Cheap Bloodwork - How to Get It WITHOUT Insurance

Page 5 of 15 First ... 34567 ... Last

  1. Quote Originally Posted by funkd0c View Post
    AST 26 IU/L 0-40
    ALT 46 IU/L 0-55

    46 just seems close to the top of normal, and yes in my younger days I was a very heavy drinker. But, I haven't drank heavily in 5+ years.
    Within the range I wouldn't be too worried. Could be anything, tylenol, etc.. Actually I believe I even read somewhere that ALT levels can be higher during puberty when males see rapid growth. Obviously your not going through puberty, but have you put on alot of muscle lately? Potentially could be it. Adding large quantities of muscle in shorter periods can be taxing on the body.

    Actually after typing that I checked out what WebMD says about ALT (i know, I know, web MD blahblah) But they claim "Strenuous exercise, injury to a muscle, or injections into a muscle." can affect the test. I know you are not injecting, but potentially the first two could have done it.

    Bottom line, I think your good to go, but remember, I am not a doctor.
    Just inject.
    Facebook:
    www.facebook.com/heretostudy

  2. EquateBrand
    EquateBrand's Avatar

    Warning: Dumb Question Incoming


    Did you guys fast for 12 hours prior like it said?

    I was hoping to get my blood drawn today but I didn't print the requisition form until this morning so I didn't notice the fasting.

    Unfortunately I had a protein shake in water and fat free yogurt this morning. Prior to that I hadn't ate in 9 hours.

    Will that protein shake/yogurt mess up my levels, or would it be negligable? I know if they were testing for lipids that would be a diff story but I'm wondering if the fast is just a general recommendation or if there is a legit reason behind it regarding this test. I am only getting the hormone panel done today BTW, no other test.

    Dumb question I know, I realize I should fast just as it says, but I'm just curious what you guys think/did.
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by funkd0c View Post
    AST 26 IU/L 0-40
    ALT 46 IU/L 0-55

    46 just seems close to the top of normal, and yes in my younger days I was a very heavy drinker. But, I haven't drank heavily in 5+ years.
    46 is nothing. could be stress or fatigue, etc. I agree with John.
    NTBM Line @ NUTRAPLANET

    All posts are for entertainment purposes only.

    Need2slin... NOM NOM NOM :yup:

  4. Quote Originally Posted by HereToStudy View Post
    Within the range I wouldn't be too worried. Could be anything, tylenol, etc.. Actually I believe I even read somewhere that ALT levels can be higher during puberty when males see rapid growth. Obviously your not going through puberty, but have you put on alot of muscle lately? Potentially could be it. Adding large quantities of muscle in shorter periods can be taxing on the body.

    Actually after typing that I checked out what WebMD says about ALT (i know, I know, web MD blahblah) But they claim "Strenuous exercise, injury to a muscle, or injections into a muscle." can affect the test. I know you are not injecting, but potentially the first two could have done it.

    Bottom line, I think your good to go, but remember, I am not a doctor.
    Quote Originally Posted by SouthernCharm View Post
    46 is nothing. could be stress or fatigue, etc. I agree with John.
    Thanks for the advice guys! I don't feel so bad about it now.. And sadly, NO i have not put on a lot of muscle as of late, but that is what THIS cycle is for! I have been in Italy for 2 weeks and then got a nasty cold as soon as I returned so I actually lost a few pounds Oh well, Time to get the ball rolling in the morning with this DIESEL!!

  5. I am spewing i live in AUS!
    •   
       


  6. Quote Originally Posted by EquateBrand View Post
    Did you guys fast for 12 hours prior like it said?

    I was hoping to get my blood drawn today but I didn't print the requisition form until this morning so I didn't notice the fasting.

    Unfortunately I had a protein shake in water and fat free yogurt this morning. Prior to that I hadn't ate in 9 hours.

    Will that protein shake/yogurt mess up my levels, or would it be negligable? I know if they were testing for lipids that would be a diff story but I'm wondering if the fast is just a general recommendation or if there is a legit reason behind it regarding this test. I am only getting the hormone panel done today BTW, no other test.

    Dumb question I know, I realize I should fast just as it says, but I'm just curious what you guys think/did.
    Better off to get blood drawn while fasting...sheit that you ingested might mess with the lipid numbers, that is why they want you to fast and should fast before gettin blood drawn..

    Good luck bro!

  7. Quote Originally Posted by bulldogz View Post
    Better off to get blood drawn while fasting...sheit that you ingested might mess with the lipid numbers, that is why they want you to fast and should fast before gettin blood drawn..

    Good luck bro!
    I am not sure if he would have a problem though, since it is only hormonal levels he is getting checked, hopefully someone can chime in on if it would effect hormone readings, but I am quite sure it wouldn't.
    Just inject.
    Facebook:
    www.facebook.com/heretostudy

  8. Thx guys. Theres like 15 labcorp locations near me.

  9. Quote Originally Posted by Jonnybonds84 View Post
    My Estradiol and calcium came up high, can anyone chime in? Kinda worried.

    Calcium serum: 10.3 8.7-10.2

    Estardiol: 45.9 7.6-42.6

    I ate 2 eggs, slice of wheat bread, protein shake early in the AM. Pop 2 Oxy-Elite prior to working out at 11am then did the blood test @ 2pm.
    You didn't fast so it could mess with the results. Estrogen is high, but not alarming. Did you come off of a cycle recently? You noticing any additional water weight? You could try something mild like 6 bromo or even erase, or formestanzol to help reduce this. jmo
    NTBM Line @ NUTRAPLANET

    All posts are for entertainment purposes only.

    Need2slin... NOM NOM NOM :yup:

  10. If youre going to run epi, i wouldn't use an AI. Epi is a very dry compound in my experience. I would use forma or erase in the place of harsher AI's if you were on an aromatizing compound like test or dbol.. But if youre just running an Epi cycle I wouldn't worry about your E levels too much. The epi should help, but then again the blood work is relatively cheap so you could see how your levels respond to the epi mid cycle
    NTBM Line @ NUTRAPLANET

    All posts are for entertainment purposes only.

    Need2slin... NOM NOM NOM :yup:

  11. I maybe late on this, but why do the female hormone test when they have one for males???


    http://www.privatemdlabs.com/lp/Male...ne_Testing.php
    Formutech Nutrition | Online/Social Media Rep
    Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, & Instagram for more promos!
    www.formutechnutrition.com |www.facebook.com/fnutrition

  12. I have read that fatty foods can raise your alt liver values, after consuming a few items each day for a month.

    Im hoping thats what raised my ALT values to 59* , also ran h-drol with supports.

    A good liver support product might help, im thinking i need something.

  13. Quote Originally Posted by Aussiess View Post
    I have read that fatty foods can raise your alt liver values, after consuming a few items each day for a month.

    Im hoping thats what raised my ALT values to 59* , also ran h-drol with supports.

    A good liver support product might help, im thinking i need something.
    Same scenario...but I don't have a gall bladder and my levels were 149. I started to feel a tightness around my scar that didn't go away,...which sparked my test. Plan to clean up the diet and get test done again in 2 months. Good luck

  14. Quote Originally Posted by Dragon13 View Post
    The female panel includes all the following:

    Includes: Estradiol, serum; Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH); Luteinizing Hormone (LH); Testosterone, serum; Hematocrit; hemoglobin; mean corpuscular volume (MCV); mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH); mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC); red cell distribution width (RDW); percentage and absolute differential counts; platelet count; red cell count; white blood cell count; A:G ratio; albumin, serum; alkaline phosphatase, serum; ALT (SGPT); AST (SGOT); bilirubin, total; BUN; BUN:creatinine ratio; calcium, serum; carbon dioxide, total; chloride, serum; creatinine, serum; globulin, total; glucose, serum; potassium, serum; protein, total, serum; sodium, serum.

    Lipids are extra, they're really the only other thing you may want to add, as the above covers everything else.
    I was wondering if the female hormone test also included these? I am no sure what all of those terms up there mean maybe these are in there just called something else. First post and bumping a 2 week thread sorry bout that.

    prolactin
    progesterone
    shbg
    chem 20
    kidney, liver values

  15. Quote Originally Posted by mando2112 View Post
    I was wondering if the female hormone test also included these? I am no sure what all of those terms up there mean maybe these are in there just called something else. First post and bumping a 2 week thread sorry bout that.

    prolactin
    progesterone
    shbg
    chem 20
    kidney, liver values
    liver values is the only one i remember being included in the female panel
    Suffer now.. and live like a champion later.

  16. where is the hormone panel for females on this site..i dont see it ?????

  17. Quote Originally Posted by jtnixit View Post
    where is the hormone panel for females on this site..i dont see it ?????
    Here ya go: Hormone Panel for Females

    Just type "hormone panel for females" in the search and it should take you to it, if not just click on the "all tests" hyper link on the top left of the website and then scroll down since the test are listed alphabetical

  18. Worked like a charm, everything checked out normal except AST/ALT.

    AST (SGOT) 174 HIGH IU/L 0-40
    ALT (SPGT) 84 HIGH IU/L 0-55

    That looks like something I should get checked out, although I think it was due to some serious muscle soreness at the time

  19. I'm going to try this soon!

  20. Anyone have the Coupon code for Nov ?

    Thanks
  21. code


    Quote Originally Posted by dollar662 View Post
    Anyone have the Coupon code for Nov ?

    Thanks
    Google works! But here ya go xb49w8. Drops it to 50.99.

  22. Quote Originally Posted by mando2112 View Post
    I was wondering if the female hormone test also included these? I am no sure what all of those terms up there mean maybe these are in there just called something else. First post and bumping a 2 week thread sorry bout that.

    prolactin
    progesterone
    shbg
    chem 20
    kidney, liver values
    To get all those you have to spend a LOT more.

    I just recently had my bloods done. I wanted all the above levels included as well. Ended up getting the "anabolic steroid test panel" plus adding the progesterone and prolactin...total came up to about $350 with the coupon -ouch.

    My levels looked good...except my freakin testosterone. Something knocked it WAY down (409). And my free test was very low. This is shocking because I've always had high natural T levels. Never done any cycles.

    My IGF-1 level was almost maxed out...interestng.

  23. This is great I was just wondering where I could go to get some blood work done and here it is AWSOME post!

  24. Thank you! I paid $500 for my blood work through my doctor a year ago. What a rip off!

  25. Definitely going to try this!
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Is it possible to get HRT with insurance?
    By young92117 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 12-31-2011, 05:03 PM
  2. Car Insurance
    By manny1010 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-18-2009, 06:46 PM
  3. Pre-TRT bloodwork (latest bloodwork in)
    By Gutterpump in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-07-2008, 11:52 AM
  4. Insurance and HRT
    By ECTOmorph in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-25-2006, 08:38 PM
Log in
Log in