Just Got Bloods Back - Cycle Green Light?

  1. Registered User
    radiodude's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  172 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Age
    34
    Posts
    154
    Rep Power
    137

    Just Got Bloods Back - Cycle Green Light?


    Just got my results in and wanted to know what you guys thought about me starting my sust/deca/dbol cycle in a couple of weeks. My only concern is the Free Test level, but that was low when I got bloods a year ago (don't remember what the exact value was) and I hadn't run my first, and so far only, test cycle yet. Ended up running that one 12 weeks at 400mg/wk (under dosed I know) and finished up pct in April. So I'm assuming that these are unfortunately low for me naturally.

    Here's what I got back. I'll list what I presume to be relevant, but if I'm missing something important here, just let me know.

    Testosterone, Serum - 399 (normal range 280-800)
    Free Testosterone - 7.9 (8.7-25.1)

    ALT-liver - 29 (0-46)
    AST-liver - 32 (8-39)
    Bun/Creat - 20 (9-26)
    Cholesterol - 168 (100-199)
    Creatinine - 1.0 (.72-1.25)
    Globulin - 2.9 (1.7-3.5)
    Glucose - 73 (70-100)
    HDL (chol) - 52 (39-100)
    LDL (chol) - 103.8 (0-130)
    Protein - 7.8 (6.0-8.5)
    T4 free - 1.22 (.81-1.25)
    Triglyceride - 61 (23-149)
    TSH - 1.3862 (.4500-4.5000

  2. Registered User
    radiodude's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  172 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Age
    34
    Posts
    154
    Rep Power
    137

    Anyone have some thoughts?
  3. Registered User
    Aussiess's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  152 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Australia, Mate
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    66

    My thoughts are its all in range, Unlike my liver values, My test was ok after h-drol with OTC pct. was 29.8 range ( 7-30) Im 25.

    How old are you ?

    blood tests for test levels are always highest in morning and can drop 20 - 30 % from morning to afternoon its to do with circadian rhythm, free test is out of range but only a specialist would decide if its worth changing.

    The ranges are based on population averages etc, if you have libido issues see a specialist but your free test is not at 2.0 for example.

    Your doctor would mention if its abnormal
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    radiodude's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  172 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Age
    34
    Posts
    154
    Rep Power
    137

    Quote Originally Posted by Aussiess View Post
    My thoughts are its all in range, Unlike my liver values, My test was ok after h-drol with OTC pct. was 29.8 range ( 7-30) Im 25.

    How old are you ?

    blood tests for test levels are always highest in morning and can drop 20 - 30 % from morning to afternoon its to do with circadian rhythm, free test is out of range but only a specialist would decide if its worth changing.

    The ranges are based on population averages etc, if you have libido issues see a specialist but your free test is not at 2.0 for example.

    Your doctor would mention if its abnormal
    Hey brother, thanks for the response. I'm 30 and honestly haven't really had any libido or fatigue issues, at least not that wouldn't be expected for someone my age. I did take the test early, at 8am to be exact. I've never taken any orals, but I'll find out how I react after I get tested following my next cycle.

    Regardless, I'm going to talk to the doc today and see what he thinks. Maybe he'll get me on trt, which I assume my insurance would fork over for.
  5. Registered User
    Aussiess's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  152 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Australia, Mate
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    66

    One ingrediant in Jungle warfare is shown to increase free test, Also Activate Xtreme
    by Driven Sports had it.
    Conjugated (-) 3,4-divanillyl-tetrahydrofuran- This compound is the result of a series of extraction processes performed upon nettle root. This compound has demonstrated a positive effect on total testosterone to free/active testosterone ratio.

    Good luck with the cycle & doctor today bro
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-26-2011, 01:03 AM
  2. 6 Week Osta cycle final results w pics/bloods
    By Lightweight1 in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 114
    Last Post: 08-27-2011, 06:36 AM
  3. STAY TUNED FOR POST PCT BLOODS AND OSTA SARM BLOODS!
    By schwellington in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 11-19-2010, 09:11 AM
  4. Biceps18's Back to School Green Mag and White Flood V2 Log
    By Biceps18 in forum Supplement Logs
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 10-27-2007, 05:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in