Best way to kickstart a shutdown sexdrive? - AnabolicMinds.com

Best way to kickstart a shutdown sexdrive?

  1. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    209

    Best way to kickstart a shutdown sexdrive?


    What is your best advice for kickstarting a sex drive that still hasn't returned to normal after a Tore/Nolva PCT 3 months later?
    IGF1? Short second cycle to re sensitize the body to PCT? Any and all advice welcome!

    LAB RESULTS

    Thryoid Panel w/TSH
    TSH - 1.451 Ref Range .35-5.5
    Thyroxine (T4) - 9.1 Ref Range 4.5-12
    T3 Uptake - 33 Ref Range 24-39
    Free Thyroxine Index - 3 Ref Range 1.2-4.9

    Test, Free & Total
    Test, Serum - 775 Ref Range 241-827
    Free Test (Direct) - 20.2 Ref Range 9.3-26.5

    Lutenizing Hormone (LH), S
    LH - 4.1 Ref Range 1.5-9.3
    FSH, Serum - 2.3 Ref Range 1.4-18.1

    Estrogens
    Total - 92 Ref Range 40-115

  2. New Member
    ProAnabolics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    28
    Posts
    149
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    156

    I would try one of two options. If you haven't had blood work done, you won't know for sure, but it seems like your natural testosterone hasn't come back to normal.

    The first thing you could try is a natural testosterone booster, and maybe stack it with 6 oxo or trione, same product but trione is most cost effective, this would be a good anti estrogen and a good natural test booster, also combine it with a sexual health product.

    Or the second route would be a cycle of something that will shut you down, something like superdrol, then follow your cycle with a prescription serm like nolva, and follow an agressive post cycle combing your serm with test boosters, anti estrogens and a sexual stimulant.

    If you don't feel comfortable shutting yourself down again, you might want to consider seeing a docter and finding out what exactly is wrong, and then going after that individual problem. I'd try the first option first, because you won't want this on your health record when you try to get health insurance.

    You should turn out just fine though, it's never to late, at least in most cases.

  3. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    209

    Yeah, I'm getting bloodwork done next month, 3 months after completion of my last PCT to insure proper results.

    If I kill my estrogen, won't test go down as well with the body trying to naturally balance?

    •   
       

  4. New Member
    ProAnabolics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    28
    Posts
    149
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    156

    Yes, the body tries to maintain a balance, you may even have to go back on cycle and do a really good PCT and hope you can get back to or close to where you were before.

  5. Professional Member
    jminis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,023
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    2186

    How long and what did your cycle consist of

  6. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    209

    Its been about 15 months since this 2nd and last cycle that I haven't recovered from.
    Its been about 3 months since I finished a second PCT not shown on here of two bottles of tore and one of nolva
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  7. Elite Member
    nosnmiveins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Age
    27
    Posts
    6,833
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    3520

    i see ur problem right there!!...u used Jungle Warfare in your post cycle therapy which has be proven to have steroid in it



    and also Nolva should have been ATLEAST 20/20/10/10........NOT 10/10/10/10

  8. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by nosnmiveins View Post
    i see ur problem right there!!...u used Jungle Warfare in your post cycle therapy which has be proven to have steroid in it



    and also Nolva should have been ATLEAST 20/20/10/10........NOT 10/10/10/10
    nolva was 40/30/20/10 for that first PCT.

    And yes, JW was definitely a problem. At the time it was thought to be a good compliment to a PCT.

  9. Elite Member
    bioman's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Age
    42
    Posts
    7,697
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    513131

    Strippers.

    Cheaper than a lot of supps.

  10. Board Supporter
    joeymutz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,266
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    740

    try proviron 50-75mgs ed. worked for me

  11. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by joeymutz View Post
    try proviron 50-75mgs ed. worked for me
    "The drug does not stimulate the body to produce testosterone, but is simply an oral androgen substitute that is used to compensate for a lack of the natural male androgen."

    http://www.silownia.net/steroids/proviron

  12. Board Supporter
    joeymutz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,266
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    740

    i never said that it stimulates the body to produce testosterone. Where did u get that from? It does increase your libido. Studies have also shown that men who have taken 100mg ed for over a year showed no sign of shutdown or suppression in test levels. I'm not saying run it for that long but i am saying that it will help with your libido problem. clomid had been proven to not only restart your test levels but to also raise your test levels at certain dosages over time.

  13. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    209

    I'm not looking for a temporary fix. I'm looking for the permanent solution. I'm 22, not looking to pop cialis the rest of my life.

  14. Board Supporter
    joeymutz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,266
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    740

    how old were you when you did all theses cycles? Best bet is to go an Endo. I didn't know that you had ED. Thats a bit different then having a low sex drive. Proviron won't help you to keep a boner. Def go see the doc.

  15. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    209

    Quote Originally Posted by joeymutz View Post
    how old were you when you did all theses cycles? Best bet is to go an Endo. I didn't know that you had ED. Thats a bit different then having a low sex drive. Proviron won't help you to keep a boner. Def go see the doc.
    I've only done two cycles of PP. I was 21 when I did the first one.

  16. Board Supporter
    joeymutz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,266
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    740

    ohh thats not too bad. I had prblems when i ran pp and epistane as a pulse cycle. It messed me up bad. dropped my test to 27. it took months to get it back to about 650. Libido was messed up longer then that thats why i took proviron. everything seems to be alright now though. Good luck man. I would def get a full blood panel done that way we can see what is out of order and can further help you.

  17. New Member
    comacho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    388
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    278

    its been almost 2 months since my PCT and i feel like i still have low libido, my D works fine but it doesnt do a good job since low libido. i am seeing my doc this wednesday and ask for a blood work.

    in the gym im fine though, thanks to peptides LOL

    joeymutz, i guess pulsing doesnt work huh? sucks taht happened to you, i dont know why people love pulsing when stuff like this happens.

    beefjerky, how does your overall mood feel? depressed? life sucks? weak mentality? or do you feel normal? it took a month for me to feel normal and i think the libido itself is finally catching up but slowly.

    im sure it will catch up for you too

  18. New Member
    SFRANGER's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    30
    Posts
    204
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    184

    This is exactly why I've quit dabbling with this stuff...I was messed up for about 6 months (after a PCT), I finally quit trying to 'fix' myself with more hormone manipulation and let my body have a break from everything. I'm finally feeling like I've got almost all my old "Virility" back. I know that feeling of 'oh shi*, I'm only 20 something and my manhood is ruined!'. It will come back, just give your body some time man.

    Until I returned to a normal state, I used a lot of cialis, aspire36, tribulus, fenugreek, and yohimbine. Let's just say that it worked well enough that my girlfriend could never tell that I was having a low libido issue.

    Good luck to ya man!

  19. Banned
    Schism's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Age
    33
    Posts
    494
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Yikes bro, that sucks!! I've seen several reports of this in people who have ran PP if that makes you feel any better (I doubt it does though). Definitely go see a Doc. blood work is the only way you'll be able to gage exactly what's going on with your hormones. On the other hand if you have ed, as you probably know, it can be caused from a number of different things, High Bp, poor circulation, depression ext. So see the Doc. and be honest with him. Good luck to you brother!!

  20. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    209

    Thanks for everything guys. Yes, I will be getting extensive bloodwork done soon and I will be posting the results. And yes, I have a huge supply of Cialis. Hooray research chems.

    Comacho, overall I feel quite good, just that damned D.

  21. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    209

    LAB RESULTS IN

    Thryoid Panel w/TSH
    TSH - 1.451 Ref Range .35-5.5
    Thyroxine (T4) - 9.1 Ref Range 4.5-12
    T3 Uptake - 33 Ref Range 24-39
    Free Thyroxine Index - 3 Ref Range 1.2-4.9

    Test, Free & Total
    Test, Serum - 775 Ref Range 241-827
    Free Test (Direct) - 20.2 Ref Range 9.3-26.5

    Lutenizing Hormone (LH), S
    LH - 4.1 Ref Range 1.5-9.3
    FSH, Serum - 2.3 Ref Range 1.4-18.1

    Estrogens
    Total - 92 Ref Range 40-115


    I feel like my estrogen is too high, causing hair loss problems

  22. New Member
    comacho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    388
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    278

    blood work looks good and normal, i wonder why your libido is down.

    probably mental thing your brain may need more time, until then use cialis,

    im sure it will come back soon or later before you realize it. I wouldnt over think or stress out too much it will probably make the recovery worse.

    good to hear that your PCT was successful at least in terms of the test results.

  23. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    209

    Yeah it just took a long-ass time and two PCT cycles.
    I was directed to this article: http://www.nature.com/ijir/journal/v.../3900981a.html

    It looks like a 4month clomid run could be quite beneficial in combating ED

  24. New Member
    comacho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    388
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    278

    4 months is a long time

    i saw a pubmed article one time, that they did a month of SERM for hypogonads and then one month flush out period then another month of SERM stored their numbers back to normal.

    I have been off PCT i guess a month or so now??? not sure but libido was lagging, i started toremifene 60mg eod this week, and its definitely helping. i plan on doing that for 2 weeks and see if i become 'normal'

    so like you said either stay on long on SERM or do two PCT's for some people.

  25. New Member
    beefjerky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    29
    Posts
    199
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    209

    Yeah I ran Tore and Nolva for a month and a half or so I think on this last run of PCT. Although I read briefly that running the two is bad, one raises igf, one lowers. But it makes for big huevos that for sure. Too bad that wasn't permanent haha.

    That article talks about 50mg 3 times a week, a pretty low dose. But I'm not sure if the results are perm.

    I have heard about IGF therapy, 1 month on , one off, 1 on again to repair the system. That was my emergency option.

  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. 8weeks jungle warfare,sexdrive gone please help
    By habaneroo in forum Supplements
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-15-2011, 06:37 PM
  2. can DTH kickstart shutdown system?
    By jsp0785 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-31-2009, 09:18 AM
  3. Best trib product for sexdrive
    By Nilla in forum Supplements
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 10-26-2007, 05:01 PM
  4. Is there any foods that dramatically increases libido or sexdrive?
    By Chrisbolic in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-19-2007, 07:02 AM
  5. Turinabol and sexdrive
    By Jblake in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 04-05-2005, 05:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in