Had bloodwork and doctors office asked if I'm takkng DHEA - AnabolicMinds.com

Had bloodwork and doctors office asked if I'm takkng DHEA

  1. New Member
    Saddebbie's Avatar
    Stats
    4'9"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    40
    Rep Power
    9360

    Reputation

    Had bloodwork and doctors office asked if I'm takkng DHEA


    I never did a prohormone but I'm considering it.


    I went to a doctor last week and had lots of blood work done and the results finally came in. I spoke to secretary on phone and I'm going now to pick up results. The only strange thing is that the secretary asked me if I'm taking DHEA???

    Why?

  2. New Member
    BlackGT99's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    462
    Rep Power
    42576

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Saddebbie View Post
    I never did a prohormone but I'm considering it.

    I went to a doctor last week and had lots of blood work done and the results finally came in. I spoke to secretary on phone and I'm going now to pick up results. The only strange thing is that the secretary asked me if I'm taking DHEA???

    Why?
    What form of DHEA? Only thing I'm thinking is perhaps you have high levels of estrogen... Why did you get bloods done?
  3. Advanced Member
    musclefool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    675
    Rep Power
    68464

    Reputation Reputation

    Estrogen can be high or your dhea levels could be high possibly
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    Saddebbie's Avatar
    Stats
    4'9"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    40
    Rep Power
    9360

    Reputation

    I went to an anti aging doctor to have my blood tested to see about the possibility of Testosterone or other goodies. I was also thinking about that or doing a pro hormone but either way I wanted to check my blood first to see if I'm healthy.

    One of the only abnormal numbers was my DHEA Sulfate was 550 out of a normal range of 110-370

    The only supplements I take are Protein Powders and some energy drinks.
  5. Advanced Member
    musclefool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    675
    Rep Power
    68464

    Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Saddebbie View Post
    I went to an anti aging doctor to have my blood tested to see about the possibility of Testosterone or other goodies. I was also thinking about that or doing a pro hormone but either way I wanted to check my blood first to see if I'm healthy.

    One of the only abnormal numbers was my DHEA Sulfate was 550 out of a normal range of 110-370

    The only supplements I take are Protein Powders and some energy drinks.
    Wow that's interesting bro. I need to get blood work done too lol I'm running super dmz 2.0 right now
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Had bloodwork done, and my total testosterone is
    By kojack in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 04:45 PM
  2. Accutane Bloodwork and M1T/PCT
    By Ivan Drago in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 01:26 AM
  3. So I walk into the Doctors office and say what ?
    By SELFofGOD in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-10-2011, 08:59 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-22-2008, 11:00 PM
  5. 3alpha and 1ad-weigh in if used before
    By athlete in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-23-2003, 03:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in