This Is Your Liver...

Page 2 of 7 First 1234 ... Last

  1. will you be doing your tests through your pct and see how long it takes on nolva or whatever you have to get your test levels back up? thats really about all i'm interested in, and so many others i'm sure also


  2. Quote Originally Posted by 2gcorey
    will you be doing your tests through your pct and see how long it takes on nolva or whatever you have to get your test levels back up? thats really about all i'm interested in, and so many others i'm sure also
    Yeah, I'll be using nolva and post my hormone levels every other day or so. I still haven't decided on whether I'm gonna go for 4 weeks or longer on this cycle or cut it at two weeks. The only logic in going for 2 weeks is that anything methyl, and especially M1T, is SOOOOO liver toxic, but I was expecting the values to be a lot higher. In fact I might even bump up to 30 or even 40mg after two weeks. Like I said the first time I did T1-Pro my enzymes were much higher than now and I tested myself somewhere towards the end of a 4 week cycle at 1 squirt 2X/day.
    •   
       


  3. Great thread

  4. Good article on lab tests http://www.t-mag.com/articles/213how2.html AST can be 20 times higher than the normal range during liver inflamation or damage, and it was something like 15 times the high end of the normal range about 3 weeks into my first T1-Pro cycle at 1 squirt 2X/day about 6 months ago.

  5. Day 10: Blood drawn about 15 min after dosing, about 10hrs after this mornings dose. After 3 months of not a sip of alcohol, on New Year's Eve I drank about 1/5 a bottle of Tanqueray No.10 and 4 glasses of wine. LD 340, AST 129, ALT 189, ALB 3.8, ALP 55, GGT 10, CK 4020, cholesterol 54, triglycerides 27, PSA 0.44, Progesterone 0.49, LH 0.00, FSH 0.23, Prolactin 7.92

    Strength is noticeably up still, pump is painfully awesome as always, and my lower back hurt like a sonofabitch today again, but I managed to deadlift through it and got some pretty decent weight for sets of 5. Also I got my M5AA powder, it came in a bag, and there's residue all on the inside of the bag. For the past two days I got a tiny bit of the powder off a very small area of the bag with my finger and licked it off. Probably wasn't enough to do anything but it had a good placebo effect. I'd rather do way too little than way too much, and I couldn't just leave it sit there, the bag was calling to me, lol
    Last edited by supersoldier; 01-03-2004 at 01:12 AM.
    •   
       


  6. Also I ran a BNP to see if that outrageously high CK could be my heart, and it was 6.2 pg/ml (normal 0-100), so looks like I'm in the clear.

  7. supersoldier.................. ..comparing m1t and t1-pro lab tests what is more test suppressive?

  8. On M1T I had total shutdown after 3 days. On T1-Pro my testosterone was usually in the low normal range, like 240ish, but I'm that was from the 4AD in the T1-Pro I'm sure, because my LH was still less than 1. For about my first two weeks post T1-Pro cycle my LH was 0.00-0.03. I'd say that M1T suppresses you harder, faster, but suppression is suppression no matter how you look at it. The time to suppress you will be faster with a fast acting, powerful oral like M1T, than it will be for a transdermal or even a long ester IM, because the levels of exogenous hormone need to build up over time. I'd also venture a guess that LH and endogenous test will recover faster coming off an oral only cycle, because the steroid will be out of your system that much faster, even if your on for a decent amount of time.
    Quote Originally Posted by mass_builder
    supersoldier.................. ..comparing m1t and t1-pro lab tests what is more test suppressive?

  9. Seems like your liver is taking a hit. (?)

  10. Do you know if PC1 is charting this on the Excell spreadsheet he mentioned? If he's not, I will. It is kind of difficult to keep up with all these values between posts. Just shoot me PM & I'll get to work.

  11. Here is an Excell spreadsheet showing the trends. Key:
    Lt blue line = Average of values
    Dk blue line = Trend
    UPL = Upper limmit of Normal
    LPL = Lower limmit of normal

    Supersoldier, I didn't graph everything you tested for. If you'd like to see something else graphed let me know & I'll change it. Also, you'll need Excell before you can open this spreadsheet.

  12. thats weird, ast and alt actually dropped a little after a night of drinking? thats weird...

  13. Can anyone experienced with AAS comment on the test suppression of t1-pro/m-1-t? Total or near total suppression after a 4 week cycle seems terribly severe seeing that typical AAS cycles last 8-12 weeks.

  14. Quote Originally Posted by candle25
    Here is an Excell spreadsheet showing the trends. Key:
    Lt blue line = Average of values
    Dk blue line = Trend
    UPL = Upper limmit of Normal
    LPL = Lower limmit of normal

    Supersoldier, I didn't graph everything you tested for. If you'd like to see something else graphed let me know & I'll change it. Also, you'll need Excell before you can open this spreadsheet.
    Nice work Candle.

  15. i do have excel but how do look at the graph, im not familiar with excel?

  16. Just click on the tabs at the bottom of the worksheet to see the trends for the items I graphed.

  17. Quote Originally Posted by supersoldier
    Also I ran a BNP to see if that outrageously high CK could be my heart, and it was 6.2 pg/ml (normal 0-100), so looks like I'm in the clear.
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't BNP used to look for CHF. Troponin is probably a better indicator.

  18. Quote Originally Posted by andro69
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't BNP used to look for CHF. Troponin is probably a better indicator.
    Troponin would be better, I'll run that tonight, though I'm 99% sure my heart is fine.

  19. Quote Originally Posted by MarcusG
    Can anyone experienced with AAS comment on the test suppression of t1-pro/m-1-t? Total or near total suppression after a 4 week cycle seems terribly severe seeing that typical AAS cycles last 8-12 weeks.
    You can have severe suppression within days. SWALE says he's seen LH levels bottom out on only 100mg of test per week. All hormones suppress but there are many factors that can be involved (how strongly is binds to receptors, aromatization, etc..). Generally the longer you suppress, the longer it takes for the the testes to repsond to LH. Thats seems to be the key to recovery. This is also why HCG use can be very beneficial because it increases the testes response to LH (even though its synthetic) making it easier for the testes to repsond to real LH pulses, making recovery faster.

    Remember 1-test has always be perceived to shut you down prety hard. This seems to lend to that theory.
    For answers to board issues, read the Suggestion and News forum at the bottom of the main page.

  20. Day 13, approx 1hr 30min after dosing. Went out and got pretty tore up on my 21st birthday (Saturday night), drank some gin, and then about 7 beers, a mere warmup for a night of drinking for me 4 months ago. Anyway, AST 102, ALT 139, LD 300, GGT 10, ALP 51, TBIL 0.7, DBIL 0.1, ALB 3.7, cholesterol 66, triglycerides 24. Now for the only thing I've seen so far that concerns me: HDL 5.3(normal 29.0-85.0). From the SOP for the machine that ran the test "HDL cholesterol is inversely related to the risk of developing coronary artery disease. A low HDL/LDL cholesterol ratio is directly related to the risk of developing coronary artery disease. A high HDL cholesterol is associated with the "longevity" syndrome." WTF It goes on to talk about how if your cholesterol is over 150, over 180, over 200, ect, and your HDL is less than >75, 70, 65, 60, ect., than you're at such risk for CHD. It doesn't say **** about if your cholesterol is very low and your HDL is low as ****. I guess they don't take into account the people on steroids ? Troponin is 0.00, testosterone 0.00 (first time I've ever seen it at 0), Estradiol 16.33, FSH 0.17, LH 0.00, PSA 0.41, Prolactin 7.54, Progesterone 0.64.
    I'm gonna do some more research on this absurdly low HDL. If anybody knows anything about it, please post.

  21. Testosterone 0. ummmm......curious, how's the sex drive right now.

  22. Quote Originally Posted by andro69
    Testosterone 0. ummmm......curious, how's the sex drive right now.
    I'd say as high as before I started or higher, I'm getting a better pump in other places besides the gym. I have a decent sex drive while on some ephedrine, or at least a decent amount of caffeine. Other wise I feel like total ****. Sleep sucks too. Without some sort of stimulant I basically feel like I just came off a long ass cycle with no PCT And I felt fine all day without taking anything before I started this cycle.
  23. PC1
    PC1's Avatar

    I didn't catch how long you plan to run this cycle for?

    Also, do you think you would feel better while "on" if you added some 4 diol to your dosing? Or do you just want to see the results from your M1T Only?

    This is really interesting info, thanks for posting it.

    But for we "lay" people, could you post a quickie to explain the test acronyms? AST ALD LD GGT, etc. ?

    Thanks

  24. Quote Originally Posted by PC1
    I didn't catch how long you plan to run this cycle for?

    Also, do you think you would feel better while "on" if you added some 4 diol to your dosing? Or do you just want to see the results from your M1T Only?

    This is really interesting info, thanks for posting it.

    But for we "lay" people, could you post a quickie to explain the test acronyms? AST ALD LD GGT, etc. ?

    Thanks
    I plan on running it for a couple more weeks, I think. That might change. 4AD would definitely help me out, but I'm trying to get a feel for the M1T and not have any other factors affecting my liver, ect. so I can continue to post my values for everybody and not add more variables to the equation. I'm aboout to leave work now, so I'll post more info on the tests tonight. There's a link to a T-mag article I posted on the first page of this thread that explains some of the tests.

  25. Here is the updated Excell spreadsheet showing the trends.
    Key:
    Lt blue line = Average of values
    Dk blue line = Trend
    UPL = Upper limmit of Normal
    LPL = Lower limmit of normal

    Damn bro, It looks like you're shut down hard.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Super Human Radio Show # 800 BO - This Is Your Brain On Old
    By triceptor in forum SHR Show Archives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-23-2012, 11:28 AM
  2. SHR 8/23 BEST OF - This Is Your Brain On Old
    By triceptor in forum Super Human Radio
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2011, 12:12 PM
  3. Football Fans This is Your Thread.
    By Matt6969 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-19-2008, 11:10 PM
  4. Replies: 172
    Last Post: 10-29-2007, 05:32 PM
  5. Replies: 30
    Last Post: 09-08-2007, 04:14 AM
Log in
Log in