Concerning Blood Work

  1. New Member
    hypnotzd27's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    30
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    78.5%

    Concerning Blood Work


    Just got blood work done through privatemdlabs and I'm a little concerned about my T levels. I'm 28 years old (5-10, 155lbs) and have never done any PH/Steroid cycles but have been reading up on them. I've been lifting consistently for the past year and I've seen some results but I don't feel like I'm making the gains that I should be. My libido seems fine and I haven't had any problems in that area. But I have noticed some fatigue and lethargy from time to time. Just looking for something thoughts and opinions on where to go from here. Thanks!

    CBC with Differential/Platelet
    WBC 6.1 4.0-10.5
    RBC 4.53 4.14-5.80
    Hemoglobin 14.0 12.6-17.7
    Hematocrit 41.8 37.5-51.0
    MCV 92 79-97
    MCH 30.9 26.6-33.0
    MCHC 33.5 31.5-35.7
    RDW 13.7 12.3-15.4
    Platelets 254 140-415
    Neutrophils 38 Low 40-74
    Lymphs 47 High 14-46
    Monocytes 11 4-13
    Eos 3 0-7
    Basos 1 0-3
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.3 1.8-7.8
    Lymphs (Absolute) 2.9 0.7-4.5
    Monocytes (Absolute) 0.7 0.1-1.0
    Eos (Absolute) 0.2 0.0-0.4
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2
    Immature Granulocytes 0 0-2
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1

    Comp. Metabolic Panel
    Glucose, Serum 93 65-99
    BUN 25 High 6-20
    Creatinine, Serum 1.03 0.76-1.27
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 98 >59
    eGFR If Africn Am 114 >59
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 24 High 8-19
    Sodium, Serum 140 134-144
    Potassium, Serum 3.9 3.5-5.2
    Chloride, Serum 103 97-108
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 20-32
    Calcium, Serum 9.5 8.7-10.2
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.5 6.0-8.5
    Albumin, Serum 4.6 3.5-5.5
    Globulin, Total 2.9 1.5-4.5
    A/G Ratio 1.6 1.1-2.5
    Bilirubin, Total 0.3 0.0-1.2
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 113 25-150
    AST (SGOT) 20 0-40
    ALT (SGPT) 17 0-44

    Testosterone, Serum
    Testosterone, Serum 227 Low 348-1197

    Luteninzing Hormone (LH), S
    LH 4.3 1.7-8.6

    FSH, Serum
    FSH 2.6 1.5-12.4

    Estradiol
    Estradiol 18.3 7.6-42.6

  2. Professional Member
    EatMoar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  193 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3,542
    Rep Power
    1166743
    Level
    58
    Lv. Percent
    80.14%
    Achievements Activity ProActivity AuthorityPosting Pro

    Ouch 227 ng/ml of testosterone . Go see an endocrinologist for sure.
  3. New Member
    hypnotzd27's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    30
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    78.5%

    About a year ago my PCP did some blood work and he was nice enough to check my test levels for me. They came back just under 300 which was in the "normal" range and he told me that they were fine.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    hypnotzd27's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    30
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    78.5%

    Just wanted to bump this thread with some updated blood work that my endocrinologist did. I'm having some issues with a lack of answers/feedback from the doctor so I may take my records to another doctor. However she did point out the high Prolactin and is now focusing on my Thyroid. In the meantime I hoping maybe someone on the board would have some advice.

    LH 2.15 mIU/mL
    (NOTE)
    ***REFERENCE RANGE***
    Males: 1.70 - 8.60 mIU/mL

    FSH 2.66 mIU/mL
    (NOTE)
    ***REFERENCE RANGE***
    Males: 1.50 - 12.40 mIU/mL

    Prolactin 19.0 ng/mL
    (NOTE)
    REFERENCE RANGES
    Male: 2.64 - 13.13 ng/mL

    Sex Hormone Binding 29.80 nmol/l
    (NOTE)
    **REFERENCE RANGE**
    Males (20-49 yrs): 16.5 - 55.9

    Testosterone 364.0 ng/dL
    REFERENCE RANGE 249.0 - 836

    FREE TESTOSTERONE INDX CALC 42.39
    (NOTE)
    **REFERENCE RANGE**
    Males (20-49 yrs): 35.0 - 92.6

    Component | Your Value | Standard Range | Units
    Free T4 | 1.26 | 0.70 - 2.00 | ng/dL
    TSH | 4.370 | 0.400 - 5.40 | uIU/mL
    Cortisol, Base | 20.7 | 2.3 - 19.4 | ug/dL
    ACTH | 15.7 | 7.2 - 63.3 | pg/mL
    Thyroglobulin Ab | <10 | <115 IU/mL | IU/mL
    Thyroid Peroxidase Ab | <5 | <35 IU/mL | IU/mL

Similar Forum Threads

  1. SD blood work / liver values concern me
    By jcam222 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 62
    Last Post: 02-20-2008, 01:45 AM
  2. blood work concerns. PLEASE HELP
    By rdj6107 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2005, 05:13 PM
  3. Blood Work Results
    By jms31 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-26-2004, 05:37 PM
  4. M1t and blood work
    By azgymrat in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-16-2004, 11:07 AM
  5. Blood Work Results
    By David Dunn in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 06:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in