WHATS THE WORST SIDE EFFECT YOU HAVE GOTTEN FROM A PH OR STEROID

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. WHATS THE WORST SIDE EFFECT YOU HAVE GOTTEN FROM A PH OR STEROID


    seeing as the harm that they apparently do to you and the dangers of prohormone use are harped on about about soo much over the internet I was just wondering if anyone has actually gotten any real bad side effects or permanent damage resulting from the use of a prohormone?
    Has anyone out there actually done any permanent damage to their liver with methyl's? It is apparently soo bad for you but i have never actually heard a first hand account of anyone having done any real serious damage.
    I would like peolpe to share any of their bad experiences here... should be interesting to hear some horror stories.


  2. I don't personally know of anyone either, but from my research ph's seem to be very harsh on the body. As far as long term effects go its unknown. I am not aware of anyone that has been using them for 30+ years to see the effects on the body. It's a crap shoot as far as I'm concerned and I usually stay away from the harsh Ones. I feel safer with aas because there is far more research available, and actual living examples of long term use. I would tread carefully with them and stick to the milder ones mostly, and limit use of the harsh ones as much as possible. I usually stick to injectables and rarely use orals. I may use orals a total of 12 weeks a year at the beginning of blasts.
  3. WHATS THE WORST SIDE EFFECT YOU HAVE GOTTEN FROM A PH OR STEROID


    You won't get permanent damage unless you abuse them, or have pre-existing conditions.

    Get bloods before you cycle, use cycle support supps, stay away from booze.

    Personally prefer old-school hormones over PHs, although IML have some good ones.
    •   
       


  4. The effects are greatly exaggerated but there are negative effects. I don't think anything that can shorten your life significantly though other than blood pressure/cholesterol issues since those obviously weaken your heart. It's interesting though that only one Mr Olympia winner thus far has died(though there are only 13 I believe total). That was Sergio Oliva from kidney failure, don't jump to blaming that on steroids either because many elderly people die from kidney failure which could be caused by several things.

    Problem is, like they say in Bigger Faster Stronger, you can't prove cause and effect. There are too many outside factors in any person's body that affect the same systems that they claim are damaged by steroid use. You can prove small things like spikes in BP, cholesterol, kidney/liver values, etc but the problem is there will never be a long term controlled study on the use of steroids. No one will be approved to isolate people and test steroids on them for years on end to find out long term effects for certain.

    To answer OPs question for me the worst sides I've seen in the 2 cycles I've done(Halodrol and SD/4ad/Stano) were extreme back pumps during cycle and on the SD I had pretty high BP(130-140) once I went up to 30mg. I haven't experienced any effects that remained after the cycle, maybe a little extra chest hair but a very small amount.
    "Lifting and Game of Thrones share the same calendar, there's only two seasons: cutting and bulking. And guess what? Winter's comin' so it's time to bulk up!"
    -Dom Mazzetti

  5. Only did PH once (H-Drol). Don't consider it to be a "real" side effect, but the only "bad" thing I can remember was the increased rage.

  6. The worst thing that happened to me was a dead **** on and about a month on superdrol. Scared the **** out of me

  7. Gyno. Nothing is worse
    OLYMPUS UK REP
    30% OFF OLYMPUS UK USING JBUK30 GET SWOLE!

  8. Mild acne, dull headache (blood pressure), and elevated aggression -this is very intermittent I experience thr same with daa

  9. This is purely anectdotal, but look at people like Hulk Hogan and Stallone. These are people that likely never came off, and used steroids for 40 years straight.

    Not saying it isn't without risks, but it appears that it doesn't really kill you very easily.

    Only real side effect I've ever had was some mild acne on my upper arms.

  10. Also a lot of people point to pro wrestlers who died in their 30's and want to blame steroids.

    Those people ignore the fact that so many of those guys abused all sorts of recreational drugs.

  11. Severe Abcesses during a SD cycle all of sudden in week 7 of an otherwise great cycle 8 years ago. Had emergency surgery on one the size and length of bratwurst in my gooch. My body wasnt able to fight infection and pimples were turning to these nasty huge puss filled things. Very painful and disgusting. Took just over a month for it to all to clear up.

  12. depression once cycle was over

  13. Quote Originally Posted by mikeg313 View Post
    Severe Abcesses during a SD cycle all of sudden in week 7 of an otherwise great cycle 8 years ago. Had emergency surgery on one the size and length of bratwurst in my gooch. My body wasnt able to fight infection and pimples were turning to these nasty huge puss filled things. Very painful and disgusting. Took just over a month for it to all to clear up.
    Sounds like MRSA...did you have them cultured?
    FINAFLEX PRODUCT EDUCATOR
    Visist our website at www.FINAFLEX.com

    ​" If you're looking for a work horse.......I'm no Clydesdale."

  14. Quote Originally Posted by mikeg313 View Post
    Severe Abcesses during a SD cycle all of sudden in week 7 of an otherwise great cycle 8 years ago. Had emergency surgery on one the size and length of bratwurst in my gooch. My body wasnt able to fight infection and pimples were turning to these nasty huge puss filled things. Very painful and disgusting. Took just over a month for it to all to clear up.
    **** I was eating bratwurst as I read this thanks man

  15. Quote Originally Posted by Montego1 View Post

    Sounds like MRSA...did you have them cultured?
    No I didn't , nor did i have a follow up after my surgery. I was uninsured so I think that may be why I didn't get much attention from the doc during my 2 day stay. The first thing the doctor asked me after taking a look at my situation and drawing bloods was if I were using steroids. I wasn't sure if that was because of my physical appearance, condition or something in my blood work. Ill be honest though I lied and said no. It was a emberrasing situation and I was in pain, freaked out but I shoulda been honest. Its past. After that he tossed around reasons for it happening and mentioned chrones disease and something related to liver damage a my body not fighting infection properly which was most likely the case since I don't have chrones. In hindsight I wish I had been honest first off and also received more info on my bloodwork and liver condition at the time. With a clear head it woulda been my priority but at the time I wasn't thinking clear, I was thinking fix me so i dont die and get me outa here so I don't lose my job and after being loaded with dilauded for a couple days I was pretty willing to just go with the flow without many questions.

  16. Hairloss but it was gonna happen anyway cuz every guy in my family started balding at the age I did And they didn't take ph/aas. Also dry joints but goes away after 2 weeks, longest I ever been shut down was from sd and it was for 3 weeks. Beats the 6 month shut down from finasteride

  17. Minor gyno.
    Use the right stuff and you can prevent a lot of sides.

  18. Quote Originally Posted by Hughes32 View Post
    I'm 17 an the took test prop 400mg and dianabol didn't have no side effects didnt even get acne.
    Congrats, now go away dumb kid

  19. blood pressure headaches suck, along with the nosebleeds.....also lethargy isn't fun to deal with when you have a desk job

  20. Quote Originally Posted by Hughes32 View Post
    Nice man from you profile picture looks like you need something you look like ****. Hope you not tryin to be a bodybuilder lmao better cut them carbs fatass
    Lol, food > all. Learn something before coming on a forum bragging about a test cycle you did at age 17 . How was your pct? Your answer= "wutzz a pct?!".

  21. The worst depression ever from crashed test levels, 60ng/dl. And the lethargy is lame, too

  22. Quote Originally Posted by Hughes32 View Post
    Actually I pct with clomid jacka$$ and stayed on tribulis for about 8 weeks after that and I don even like test or dbol I got more gains off the clomid surprisingly. I probably won't do test again till later on I like ph's better favorite one so far has been epistane i got some solid gains didnt lose much after pct a pound at most
    You didn't like test?

  23. Quote Originally Posted by amiller745 View Post

    You didn't like test?
    Lol please don't feed the troll

  24. Quote Originally Posted by joeblow1 View Post
    I may use orals a total of 12 weeks a year at the beginning of blasts.
    Yea I would only do 2 ( 8 week) cycles a year and that's 4 weeks methyl and 4 weeks trenazone(non-methyl).
    Your tempting fate running these things constantly on and off all year some guys for like 10 years.
    I assume a great deal of the guys that use orals is simply as they do not know how to acces proper AAS. (as is my case..). there's a couple of guys at my gym who I believe are certainly on it ( could just be orals) but I would never think of approaching them and asking them where I can get some and therefore accusing them of being on it which may be taken the wrong way.
    How did you end up finding them the first time?
    "I need your clothes, your boots and your motorcycle"

  25. Oh and i'm not asking for sources don't worry i'm just curious as to the events which led to you first gaining access to them?
    "I need your clothes, your boots and your motorcycle"

  26. For me the only sides I have over the many years of cycling would be very mild acne, back pumps, slight depression after cycle. On my SD/Phera cycle my blood pressure did reach close to 160. For long term effects I am not sure yet. Blood work always comes back nice a couple weeks after PCT.

  27. blood pressure headache/nosebleed. I once had crippling back pumps on 30mg of sd to the point I could only walk about a block at a time without stopping

  28. lactating gyno from sd/trenavar/stano. here's to caber and aromasin! definitely going to start those from day 1 on this next cycle of the same compounds.

  29. Backne and back pumps. That is all for me.
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/cycle-info/223429-abscent-minded-log.html
    Quote Originally Posted by csa2179 View Post
    Pin the kittens with the tren, then attack the judges with the kittens, uppity bastards

  30. Quote Originally Posted by xFRACTION View Post
    blood pressure headache/nosebleed. I once had crippling back pumps on 30mg of sd to the point I could only walk about a block at a time without stopping
    I had a similar experience as far as the back pumps go when I bumped my Helladrol to 100mg from 75mg. I couldn't stand for more than 20 min and driving a car was a nightmare for some reason even though sitting down.

  31. I'm currently on my second week of hdrol and my liver enzyme test (ALT) came back at 163...normally it is 36...looking for help so this may be the right thread cuz thats definitly considered liver damage....I'm taking CEL Cycle Assist...doesnt look like its working...is this typical of a methyl (first cycle) or should I consider ending my cycle early?

  32. Quote Originally Posted by chico1 View Post
    I'm currently on my second week of hdrol and my liver enzyme test (ALT) came back at 163...normally it is 36...looking for help so this may be the right thread cuz thats definitly considered liver damage....I'm taking CEL Cycle Assist...doesnt look like its working...is this typical of a methyl (first cycle) or should I consider ending my cycle early?
    Holy hell batman. I'd stop. Liver damage isn't worth continuing . Methyls are pretty liver intensive.

  33. Quote Originally Posted by chico1 View Post
    I'm currently on my second week of hdrol and my liver enzyme test (ALT) came back at 163...normally it is 36...looking for help so this may be the right thread cuz thats definitly considered liver damage....I'm taking CEL Cycle Assist...doesnt look like its working...is this typical of a methyl (first cycle) or should I consider ending my cycle early?
    You're not gonna die. Get some TUDCA and drink more water; report back.

  34. I always make sure I have enough liver support. I run it regardless of cycles.
    BLACK LION RESEARCH
    Supplements for bodybuilders
    Http://www.blacklionresearch.com

  35. Tudca ftw

  36. My worst was high BP like 155/90, and then extreme anxiety and a panic attack and racing heart that lasted for hours... All on Hdrol. I've I didn't die and my bloodwork looked great. I continued on to other things and I have never had anything like that again so I just don't think my body likes Hdrol.

  37. Bloody noses week six of hdrol. All at random. This m-sten I'm having irregular heart beats if I go too hard in the gym. Going six weeks so we shall see. Almost done with week four onto five. Fast heart rate after drop sets on rows, stopped and my heart beat about 5 times in 15 seconds then went back to normal, almost passed out. Taking more than enough support for heart, bp, etc. At least m-sten didn't start my gyno up like hdrol did. Just going injection route after this from now on. I bet tren would turn me into a hairless ogre.
    BLACK LION RESEARCH
    Supplements for bodybuilders
    Http://www.blacklionresearch.com

  38. After thinking, headaches and heartburn are the worst for me. I can deal with other sides, these suck
    OLYMPUS UK REP
    30% OFF OLYMPUS UK USING JBUK30 GET SWOLE!

  39. Worst I've had so far are acne minorly, lethargy when estrogen gets too low on a dry stack, and backpumps. My bloodpressure on Epi and Cyano stack was 122-78. I was taking nitrates in my preworkout and that could've been helping. But so far never really had any sides. But I don't drink or do other drugs and so the strongest thing I ever put down is the chemicals. That could be why

  40. Quote Originally Posted by jbryand101b View Post
    After thinking, headaches and heartburn are the worst for me. I can deal with other sides, these suck
    Yesss the heartburn gets me every cycle I have to stock up on tums n stuff! For some reason I feel like I get it from my support caps
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Whats the worst food you ate beacuse of your employer or client
    By MIGUEL1J in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 02-08-2013, 03:45 PM
  2. Whats the worst name you've seen a supplement named?
    By Drizzie88 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 73
    Last Post: 01-15-2013, 02:59 PM
  3. The worst side effect you got from Anabolics !
    By Markusrulezzz in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 11:29 AM
  4. What is the worst side you've gotten from AAS?
    By nosnmiveins in forum Old School Hormone Use
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 04-15-2009, 10:09 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-10-2003, 07:06 AM
Log in
Log in