin forward to feelin better.

  20. Quote Originally Posted by Too Small
    All of my bloodwork is done 1st thing in the morning...fasting.

    My Free Test level was on th elow side, I just remember the results.
    Fasting can slightly lower your results, too.

  21. Quote Originally Posted by x_muscle
    A PHD bichemistry student at my school told me it dosnet matter whats your total test levels are. What realy matter is the free testosterone levels, because its the bioactive part of test in the body. My free test is fine, but any one knows if this is true?!
    I was reading up on this and from what I gathered it's not that it doesn't matter but free test is a better indicator as to whether there is a problem or not.

  22. Quote Originally Posted by Mass_69
    Fasting can slightly lower your results, too.
    I used to work in a medical lab testing blood. Fasting doesn't give you lower results, it gives you a more accurate result...if I'm not mistaking.
    Admin @ undergroundfreakzforife.com
    (That's right, we are BACK!!!)
    Elite Member @ freakzonline.com

  23. Quote Originally Posted by Old Guy
    Was this after your last cycle?

    Umm Kemosabe, LDL not too bad, but HDL need help.
    during cycle, last week. and i use the term 'cycle' very loosely. lowered the dose on everything, and getting off adex. getting it rechecked in 3 months. good thing about ****ed up bloodwork is you're in the clear to get it checked again in 3 month intervals with insurance covering it all.

  24. Quote Originally Posted by Too Small
    I used to work in a medical lab testing blood. Fasting doesn't give you lower results, it gives you a more accurate result...if I'm not mistaking.
    Granted this example is fasting for days & not just overnight. I have read a few times before (don't recall where) that fasting lowers serum T levels.

    I do see your logic for getting a more "accurate" assessment, though.

    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/q...&dopt=Abstract

    J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 1985 May;60(5):827-35.Related Articles, Links

    Effect of carbohydrate supplementation on reproductive hormones during fasting in men.

    Kyung NH, Barkan A, Klibanski A, Badger TM, McArthur JW, Axelrod L, Beitins IZ.

    We previously demonstrated that during a 10-day fast in mildly obese men, urinary gonadotropin excretion significantly increased, and serum testosterone concentrations significantly decreased. The mechanisms by which these changes occur are unknown. We postulated that the mechanism of the gonadotropinuria might involve decreased proximal renal tubular reabsorption of gonadotropins during fasting and might be related to renal tubular reabsorption of ketones during fasting, a process that is enhanced by carbohydrate (CHO) administration. We studied the effects of CHO supplementation on ketosis, ketonuria, and reproductive hormone secretion and excretion in 14 mildly obese men, 24-54 yr old, who were 14-69% above ideal body weight. Group I (n = 6) received no CHO supplementation, group II (n = 4) received 15 g CHO, and group III (n = 4) received 45 g CHO daily during the 10-day fast (F). During the control (C) and refeeding (R) periods, all subjects received a 1500-cal diet. Daily 24-h urine collections were made for the measurement of total ketones (millimolar concentrations) and LH and FSH (expressed as international units of the Second International Reference Preparation of human menopausal gonadotropin). Values (mean +/- SE) for 3 representative days (control day 3, fasting day 8, and refeeding day 3) for all subjects are shown below: (table; see text) We also studied the effects of CHO supplementation on serum levels of pituitary gonadotropins, LH and FSH responses to exogenous LHRH stimulation, biological activity of LH, and circulating total and free testosterone levels. Neither dose of CHO prevented the decline in total and free testosterone levels. Serum LH concentrations, as measured by both the RIA and in vitro bioassay did not change significantly with fasting. Serum FSH concentrations in daily samples did not change significantly. The previously reported decline in the FSH response to LHRH stimulation with fasting was not prevented by CHO. We conclude that CHO supplementation prevents the gonadotropinuria of fasting in men. The effect appears to occur in the kidney. The mechanisms may be related to that by which CHO promotes the renal tubular reabsorption of ketones. The reduced serum testosterone level cannot be explained by a lack of biologically active LH. It appears that fasting has a direct effect on the testis, possibly by reducing its responsiveness to gonadotropic stimulation or by inhibiting steroidogenesis.

  25. my testo level was at 850 a few months ago before my first cycle. now i haven't checked it again.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2012, 10:20 AM
  2. What is the RIGHT testosterone level?
    By goldwinger63 in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-26-2012, 05:28 PM
  3. Your Testosterone levels, killing you or helping you?
    By BigBlackGuy in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-29-2011, 02:43 AM
  4. 13 Ways to Naturally Boost Your Testosterone Levels
    By lutherblsstt in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 09-05-2011, 02:31 PM
  5. How your lifestyle influences your Testosterone levels
    By YellowJacket in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2005, 09:14 AM
Log in
Log in