Bloodwork done post ALRI Retain and pre-cycle

  1. Registered User
    Max32's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  270 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,063
    Rep Power
    1291
    Level
    25
    Lv. Percent
    57.32%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Bloodwork done post ALRI Retain and pre-cycle


    These are the #s that stood out to me and keep in mind that these were taken mid-week, after an intense couple of days of living, so some of the liver #s might be aptly affected, but the LDh and alk phosphates seem in line, making me think it was infact, attributed to lifting (I hope ). I am still fishing around for a panel done a couple months back for reference, but it was not quite as detailed. I can tell you that my cholesterol went down, and liv values roughly the same:



    BUN- 22 (5-26)

    BUN/creatinine ratio – 20 (8-27)

    Albumin – 5.4 (3.5-5.5)

    Globulin – 2.4 (1.5-2.5)

    A/G ratio – 2.3 (1.1-2.5)

    Total Bilirubin – 1.4 (1.1-1.2)

    Alkaline phosphates – 122 (25-150)

    LDH – 164 (100-250)

    AST (SGOT) – 39 (0-40)

    ALT (SGPT) – 44 (0-40) ** I think the reference intervals are changing to (0-55) for males on this one

    GGT – 31 (0-65)

    Iron – 234 (40-155)


    (very happy about these)

    Total cholesterol – 124 (100-199)

    Triglyc – 62 (0-149)

    HDL – 49 (40-59)

    LDL – 63 (0-99)


    Thyroid

    T-3 uptake-38% (24-39%)


    CBC

    White blood cell count – 5.6 (4-10.5)

    Red blood cell count – 4.55 (4.1-5.6)

    MCV ?? – 100 (80-98)

    MCH?? – 33.3 (27-34)


    Serum testosterone – 471 (241-827)

    Free test – 9.6 (9.3-26.5)

  2. New Member
    bigman420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Age
    34
    Posts
    244
    Rep Power
    247
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    27.75%

    Quote Originally Posted by Max32
    These are the #s that stood out to me and keep in mind that these were taken mid-week, after an intense couple of days of living, so some of the liver #s might be aptly affected, but the LDh and alk phosphates seem in line, making me think it was infact, attributed to lifting (I hope ). I am still fishing around for a panel done a couple months back for reference, but it was not quite as detailed. I can tell you that my cholesterol went down, and liv values roughly the same:



    BUN- 22 (5-26)

    BUN/creatinine ratio – 20 (8-27)

    Albumin – 5.4 (3.5-5.5)

    Globulin – 2.4 (1.5-2.5)

    A/G ratio – 2.3 (1.1-2.5)

    Total Bilirubin – 1.4 (1.1-1.2)

    Alkaline phosphates – 122 (25-150)

    LDH – 164 (100-250)

    AST (SGOT) – 39 (0-40)

    ALT (SGPT) – 44 (0-40) ** I think the reference intervals are changing to (0-55) for males on this one

    GGT – 31 (0-65)

    Iron – 234 (40-155)


    (very happy about these)

    Total cholesterol – 124 (100-199)

    Triglyc – 62 (0-149)

    HDL – 49 (40-59)

    LDL – 63 (0-99)


    Thyroid

    T-3 uptake-38% (24-39%)


    CBC

    White blood cell count – 5.6 (4-10.5)

    Red blood cell count – 4.55 (4.1-5.6)

    MCV ?? – 100 (80-98)

    MCH?? – 33.3 (27-34)


    Serum testosterone – 471 (241-827)

    Free test – 9.6 (9.3-26.5)

    if my serum test was near 500 and my free test was a little higher than yours id be real happy

    your cholesterol is great though

    nice job
  3. Registered User
    Max32's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  270 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,063
    Rep Power
    1291
    Level
    25
    Lv. Percent
    57.32%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by bigman420
    if my serum test was near 500 and my free test was a little higher than yours id be real happy

    your cholesterol is great though

    nice job
    Yeah, I was thinking using activate (designer) in small cycles throughout the yr would help that out quite a bit
    •   
       

  4. Banned
    same_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,526
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    3.59%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Max32
    Yeah, I was thinking using activate (designer) in small cycles throughout the yr would help that out quite a bit
    only while you're on it....
  5. Registered User
    Max32's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  270 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,063
    Rep Power
    1291
    Level
    25
    Lv. Percent
    57.32%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by same_old
    only while you're on it....
    probably towards the end of a cycle, but I do less than one cycle a yr (this s first in 3 yrs), so I was referring more to a NHA stack of sorts. Maybe activate, ALRI retain, fenugreek, ultra HOT, and maybe some cissus. Should make for an awesome stack.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Pre-Cycle Bloodwork
    By cleanEG in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-14-2006, 04:24 AM
  2. Post SD/E...Max LMG Cycle Bloodwork
    By Pax in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-17-2005, 09:58 AM
  3. Get your pre-cycle blood-tests done as a must, bros!
    By Y2Jversion1 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-21-2005, 01:25 PM
  4. Bulk and Pre-contest cycle
    By meltoid in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-19-2004, 12:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in