Need help in analyzing bloodwork

  1. New Member
    BigChuckles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    181
    Level
    9
    Lv. Percent
    54.13%

    Need help in analyzing bloodwork


    Hello Guys,

    I recently got some bloodwork done (Comprehensive Metabolic Panel and GGT). I fasted for 14 hours before the test. I'm 22 years old, 5'8" 207 lbs. My last cycle of 7 weeks ended in late October, 2004 and consisted of 1-test cyp and 5AA cyp. This is the first time I have gotten bloodwork done so I don't have a baseline to compare it too.

    The supplements I currently take are whey protein, CEE, glutimaine, fish oils, digestive enzymes, psyllium husks, vitamin C and a multivatimin

    The results are as follows:

    Sodium - 137 (136-146 MEQ/L)
    Potassium - 4.2 (3.6-5.2 MEQ/L)
    Chloride - 101 (98-109 MEQ/L)
    Glucose - 78 (60-125 MG/DL)
    Calcium - 9.2 (8.5-10.5 MG/DL)
    BUN - 17 (<23 MG/DL)
    Creatinine - 1.7 (<1.5 MG/DL)
    BUN/CREAT Ratio - 10.0 (10-22)
    Total Bilirubin - 1.2 (0.2-1.3 MG/DL)
    AST (SGOT) - 54 (<45 U/L)
    ALT (SGPT) - 87 (<45 U/L)

    GGT - 36 (<75 U/L)
    Alkaline Phosphatase - 55 (40-125 U/L)
    Total Protein - 7.0 (6.2-8.3 G/DL)
    Albumin - 4.4 (3.7-5.2 G/DL)
    Globulin - 2.6 (1.8-3.5 G/DL)
    A/G ratio - 1.7 (1-2.5 G/DL)
    Bicarbonate - 25 (21-30 MEQ/L)

    I notice that AST and ALT are outside of the upper range. I had a hard workout approximately 36 hours before I had the test so could this have been the reason for the values to be elevated or are these elevated levels even a cause for concern? My creatinine level is outside of the range but coudln't that be due to the large amounts of meat that I eat and the fact that i'm supplementing with creatine? Can someone help me make sense of these results?

    Thanks,

    P.S. I haven't been on the board much lately but now I notice that people have been writing "*Subscribe" at the beginning of their post. What does that mean?

  2. Registered User
    MorganKane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Age
    49
    Posts
    135
    Rep Power
    186
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    43.42%

    Quote Originally Posted by BigChuckles
    Hello Guys,

    I recently got some bloodwork done (Comprehensive Metabolic Panel and GGT). I fasted for 14 hours before the test. I'm 22 years old, 5'8" 207 lbs. My last cycle of 7 weeks ended in late October, 2004 and consisted of 1-test cyp and 5AA cyp. This is the first time I have gotten bloodwork done so I don't have a baseline to compare it too.

    The supplements I currently take are whey protein, CEE, glutimaine, fish oils, digestive enzymes, psyllium husks, vitamin C and a multivatimin

    The results are as follows:

    Sodium - 137 (136-146 MEQ/L)
    Potassium - 4.2 (3.6-5.2 MEQ/L)
    Chloride - 101 (98-109 MEQ/L)
    Glucose - 78 (60-125 MG/DL)
    Calcium - 9.2 (8.5-10.5 MG/DL)
    BUN - 17 (<23 MG/DL)
    Creatinine - 1.7 (<1.5 MG/DL)
    BUN/CREAT Ratio - 10.0 (10-22)
    Total Bilirubin - 1.2 (0.2-1.3 MG/DL)
    AST (SGOT) - 54 (<45 U/L)
    ALT (SGPT) - 87 (<45 U/L)

    GGT - 36 (<75 U/L)
    Alkaline Phosphatase - 55 (40-125 U/L)
    Total Protein - 7.0 (6.2-8.3 G/DL)
    Albumin - 4.4 (3.7-5.2 G/DL)
    Globulin - 2.6 (1.8-3.5 G/DL)
    A/G ratio - 1.7 (1-2.5 G/DL)
    Bicarbonate - 25 (21-30 MEQ/L)

    I notice that AST and ALT are outside of the upper range. I had a hard workout approximately 36 hours before I had the test so could this have been the reason for the values to be elevated or are these elevated levels even a cause for concern? My creatinine level is outside of the range but coudln't that be due to the large amounts of meat that I eat and the fact that i'm supplementing with creatine? Can someone help me make sense of these results?

    Thanks,

    P.S. I haven't been on the board much lately but now I notice that people have been writing "*Subscribe" at the beginning of their post. What does that mean?
    I asked the same question about the high creat level myself not long ago. My level is exactly the same as yours 1.7.

    Here is the thread and you will find an answer there: Blood work and creatine

    I do not know anything about the 2 other reading you ask but I notice on my blood work the range for ALT is between 30 and 65. You would still be high at 87 but not as bad.

    By the way, I should add that I know nothing about blood work.
  3. New Member
    tbonz169's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    139
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    5%

    The AST and ALT are most likely not due to your last cycle. These numbers tend to bounce around quite frequently, due to other factors. If you are really concerned try adding some milk thistle or NAC to your supplement regimen. Liver protection is great year round even when off cycle. Personally i wouldnt be concerned and maybe get another blood test soon to see if it is a normal fluctuation.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    BigChuckles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    181
    Level
    9
    Lv. Percent
    54.13%

    Quote Originally Posted by tbonz169
    The AST and ALT are most likely not due to your last cycle. These numbers tend to bounce around quite frequently, due to other factors. If you are really concerned try adding some milk thistle or NAC to your supplement regimen. Liver protection is great year round even when off cycle. Personally i wouldnt be concerned and maybe get another blood test soon to see if it is a normal fluctuation.
    Thanks, I just added milk thistle and NAC last week so we'll see if that makes a difference.
  5. Elite Member
    ryansm's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  305 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    8,125
    Rep Power
    22018
    Level
    57
    Lv. Percent
    94.75%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Make sure to make those supplements a year around addition if you choose to use Ph/Ps or AAS.

    The liver values are not that high, and are not something to be worried about like tbonz stated.

  6. Elite Member
    ryansm's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  305 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    8,125
    Rep Power
    22018
    Level
    57
    Lv. Percent
    94.75%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Oh, and the sucscribe thing means they wish to follow the thread by recieving e-mails or some other type of notification. Although I have pointed out that at the top of the page there is a "Thread Tools" option that will allow you to sucscribe without having to post.

  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Need help in liquid Clomid dosage
    By gmenfan40 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 11:24 AM
  2. need help???? in pain
    By philmaster in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-24-2008, 03:20 PM
  3. Need Help in dividing dosages
    By Zombie in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-31-2006, 01:26 PM
  4. Need Help in restoring libido In PCT
    By Zombie in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 59
    Last Post: 06-30-2006, 02:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in