pre cycle blood work. I need some experienced opinions

  1. Banned
    atlninja82's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  212 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    163
    Answers
    0

    pre cycle blood work. I need some experienced opinions


    Alright I just started a cycle of superdrol a week ago and decided to get blood taken before so I could see what my baseline values were. Unfortunately I have been using pro hormones for quite some time and didnt know how to do a proper pct until a couple years ago. I noticed a decrease in libido, erection strength, and i was ALWAYS tired. Not to mention I had some gyno flare up out of no where right before I started my cycle. The bloodwork was done by quest

    Total Testosterone: 410 ng/dl range: 250-1100
    Free Testosterone : 84.9 pg/ml range: 35-155
    estrodial: 15 pg/ml range: < 39
    LH: 2.1 miu/ml range: 1.5-9.3
    FSH: 1.9 miu/ml range: 1.6-8
    SHBG: 30 nmol/L range: 10-50

    I was pretty surprised that my testosterone levels were as high as they were with as low of LH levels that I have (even though I know its still on the low side) This was roughly 3 months after I have touched anything that had messed with my hormones. Why are my LH levels so low? I thought when you were shut down from steroid use that your LH levels were supposed to be high and test levels would be low. Can anyone explain to me what is going on here?

  2. Registered User
    mattrag's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Age
    29
    Posts
    10,027
    Answers
    0


    Hmm. Very interesting. But I would think LH would be low as well coming off a cycle as I thought serms were used to raise LH.
    Interested for more knowledgeable input.
    RecoverBro ELITE
  3. Banned
    atlninja82's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  212 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    163
    Answers
    0


    Well my LH levels are still low even though they are within the normal range. i have had blood taken while on nolva and my test, LH, and FSH levels are through the roof. As soon as i come off of them, the levels go back down. Maybe I screwed myself up past repair?
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    breezy11's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    7,237
    Answers
    0


    If low LH and FSH don't have anything to do with a cycle than I would think its most likely related to pituitary function. There's multiple causes for poor pituitary output and it would need to be looked into further.
    PES Representative
    http://pescience.com/insider
    http://selectprotein.com
  5. Banned
    atlninja82's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  212 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    163
    Answers
    0


    no, the low lh and fsh definitely have something to do with pro hormone use. I'm wondering if there is something I can do to fix it. Maybe a restart protocol of some sort?
  6. Registered User
    breezy11's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    7,237
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by atlninja82
    no, the low lh and fsh definitely have something to do with pro hormone use. I'm wondering if there is something I can do to fix it. Maybe a restart protocol of some sort?
    I would make an appointment with an endocrinologist or urologist and discuss the options. They might want to attempt a restart with Clomid.
    PES Representative
    http://pescience.com/insider
    http://selectprotein.com
  7. Banned
    atlninja82's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  212 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    163
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by breezy11 View Post
    I would make an appointment with an endocrinologist or urologist and discuss the options. They might want to attempt a restart with Clomid.
    yea that's what I was planning on doing after I attempt my own restart after my cycle. im halfway through almost so i figured id just finish it out and see if I can do it myself, get blood drawn, then consult with an endo.
  8. Registered User
    breezy11's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    7,237
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by atlninja82

    yea that's what I was planning on doing after I attempt my own restart after my cycle. im halfway through almost so i figured id just finish it out and see if I can do it myself, get blood drawn, then consult with an endo.
    Sounds like a plan. Good luck and hopefully it all works out.
    PES Representative
    http://pescience.com/insider
    http://selectprotein.com
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. New Blood Work...opinions/ insight desired...
    By lboston in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-09-2012, 12:52 PM
  2. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-05-2011, 04:36 PM
  3. Blood work from POST PCT p-mag cycle
    By Toocoole in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-28-2011, 01:57 AM
  4. Blood Work from my last Cycle
    By Anarchy939 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-28-2005, 12:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in