Get your pre-cycle blood-tests done as a must, bros!

  1. Board Supporter
    Y2Jversion1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Age
    35
    Posts
    238
    Rep Power
    251
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    87.17%

    Get your pre-cycle blood-tests done as a must, bros!


    I went for my yearly physical last weekend and had bloodwork done as well.
    Got my results in yesterday - everything was fine except my cholesterol seemed out of whack.
    My levels (off the top of my head) were like:

    HDL - 1.01
    LDL - 3.20
    Total - 4.86

    THe wierd thing was that I've NEVER used any ph's or AAS in my life! The last supp I used a month and a half ago was CEE, aside from the regular whey, miccellar, AST's multi, sylimarin (Milk Thistle), and L-Tyr.

    Now imagine I went to use some of the SD I've got stashed away..I may have been ****ed royally, seeing the blood results of CEdeoudes and a couple of other guys!

    Anyways, I doc said no big deal yet - just start some niacin. Lucky thing, I had a few bottles stashed away (for during my ph cycles I was planning towards the end of the year)..I popped one open and started it this morning along with Syntrax's Guggulbolic Extreme (also stashed)

    Again, the doc said no big deal - but just coming across these numbers prompted me to post this here as a lot of bro's aren't getting regular pre-cycle bloodwork done and for the sake of putting on size and strength, they may end up causing major problems later on. I will still do my cycle, however once I get my HDL way up and balance my cholesterol - I will have to re-evaluate my plan of attack and maybe postpone my cycle to later than I wanted to.

    FWIW, I thought I'd share.
    Last edited by Y2Jversion1; 04-21-2005 at 12:43 PM.

  2. Board Supporter
    Y2Jversion1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Age
    35
    Posts
    238
    Rep Power
    251
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    87.17%

    BTW, those are the Canadian standard numbers - for the American equivalent:

    To convert from Canadian units (mmol/L) to American ones (mg/dL), multiply Canadian values by 38.7 to get American values. To convert the other way, divide the American values by 38.7 to get the Canadian values.
    Source: http://chealth.canoe.ca/cholesterol/...lesterollevels

    IN other words, my values are:

    HDL - 39.087
    LDL - 123.84
    TOTAL - 188.082
  3. Board Supporter
    pcn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    388
    Rep Power
    319
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    68.16%

    By the guidelines my doctor gave me, you arent so bad off.
    HDL: 32-96
    LDL: Below 100 (now I hear below 90)
    Total: Below 200
    •   
       

  4. USA HOCKEY
    CEDeoudes59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,928
    Rep Power
    3204
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    8.11%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    those values are fine...
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
  5. Professional Member
    jminis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,023
    Rep Power
    2189
    Level
    43
    Lv. Percent
    46.88%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by CEDeoudes59
    those values are fine...
    I agree, but blood tests are a good idea.
  6. Board Supporter
    t_dot_porkchop's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Age
    37
    Posts
    338
    Rep Power
    298
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    29.45%

    for a blood test to really mean anything, i think you would NEED a frame of reference. one random blood test doesnt really tell much in reference to what is going on over an extented period of time.

    take a test today, another one in a month and then again in 6 months or a year. if the trends continue, then you may have a problem.
  7. Board Supporter
    Y2Jversion1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Age
    35
    Posts
    238
    Rep Power
    251
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    87.17%

    Yea, I was going according to the standards that my doc had showed me where HDL should be 1.29 or over (49.9 US standards) - that's why he didn't make a huge fuss about it or anything - just when I looked at the report and my 1.01 was under the "ATTENTION" column and the reference said 1.29 I felt I had to do something about it.

    T_dot, I agree with you as well - again, my whole point was just to remind bros to get their bloodwork pre-cycle since *alot* of ph/AAS logs don't have any benchmark values prior to their cycles. Sure, values will change frequently but I mean at least for myself, I'd rather jump into an SD cycle with my HDL quite higher than it already is instead of going into it with my current values. Again reference values may be debatable, however the individuals should be aware of where the stand prior to a cycle IMO.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Pre cycle blood test
    By Rolo87 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-10-2014, 07:24 PM
  2. got my pre cycle blood test results, ?'s
    By 2slow in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-28-2009, 05:00 PM
  3. Finally.. Pre Cycle Blood Work!
    By JonesersRX7 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-12-2005, 03:23 PM
  4. Where to get blood tests done?
    By Nullifidian in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-29-2004, 01:56 AM
  5. got a blood test done, i have high cholesterol?
    By sushibug in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-19-2003, 01:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in