Testicular Atrophy - AnabolicMinds.com

Testicular Atrophy

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. New Member
    jneutron's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  160 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    35

    Reputation

    Testicular Atrophy


    On day 18 of an epistane cylce. I planned to go for 5 weeks, but today I noticed roughly 25% testicular atrophy. How should I react to this? Should I end my cycle early or what?

  2. New Member
    AngryOldMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    104
    Rep Power
    578

    Reputation

    If you have a SERM and no other major symptoms, I'd say keep going. I had comparable atrophy on my cycle. I recovered just fine with a SERM.
  3. Board Supporter
    jimbuick's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10,236
    Rep Power
    6718341

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jneutron View Post
    On day 18 of an epistane cylce. I planned to go for 5 weeks, but today I noticed roughly 25% testicular atrophy. How should I react to this? Should I end my cycle early or what?
    Testicular atrophy is to be expected when adding external androgens into your body. Its just because you are not producing your own testosterone as you are ingesting it, keep driving on and it should all take care of itself after a full PCT.
    •   
       

  4. Senior Member
    Rhadam's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,647
    Rep Power
    334109

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jneutron View Post
    On day 18 of an epistane cylce. I planned to go for 5 weeks, but today I noticed roughly 25% testicular atrophy. How should I react to this? Should I end my cycle early or what?
    If you had done more research you would have been prepared for that.

    Atrophy happens when your body reacts to exogenous testosterone. Not too much to worry about for a short oral cycle. With proper PCT and time off you'll be back to normal.
    ~ Serious Nutrition Solutions ~
    Revolutionizing Nutrition, AND your body!
    Rhadam [@] seriousnutritionsolutions.com
  5. Board Supporter
    jimbuick's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10,236
    Rep Power
    6718341

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Rhadam View Post
    If you had done more research you would have been prepared for that.

    Atrophy happens when your body reacts to exogenous testosterone. Not too much to worry about for a short oral cycle. With proper PCT and time off you'll be back to normal.
    I figured I would let the obvious lack of research go.
  6. Senior Member
    Rhadam's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,647
    Rep Power
    334109

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jimbuick View Post
    I figured I would let the obvious lack of research go.
    I have no problem being the ******* reminding people to pull their head out of ass and do more research
    ~ Serious Nutrition Solutions ~
    Revolutionizing Nutrition, AND your body!
    Rhadam [@] seriousnutritionsolutions.com
  7. New Member
    jneutron's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  160 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    35

    Reputation

    Thanks for the input guys, I guess all carry on as long as all else is okay.
    I do have a full PCT on hand, Nolva, Revolution black, and Beast Super Test.
  8. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jneutron View Post
    Thanks for the input guys, I guess all carry on as long as all else is okay.
    I do have a full PCT on hand, Nolva, Revolution black, and Beast Super Test.
    what happens if you still have atrophy after pct? my guys haven't come back yet i feel like an 11 yr old
  9. New Member
    antmike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    120
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Have you done a full pct?
  10. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    yes, im reading that hcg might work. any thoughts
  11. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by fame126 View Post
    yes, im reading that hcg might work. any thoughts
    it's been about 2 weeks after a 4 week pct with tamox erase and daa
  12. Professional Member
    EatMoar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  193 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3,438
    Rep Power
    1162438

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    You shouldn't need hcg, time , a serm and patience heals all. Its just epi as well, if it was test I would incorporate hcg to kick off pct but epi, no.
  13. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by EatMoar View Post
    You shouldn't need hcg, time , a serm and patience heals all. Its just epi as well, if it was test I would incorporate hcg to kick off pct but epi, no.
    it's been a total of 6 weeks since last epi dose! how much longer should one wait?
  14. Professional Member
    EatMoar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  193 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3,438
    Rep Power
    1162438

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by fame126 View Post

    it's been a total of 6 weeks since last epi dose! how much longer should one wait?
    What did you run for pct?
  15. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by EatMoar View Post

    What did you run for pct?
    tamox erase and daa and pctx3 by vital labs
  16. Professional Member
    EatMoar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  193 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3,438
    Rep Power
    1162438

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by fame126 View Post

    tamox erase and daa and pctx3 by vital labs
    Interesting, 4 weeks I'm guessing as well? Maybe you're tamox was bunk. I say let time heal you. You could try to stack data/Abe/erase if you wanted to try to increase your natural testosterone production. But time would be a better healer.
  17. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    can i dose tamox again. this time from a different company?
  18. New Member
    antmike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    120
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    I would use small doses of hcg at first sign of atrophy of any cycle but I'm far from an expert
  19. New Member
    antmike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    120
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    How's your libido?
  20. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by antmike View Post
    How's your libido?
    not there at all. i mean i can still get and hold wood just dont really want to lol
  21. New Member
    FranARG's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Age
    26
    Posts
    411
    Rep Power
    17433

    Reputation

    While on Epi I had a pretty noticeable test atrophy..But after a few days of PCT my boys went back to normal.
    Try clomid, since it is better than tamox for restoring HPTA.
  22. New Member
    antmike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    120
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Get blood work
  23. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    anyone else wanna give advise please
  24. New Member
    Massiah's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  194 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Age
    34
    Posts
    91
    Rep Power
    107

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by fame126 View Post
    anyone else wanna give advise please
    Listen to the guy saying get blood work. Find out what's going on inside. Clomid and hcg should help, but bloods first. IMO blood's should be done prior, mid, and end of cycle at the very least.
  25. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    i think im gonna first try a test booster and some zma what should i look for in a test booster. i tried daa already so please dont recommend
  26. New Member
    FranARG's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Age
    26
    Posts
    411
    Rep Power
    17433

    Reputation

    I have tried lots of test boosters as stand alone products. So far, the best was Gamma-O, from Gamma Labs. I do not know why it is no popular, but it sure did its work for me. Despite that, it is not as strong as a PH, by far..
  27. New Member
    nelson44bears's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    287
    Rep Power
    1469

    Reputation

    Listen to everyone else, get bloodwork done. Find the source so you can take the correct steps to fix the problem, rather than throwing a cocktail of supplemental sh*t into your body that could possibly just perpetuate the problem. In order to fix it, you gotta know whats causing it! Also, it can be rather counter-productive to run an AI after running a dry compound. In fact, it may have caused some of your problems.
  28. New Member
    jerrysiii's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  182 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    276
    Rep Power
    19860

    Reputation

    For bloodwork you want to look at LH and FSH. These are what tell the testes to do their job.

    Could try a couple days of clomid at 100. This is used as a good kick start in some PCTs.
  29. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jerrysiii View Post
    For bloodwork you want to look at LH and FSH. These are what tell the testes to do their job.

    Could try a couple days of clomid at 100. This is used as a good kick start in some PCTs.
    i m going to dr to get a referral to see an endo this week
  30. Senior Member
    Rhadam's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2,647
    Rep Power
    334109

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Honestly i wouldn't even bother seeing a doctor. Let time heal this. I am guessing that some of this is simply in your head.
    ~ Serious Nutrition Solutions ~
    Revolutionizing Nutrition, AND your body!
    Rhadam [@] seriousnutritionsolutions.com
  31. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Better safe than sorry i guess. it's already scheduled
  32. New Member
    FranARG's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Age
    26
    Posts
    411
    Rep Power
    17433

    Reputation

    Clomid does a better job in telling your boys to start working again.I would go like this:Clomid 100/100/50/50Nolva 20/20/10/10But make sure you are getting good stuff..
  33. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    so.... they don't have an opening for a week, then afte that i would probably hve to wait another week to get in with referral from doc. fuk it ima take and bulbine zma and real clomid for 2 weeks
  34. New Member
    pappybay's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  204 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    314
    Rep Power
    6001

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by fame126 View Post
    yes, im reading that hcg might work. any thoughts
    I am a rookie compared to the other posters here but I can tell you from personal experience the HCG works when you are TRT at 180-200 MGs per week. My scrotum went from pre-puberty size back to normal within three weeks. I am on 500 IU's X2 per week.
  35. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pappybay View Post

    I am a rookie compared to the other posters here but I can tell you from personal experience the HCG works when you are TRT at 180-200 MGs per week. My scrotum went from pre-puberty size back to normal within three weeks. I am on 500 IU's X2 per week.
    how long do you have to continue with it? till scrotum is back to normal size and then it's ok to stop hcg?
  36. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by RH2012 View Post

    probably everthing you could want to know about hcg and everthing else here.
    http://basskilleronline.com/post-cycle-therapy.shtml
    very nice i will rep u when i get to a computer
  37. Diamond Member
    jbryand101b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    14,691
    Rep Power
    2105289

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by fame126 View Post

    it's been a total of 6 weeks since last epi dose! how much longer should one wait?
    I like to run pct program for at least 8 weeks.
  38. New Member
    pappybay's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  204 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    314
    Rep Power
    6001

    Reputation

    A good informational post.

    what is hcg?
  39. New Member
    gymrat99's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    156
    Rep Power
    166

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by fame126 View Post
    very nice i will rep u when i get to a computer
    bro I now people told you not to worry but when your nutz are small and sh!t you worry. I also did not recover fully after my cycle and it was not epi... I went to see my doctor and he said give it 3-4 months they will recover back to normal. Just don't take anything he told me. I continued to take test boosters and my nutz are hanging like before. like everyone said, give it time... your body needs time to recover. Keep us posted if you go to doctor.
  40. Senior Member
    fame126's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,469
    Rep Power
    264941

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by gymrat99 View Post
    bro I now people told you not to worry but when your nutz are small and sh!t you worry. I also did not recover fully after my cycle and it was not epi... I went to see my doctor and he said give it 3-4 months they will recover back to normal. Just don't take anything he told me. I continued to take test boosters and my nutz are hanging like before. like everyone said, give it time... your body needs time to recover. Keep us posted if you go to doctor.
    best news I've heard so far thank you!! i wouldn't be able to see a dr. for at least a cpl weeks they are backed up so i went and bought some bulbine and zma and ill take that and wait it out.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. reverse testicular atrophy with r3igf-1
    By WATERLOGGED in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 11:54 PM
  2. Poll:Testicular atrophy from Superdrol or clone
    By Brian5225 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-23-2008, 10:25 AM
  3. DHEA and testicular atrophy
    By andros in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-16-2007, 07:59 PM
  4. Clomid prevents testicular atrophy on cycle ?
    By broken7 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-06-2007, 10:49 PM
  5. testicular atrophied in effect
    By Wolfe08 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-23-2005, 02:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in