aas and blood clots

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. aas and blood clots


    hey guys another quick question
    i was diagnosed with dvt on my leg ****ing killed me emotionally
    i got a blood clot
    the doctors put me on xarelto
    now im on pct week 2 of 40 mg nolvadex
    after my cycle and i recover can i ran aas?
    has anyone had the same experience?
    i was think do go with props on my next cycle so they can clear fast if anything happens
    or should i just stay away?
    thanks guys


  2. Uhh pretty sure there is a huge contraindication with Tamoxifen and blood clots. You should probably go the route of clomiphene.
    •   
       


  3. I actually got a clot on my leg (not dvt but superficial) due to high rbc which may have been due to my Test and AAS use. Which I knew my rbc was high before this but didn't do much to fix it.

    Get bloodwork done and make sure and get checked for hypercoagulation. Also, talk to your doc about low dose aspirin and whatnot. Get checked periodically to make sure everything is back to normal.

    Then maybe consider running another cycle

  4. yeah..im ok with my blood just take thinners as precaution
    i dont think 12 weeks of test e 250mg would hurt
    i think ill grow at that dose

  5. Neither do i but dont play with health. Do the right thing and take a little time to read up or ask professionals.
    •   
       


  6. I realize OP from couple months ago. Just wanted to add my 2 cents re high rbc/hemoglobin/hematocrit.
    I’m on TRT so my numbers run high. My endocrinologist wanted to decrease my T cyp dose. I was not happy. I suggest i donated blood (double reds vs whole). She was completely ignorant as she dismissed. Said it won’t do anything to decrease my levels. I told her not to touching my T dose & to i’ll do bloods again in 3 months. So i donated Double Reds & did my labs following day. My results were what I expected. Was in middle of normal range. Follow up appt w her next month. She shouldn’t have anything to say since my #s speak for themselves. She’ll most likely ask how i dropped level so fast lol.
    Regardless of how i did, she can’t say boo. Will fire her if she gives me hard time. In my experience, MD’s do not like patients that are educated. It’s a real blow to they’re ego. Sad but true

  7. Quote Originally Posted by bigalex View Post
    hey guys another quick question
    i was diagnosed with dvt on my leg ****ing killed me emotionally
    i got a blood clot
    the doctors put me on xarelto
    now im on pct week 2 of 40 mg nolvadex
    after my cycle and i recover can i ran aas?
    has anyone had the same experience?
    i was think do go with props on my next cycle so they can clear fast if anything happens
    or should i just stay away?
    thanks guys
    This happened while on a cycle???!!!

    This is a huge deal and you are advised d/c both. Tamoxifene is contraindicated in women with a history of DVT or PE. You are lucky this didn't kill you.

  8. Quote Originally Posted by insane View Post
    I realize OP from couple months ago. Just wanted to add my 2 cents re high rbc/hemoglobin/hematocrit.
    Iím on TRT so my numbers run high. My endocrinologist wanted to decrease my T cyp dose. I was not happy. I suggest i donated blood (double reds vs whole). She was completely ignorant as she dismissed. Said it wonít do anything to decrease my levels. I told her not to touching my T dose & to iíll do bloods again in 3 months. So i donated Double Reds & did my labs following day. My results were what I expected. Was in middle of normal range. Follow up appt w her next month. She shouldnít have anything to say since my #s speak for themselves. Sheíll most likely ask how i dropped level so fast lol.
    Regardless of how i did, she canít say boo. Will fire her if she gives me hard time. In my experience, MDís do not like patients that are educated. Itís a real blow to theyíre ego. Sad but true
    I couldnít agree more with that last sentence man. Out of curiosity, whatís ur trt putting ur total test at?

  9. Well as im sure you know TT is not important. Bioavailabile T is the important one. Btw, im on 100 mgs/wk Test. Cyp.
    So i can check my labs & let you know re my #s. Like i said, giving you my TT (total test.) is useless. If i recall though, last labs was in mid 700’s

  10. Stay away from anything that increases rbc/hemoglobin. So any AAS/Testosterone. Viscosity of blood increases. Thicker blood increases chances of clots.
    Not worth having a stroke over.
    Re nolva, clomid, etc...you’d need to do your homework & research.
    Even though you’re on xerelto, be careful!!

  11. Also not worth having a pulmonary embolism

  12. Quote Originally Posted by insane View Post
    Well as im sure you know TT is not important. Bioavailabile T is the important one. Btw, im on 100 mgs/wk Test. Cyp.
    So i can check my labs & let you know re my #s. Like i said, giving you my TT (total test.) is useless. If i recall though, last labs was in mid 700ís
    Yea Iím aware; was just curious if the number was crazy high, because if so, the endo mightíve had a reason to argue about dose. But obviously thatís not the case lol.

  13. Quote Originally Posted by insane View Post
    I realize OP from couple months ago. Just wanted to add my 2 cents re high rbc/hemoglobin/hematocrit.
    I’m on TRT so my numbers run high. My endocrinologist wanted to decrease my T cyp dose. I was not happy. I suggest i donated blood (double reds vs whole). She was completely ignorant as she dismissed. Said it won’t do anything to decrease my levels. I told her not to touching my T dose & to i’ll do bloods again in 3 months. So i donated Double Reds & did my labs following day. My results were what I expected. Was in middle of normal range. Follow up appt w her next month. She shouldn’t have anything to say since my #s speak for themselves. She’ll most likely ask how i dropped level so fast lol.
    Regardless of how i did, she can’t say boo. Will fire her if she gives me hard time. In my experience, MD’s do not like patients that are educated. It’s a real blow to they’re ego. Sad but true
    you need to find a male doctor!!!!!!!!
    ICONIC FORMULATIONS REPRESENTATIVE

    use code THEBIGT for 25% off

  14. In her defense, she was covering her ass. My previous Endo was fine w my #s. He retired & i had to find new doc. Even though her bio says she treats male hrt/trt, I noticed out of all 22 patients reviews, ALL are females ��. (Read these after the fact).
    But yes, i see why you were asking re my TT.

  15. Ha! Check out my post few minutes following yours.
    You’re dead on!!!

  16. Quote Originally Posted by insane View Post
    In her defense, she was covering her ass. My previous Endo was fine w my #s. He retired & i had to find new doc. Even though her bio says she treats male hrt/trt, I noticed out of all 22 patients reviews, ALL are females ��. (Read these after the fact).
    But yes, i see why you were asking re my TT.
    trust me, you do not want a female doctor treating your trt....
    ICONIC FORMULATIONS REPRESENTATIVE

    use code THEBIGT for 25% off

  17. What’s been your experience w female doctors?

  18. Masculinity is a four letter word.
    She claimed she had no issue w/ high normal T levels but her demeanor said otherwise

  19. Here are my labs from last week!
    Total Test 830 (250-1100)
    Free Test 178 (35-155)
    SHGB 21 (10-50)
    Hemoglobin 13.8 (13.2-17.1)
    Stellar #s! Free T high because SHGB is low. Im extremely happy w/ results. I’m anticipating Ms Doc commenting on Free T being high. (As labeled in red w/ “H” on lab report). Btw, my hemoglobin prior to donating double reds was 17.3. And donating won’t do anything. Ha! Idiot.

  20. Quote Originally Posted by insane View Post
    Here are my labs from last week!
    Total Test 830 (250-1100)
    Free Test 178 (35-155)
    SHGB 21 (10-50)
    Hemoglobin 13.8 (13.2-17.1)
    Stellar #s! Free T high because SHGB is low. Im extremely happy w/ results. I’m anticipating Ms Doc commenting on Free T being high. (As labeled in red w/ “H” on lab report). Btw, my hemoglobin prior to donating double reds was 17.3. And donating won’t do anything. Ha! Idiot.
    Could have also been a touch dehydrated. That can inch those numbers up.

  21. Doc messaged me saying it’s great my hemoglobin is down but is confused @ how fast it dropped. Then said my Free T is too high and out of range & wants to lower my dose from 100 mgs/wk to 75 mgs for a month and retest. Im done w her! At least she called in Rx (2 mls. (100 mgs/ml). I saw this **** coming so I ordered my own T. Plus i have some surplus. Can treat myself like the old days before TRT. Will save $ wasted on appts w incompetent docs.

  22. Re my lab values that i posted yesterday, does it make sense my Free T is high due to my SHGB being low (which is optimal)?
    Until i find a new Endo, i’m gonna engage in a debate w/ this doc. As I mentioned above, she wants to decrease my TRT dose from 100 mgs to 75 mgs because Free T is high 178 (36-155).
    SHGB 21 (10-50).
    TT 830 (250-1100). Not important lab value.
    My E good- 25. If is was high, im thinking my Free T would be lower & SHGB higher.
    Imo, my labs look great. I was extremely happy w/ results.

    Any input would be much appreciated.

  23. Quote Originally Posted by insane View Post
    What’s been your experience w female doctors?
    not good...never again!!!
    ICONIC FORMULATIONS REPRESENTATIVE

    use code THEBIGT for 25% off

  24. Can you elaborate?

  25. Quote Originally Posted by insane View Post
    Re my lab values that i posted yesterday, does it make sense my Free T is high due to my SHGB being low (which is optimal)?
    Until i find a new Endo, iím gonna engage in a debate w/ this doc. As I mentioned above, she wants to decrease my TRT dose from 100 mgs to 75 mgs because Free T is high 178 (36-155).
    SHGB 21 (10-50).
    TT 830 (250-1100). Not important lab value.
    My E good- 25. If is was high, im thinking my Free T would be lower & SHGB higher.
    Imo, my labs look great. I was extremely happy w/ results.

    Any input would be much appreciated.
    Low shbg does equate to higher free test ratios, yes. Your endo would hate me if she saw my results from 150mg test lmao.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-25-2016, 09:15 PM
  2. Steroid/testosterone use and blood clots.
    By R1187 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-19-2015, 05:43 PM
  3. AAS and blood donation
    By masodonis in forum General Chat
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 04-25-2012, 04:09 AM
  4. Increased RBC from AAS and blood viscosity
    By size in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-25-2006, 07:36 AM
  5. AAS and red blood cell elevation?
    By mybadodge in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-11-2004, 05:20 AM
Log in
Log in