Methyl-1 Test + Cycle - AnabolicMinds.com

Methyl-1 Test + Cycle

  1. older-than-dirt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    141

    Reputation

    Methyl-1 Test + Cycle


    I have been on 10 mgs of M-1 test for 10 days now with a transdermal kicker of 1-Test, 4-OHT, 4-AD. I'm also taking Milk Thistle,Liver Aid, Multi Vitamin, Cranberry extract, green tea extract, Flax seed oil, and 1 gram of protein per lb of bodyweight. So far I'm up 4 pounds in weight and have good strength gains. I'm up to 325 on my bench from 310. I have NO SIDES that I can notice and feel good. Sleeping 8 hours a night no problem, My junk works, no fatigue. I plan on a three week cycle. I'll keep you posted.

  2. Greenguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Age
    60
    Posts
    296
    Rep Power
    293

    Reputation

    How old?


    How old is "Older Than Dirt"???

    I'm turning fifty in a couple of weeks....

    Greenguy
  3. bioman's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Age
    42
    Posts
    7,697
    Rep Power
    513131

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    It'd beinteresting to see how m1t affects men of varying ages. Olderthandirt seems to be tolerating his dose extremely well but his gains are a bit less rapid than others. Hmmm
    •   
       

  4. older-than-dirt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    141

    Reputation

    I'm 43. I also have a physical scheduled in 2 weeks. The results of the blood tests will be interesting.
  5. Cogar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    387
    Rep Power
    328

    Reputation

    Originally posted by older-than-dirt
    I'm 43. I also have a physical scheduled in 2 weeks. The results of the blood tests will be interesting.
    Agreed. This could be one of the more informative threads dealing with M1T, and it is already interesting. Good luck.
  6. older-than-dirt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    141

    Reputation

    Update - - I could not believe the scale at Gold's Gym this morning when I stepped up on it ..I'm up 4 pounds since Tuesday. I was going to up my dose to 20 mgs but screw that. My strength was incredible, almost to the point where I thought my workout partner was going to ask me if I was juicing. Usually we are fairly close on our poundage and reps but I blew him away today. Next workout he'll definitely know somethings up the way my strength is increasing. Also my concentration and motivation is awesome. No real sides to speak of except a slight pain in the old cocunuts. I've had that before with other prohormones though.
  7. Cogar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    387
    Rep Power
    328

    Reputation

    That is exciting information. Bobo has suggested that 10mg a day would be enough for anyone, so I am glad that you are sticking with that dosage as a sort of confirmation. With a gain of 8 lbs in 11 days or so, you are doing very well.
  8. mrfumetsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Age
    31
    Posts
    76
    Rep Power
    175

    Reputation

    1g of protein per lb ? I think you could raise that to 1.5-1.75g per lb and get even greater results.
  9. Skark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    325
    Rep Power
    298

    Reputation

    Originally posted by older-than-dirt
    I'm 43. I also have a physical scheduled in 2 weeks. The results of the blood tests will be interesting.
    Old guy, hows the cycle going. I heard some 116 year old Japanese guy keeled over the other day.....hope that wasn't you
  10. older-than-dirt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    141

    Reputation

    I had my blood test Friday. I'll let you know if I'll be keeling over anytime soon when I get back the results
  11. ironviking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    401
    Rep Power
    343

    Reputation

    bump on this
    thinking of doing a similar cycle soon so: how are the results coming along
  12. chemikill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Age
    35
    Posts
    68
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Originally posted by older-than-dirt
    I have been on 10 mgs of M-1 test for 10 days now with a transdermal kicker of 1-Test, 4-OHT, 4-AD. I'm also taking Milk Thistle,Liver Aid, Multi Vitamin, Cranberry extract, green tea extract, Flax seed oil, and 1 gram of protein per lb of bodyweight. So far I'm up 4 pounds in weight and have good strength gains. I'm up to 325 on my bench from 310. I have NO SIDES that I can notice and feel good. Sleeping 8 hours a night no problem, My junk works, no fatigue. I plan on a three week cycle. I'll keep you posted.
    I was going to do a cycle like this, except I will be using super 1+ instead.Any suggestions on how many squirts I should use w/ 10mg.ed?Iwill be doing 2on,2off,2on,4off,with 6oxo pct.Hearing your results are great,and I suspected that this would be agood way to get a fair amount of 1test (reg.&methyl)without too much liver toxicity.thanks chem.
  13. thepizmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    172

    Reputation

    any updates on the cycle "older-than"?? i just started my first sunday and im hella excited to see my results from what you's been saying about this stuff.

    Good Thread!!

    Keep us updated!

    PIZZZZZZZZ
  14. older-than-dirt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    141

    Reputation

    Should get the results from blood work any day now. I feel fine and will start another cycle in two weeks if tests look good. I'll post when results are in.
  15. Tahq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    193

    Reputation

    Any word on the blood work results?
  16. wildman536's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Age
    33
    Posts
    902
    Rep Power
    596

    Reputation

    Whats Your Diet Like?
  17. older-than-dirt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    141

    Reputation

    Blood results are back


    Blood results are back............

    AST - 50 normal range = 8 - 42
    ALT - 126 normal range = 25 - 60
    Testosterone - 175 normal range = 241 - 827
    PSA - 0.8 normal range = 0.0 - 4.0


    As you can see, Liver function is too high. Test levels are too low. Prostate is healthy.

    I have a follow up in two weeks, with another blood test - I'll keep you all advised on recovery to normal levels......
  18. Tahq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    193

    Reputation

    Looking at your posts it appears that if you ran your complete three week cycle you would have had your test done during you cycle. If this is the case I would definetly expect to see elevated liver functions.

    Please keep us posted, I'm very intrested to see the results of your follow up and thanks for the update.
  19. older-than-dirt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    141

    Reputation

    Exclamation Liver Function Update - MUST READ


    I actually ended up doing a two week cycle. As far as my blood test is concerned....it was only about 1 week after I stopped the cycle and I did have a few cocktails the day before. I have since called my doctor who said NOT to be too concerned because my Bilirubin test was totally normal and that is believed to be the true measure of liver function. I will of-course be doing follow up testing.

    Total Bilirubin - 0.3 normal range - 0.3 to 1.2


    My opinion is two week cycles of 1-methyl is no big deal to your liver.............remember I'm 43 and not opposed to throwing back a few drinks on the weekends.
  20. wildman536's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Age
    33
    Posts
    902
    Rep Power
    596

    Reputation

    What would an Avg Joes #'s be?
  21. Cogar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    387
    Rep Power
    328

    Reputation

    Re: Liver Function Update - MUST READ


    Originally posted by older-than-dirt
    I actually ended up doing a two week cycle. As far as my blood test is concerned....it was only about 1 week after I stopped the cycle and I did have a few cocktails the day before. I have since called my doctor who said NOT to be too concerned because my Bilirubin test was totally normal and that is believed to be the true measure of liver function. I will of-course be doing follow up testing.

    Total Bilirubin - 0.3 normal range - 0.3 to 1.2


    My opinion is two week cycles of 1-methyl is no big deal to your liver.............remember I'm 43 and not opposed to throwing back a few drinks on the weekends.
    In that case, it appears that you had the test about 5 days after you completed your cycle. What post cycle therapy had you started (if any) before getting the blood test?
  22. Baumer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    168

    Reputation

    Which transdermal were you using? Legal Gear's?
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. methyl 1 test cycle information
    By truculentus in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2004, 07:34 AM
  2. Short methyl 1-test cycles
    By conversekidz in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-14-2003, 09:35 AM
  3. Methyl 1 Test Cycle
    By LYFORD in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-07-2003, 07:36 PM
  4. effectiveness of 2 week methyl 1-test cycle?
    By broiled brain in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-23-2003, 07:00 AM
  5. Cycling Methyl Test & Hydroxy Test Transdermal
    By vicant in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-18-2003, 08:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in