Blod work: Test Recovery Stack and prolactin levels

  1. Registered User
    small_guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CANADA
    Age
    38
    Posts
    279
    Rep Power
    247

    Blood work: Test Recovery Stack and prolactin levels


    I used this in my last pct and my hormone numbers all came back okay except my prolactin levels which were elevated. Blood test was done just over 1 week of finishing the TRS.

    Prolactin came back at 21.2 ug/L when the ref is 2.6 - 13.1 ug/L/


    I was curious to if the the TRS can affect prolactin levels?

  2. Running with the Big Boys
    Board Sponsor
    Eric Potratz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,831
    Rep Power
    1863

    Quote Originally Posted by small_guy View Post
    I used this in my last pct and my hormone numbers all came back okay except my prolactin levels which were elevated. Blood test was done just over 1 week of finishing the TRS.

    Prolactin came back at 21.2 ug/L when the ref is 2.6 - 13.1 ug/L/


    I was curious to if the the TRS can affect prolactin levels?
    We’ve never had this reported, and we’ve had a lot of men keep a close eye on their hormone values while on the TRS.

    Also, prolactin isn’t quite as evil as most people make it out to be. How do you feel? Have you had it tested in the past?

    -Eric
  3. Registered User
    small_guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CANADA
    Age
    38
    Posts
    279
    Rep Power
    247

    I have not had it tested in the past? This was a 20 week cycle with pct consisting of TRS for 8 weeks and nolva for 5 weeks at 40/40/20/20/20 mgs ed.

    Regardless, my hormone test was done later in the day(1-2 pm) with test and free test and such coming back in normal ref range.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    small_guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CANADA
    Age
    38
    Posts
    279
    Rep Power
    247

    The little guy feels slightly off but not too much and hence it could be psychosomatic
  5. Running with the Big Boys
    Board Sponsor
    Eric Potratz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,831
    Rep Power
    1863

    Quote Originally Posted by small_guy View Post
    The little guy feels slightly off but not too much and hence it could be psychosomatic
    Yes, I hear that.

    -Eric
  6. Registered User
    Cordeen's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  182 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    2,261
    Rep Power
    362734

    How was your libido during and after the Recovery Stack..no problems?
  7. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hawaii Nei
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,114
    Rep Power
    0

    bump on what could be causing the high prolactin levels from the TRS stack. I may have to use some cabergoline in PCT with the TRS stack if that is the case. Eric did you look more into this at all?
  8. Registered User
    Trauma1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,444
    Rep Power
    57347

    Quote Originally Posted by pistonpump View Post
    bump on what could be causing the high prolactin levels from the TRS stack. I may have to use some cabergoline in PCT with the TRS stack if that is the case. Eric did you look more into this at all?
    I'll see if i can dig up anything, piston. I'm not aware of the pathway upon which this would result. Keep in mind though, that there are so many unknown factors/variables that could possibly be contributory here.

    I'll research it to see if i can find anything to support the fact either way.

    Evolutionary Muse - Inspire to Evolve
    Legendary

  9. Banned
    pistonpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hawaii Nei
    Age
    30
    Posts
    12,114
    Rep Power
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by Trauma1 View Post
    I'll see if i can dig up anything, piston. I'm not aware of the pathway upon which this would result. Keep in mind though, that there are so many unknown factors/variables that could possibly be contributory here.

    I'll research it to see if i can find anything to support the fact either way.
    i understand that, thanks for you care in this matter i just thought if there is in fact a component within the TRS stack that actually would normally increase prolactin levels in users. ...if you know what i mean
  10. Registered User
    Quinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    nevada
    Posts
    379
    Rep Power
    425

    I ran the TRS solo with blood work and my prolactin levels where unchanged. Having high prolactin can be caused by a tumor in your pituitary gland, so keep an eye on it. Or if you had sex or jerked it before the test it could have raised it.
  11. Registered User
    Stangtuner's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Miami
    Age
    30
    Posts
    112
    Rep Power
    132

    I'm sure this has been resolved by now. But, what did you run in your 20 week cycle?
  12. Registered User
    small_guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CANADA
    Age
    38
    Posts
    279
    Rep Power
    247

    Sorry, just saw this again. High prolactin was not casued by the TRS. I have had it checked several times since, and it is still above normal at a consistent level and hence do have an MRI scheduled to check for pituitary issues.

    Again, not an issue with TRS and overall I had a good experience with it.
  13. Registered User
    small_guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CANADA
    Age
    38
    Posts
    279
    Rep Power
    247

    Quote Originally Posted by Stangtuner View Post
    I'm sure this has been resolved by now. But, what did you run in your 20 week cycle?
    20 week was just a base test cyp at 500 mgs ew with various oral products at week 1-3; week 10-13; and week 20-23. I like to usually end and start cycles with some type of oral, short ester inject or transdermal product.
  14. Registered User
    Trauma1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,444
    Rep Power
    57347

    Quote Originally Posted by small_guy View Post
    Sorry, just saw this again. High prolactin was not casued by the TRS. I have had it checked several times since, and it is still above normal at a consistent level and hence do have an MRI scheduled to check for pituitary issues.
    Thanks for the update, sm.

    I hope all is well my friend, and wish you the best with your testing.

    Evolutionary Muse - Inspire to Evolve
    Legendary

  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-05-2010, 12:25 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-28-2008, 02:09 PM
  3. Alcohol effects prolactin/Test levels!?!?
    By Movin_weight in forum Supplements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2007, 12:17 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-25-2007, 11:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.